KLTZ/MIX-93
The VOICE of northeast Montana!!!
Sports Links: | Sports | B Girls Divisional | C Girls State | C Boys State | B Boys Divisional | C Girls Divisional | C Boys Divisional | Online Audio | C Boys District | B Boys District | B Girls District | C Girls District |
Latest Sports

Reds Sweep Doubleheader From Glendive B Team

Friday, June 18th 2021

The Glasgow Reds improved their 2021 season record to 9-9 with a doubleheader sweep of the Glendive B team on Thursday.

The Reds shutout Glendive 5-0 in the first game and defeated the Glendive B team 5-2 in the second game.

Glasgow will host Wolf Point at Bill Connors Field on Saturday with games at 1pm and 3pm.


Reds Lose Two In Laurel

Thursday, June 17th 2021

The Laurel Dodgers beat Glasgow twice Wednesday in an American Legion baseball twin bill.

The Dodgers rallied for two runs in the fifth and three in the sixth to win the first game by a 7-5 score.

J.T. Sprague had two RBIs for Glasgow in the first game.

In the second game, an 11-8 win, the Dodgers scored five times in the second to negate a four-run first by Glasgow.

The Reds will be in Glendive on Thursday and return home for a double header in Glasgow vs. Wolf Point on Saturday. KLTZ will air both games on Saturday, starting at 1 p.m.


Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team To Host Competition This Weekend

Thursday, June 17th 2021

The Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team will host their swim meet this Saturday and Sunday in Glasgow. They will travel to Roundup next weekend.

Divisional competition is set for July 24-25 in Lewistown, with the state meet to be held in Columbia Falls July 31-August 1st.


2021 Western States Turf Wars HS Open

Wednesday, June 16th 2021

Kyler Hallock finishes 3rd
210 - Kyler Hallock (MONTANA2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 - Isaiah Laguna (Idaho2) over Kyler Hallock (MONTANA2) Dec 9-1
210 - Kyler Hallock (MONTANA2) over Talmage Carman (UTAH1) Fall 5:40
HWT - Kyler Hallock (MONTANA2) over Gaige Winter (MONTANA1) Fall 3:43
210 - Kyler Hallock (MONTANA2) over Migurel Quinones (CALIFORNIA1) TF 12-1
210 - Elijah Sobas (ARIZONA) over Kyler Hallock (MONTANA2) Fall 2:26
210 - Kyler Hallock (MONTANA2) over Daniel Eubanks (NEVADA1) Fall 2:11
210 - Kyler Hallock (MONTANA2) over Skeet Newton (IDAHO1) Fall 0:34


Reds Schedule This Week

Wednesday, June 16th 2021

The Glasgow Reds American Legion Baseball team will travel to Laurel on Wednesday, and then make the trip to Glendive on Thursday, before returning home to face Wolf Point on Saturday. KLTZ will air both Saturday games, starting at 1 p.m.


Longest Dam Race Is Saturday

Tuesday, June 15th 2021

74th Annual East-West Shrine Game Is Saturday

Tuesday, June 15th 2021

The 74th annual East-West Shrine Game is scheduled for this coming Saturday night at 7 p.m. The game will be played at Wendy's Field at Daylis Stadium in Billings.

Glasgow's Mayson Phipps is among the participants from the east. Scottie head football coach Patrick Barnett will be one of the assistants for the east team.


Reds Sweep Froid In Double Header On Monday

Monday, June 14th 2021

The Glasgow Reds picked up a pair of wins as they swept Post 49, out of Froid, in a double header played in Glasgow on Monday night.

The games were rescheduled from last week, as they were originally scheduled for Tuesday, June 8th, but were postponed due to weather.

The Reds won Game 1 by a score of 27-9, and then came out on top again in Game 2 by a score of 24-14.

The game scheduled against Havre that was scheduled for Tuesday, June 15th has been canceled. The Reds will travel to Laurel on Wednesday, and then make the trip to Glendive on Thursday, before returning home to face Wolf Point on Saturday.


Reds Finish Second At Watford City Tournament; Tuesday Game Vs. Havre Canceled

Monday, June 14th 2021

The Glasgow Reds were in Watford City Sunday, wrapping up play in a tournament there. The Reds were blanked by Wahpeton 13-0 in the championship game. On Thursday they defeated the McKenzie County Mule Deer 25–8. On Friday they knocked off the host team Watford City 7 – 6. Saturday they lost to Powell, Wyoming 3–2.

The Reds will play host to Post 49 Froid in a conference double-header Monday from Bill Connors field. These were moved from last week to tomorrow due to weather. Game times are 5:30 and 7:30 and both games can be heard on KLTZ starting at 5:25.

Tuesday the Reds had been set to host the Havre North Stars, but that game has been canceled.

Wednesday they travel to Laurel for a double-header, then round out the week by hosting the Wolf Point Yellowjackets on Saturday. The Wolf Point games will be aired on KLTZ.


Montana Boys Sweep Wyoming In Midland Roundtable Series

Sunday, June 13th 2021

(from the Billings Gazette )
Montana put to rest any hopes Wyoming had for a breakthrough with a 110-71 Game 2 victory at the Lockwood High School gym in the annual Montana – Wyoming boys basketball match-up.
Montana jumped out to a 21-3 advantage in the first quarter and didn’t relent. Its halftime lead was 31 points.

Montana has now won 18 in a row in the Midland Roundtable’s series dating to 2012, and increased its stranglehold on the all-time count to 63-27.

Five Montana players reached double figures, led by Billings Skyview’s Ky Kouba, who had a game-high 23. Missoula Sentinel’s Alex Germer scored 19, and averaged 22 in the two games. Malachi Stewart of Billings Central also had 19.

Montana buried 17 3-pointers. Kouba had six of those while Stewart made five. Montana won on Friday night 109-104 to sweep this year’s series.


Montana Girls Sweep Wyoming

Sunday, June 13th 2021

(from the Billings Gazette )
A night after withstanding a second-half deluge, Montana’s girls carried a simple message into their second-night matchup with Wyoming in the Midland Roundtable’s annual all-star basketball showdown.
“We knew we needed to play a lot better than (Friday) night,” Scobey’s Gracee Lekvold said frankly.
There was no doubt from the outset that Montana heeded its own call, as it quickly jumped out to a double-digit lead Saturday at the Lockwood High School gym and never slowed down, cruising to a 71-39 victory.

The win served as Montana’s ninth in a row over Wyoming, and increased its all-time series lead to 35-13.

Montana ran out to an 11-0 advantage to start the game, as Billings Central’s Isabelle Erickson, Great Falls’ Alison Harris and Bozeman’s Macy Mayer each hit shots on the team’s opening possessions. Big Timber’s Hailee Brandon added a 3-pointer during the run.

At the outset of the second quarter, Montana started on an 8-0 scoring run as 6-6 Forsyth grad Lindsey Hein, a Montana State signee, converted underneath and as Brandon and Scobey’s Gracee Lekvold connected on consecutive 3-pointers.

The outcome came about differently than Friday at the Bruce Hoffman Golden Dome in Sheridan, a game in which Wyoming put together 23-8 second-half scoring run and eventually took a 52-48 lead with 2:37 remaining. Montana gutted it out though, winning 55-52.


Scottie Players Shine As North Claims Victory In Class B All Star Game

Saturday, June 12th 2021

The Class B North All-Star Team defeated the South team by a score of 28-21 at the 32nd Annual Class B All Star Game in Lockwood today. Glasgow was represented by Will Knierim, Colten Fast, Jesse Lee, and Loden Idler; and they represented the Scotties well.

Glasgow's Loden Idler threw a touchdown pass in the 3rd quarter to put the North team within 1 point, as they trailed 20-21 at that point. Idler then completed a pass to make good on the subsequent 2-point conversion play to give the North team the lead, which they never relinquished.

Glasgow's Jesse Lee played a key role for the North team as well, as he broke up 2 passes on a pivotal, momentum changing, goal-line stand at the beginning of the 3rd quarter for the North squad.

Meanwhile, Knierim played a part in the 4th down stop that clinched the win for the North, along with a host of other tacklers.

1Q 2Q 3Q F
North All Stars 6 14 22 28
South All Stars 6 21 21 21


Co-ed Softball Scores

Saturday, June 12th 2021

GRD Co-ed Softball
Wednesday, June 9th 2021

Taylor Storage def. Dinks 9-8
Dinks def. Alley’s Palace 18-14

Northern Lights def. 5th Ave. Pharmacy 27-26
5th Ave. Pharmacy def. Taylor Storage 14-4

Protein Sticks def. Alley’s Palace 21-5
Protein Sticks def. Northern Lights 16-15

League Standings
Northern Lights 3-1
Protein Sticks 3-1
5th Ave. Pharmacy 2-2
Taylor Storage 2-2
Dinks 2-2
Alley’s Palace 0-4

Games Next Week:
Wednesday, June 16th 2021

6:00PM Field 1: Alley’s Palace vs. Northern Lights
Field 2: Taylor Storage vs. Protein Sticks
Field 3: 5th Ave. Pharmacy vs. Dinks

7:30PM Field 1: Taylor Storage vs. Northern Lights
Field 2: Protein Sticks vs. Dinks
Field 3: 5th Ave. Pharmacy vs. Alley’s Palace


Elite 90 Award

Friday, June 11th 2021

Right after Benji Phillips took 8th place in the Javelin at the NCAA National Track and Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon on Wednesday, earning him First-Team All-American honors, Benji was named the NCAA Elite 90 winner!

The Elite 90 Award recognizes the true essence of the student-athlete by honoring the individual who has reached the pinnacle of competition at the national championship level in his sport, while also achieving the highest academic standard among his peers.

Benji's 4.0 cumulative GPA is the highest of any man competing at the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championship meet.


Glasgow Reds in Watford City tourney

Friday, June 11th 2021

The Glasgow Reds American Legion baseball team defeated Mule Deer 25 - 8 to open play in Watford City.
They will play the host team Watford City Friday at 7:30 p.m. and then Powell, WY on Saturday at noon. The tournament will conclude on Sunday.

The Reds will be hosting Post 49 Froid in a double-header on Monday at Bill Connors field at Sullivan Park on Monday. Play is set to start at 5:30 with game two at 7:30 p.m. Both games will air on KLTZ.


Phillips Places 8th at NCAA Division 1 Track and Field

Thursday, June 10th 2021

Sophomore Benji Phillips (Glasgow High School graduate and son of Tim and Yvette Phillips) competed in the NCAA Division 1 Track and Field Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. Phillips was representing North Dakota State University in the javelin competition Wednesday night. In that competition Phillips threw 234' 3" on his fifth of six throws. That was good enough for eighth place in a field of twenty four. The overall winner, was LSU freshman Tzuriel Pedigo. Pedigo's last throw was 252' 7" moving him up from seventh place to first.


Scottie Academic All-State honors

Wednesday, June 9th 2021

The following underclassmen achieved Academic All-State honors this spring semester. These individuals received a Varsity letter in their respective sport this 2nd semester while maintaining a GPA at 3.500 or above:

Golf
Kylie Lagerquist
Allie Palm
Riley Smith
Elle Stone

Softball
Carly Nelson
Tatum Nyquist
Brielle Partridge

Track & Field
Kira Beck
Mason Donaldson
Tyann Graham
KJ Ingram
Reed Larsen
Ava Lloyd
Blake Lloyd
Iris McKean
Blaire Westby


State AA girls track controversy far from settled as hearing delayed, details emerge

Tuesday, June 8th 2021

(from CHRIS PETERSON Independent Record )
HELENA — A hearing in a court case that concerns Missoula Sentinel track and field athlete Brooke Stayner and the Montana High School Association has been delayed until July 13, according to Mark Beckman, the MHSA's executive director.

Stayner and the Missoula Sentinel girls track team became embroiled in controversy at the Western AA divisional track meet, which then carried over to the Class AA state meet last weekend in Missoula.

The Sentinel boys and girls teams took home the AA team championships, but the girls competition was clouded with questions.

Among them: Would the final results stand?

It's still unclear because the eligibility of Stayner at the state meet came into question after she entered too many events at the divisional meet.

Stayner was entered in five events at the meet as an individual: the 200, 400, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and long jump. She also later competed in the 400-meter relay and was on the track for the 1,600-meter relay when meet managers in Kalispell stopped the race to remove her from it.

It was discovered that she had also competed in the 400 relay, meaning the 1,600 relay would've been her seventh event. MHSA rules limit individuals to five events (relays included) at divisional meets.

However, athletes are allowed to compete in seven events at state (five individual, two relays) so Stayner could have competed in the relays in Missoula.

Here's where it gets complicated.

Stayner did not actually compete in the 300 hurdles or the 400-meter dash at the divisional meet because she was already pre-qualified in both events for state. Therefore, she didn't need to run in them at divisionals.

But, under MHSA rules, that still counts towards the event limit. This registration process is how athletes who are "pre-qualified" for state make that official. So even if they don't compete in the event at divisionals, by registering they are declaring their intention to compete in it at state using the pre-qualified time or measurement, which is based on standards set by the MHSA.

Since some athletes are pre-qualified for state in more than five events, they have to choose which five to enter to not exceed the event limits. Here's the full explanation from the MHSA Track and Field Handbook:

"An athlete using a qualifying standard to advance to state in a particular individual event must be entered in the district meet in Class B or C and divisional meet in all classes for that event but is not required to participate. That entry counts toward the MHSA event limitation which states that a contestant shall not be allowed to participate in more than five events (track and/or field), including relays, as well as toward the school’s limitation of five contestants per event."

Stayner wasn't registered by Sentinel coaches for either relay event on athletic.net, which is a website used for official results and will not allow athletes to be entered in surplus events, according to multiple sources.

The site forces an athlete to be removed from another event before the coach would have the option to add them again.

As an example, assuming the site is functioning as intended, if Sentinel coaches attempted to add Stayner to either relay event, they could not have done so without removing her from an individual event first. And even though she did take part in the 400-meter relay, the official results do not list her as having participated in the race.

Missoula Sentinel head coach Craig Mettler declined to comment Thursday night when reached by 406mtsports.com, citing the ongoing litigation.

The MHSA was made aware of the violation on the final day of the Western AA divisional. The state's governing body for high school sports later determined that Stayner would be allowed to compete in five events at state: Both relays, as well as the long jump, 100-meter hurdles and the 200. She would not have been allowed to compete in the 300 hurdles or the 400 under the MHSA ruling.

However, Beckman told 406mtsports.com and the Missoulian this past Saturday that a temporary restraining order issued "by the court" last week in Missoula allowed Stayner the ability to compete in all seven events.

Stayner went on to win the Class AA state championship in the 300 hurdles as well as the 100 hurdles.

The next step in that process was a hearing on the temporary restraining order that allowed her to compete. It was supposed to take place Friday but will now be July 13.

Missoulian Sports Editor Bill Speltz contributed to this report


ESPN3 To Carry NCAA National Championship Javelin Competition

Sunday, June 6th 2021

Glasgow's Benji Phillips will be competing in the javelin at the NCAA National Championships this Wednesday, June 9th.

ESPN3 will be carrying the javelin competition live from Hayward Field; the event is set to start at 7:15 p.m. Mountain time.

Phillips will throw in the second flight. Each competitor receives 3 throws with the top 9 going to finals, where they will get 3 more attempts.

Phillips is a redshirt sophomore at North Dakota State University in Fargo. The Bison have 7 athletes competing at the championships, all of them throwers. For the men, Kristoffer Thomsen qualified in the shot put, Alex Talley in the Hammer Throw and Phillips in the javelin.

For the women, Shelby Gunnells qualified in the shot put, Maddy Niles in the hammer throw, Kari Wolfe in the javelin and Akealy Moton in both the javelin and shot put.


Coach D’s 24th Annual Hi-Line Hoop Camp Is June 14-15

Sunday, June 6th 2021

Coach D’s 24th Annual Hi-Line Hoop Camp is set for June 14th & 15th in Glasgow.

This camp is instructed by Bill Dreikosen, Head Men’s Basketball Coach at Rocky Mountain College. For more information, call Bill at 406-860-3133.

To register go to www.hilinehoopcamp.com.


Class B All-Star Football Game Set For June 12th

Sunday, June 6th 2021

The Class B all-star football game is making its return.

After being canceled in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic, the all-star game will fire back up on June 12 in Lockwood. Kick-off is set for 11 a.m. on Saturday; KLTZ will air the game live.

The Class B all-star game pits players from the North, made up of the Northern and Western B, against players from the South, made up of the Eastern and Southern B.

The North will be coached by Fairfield's Greg Misner and Justin Harpster, Conrad's Paul Schilling, Bigfork's Jim Benn and Anaconda's Riley Schell.

Four members of the Glasgow Scotties will compete in the All-Star Game. Loden Idler, Jesse Lee, Will Knierim and Colten Fast.


22nd Annual Milk River Catfish Classic Results

Sunday, June 6th 2021

(Pictured: the champs, Bobby & Robert)
22nd Annual Milk River Catfish Classic - June 5th, 2021

Place Team Total Weight
1 Bobby Wise, Billings, MT., Robert Wise, Billings, MT. 39.29
2 Rod Seder, Billings, MT., Rob Seder, Hardin, MT. 33.85
3 Jason Flaten, West Wendover, NV., Cole Plouffe, Glendive, MT. 29.22
4 JD Bailey, Opheim, MT., Callahan Belling, Richland, MT. 29.11
5 Bryon Armour, Lewistown, MT., Gunnar Thomas, Lewistown, MT. 28.94
6 Chad Dawson, Dickinson, ND., Leif Sorensen, Malta, MT. 28.67
7 Casey Riggin, Glasgow, MT., Tate Riggin-Lehner, Glasgow, MT. 27.21
8 Tyler George, Sheridan, WY., Clancy Harris, Glasgow, MT. 25.76
9 Robert Petersen, Billings, MT., Jayson Riggin, Billings, MT. 25.27
10 Alan Bertsch, Minot, ND., Ricci Olson, Glasgow, MT. 24.88
11 Josh Schmitt, Sidney, MT., Terrance Harris, Sidney, MT. 24.85
12 Dave George, Glasgow, MT., Candy Lagerquist, Glasgow, MT. 24.63
13 Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT., Jason Molstad, Glasgow, MT. 23.7
14 William Vanhook, Sidney, MT., Wes Vanhook, Sidney, MT. 23.32
15 James Decker, Sidney, MT., Steve Lowrey, Sidney, MT. 23.23
16 Allan Harrington, Glasgow, MT., Tara Geer, Glasgow, MT. 23.04
17 Craig White, Glasgow, MT., Baden White, Glasgow, MT. 23.03
18 Willy Lauckner, Nashua, MT., Colton Yoss, Nashua, MT. 22.94
19 Blake Gauer, Park City, MT., Lindsey Gauer, Park City, MT. 22.65
20 Steve Harris Jr., Sidney, MT., Quinten Nelson, Sidney, MT. 22.56
21 Austin Bement, Sidney, MT., Ryan Dempsey, Glendive, MT. 22.52
22 Mitch Mcintyre, Glasgow, MT., Jim McIntyre, Glasgow, MT. 22.22
23 Dan Dupea, Billings, MT., Eli Dupea, Billings, MT. 22.15
24 Josh Marottek, Medicine Lake, MT., Derek Werner, Poplar, MT. 21.14
25 Wrangler Jones, Hinsdale, MT., Dimon Jones, Hinsdale, MT. 21
26 Ty Thomas, Lewistown, MT., Jon Polich, Lewistown, MT. 20.81
27 Katie Anderson, Glasgow, MT., Cody Kuka, Glasgow, MT. 20.79
28 Briar Tuss, Glasgow, MT., Tori Gagne, Glasgow, MT. 20.17
29 Bo Boreson, Perrysville, IN., Vance Anderson, Glasgow, MT. 19.4
30 Landon Holte, Fort Peck, MT., Carter Holte, Fort Peck, MT. 19.11
31 Carter Pedersen, Billings, MT., Elijah Casterline, Laurel, MT. 18.82
32 James Watkins, Hubbard, NE., Ryan Johnson, Glasgow, MT. 18.63
33 Justin King, Sidney, MT., William Vanhook, Sidney, MT. 18.41
34 Norm Braaten, Fort Peck, MT., Dustin Braaten, Fort Peck, MT. 18.34
35 Shawn Wersal, Glasgow, MT., Darrin Wersal, Glasgow, MT. 18.31
36 Autumn Gault, Bozeman, MT., Brien Gault, Glasgow, MT. 18.22
37 Matthew Sudduth, Saco, MT., Wyatt Pedersen, Glasgow, MT. 18.21
38 Jessica Riggin, Glasgow, MT., Ashliegh Knaff, Glasgow, MT. 18.09
39 Timm Canen, Miles City, MT., Aimee Kloeckner, Glasgow, MT. 17.33
40 Mike Merideth, Nashua, MT., Michael Hendry, Nashua, MT. 17.11
41 Storm Jackson, Glasgow, MT., Ed Sugg, Glasgow, MT. 17.03
42 Jeff Irving, Belgrade, MT., Dylan Hughes, Glasgow, MT. 17.02
43 Joel Smith, Glasgow, MT., Marc Kloker, Glasgow, MT. 16.7
44 Chris George, Glasgow, MT., Melissa Sinerius, Glasgow, MT. 16.57
45 Corey Bushman, Billings, MT., Matthew Bushman, Billings, MT. 16.33
46 Kyle Gibson, Glasgow, MT., Trevin Gibson, Glasgow, MT. 16.32
47 Taelor Anderson, Billings, MT., Stone Tihista, Nashua, MT. 15.65
48 Lacey Flaten, Glasgow, MT., Keegan Morehouse, Glasgow, MT. 14.28
49 Ben Unterseher, Glasgow, MT., Brent Joseph, Glasgow, MT. 14.12
50 Casey King, Glasgow, MT., Tyler King, Glasgow, MT. 14.12
51 David Irving, Glasgow, MT., Rodney Ost, Glasgow, MT. 14.04
52 Elizabeth Nyquist, Glasgow, MT., Casey Mattfeldt, Glasgow, MT. 13.31
53 Trey Shores, Malta, MT., Derek Davis, Malta, MT. 12.94
54 Aaron Wittmer, Havre, MT., Wade Riden, Hinsdale, MT. 12.44
55 Curtis Shipman, Glasgow, MT., Darci Sillerud, Glasgow, MT. 11.77
56 Abraham Hawkins, Billings, MT., Duane Meiers, Billings, MT. 11.11
57 Coel Stutheit, Glasgow, MT., John Grimes, Nashua, MT. 10.57
58 Dale Borgen, Glasgow, MT., Eric Feit, Glasgow, MT. 10.3
59 Scott Redstone, Glasgow, MT., Aidan Redstone, Glasgow, MT. 9.84
60 Kelcey Knaff, Nashua, MT., Jake Knaff, Nashua, MT. 9.59
61 Ray Glasoe, Nashua, MT., Shane Rhoads, Glasgow, MT. 9.57
62 Blaine White, Glasgow, MT., Lacey White, Glasgow, MT. 9.06
63 Karl Krause, Glasgow, MT., Jake Kuka, Glasgow, MT. 8.66
64 Cody King, Glasgow, MT., Michael King, Glasgow, MT. 8.52
65 Patrick Gay, Glasgow, MT., Clint Norcutt, Glasgow, MT. 7.8
66 Robert Kemp, Glasgow, MT., Jodi Kemp, Glasgow, MT. 7.25
67 Keigan Ingram, Glasgow, MT., Lane Thompson, Glasgow, MT. 6.91
68 Spencer Gay, Glendive, MT., Michael Houck, Glendive, MT. 4.66
69 Renee Sibley, Nashua, MT., Sara Storkson, Glasgow, MT. 3.2
70 Shawn Sibley, Nashua, MT., Kaise Sibley, Nashua, MT. 3.13
71 Kobe Sibley, Glasgow, MT., Trevor Klind, Glasgow, MT. 2.62
72 Jacob Billman, Missoula, MT., Josh Trexler, Missoula, MT. 0
Peyton Pedersen, Billings, MT., Tayler Mix, Glasgow, MT. 0
Melissa Sigmundstad, Glasgow, MT., Briana Page, Glasgow, MT. 0
Tyler Johnson, Nashua, MT., Zach Watts, Nashua, MT. 0
Brien Norcutt, Billings, MT., Steve Norcutt, Glasgow, MT. 0
Bret Schindler, Glasgow, MT., Shawn Hopstad, Glasgow, MT. 0
Nick Knight, Glasgow, MT., Tenley Knight, Glasgow, MT. 0
Todd Lindsay, Billings, MT., Kellie Lindsay, Billings, MT. 0
80 Nicole Peterson, Savage, MT., KaCee McPherson, Sidney, MT. 0

Jumbo Whiskers Award
Michael Hendry 13.88 lbs.
Big Whiskers Award
Rob Seder 9.48 lbs.


Robert Wise And Bobby Wise Champions Of Catfish Classic

Sunday, June 6th 2021

39.29 pounds was the winning weight for the 22nd Annual Milk River Catfish Classic which wrapped up in the early morning hours of June 6th in downtown Glasgow.

Robert Wise and Bobby Wise of Billings told the crowd they got into a bunch of catfish in a hole on the Milk River and ended up catching 40 catfish with the 5 biggest weighing in at 39.29 pounds.

Michael Hendry just finished up 4th Grade and he landed a GIANT during the tournament. The 13.88 Cat is a NEW tournament record 22 years in the making.

28 teams weighed in 20 plus pounds.

Full results will be available later today.


Reds Split In Havre

Saturday, June 5th 2021

The Glasgow Reds American Legion Baseball Team split its game on Friday in Havre.

The Reds defeated the Billings Expos 18-0 but lost to the Gallatin Valley Outlaws 11-4.

Glasgow is scheduled to play the Great Falls Chargers at 2 p.m. and tournament host Havre at 4:30 p.m. Sunday.

The Reds are home to host Post 49 at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday. KLTZ will air both games of the doubleheader live.


Glasgow Reds June Schedule

Friday, June 4th 2021

June 2nd
Glasgow at Glendive 5pm and 7pm

June 4th
Glasgow vs Billings Expos 2:30pm

June 4th
Glasgow at Gallatin Valley Outlaws 5pm

June 6th
Glasgow at Great Falls Chargers 2pm

June 6th
Glasgow at Havre North Stars 4:30pm

June 14th
Post 49 at Glasgow 5:30pm and 7:30pm

June 15th
Havre North Stars at Glasgow 5:30pm

June 16th
Glasgow at Laurel Dodgers 5pm and 7pm

June 17th
Glasgow at Glendive “B” 3pm and 5pm

June 19th
Wolf Point at Glasgow 1pm and 3pm

June 22nd
Glasgow at Miles City 5 and 7

June 24th
Billings Blue Jays at Glasgow 3pm and 5pm

June 28th
Glasgow at Billings Blue Jay 5pm and 7pm

June 29th
Glasgow at Billings Cardinals 11am and 1pm


Nine Scotties Added To GHS Athletic Hall Of Fame Class Of 2021

Friday, June 4th 2021

The Glasgow High School Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2021 has now been added to the Hallways of GHS! NINE individuals this year! Congratulations!


Reds Split Doubleheader With Glendive

Friday, June 4th 2021

The Glasgow Reds split a doubleheader with Glendive on Tuesday in Glendive. Glasgow won the first game 8-0 but dropped the second game 5-4.

The Reds are now 1-3 on the season and will be in Havre this weekend for a tournament with games scheduled against the Gallatin Valley Outlaws, Great Falls Chargers and Havre North Stars.


GRD Co-Ed Softball Tournament

Thursday, June 3rd 2021

GRD Co-ed Softball Tournament
Wednesday, June 2nd 2021

5th Ave. Pharmacy def. Alley’s Palace 21-4
Protein Sticks def. 5th Ave. Pharmacy 20-12

Dinks def. Protein Sticks 17-4
Northern Lights def. Dinks 20-6

Northern Lights def. Taylor Storage 23-15
Taylor Storage def. Alley’s Palace 25-15

League Standings
Northern Lights 2-0
5th Ave. Pharmacy 1-1
Taylor Storage 1-1
Protein Sticks 1-1
Dinks 1-1
Alley’s Palace 0-2

Games Next Week:
Wednesday, June 9th 2021

6:00PM Field 1: Dinks vs. Taylor Storage
Field 2: 5th Ave. Pharmacy vs. Northern Lights
Field 3: Alley’s Palace vs. Protein Sticks

7:30PM Field 1: Alley’s Palace vs. Dinks
Field 2: 5th Ave. Pharmacy vs. Taylor Storage
Field 3: Proteins Sticks vs. Northern Lights


Riley Smith And Eli Feezell Qualify For State Junior Golf Tourney

Thursday, June 3rd 2021

Glasgow Scottie Golfers Riley Smith and Eli Feezell have qualified to participate in the MSGA Junior Golf Championship in Bozeman later this month.

At a tournament in Miles City on June 2nd, Smith finished in 2nd place in the 16-18 age group while Feezell won the 14-15 age group division.

Smith finished 4 strokes behind Class B Champion Konner Flint of Baker shooting a 80 while Feezell shot a 92 to win his division.

Both golfers will compete in the State Junior Tournament at Cottonwood Hills Golf Course in Bozeman June 21-22.


End Of The Year Awards Given At Scottie All Sports Banquet

Wednesday, June 2nd 2021

Around 300 people attended the Scottie Booster Club's All Sports Banquet on Tuesday night.

Dickinson State University Athletic Director and head football coach Pete Stanton was the keynote speaker.

MVP and Coach's awards were given out for each sport from throughout the 2020-21 school year.

The 2021 Outstanding Senior Athlete awards went to Riley Noser and Dylan Nieskens. Noser was also the winner of the Golden Scottie Award, given to an athlete who was competed in 3 sports all 4 years of high school.

The full list of award winners is available here.


Catfish Classic Teams

Wednesday, June 2nd 2021

1. Taelor Anderson, Billings, MT., Stone Tihista, Nashua, MT.
2. Bryon Armour, Lewistown, MT., Gunnar Thomas, Lewistown, MT.
3. Patrick Gay, Glasgow, MT., Clint Norcutt, Glasgow, MT.
4. Elizabeth Nyquist, Glasgow, MT., Casey Mattfeldt, Glasgow, MT.
5. Tyler George, Sheridan, WY., Clancy Harris, Fort Peck, MT.
6. Dale Borgen, Glasgow, MT., Eric Feit, Glasgow, MT.
7. Scott Redstone, Glasgow, MT., Aidan Redstone, Glasgow, MT.
8. Blake Gauer, Park City, MT., Lindsey Gauer, Park City, MT.
9. Blaine White, Glasgow, MT., Lacey White, Glasgow, MT.
10. Trey Shores, Malta, MT., Derek Davis, Malta, MT.
11. Ray Glasoe, Nashua, MT., Shane Rhoads, Glasgow, MT.
12. Joel Smith, Glasgow, MT., Marc Kloker, Glasgow, MT.
13. Melissa Sigmundstad, Glasgow, MT., Briana Page, Glasgow, MT.
14. Tyler Johnson, Nashua, MT., Zach Watts, Nashua, MT.
15. Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT., Jason Molstad, Glasgow, MT.
16. Landon Holte, Fort Peck, MT., Carter Holte, Fort Peck, MT.
17. Timm Canen, Miles City, MT., Aimee Kloeckner, Glasgow, MT.
18. Briar Tuss, Glasgow, MT., Tori Gagne, Glasgow, MT.
19. Coel Stutheit, Glasgow, MT., John Grimes, Nashua, MT.
20. Josh Marottek, Medicine Lake, MT., Derek Werner, Poplar, MT.
21. Autumn Gault, Bozeman, MT., Brien Gault, Glasgow, MT.
22. Shawn Sibley, Nashua, MT., Kaise Sibley, Nashua, MT.
23. Steve Harris Jr., Sidney, MT., Ashley Harris, Sidney, MT.
24. Wrangler Jones, Hinsdale, MT., Dimon Jones, Hinsdale, MT.
25. Robert Kemp, Glasgow, MT., Jodi Kemp, Glasgow, MT.
26. William Vanhook, Sidney, MT., Wes Vanhook, Sidney, MT.
27. Brien Norcutt, Billings, MT., Steve Norcutt, Glasgow, MT.
28. Bret Schindler, Glasgow, MT., Shawn Hopstad, Glasgow, MT.
29. Jessica Riggin, Glasgow, MT., Ashliegh Knaff, Glasgow, MT.
30. Justin King, Sidney, MT., William Vanhook, Sidney, MT.
31. Craig White, Glasgow, MT., Baden White, Glasgow, MT.
32. Renee Sibley, Nashua, MT., Sara Storkson, Glasgow, MT.
33. Chad Dawson, Dickinson, ND., Leif Sorensen, Malta, MT.
34. Corey Bushman, Billings, MT., Matthew Bushman, Billings, MT.
35. Ty Thomas, Lewistown, MT., Jon Polich, Lewistown, MT.
36. Jacob Billman, Missoula, MT., Josh Trexler, Missoula, MT.
37. David Irving, Glasgow, MT., Rodney Ost, Glasgow, MT.
38. Katie Anderson, Glasgow, MT., Cody Kuka, Glasgow, MT.
39. Nick Knight, Glasgow, MT., Tenley Knight, Glasgow, MT.
40. Peyton Pedersen, Billings, MT., Tayler Mix, Glasgow, MT.
41. Keigan Ingram, Glasgow, MT., Lane Thompson, Glasgow, MT.
42. George Stuckers, Sidney, MT., Cody Stensland, Fairview, MT.
43. Dan Dupea, Billings, MT., Eli Dupea, Billings, MT.
44. Alan Bertsch, Minot, ND., Ricci Olson, Glasgow, MT.
45. Todd Lindsay, Billings, MT., Kellie Lindsay, Billings, MT.
46. Kelcey Knaff, Nashua, MT., Jake Knaff, Nashua, MT.
47. Norm Braaten, Fort Peck, MT., Dustin Braaten, Fort Peck, MT.
48. Matthew Sudduth, Saco, MT., Wyatt Pedersen, Glasgow, MT.
49. Jason Flaten, West Wendover, NV., Cole Plouffe, Glendive, MT.
50. Spencer Gay, Glendive, MT., Michael Houck, Glendive, MT.
51. Curtis Shipman, Glasgow, MT., Darci Sillerud, Glasgow, MT.
52. Shawn Wersal, Glasgow, MT., Darrin Wersal, Glasgow, MT.
53. Kyle Gibson, Glasgow, MT., Trevin Gibson, Glasgow, MT.
54. Karl Krause, Glasgow, MT., Jake Kuka, Glasgow, MT.
55. Dave George, Glasgow, MT., Candy Lagerquist, Glasgow, MT.
56. Mike Merideth, Nashua, MT., Michael Hendry, Nashua, MT.
57. James Decker, Sidney, MT., Steve Lowrey, Sidney, MT.
58. Lacey Flaten, Glasgow, MT., Keegan Morehouse, Glasgow, MT.
59. JD Bailey, Opheim, MT., Callahan Belling, Richland, MT.
60. Aaron Wittmer, Havre, MT., Wade Riden, Hinsdale, MT.
61. Mitch Mcintyre, Glasgow, MT., Jim McIntyre, Glasgow, MT.
62. Allan Harrington, Glasgow, MT., Tara Geer, Glasgow, MT.
63. Ben Unterseher, Glasgow, MT., Brent Joseph, Glasgow, MT.
64. Storm Jackson, Glasgow, MT., Ed Sugg, Glasgow, MT.
65. Cody King, Glasgow, MT., Michael King, Glasgow, MT.
66. Bobby Wise, Glasgow, MT., Robert Wise, Glasgow, MT.
67. Austin Bement, Sidney, MT., Ryan Dempsey, Glendive, MT.
68. Kobe Sibley, Glasgow, MT., Trevor Klind, Glasgow, MT.
69. Bo Boreson, Perrysville, IN., Vance Anderson, Glasgow, MT.
70. Casey King, Glasgow, MT., Tyler King, Glasgow, MT.
71. Josh Schmitt, Sidney, MT., Terrance Harris, Sidney, MT.
72. Robert Petersen, Billings, MT., Jayson Riggin, Billings, MT.
73. Chris George, Glasgow, MT., Melissa Sinerius, Glasgow, MT.
74. Rod Seder, Billings, MT., Rob Seder, Hardin, MT.
75. Jeff Irving, Belgrade, MT., Dylan Hughes, Glasgow, MT.
76. Nicole Peterson, Savage, MT., KaCee McPherson, Sidney, MT.
77. Abraham Hawkins, Billings, MT., Duane Meiers, Billings, MT.
78. Carter Pedersen, Billings, MT., Elijah Casterline, Laurel, MT.
79. Casey Riggin, Glasgow, MT., Tate Riggin-Lehner, Glasgow, MT.
80. Willy Lauckner, Nashua, MT., Colton Yoss, Nashua, MT.


Pete Stanton To Be Featured Speaker At Scottie Booster Club All-Sports Banquet

Monday, May 31st 2021

Pete Stanton, Head Football Coach & Athletic Director, at Dickinson State University will be the featured speaker at this year’s Scottie Booster Club All-Sports Banquet. Stanton has been at DSU for the past 21 years. He has led the Blue Hawk football team to SIX consecutive conference championships!

As a player, Stanton was a 1st Team NAIA All-American at Safety and in 1988 he was awarded the University's Male Athlete of the Year as a senior. He was inducted into the Dickinson State Athletic Hall of Fame in 2004.
Stanton is a native of Baker, MT. and spent 11 years as head football coach in both Terry and Belgrade, before returning to DSU in 2000. His football teams at Terry played in 3 Class C State Championship games.

Stanton earned a Master's Degree from Montana State University. Prior to taking over as head football coach, Stanton was the head Men and Women's Track coach at DSU. He was named the NAIA Men's Outdoor Track and Field National Coach of the Year 4 straight years from 2003 to 2006 after leading the Blue Hawk Men to 3 consecutive National Championships from 2004-2006 and 5 National Runner-up finishes in 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, & 2010.

We are excited to have Coach Pete Stanton in Glasgow to speak to this year’s athletes!

This year’s banquet will be held at 6:00 pm on Tuesday June 1st at the St. Raphael’s Parish Center Gymnasium. The banquet will include a FREE meal sponsored by the Scottie Booster Club, the awards presentation, and the featured speaker presentation.
ALL 2020-21 participating High School student athletes are invited to attend. ALL athletes must RSVP and pick up their ticket at the Glasgow High School office by Wednesday May 26th. Each student athlete will receive up to two additional Banquet Tickets free of cost paid for by the Scottie Booster Club.
Varsity Letter Winner Certificates for each sport, All Conference Selections, All State Selections, Academic All State Selections, Sport Specific Awards, Male and Female Outstanding Senior Athlete Awards, and the Annual Golden Scottie Awards are ALL expected to be awarded at this banquet. This will be a semi-formal event for the student athletes and their coaches. Please dress accordingly and make every effort to attend!


Davyn Myrick And Daley Aune Receive Post-Season Honors For Scottie Softball

Sunday, May 30th 2021

2021 Eastern B/C Softball Honors Teams
1st Team All-Conference

Name Grade School
1 Aubrey Allison 10 Shepherd
2 Maggie Bender 10 Conrad
3 Camille Bradley 12 Cut Bank
4 MaKenna Burke 9 Cut Bank
5 Haileigh Davis 12 Shepherd
6 Reed Johnson 12 Stillwater
7 Hannah Monroe 10 Cut Bank
8 Davyn Myrick 12 Glasgow
9 Lauren Philipps 12 Conrad
10 Camden Susott 10 Huntley Project
11 Lily Zimmer 10 Huntley Project

2nd Team All-Conference
Name Grade School
12 Izzy Adams 11 Stillwater
15 Daley Aune 10 Glasgow
13 Bailey Egan 11 Colstrip
14 Makayla Harper 12 Stillwater
16 Kinley Kovatch 10 Cut Bank
17 Mia Link 12 Colstrip
18 Madison Orelup 12 Shepherd
19 Larissa Pinski 10 Great Falls Central
20 Sienne Spotted Bear 12 Cut Bank
21 Ashley Wengler 12 Huntley Project
22 Sawyer Wiggs 12 Stillwater

All-State
Name Grade School
1 Aubrey Allison 10 Shepherd
2 Maggie Bender 10 Conrad
3 Camille Bradley 12 Cut Bank
4 MaKenna Burke 9 Cut Bank
5 Haileigh Davis 12 Shepherd
6 Reed Johnson 12 Stillwater
7 Davyn Myrick 12 Glasgow
8 Camden Susott 10 Huntley Project


Scottie Track And Field Teams Complete Season At State Meet In Laurel

Sunday, May 30th 2021

Glasgow Scottie Track and Field 2021 state placers- Stephen Bailey 4th in vault, Tyann Graham 2nd, Eve Stone 5th in vault, Iris McKean 4th in 1600m, fifth in 3200m and Emily See 4th in 3200m.

Boys tie for 20th, girls tie for 10th.

Out of 12 events Friday, the Scotties had six personal bests. On Saturday, the Scotties had 5 more personal bests!

Class B state track and field meet
May 28-29 at Laurel

Boys


Team scores: Jefferson 62, Missoula Loyola 48, Manhattan 45, Huntley Project 42, Townsend 40, Bigfork 35, Red Lodge 31, Wolf Point 30, Columbus 27, Thompson Falls 26, Cut Bank 20, Florence 20, St. Ignatius 18, Eureka 17, Big Timber 12, Deer Lodge 10, Fairfield 6, Whitehall 6, Malta 6, Shelby 4, Glasgow 4, Baker 4, Conrad 4, Great Falls Central 2, Anaconda 2, Three Forks 2, Lodge Grass 2, Poplar 1, Colstrip 1.

100-meter dash: Ridger Palma, Missoula Loyola, 11.45; Gavin Vandenacre, Townsend, 11.48; Jay Jetmore, Red Lodge, 11.63.; Joey Visser, Jefferson, 11.70; Joshua Butts, Eureka, J11.76; Michael Swan, Manhattan, J11.76.

200: Ridger Palma, Missoula Loyola, 22.60; Michael Swan, Manhattan, 22.74; Colby Martinez, Columbus, 22.96; Jay Jetmore, Red Lodge, 23.11; Gavin Vandenacre, Townsend, 23.20; John Hanser, Columbus, 23.26.

400: Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 49.54; Ridger Palma, Missoula Loyola, 49.74; Ty Ferguson, Big Timber, 50.50; Gavin Vandenacre, Townsend, 50.73; Michael Swan, Manhattan, 50.94; Jay Jetmore, Red Lodge, 51.08.

800: Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 1:55.82; Zander Ackerman, Wolf Point, 1:58.90, Andrew Rush, St Ignatius, 1:59.25; Gunnar Smith, Eureka, 1:59.85; Cadence Waller, Florence, 2:00.93; Alex Nelson, Huntley Project, 2:01.91.

1,600: Zander Ackerman, Wolf Point, 4:31.02; Andrew Rush, St. Ignatius, 4:33.81; Nathaniel Gale, Florence, 4:34.14; Justin Morgan, Thompson Falls, 4:34.17; Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 4:34.78; Kevin Graves, Huntley Project, 4:41.12.


3,200: Zander Ackerman, Wolf Point, 9:47.86; Justin Morgan, Thompson Falls, 9:54.09; Nathaniel Gale, Florence, 10:10.96; Andrew Rush, St Ignatius, 10:12.99; Peyton Summers, Wolf Point, 10:15.95; Luke Meeker, Manhattan, 10:24.75.

110 hurdles: Braden Morris, Jefferson, 15.33; Isak Epperly, Bigfork, 15.40; Dylan Root, Jefferson, 15.59; Gavin Vandenacre, Townsend, 15.62; Skyler Quenzer, Red Lodge, 16.22; Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 16.23.

300 hurdles: Joey Visser, Jefferson, 39.85; Braden Morris, Jefferson, 39.86; Dawson Sweat, Townsend, 41.06; Dylan Root, Jefferson, 42.10; Owen Reynolds, Red Lodge, 42.14; Jacob Buckingham, Eureka, 42.40.

400 relay: Missoula Loyola, 43.77; Townsend, 43.92; Columbus, 44.09; Bigfork, 44.36; Red Lodge, 44.63; Huntley Project, 44.71.

1,600 relay: Manhattan, 3:29.00; Townsend, 3:31.28; Red Lodge, 3:32.60; Columbus, 3:33.60; Eureka, 3:33.70; Huntley Project, 3:34.00.

Long jump: Colby Martinez, Columbus, 21-04; Gordon McMillion, Missoula Loyola, 21-00.50; Gavin Mills, Fairfield, 20-08.25; Cormac Benn, Bigfork, 20-04.75; Michael Swan, Manhattan, 20-02; Bauer Seewald, Cut Bank, 20-00.50.

Triple jump: Bauer Seewald, Cut Bank, 42-00.25.; Braden Morris, Jefferson, 41-06.50; Trevor Mosness, Big Timber, 41-04; Donnie Steen, Baker, 41-00.75; Grady Walker, Missoula Loyola, 40-10; Wyatt Jones, Manhattan, 40-09.50.

High jump: Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 6-04; Bauer Seewald, Cut Bank, J6-02; Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, J6-02; Reynolds, Rhett, Shelby, J6-02; Owen Long, Three Forks, J6-00; Tyce Casterline, Colstrip, J6-00.

Pole vault: Seth Osborne, Bigfork, 13-09; Spencer Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 13-09; Luke Donally, Huntley Project, 13-06; Stephen Bailey, Glasgow, 12-06; Tarum Jackson, Great Falls Central, 12-06; Dawson Lindeen, Huntley Project, 12-00.

Discus: Stanley Buchanan, Huntley Project, 149-00; Aidan Thompson, Deer Lodge, 138-05; Dylan Smith, Whitehall, 136-04; Cody Burk, Thompson Falls, 136-01; Rian Hoiland, Anaconda, 129-01; Jeremy Gallagher, Cut Bank, 123-11.

Shot put: Cody Burk, Thompson Falls, J49-11; Wade Rykal, Jefferson, J49-11; Cash Salsbery, Malta, 49-00.25; Mark Doty, Conrad, 48-04.75; Jacob Brien, Lodge Grass, 47-06.75; Stanley Buchanan, Huntley Project, 47-04.

Javelin: Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 166-04; Joseph Kindel, Eureka, 164-00; Luke Maki, Florence, 158-04; Braden Morris, Jefferson, 158-00; Brodey Freeman, Deer Lodge, 155-00; Tyler Pribbernow, Poplar, 151-07.

Girls

Team scores: Big Timber 67, Manhattan 62, Huntley Project 59, Colstrip 36, Baker 33, Choteau 32, Townsend 31, Jefferson 29, Wolf Point 25, Bigfork 20, Glasgow 20, Malta 16, Columbus 12, Conrad 11, Shepherd 11, Poplar 9, Anaconda 8, Whitehall 6, Eureka 6, St. Ignatius 4, Red Lodge 4, Fairfield 4, Joliet 4, Florence 2, Great Falls Central 1

100: Alyssa Boshart, Big Timber, 12.90; Clare Ronayne, Jefferson, 13.22; Cora Pesanti, Anaconda, 13.32; Ashlyn Lutts, Baker, 13.37; Emily Cooley, Big Timber, 13.46; Jewel Olson, Wolf Point, 13.53.

200: Jewel Olson, Wolf Point, 26.03; Alyssa Boshart, Big Timber, 26.10; Madeline Severson, Manhattan, 26.62; Clare Ronayne, Jefferson, 26.86; Katie Whitehurst, Whitehall, 27.10; Jasmyn Murphy, Three Forks, 27.36.

400: Jewel Olson, Wolf Point, 58.34; Madeline Severson, Manhattan, 58.68; Alyssa Boshart, Big Timber, 1:00.62; Katie Whitehurst, Whitehall, 1:00.96; Aley Aller, Big Timber, 1:02.18; Brayli Reimer, Red Lodge, 1:02.22.

800: Kelsey Plymale, Columbus, 2:22.64; Jazmin Gorder, Poplar, 2:23.99; Ada Bieler, Choteau, 2:24.36; Sarah Christensen, Townsend, 2:24.81; Ashlyn Lutts, Baker, 2:25.48; Kameryn Ketchum, Big Timber, 2:25.67.

1,600: Emma Stolte, Townsend, 5:17.47; Ada Bieler, Choteau, 5:22.32; Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 5:22.98; Iris McKean, Glasgow, 5:31.95; Kelsey Plymale, Columbus, 5:33.04; Jazmin Gorder, Poplar, 5:33.76.

3,200: Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 11:47.60; Ada Bieler, Choteau, 11:54.61; Natalie Wood, Big Timber, 11:56.06; Emily See, Glasgow, 12:07.34; Iris McKean, Glasgow, 12:09.86; Emma Stolte, Townsend, 12:15.24.

100 hurdles: Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 15.73; Olleca Severson, Manhattan, 16.07; Havyn Vandenacre, Townsend, 16.66; Cheyenne Maddox, Fairfield, 16.77; Alyssa Boshart, Big Timber, 16.83; Emma Evenson, Red Lodge, 16.99.

300 hurdles: Havyn Vandenacre, Townsend, 46.15; Gracie Bradley, Colstrip, 46.22; Olleca Severson, Manhattan, 47.07; Jasmyn Murphy, Three Forks, 47.40; Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 47.85; Brayli Reimer, Red Lodge, 48.08.

400 relay: Big Timber, 50.38; Baker, 50.55; Jefferson, 50.68; Bigfork, 50.77; Shepherd, 50.89; Conrad, 50.97.

1,600 relay: Bigfork, 4:10.11; Manhattan, 4:10.16; Baker, 4:10.46; Big Timber, 4:13.42; Jefferson, 4:16.94; Huntley Project, 4:17.57.

Long jump: Jasmyn Murphy; Three Forks, 17-00.25; Madeline Severson, Manhattan, 16-08.25; Emily Cooley, Big Timber, 16-04; Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 16-03.50; Saraya Afrank, Baker, 16-02.50; Peyton Janeway, Baker, 15-11.75.


Triple jump: Erica Smith, Malta, 34-06; Emma McCauley, Jefferson, 34-02.25; Peyton Janeway, Baker, 34-01.75; Anika Ploeger, Baker, 33-09.75; Olleca Severson, Manhattan, 33-08.75; Hailee Stiles, Jefferson, 33-05.75.

High jump: Emily Cooley, Big Timber, J5-04; Hannah Cooper, Huntley Project, J5-02; Remmi Stanger, Eureka, J5-00; Savana Warburton, Joliet, J5-00; Kadie Bends, Colstrip, J4-10; Inga Turner, Bigfork, J4-10.

Pole vault: Breauna Erickson, Conrad, 10-03; Tyann Graham, Glasgow, 9-00; Delayne Lindeen, Huntley Project, J9-00; Hannah Christman, Huntley Project, J9-00; Eve Stone, Glasgow, J8-06; Emma Evenson, Red Lodge, J8-06.

Shot put: Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 42-10; Talen Rogers, Colstrip, 39-04.25; Hannah Cooper, Huntley Project, 38-03.50; Scout Nadeau, Bigfork, 37-01.25; Tia Siewing, Malta, 35-10.75; Faith Ekness, Shepherd, 34-08.50.

Discus: Tristen Sedgwick, Huntley Project, 128-02; Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 116-10; Brooke McClenning, Huntley Project, 116-03; Skylie Lefdahl, Malta, 108-02; Kendall Boehm, Florence, 106-10; Audrey Baker, Great Falls Central, 106-09.

Javelin: Sadie Grove, Choteau, 123-04; Ashley Carroll, Shepherd, 117-11; Tristen Sedgwick, Huntley Project, J115-06; Katelyn MacDonald, Wolf Point, J115-06; Mia Sullivan, Anaconda, 114-04; Zoey Albert, Bigfork, 113-08.


Kaitlyn McColly Leads Hinsdale Girls To 2nd Place Finish At State Track And Field Meet

Sunday, May 30th 2021

Kaitlyn McColly scored all of the Hinsdale Raider points as the Raiders finished in 2nd place at the State Track and Field Meet in Missoula. McColly, a senior for the Raiders, has had an incredible athletic career and capped it off with state championships in the 300 hurdles and triple jump. She took second in the 100 hurdles and pole vault and added a 3rd place finish in the long jump to score of the team points for the Raiders.

The Raiders finished with 42 points which put them behind Seeley-Swan in the team championship race.

Class C state track and field meet
May 28-29 at Missoula

Boys


Team scores: Fort Benton 74, Belt 45, Richey-Lambert 41, Seeley-Swan 38, Twin Bridges 36, Manhattan Christian 33, Simms 28, Plentywood 22, Harlowton-Ryegate 21.5, Chinook 17, Circle 16, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 16, Hinsdale 15.5; White Sulphur Springs 13, Noxon 12, Reed Point-Rapelje 12, Fairview 11, Park City 10, Lustre Christian 10, Scobey 9, Hot Springs 6, Cascade 6, Fromberg 6, Roberts 6, Valley Christian 4, Sheridan 4, Savage 4, St. Regis 2, Gardiner 2, Broadview-Lavina 1, Shields Valley 1, Drummond 1, Ennis 1.

100-meter dash: William Ullery, Fort Benton, 11.48; Chase Fitzpatrick, Twin Bridges, 11.53; Kaimen Evans, Belt, 11.653; Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 11.657; Stephen Links, Simms, 11.76; Shaw Davis, White Sulphur Springs, 11.77.

200: William Ullery, Fort Benton, 23.04; Kaimen Evans, Belt, 23.16; Dallin Nelson, Simms, 23.48; Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 23.57; Brenden Fetter, Chinook, 23.62; Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 23.63.

400: Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 50.10; Kaimen Evans, Belt, 50.12; Hayden Lockie, Circle, 51.98; Garrett Zimdars, Park City, 52.37; Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 52.41; Tebarek Hill, Manhattan Christian, 52.59.

800: Hayden Lockie, Circle, 2:00.98; Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 2:01.59; Ryan Fenley, Harlowton-Ryegate, 2:02.78; Matt Kenney, Manhattan Christian, 2:03.10; Lee Blankenship, Roberts, 2:04.80; Aidan McDaniel, Belt, 2:05.66.

1,600: Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 4:29.84; Oren Arthun, Manhattan Christian, 4:35.27; Devan Walhof Jr., Manhattan Christian, 4:37.84; Asa Jassen, Belt, 4:40.44; Ryan Fenley, Harlowton-Ryegate, 4:42.25; Lee Karpstein, Broadview-Lavina, 4:45.91.


3,200: Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 9:56.82; Oren Arthun, Manhattan Christian, 10:10.78; Matt Kenney, Manhattan Christian, 10:27.51; Asa Jassen, Belt, 10:30.32; Clayton Jassen, Belt, 10:34.81; Lee Karpstein, Broadview-Lavina, 10:35.83.

110 hurdles: Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 15.62; Jackson Swanz, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 15.90; Caleb Senner, Richey-Lambert, 16.15; Nathan Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 16.55; Kyle Lawson, Hot Springs, 16.6; Samuel Bryant, Drummond, 16.69.

300 hurdles: Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 41.19; Jackson Swanz, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 42.47; Caleb Senner, Richey-Lambert, 42.51; Kyle Lawson, Hot Springs, 42.83; Stockton Zimdars, Park City, 42.88; Braxton Inman, Chinook, 42.94.

400 relay: Simms, 44.12; Fort Benton, 44.39; Chinook, 45.42; Belt, 45.61; Fairview, 45.80; Harlowton-Ryegate, 46.00.

1,600 relay: Fort Benton, 3:31.04; Belt, 3:32.78; Simms, 3:35.10; Park City, 3:39.34; Harlowton-Ryegate, 3:39.75; Seeley-Swan, 3:39.90.

Long jump: Nick Marais, Fort Benton, 20-07.75; Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 20-05.50; Hayden Diekhans, Fort Benton, 20-00.00; Chase Keating, Reed Point-Rapelje, 19-07.75; Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 19-07.25; Aidan Jenkins, Shields Valley, 19-06.50.

Triple jump: Hayden Diekhans, Fort Benton, 44-11; Chase Keating, Reed Point-Rapelje, 43-08; Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 42-04.50; Benjamin Kosel, Roberts, 41-03.75; Ryan Fenley, Harlowton-Ryegate, 41-03.25; Noah Wilson, Ennis, 41-01.75.

High jump: Jasiah Hambira, Lustre Christian, 6-03; Toby Niederegger, Chinook, 6-02; Conner Woodall, Cascade, 6-00; Sam Davis, White Sulphur Springs, 6-00; Andrew Sanford, St. Regis, 5-10; Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 5-10; Cole Blatter, Harlowton-Ryegate, 5-10.

Pole vault: Jace Thompson, Fort Benton, 13-00; J.P. Braut, Scobey, 12-06; Mason Chandler, Plentywood, 11-06; Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 11-06; Hartson VanHouten, Sheridan, 11-06; Devon Southland, Scobey, 11-06.

Shot put: Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 52-08.25; Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 50-11.50; Eric Lorentz, Seeley-Swan, 47-11.50; Kaidin Thibert, Simms, 46-10.50; Kaden Kerr, White Sulphur Springs, 44-07.50; Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 44-05.50.

Discus: Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 156-09; Paul Hardy, Fairview, 148-05; Ethan Schlepp, White Sulphur Springs, 142-08; Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 140-07; Taylor Rose, Gardiner, 140-01; Hunter Sharbono, Fairview, 138-01.

Javelin: Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 172-03; Jason Todhunter, Harlowton-Ryegate, 160-02; Sal Palacios, Fromberg, 157-07; Sloan McPherson, Savage, 155-00; Caleb Ball, St. Regis, 151-10; Tiegen Cundiff, Richey-Lambert, 143-11.

Girls

Team scores: Seeley-Swan 72, Hinsdale 42, Fort Benton 37, Plentywood 37, Manhattan Christian 36.5, Savage 33, Belt 33, Charlo 32, Saco 29, Fairview 29, Alberton-Superior 28, Noxon 19, West Yellowstone 16, Whitewater 10, Sunburst 10, Culbertson 8, Circle 8, Drummond 6, Twin Bridges 5, Westby-Grenora 5, Harlowton-Ryegate 5, Shields Valley 4, Scobey 4, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 2, North Star 2, Lincoln 2, Chinook 2, Froid-Medicine Lake 2, Big Sandy 2, Victor 1, Richey-Lambert 1, Broadus 1, Absarokee 1, Melstone 1, Darby 1, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap .5.

100-meter dash: Brooke Reuter, Savage, 12.78; Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 12.93; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 13.01; Jadyn VanDyken, Manhattan Christian, 13.29; Isabella Pereira, Alberton-Superior, 13.34; Tandy Planichek, Absarokee, 13.46.

200: Brooke Reuter, Savage, 25.51; Emilie Collins, West Yellowstone, 25.62; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 26.15; Jadyn VanDyken, Manhttan Christian, 26.32; Eliana Kuperus, Manhattan Christian, 26.95; Elizabeth Field, Westby-Grenora, 27.02.

400: Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 58.32; Brooke Reuter, Savage, 58.36; Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 59.97; Jadyn VanDyken, Manhattan Christian, 1:00.09; Elizabeth Field, Westby-Grenora, 1:00.21; Aspen Giese, Fort Benton, 1:00.34.

800: Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:14.86; Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 2:16.61; MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 2:19.29; Samantha Fenley, Harlowton-Ryegate, 2:21.78; Elizabeth Field, Westby-Grenora, 2:22.77; Gracee Lekvold, Scobey, 2:24.78.

1,600: Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 5:13.98; MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 5:19.39; Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 5:21.55; Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5:24.57; Gracee Lekvoled, Scobey, 5:26.14; Samantha Fenley, Harlowton-Ryegate, 5:29.97.

3,200: Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 11:50.12; Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 11:50.60; Ava Bellach, Manhattan Christian, 12:17.10; Kai Wasson, Whitewater, 12:19.99; Anna Terry, Chinook, 12:26.03; MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 12:27.14.

100 hurdles: Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 14.81; Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 15.01; Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 16.52; Claire Bucklin, Sunburst, 16.58; Eva Wagoner, Big Sandy, 16.76; Amber Anderson, Darby, 16.79.

300 hurdles: Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 46.34; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 46.63; Claire Bucklin, Sunburst, 48.09; Grace Gackle, Circle, 48.25; Kara Reed, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 48.31; Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 48.61.

400 relay: Seeley-Swan, 50.24; Manhattan Christian, 50.77; Alberton-Superior, 52.39; Shields Valley, 52.62; Fort Benton, 52.77; Richey-Lambert, 52.87.

1,600 relay: Seeley-Swan, 4:06.35; Manhattan Christian, 4:11.96; Fort Benton, 4:17.35; Noxon, 4:20.87; Alberton-Superior, 4:21.62; Savage, 4:22.76.

Long jump: Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 17-03.50; Aspen Giese, Fort Benton, 17-00.50; Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 16-11.75; Teagan Erickson, Saco, 16-10.25; Emily Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 15-11.75; Zeason Schaffer, Broadus, 15-09.75.


Triple jump: Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 35-04; Isabella Pereira, Alberton-Superior, 35-00; Teagan Erickson, 34-11; Brooke Reuter, Savage, 33-10.75; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 33-09.50; Cassidy Alber, Victor, 33-05.25.

High jump: Teagan Erickson, Saco, 5-04; Abbey Granbois, Culbertson, 5-03; Audrey Sampsen, Plentywood, 5-02; Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 5-00; Callie Kaiser, Twin Bridges, 5-00; Leni Krehbiel, Melstone, 5-00.

Pole vault: Teigan Taylor, Fairview, 10-06; Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 10-06; Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 9-06; Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 9-06; Laynie Sattoriva, North Star, 9-00; Alexis DeVris, Manhattan Christian, 7-06; Dakota Auck, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 7-06.

Shot put: Jadyn Gackle, Fairview, 37-05; Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 37-03.75; Kelsee Cummings, Whitewater, 36-05.25; Emma Brensdal, Plentywood, 36-03.50; Carolyne Christofferson, Froid-Medicine Lake, 35-05.50; Scout Hopes, Fairview, 34-09.50.

Discus: Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 145-11; Jadyn Gackle, Fairview, 126-03; Cloe Kalanick, Fort Benton, 118-06; Ryann Moline, Circle, 118-04; Linsdey Weisner, Lincoln, 107-09; Ahmia Lords, Belt, 107-06.

Javelin: Sorren Reese, Alberton-Superior, 128-03; Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 123-07; Jessie Struna, Drummond, 114-11; Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 111-07; Bailey Stockett, Twin Bridges, 110-00; Carrie Taylor, Scobey, 109-09.


Florence Wins State B/C Softball Championship

Sunday, May 30th 2021

Friday

Game 5: Mission-Arlee-Charlo 6, Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 5, undefeated semifinal.

Game 6: Florence 9, Cut Bank-Valier 4, undefeated semifinal.

Game 7: Ennis 15, Huntley Project 9, loser-out.

Game 8: Manhattan 18, Shepherd 16, loser-out.

Game 9: Cut Bank-Valier 7, Ennis 3, loser-out.

Game 10: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 13, Manhattan 6, loser-out.

Game 11: Florence 12, Mission-Arlee-Charlo 5, undefeated final.

Game 12: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 11, Cut Bank-Valier 4.

Saturday

Game 13: Mission-Arlee-Charlo 13, Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 2, loser takes third.

Game 14: Florence 10, Mission-Arlee-Charlo 4, championship.


First Day Results From State B Track Meet

Saturday, May 29th 2021

Class B state track and field meet
May 28-29 at Laurel

Boys

Team scores (through six events): Huntley Project 28, Missoula Loyola 16, Bigfork 16, Manhattan 14, Florence 12, Columbus 10, Deer Lodge 10, Wolf Point 10, Red Lodge 9, St. Ignatius 8, Thompson Falls 8, Eureka 8, Fairfield 6, Whitehall 6, Big Timber 6, Jefferson 4, Glasgow 4, Townsend 4, Great Falls Central 2, Cut Bank 2, Anaconda 2, Poplar 1.

400: Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 49.54; Ridger Palma, Missoula Loyola, 49.74; Ty Ferguson, Big Timber, 50.50; Gavin Vandenacre, Townsend, 50.73; Michael Swan, Manhattan, 50.94; Jay Jetmore, Red Lodge, 51.08.

1,600: Zander Ackerman, Wolf Point, 4:31.02; Andrew Rush, St. Ignatius, 4:33.81; Nathaniel Gale, Florence, 4:34.14; Justin Morgan, Thompson Falls, 4:34.17; Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 4:34.78; Kevin Graves, Huntley Project, 4:41.12.

Long jump: Colby Martinez, Columbus, 21-04; Gordon McMillion, Missoula Loyola, 21-00.50; Gavin Mills, Fairfield, 20-08.25; Cormac Benn, Bigfork, 20-04.75; Michael Swan, Manhattan, 20-02; Bauer Seewald, Cut Bank, 20-00.50.

Pole vault: Seth Osborne, Bigfork, 13-09; Spencer Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 13-09; Luke Donally, Huntley Project, 13-06; Stephen Bailey, Glasgow, 12-06; Tarum Jackson, Great Falls Central, 12-06; Dawson Lindeen, Huntley Project, 12-00.

Discus: Stanley Buchanan, Huntley Project, 149-00; Aidan Thompson, Deer Lodge, 138-05; Dylan Smith, Whitehall, 136-04; Cody Burk, Thompson Falls, 136-01; Rian Hoiland, Anaconda, 129-01; Jeremy Gallagher, Cut Bank, 123-11.


Javelin: Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 166-04; Joseph Kindel, Eureka, 164-00; Luke Maki, Florence, 158-04; Braden Morris, Jefferson, 158-00; Brodey Freeman, Deer Lodge, 155-00; Tyler Pribbernow, Poplar, 151-07.

Girls

Team scores (through four events): Manhattan 22, Huntley Project 16, Big Timber 14, Three Forks 10, Townsend 10, Wolf Point 10, Choteau 8, Colstrip 8, Whitehall 4, St. Ignatius 4, Glasgow 4, Malta 4, Baker 3, Columbus 2, Florence 2, Great Falls Central 1, Poplar 1, Red Lodge 1.

400: Jewel Olson, Wolf Point, 58.34; Madeline Severson, Manhattan, 58.68; Alyssa Boshart, Big Timber, 1:00.62; Katie Whitehurst, Whitehall, 1:00.96; Aley Aller, Big Timber, 1:02.18; Brayli Reimer, Red Lodge, 1:02.22.

1,600: Emma Stolte, Townsend, 5:17.47; Ada Bieler, Choteau, 5:22.32; Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 5:22.98; Iris McKean, Glasgow, 5:31.95; Kelsey Plymale, Columbus, 5:33.04; Jazmin Gorder, Poplar, 5:33.76.

Long jump: Jasmyn Murphy; Three Forks, 17-00.25; Madeline Severson, Manhattan, 16-08.25; Emily Cooley, Big Timber, 16-04; Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 16-03.50; Saraya Afrank, Baker, 16-02.50; Peyton Janeway, Baker, 15-11.75.

Discus: Tristen Sedgwick, Huntley Project, 128-02; Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 116-10; Brooke McClenning, Huntley Project, 116-03; Skylie Lefdahl, Malta, 108-02; Kendall Boehm, Florence, 106-10; Audrey Baker, Great Falls Central, 106-09.


First Day Results From State C Track Meet

Saturday, May 29th 2021

Class C state track and field meet
May 28-29 at Missoula

Boys

Team scores (through six events): Fort Benton 26, Plentywood 22, Seeley-Swan 20, Manhattan Christian 15, Belt 12, Richey-Lambert 11, Harlowton-Ryegate 10, Fairview 9, Scobey 9, Hinsdale 6, White Sulphur Springs 6, Circle 6, Fromberg 6, Sheridan 4, Savage 4, Reed Point-Rapelje 4, Noxon 4, Park City 4, St. Regis 2, Twin Bridges 2, Gardiner 2, Broadview-Lavina 1, Shields Valley 1.

400: Owen Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 50.10; Kaimen Evans, Belt, 50.12; Hayden Lockie, Circle, 51.98; Garrett Zimdars, Park City, 52.37; Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 52.41; Tebarek Hill, Manhattan Christian, 52.59.

1,600: Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 4:29.84; Oren Arthun, Manhattan Christian, 4:35.27; Devan Walhof Jr., Manhattan Christian, 4:37.84; Asa Jassen, Belt, 4:40.44; Ryan Fenley, Harlowton-Ryegate, 4:42.25; Lee Karpstein, Broadview-Lavina, 4:45.91.

Long jump: Nick Marais, Fort Benton, 20-07.75; Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 20-05.50; Hayden Diekhans, Fort Benton, 20-00.00; Chase Keating, Reed Point-Rapelje, 19-07.75; Tate Smith, Twin Bridges, 19-07.25; Aidan Jenkins, Shields Valley, 19-06.50.

Pole vault: Jace Thompson, Fort Benton, 13-00; J.P. Braut, Scobey, 12-06; Mason Chandler, Plentywood, 11-06; Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 11-06; Hartson VanHouten, Sheridan, 11-06; Devon Southland, Scobey, 11-06.

Discus: Walker McDonald, Seeley-Swan, 156-09; Paul Hardy, Fairview, 148-05; Ethan Schlepp, White Sulphur Springs, 142-08; Cade VanVleet, Noxon, 140-07; Taylor Rose, Gardiner, 140-01; Hunter Sharbono, Fairview, 138-01.


Javelin: Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 172-03; Jason Todhunter, Harlowton-Ryegate, 160-02; Sal Palacios, Fromberg, 157-07; Sloan McPherson, Savage, 155-00; Caleb Ball, St. Regis, 151-10; Tiegen Cundiff, Richey-Lambert, 143-11.

Girls

Team scores (through five events): Seeley-Swan 26, Fort Benton 25, Fairview 18, Belt 17, Hinsdale 14, Plentywood 11, Saco 9, Savage 8, Noxon 8, Manhattan Christian 4.5, Circle 4, Scobey 2, Westby-Grenora 2, North Star 2, Lincoln 2, Broadus 1, Harlowton-Ryegate 1, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap .5.

400: Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 58.32; Brooke Reuter, Savage, 58.36; Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 59.97; Jadyn VanDyken, Manhattan Christian, 1:00.09; Elizabeth Field, Westby-Grenora, 1:00.21; Aspen Giese, Fort Benton, 1:00.34.

1,600: Lindsey Paulson, Belt, 5:13.98; MacKenzie Morgan, Noxon, 5:19.39; Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 5:21.55; Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5:24.57; Gracee Lekvoled, Scobey, 5:26.14; Samantha Fenley, Harlowton-Ryegate, 5:29.97.

Long jump: Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 17-03.50; Aspen Giese, Fort Benton, 17-00.50; Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 16-11.75; Teagan Erickson, Saco, 16-10.25; Emily Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 15-11.75; Zeason Schaffer, Broadus, 15-09.75.

Pole vault: Teigan Taylor, Fairview, 10-06; Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 10-06; Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 9-06; Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 9-06; Laynie Sattoriva, North Star, 9-00; Alexis DeVris, Manhattan Christian, 7-06; Dakota Auck, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 7-06.


Discus: Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 145-11; Jadyn Gackle, Fairview, 126-03; Cloe Kalanick, Fort Benton, 118-06; Ryann Moline, Circle, 118-04; Linsdey Weisner, Lincoln, 107-09; Ahmia Lords, Belt, 107-06.


Results From State B/C Softball Tourney

Saturday, May 29th 2021

Pairings

Thursday

Game 1: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 2, Ennis 1, first round.

Game 2: Mission-Arlee-Charlo 7, Huntley Project 6, first round.

Game 3: Florence 12, Shepherd 5, first round.

Game 4: Cut Bank-Valier 13, Manhattan 3, first round.

Friday

Game 5: Mission-Arlee-Charlo 6, Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 5, undefeated semifinal.

Game 6: Florence 9, Cut Bank-Valier 4, undefeated semifinal.

Game 7: Ennis 15, Huntley Project 9, loser-out.

Game 8: Manhattan 18, Shepherd 16, loser-out.

Game 9: Cut Bank-Valier 7, Ennis 3, loser-out.

Game 10: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 13, Manhattan 6, loser-out.

Game 11: Florence 12, Mission-Arlee-Charlo 5, undefeated final.

Game 12: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 11, Cut Bank-Valier 4.

Saturday

Game 13: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City vs. Mission-Arlee-Charlo, 9 a.m., loser takes third.

Game 14: Florence vs. Game 13 winner, 11 a.m., championship.

Game 15: Double-elimination championship, if needed, 1 p.m.


Benji Phillips Headed To NCAA Championships

Thursday, May 27th 2021

Story from www.montanasports.com

COLLEGE STATION, Texas -- Benji Phillips is heading to nationals.

The Glasgow native now throwing javelin at North Dakota State placed fifth at the NCAA West preliminary competition on Wednesday. Phillips, who won the Summit League championship with a personal-best throw of 246 feet, 11 inches earlier this month, marked a throw of 228-6 on Wednesday.

Logan Wolfley of Kansas State won the javelin at the West prelim with a throw of 237-6. BYU's Cameron Bates (233-4), Iowa State's Scott Fuchs (230-2) and Stephen F. Austin's Cord Neal (229-7) slotted into the second, third and fourth places.

The men's javelin also included two throwers from both Montana and Montana State. Bobcat Cantor Coverdell finished the best of those four, just missing a berth at the NCAA national championships with a 13th-place finish. Coverdell marked a throw of 211-4 on Wednesday. The top 12 places qualified for the national meet.

Montana's Evan Todd (201-11) placed 26th, fellow Grizzly Dylan Kipp (184-3) was 40th, and MSU's Cooper Hoffman (174-8) was 46th.


Ezzies Wins GRD Women's Volleyball Championship

Thursday, May 27th 2021

Ezzies Team picture:
Back Row: Natalie Hopstad, Somer Hoerster, Danae Sheeran, Klaire Krumweide, Abby Engstrom
Front Row: Alicia Nielsen, Kate Parks


GRD
Women’s Volleyball League Scores 2021
Wednesday, May 26th, 2021
Team 5 def. Eugenes

Championship Game

Ezzies def. Team 5


Final Standings
Ezzies 9-3
Team 5 7-5
Taylor Storage 6-6
Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating 5-7
Eugenes 3-9


Scottie Track & Field To State This Week

Tuesday, May 25th 2021

The Scottie boys and girls track and field teams will head to Laurel for the state track & field meet.

Action gets underway on Friday at 9:30 a.m. and concludes at 4p.m. on Saturday.

Full heat and flight sheets and the schedule are available here.


Malta Girls And Fairfield Boys Claim Northern B Divisional Track And Field Meet

Sunday, May 23rd 2021

Northern B Divisional

Top 6 advance to State Track and Field Meet

at Glasgow

Team scores: Malta 99, Conrad 83.5, Choteau 65.5, Glasgow 62.5, Wolf Point 55, Great Falls Central 45, Fairfield 44, Poplar 33, Harlem 20.5, Cut Bank 17, Shelby 2.

100 meters: 1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 13.52. 2, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 13.73. 3, Anderson, Stephanie, Cut Bank, 13.78. 4, Smith, Erica, Malta, 13.87. 5, Shaw, Eleace, Conrad, 13.88. 6, Bartsch, Natalie, Conrad, 13.95.

200: 1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 26.68. 2, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 28.07. 3, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 28.27. 4, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls, 28.42. 5, Bartsch, Natalie, Conrad, 28.49. 6, Kolste, Natalie, Fairfield, 28.94.

400: 1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 1:00.49. 2, Bechtold, Elsah, Choteau, 1:03.95. 3, Bartsch, Natalie, Conrad, 1:05.56. 4, Westby, Blaire, Glasgow, 1:06.03. 5, Kolste, Natalie, Fairfield, 1:06.08. 6, Lloyd, Ava, Glasgow, 1:06.29.

800: 1, Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 2:26.64. 2, Bieler, Ada, Choteau, 2:29.82. 3, Honey, Gracie, Malta, 2:30.91. 4, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 2:31.31. 5, Trottier, Taya, Harlem, 2:36.33. 6, Johnson, Alexa, Fairfield, 2:38.95.

1,600: 1, Bieler, Ada, Choteau, 5:32.03. 2, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 5:33.45. 3, Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 5:36.72. 4, See, Emily, Glasgow, 5:45.16. 5, Trottier, Taya, Harlem, 5:55.21. 6, Campbell, Hamyanie, Wolf Point, 5:57.14.

3,200: 1, Bieler, Ada, Choteau, 12:07.47. 2, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 12:07.74. 3, See, Emily, Glasgow, 12:18.77. 4, Trottier, Taya, Harlem, 13:00.93. 5, Campbell, Hamyanie, Wolf Point, 13:18.67. 6, CarryWater, Jazmyn, Poplar, 13:25.64.

100 hurdles: 1, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 17.17. 2, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 17.70. 3, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 17.90. 4, Vermulm, Tabitha, Conrad, 18.17. 5, McKenzie, Amy, Choteau, 18.99. 6, Anderson, Addy, Malta, 19.04.

300 hurdles: 1, Johnson, Kaitlyn, Harlem, 51.07. 2, Waller, Jackie, Cut Bank, 51.10. 3, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 51.57. 4, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 51.83. 5, Wahl, Mariah, Cut Bank, 52.82. 6, Anderson, Addy, Malta, 53.40.

400 relay: 1, Conrad 'A' (Erickson, Breauna 9, Bartsch, Natalie 11, Vermulm, Lydia 11, Evans, Taylor 9), 52.95. 2, Great Falls Central Catholic 'A' (Anderson, Mari 10, Brady, Camryn 12, Hicks, Sareya 12, Madill, Hope 9), 53.60. 3, Choteau 'A' (Gunderson, Emma 11, Bieler, Ada 10, Lee, Ellie 12, Bechtold, Elsah 12), 53.87. 4, Wolf Point 'A' (MacDonald, Katelyn 10, Rodenberg, Kylie 9, Kolstad, Josie 11, Olson, Jewel 12), 54.19. 5, Malta 'A' (Young, Leslie 12, Smith, Erica 12, Kunze, Allison 10, Williamson, Madison 10), 54.42. 6, Fairfield 'A' (Grigsby, Shaylee 11, Maddox, Cheyenne 12, Kolste, Brynn 9, Jones, Tori 11), 54.72.

1,600 relay: 1, Wolf Point 'A' (Kolstad, Josie 11, MacDonald, Katelyn 10, Campbell, Hamyanie 11, Olson, Jewel 12), 4:23.65. 2, Choteau 'A' (Gunderson, Emma 11, Bieler, Ada 10, Lee, Ellie 12, Bechtold, Elsah 12), 4:24.10. 3, Fairfield 'A' (Pitcher, Avery 11, Kolste, Natalie 11, Grigsby, Shaylee 11, Jones, Tori 11), 4:25.10. 4, Glasgow 'A' (Beck, Kira 10, See, Emily 9, Lloyd, Ava 10, McKean, Iris 11), 4:28.03. 5, Malta 'A' (Ulrich, Addison 9, Williamson, Madison 10, Honey, Gracie 9, Kunze, Allison 10), 4:28.47. 6, Cut Bank 'A' (Anderson, Stephanie 10, Littrell, Darci 10, Wahl, Mariah 11, Waller, Jackie 11), 4:32.12.

High jump: 1, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls, J5-00. 2, Stone, Eve, Glasgow, J4-10. 3, Shaw, Eleace, Conrad, J4-08. 3, Grigsby, Shaylee, Fairfield, J4-08. 5, Gunderson, Emma, Choteau, J4-06. 6, Lee, Ellie, Choteau, J4-04. 6, Medicine Bear, Keona, Harlem, J4-04.

Pole vault: 1, Erickson, Breauna, Conrad, 9-06. 2, Beck, Kira, Glasgow, J9-00. 3, Bartsch, Natalie, Conrad, J9-00. 4, Graham, Tyann, Glasgow, 8-06. 5, Stone, Eve, Glasgow, 8-00. 5, Vermulm, Lydia, Conrad, 8-00.

Long jump: 1, Smith, Erica, Malta, 15-08.25. 2, Shaw, Eleace, Conrad, 15-03.25. 3, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 15-02.50. 4, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls, 14-04.75. 5, Stone, Eve, Glasgow, 14-03. 6, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 14-01.75.

Triple jump: 1, Smith, Erica, Malta, 34-00.25. 2, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 32-08.50. 3, Williamson, Madison, Malta, 31-10.50. 4, Shaw, Eleace, Conrad, 31-09. 5, Kolste, Natalie, Fairfield, 31-02.75. 6, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 30-07.

Shot put: 1, Siewing, Tia, Malta, 35-02. 2, Lamb, Giona, Malta, 32-03.50. 3, Tuss, Lauren, Malta, 31-08.25. 4, Jones, Tori, Fairfield, 31-04.50. 5, Messerly, Chloe, Harlem, 30-01.50. 6, Grove, Sadie, Choteau, 29-07.75.

Discus: 1, Baker, Audrey, Great Falls, 112-09. 2, Lefdahl, Skylie, Malta, 104-05. 3, Tuss, Lauren, Malta, 90-10. 4, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 88-03.50. 5, Hines, Rylee, Malta, 84-05. 6, Erickson, Kessee, Poplar, 82-01.

Javelin: 1, Grove, Sadie, Choteau, 112-01. 2, MacDonald, Katelyn, Wolf Point, 110-00. 3, Bouma, Kaylee, Fairfield, 106-04. 4, Smith, Erica, Malta, 102-09. 5, Blevins, Cami, Shelby, 98-03. 6, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 95-06.

Boys

Team scores: Fairfield 114, Wolf Point 103, Cut Bank 70, Glasgow 55, Conrad 45, Malta 41, Shelby 37, Great Falls Central 20, Poplar 17, Choteau 11, Harlem 10, Rocky Boy 4.

100: 1, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 11.83. 2, Evans, Brinkley, Conrad, 11.88. 3, Smith, Kaelen, Poplar, 11.98. 4, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 12.06. 5, Bitney, Carson, Conrad, 12.14. 6, Rasmussen, Andrew, Harlem, 12.14.

200: 1, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 23.55. 2, Evans, Brinkley, Conrad, 23.95. 3, Toves, Kaholo, Wolf Point, 23.98. 4, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 24.22. 5, Torok, Garrett, Cut Bank, 24.27. 6, Smith, Kaelen, Poplar, 24.40.

400: 1, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 52.74. 2, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 53.32. 3, Leck, Logan, Shelby, 53.52. 4, Murray, Conor, Fairfield, 53.96. 5, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, 54.78. 6, Reynolds, Rhett, Shelby, 55.04.

800: 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 2:01.85. 2, Sand, Dalton, Glasgow, 2:04.82. 3, Hjartarson, Jacob, Cut Bank, 2:05.99. 4, Leck, Logan, Shelby, 2:08.63. 5, Spotted Wolf, August, Wolf Point, 2:10.46. 6, Larsen, Reed, Glasgow, 2:10.78.

1,600: 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 4:39.74. 2, Sand, Dalton, Glasgow, 4:45.21. 3, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point, 4:46.23. 4, Blount, Ethan, Wolf Point, 4:56.52. 5, SpottedWolf, Kholby, Wolf Point, 4:58.23. 6, Thompson, Lane, Glasgow, 5:02.21.

3,200: 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 10:06.98. 2, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point, 10:13.54. 3, SpottedWolf, Kholby, Wolf Point, 10:36.92. 4, Zabrocki, Carl, Glasgow, 10:41.77. 5, Blount, Ethan, Wolf Point, 10:45.47. 6, Thompson, Lane, Glasgow, 10:58.64.

110 hurdles: 1, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls, 17.87. 2, Hansen, Tatum, Glasgow, 17.92. 3, Faith, Daniel, Fairfield, 18.14. 4, Colliflower, Kellen, Rocky Boy, 18.21. 5, Reum, Kameron, Poplar, 18.46. 6, Blanchard, Jonathan, Conrad, 18.57.

300 hurdles: 1, Barcus, Brock, Cut Bank, 43.34. 2, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, 44.19. 3, Faith, Daniel, Fairfield, 44.72. 4, Colesworthy, Jeffery, Choteau, 45.21. 5, Hansen, Tatum, Glasgow, 45.24. 6, Gannon, Henry, Cut Bank, 45.67.

400 relay: 1, Conrad 'A' (Blanchard, Jonathan 12, Bitney, Carson 12, Ginther, Drew 12, Evans, Brinkley 10), 46.56. 2, Wolf Point 'A' (Toves, Kaholo 12, Garfield, Mason 11, Reum, Maddox 9, Wilson, Austin 12), 46.72. 3, Shelby 'A' (Lee, Bryce 10, Leck, Logan 12, Lohr, Kolby 11, Stores, Brock 12), 47.69. 4, Fairfield 'A' (Faith, Daniel 11, Murray, Conor 12, Perez, Miguel 11, Ward, Brian 10), 47.79. 5, Malta 'A' (Salsbery, Cash 11, Darrington, Kyle 9, Williamson, Rex 11, Slade, Gavin 9), 47.84. 6, Glasgow 'A' (Lloyd, Blake 11, Cumber, Colter 12, Hansen, Tatum 9, Larsen, Reed 10), 47.97.

1,600 relay: 1, Shelby 'A' (Lee, Bryce 10, Leck, Logan 12, Lohr, Kolby 11, Stores, Brock 12), 3:36.80. 2, Cut Bank 'A' (Barcus, Brock 12, Gannon, Henry 11, Hjartarson, Jacob 10, Schultz, Devin 10), 3:36.83. 3, Fairfield 'A' (Faith, Daniel 11, Murray, Conor 12, Perez, Miguel 11, Brown, Kayson 11), 3:37.90. 4, Wolf Point 'A' (Wilson, Austin 12, Toves, Kaholo 12, Spotted Wolf, August 12, Ackerman, Zander 12), 3:39.45. 5, Glasgow 'A' (Lloyd, Blake 11, Larsen, Reed 10, Nesbitt, Devin 11, Sand, Dalton 11), 3:47.56. 6, Choteau 'A' (Colesworthy, Jeffery 11, Brownell, Derek 10, Selander, Jared 11, Morgan, Carter 11), 3:52.93.

High jump: 1, Reynolds, Rhett, Shelby, J6-02. 2, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, J6-00. 3, Murray, Conor, Fairfield, J5-08. 4, Peterson, Skyler, Cut Bank, J5-06. 4, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, J5-06. 6, LongKnife, Darrius, Harlem, J5-02.

Pole vault: 1, Bailey, Stephen, Glasgow, 13-00. 2, Seewald, Brant, Cut Bank, 12-06. 3, Tryan, Ted, Glasgow, 12-00. 4, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls, J11-06. 5, Nesbitt, Damien, Glasgow, J11-06. 6, Cumber, Colter, Glasgow, 11-00.

Long jump: 1, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 20-04.25. 2, Toves, Kaholo, Wolf Point, 19-03. 3, Rasmussen, Andrew, Harlem, 19-00.50. 4, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, 18-11.25. 5, Bitney, Carson, Conrad, 18-11. 6, Hedges, Hayden, Cut Bank, 18-07.50.

Triple jump: 1, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, 40-08.50. 2, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 39-08.50. 3, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls, 39-02.50. 4, Hedges, Hayden, Cut Bank, 38-08.50. 5, Stanley, Amari, Harlem, 38-07. 6, Williamson, Rex, Malta, 38-04.50.

Shot put: 1, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 45-07. 2, Doty, Mark, Conrad, 45-01. 3, Bouma, Kolter, Fairfield, 44-07.50. 4, Pitman, David, Malta, 41-11.50. 5, Gallagher, Jeremy, Cut Bank, 41-06. 6, Garfield, Mason, Wolf Point, 41-04.50.

Discus: 1, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 141-04. 2, Bouma, Kolter, Fairfield, 133-11. 3, Doty, Mark, Conrad, 129-09. 4, Pitman, David, Malta, 127-10. 5, Gallagher, Jeremy, Cut Bank, 125-04. 6, Flores, Kaelob, Fairfield, 124-08.

Javelin: 1, Williamson, Rex, Malta, J153-02. 2, Pribbernow, Tyler, Poplar, J148-07. 3, Morgan, Carter, Choteau, J146-10. 4, Flores, Kaelob, Fairfield, J144-09. 5, Bouma, Kolter, Fairfield, J139-04. 6, Gallagher, Jeremy, Cut Bank, J139-04.


Columbus-Absarokee-Park City Claim Eastern B/C Divisional Softball Tourney Title

Sunday, May 23rd 2021

Eastern B/C Divisional Softball Tourney
Top 4 teams advance to State Softball Tourney

Friday

Game 1: Cut Bank 25, Shelby 1, first round
Game 2: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 14, Colstrip 2, first round
Game 3: Shepherd 25, Glasgow 12, first round
Game 4: Huntley Project 14, Great Falls Central 1, first round
Game 5: Colstrip 27, Shelby 3, loser-out
Game 6: Glasgow 14, Great Falls Central 4, loser-out
Game 7: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 5, Cut Bank 3, semifinal
Game 8: Huntley Project 16, Shepherd 6, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Cut Bank 11, Glasgow 6, loser-out
Game 10: Shepherd 29, Colstrip 2, loser-out
Game 11: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 8, Huntley Project 7, undefeated semifinal
Game 12: Cut Bank 9, Shepherd 8, fourth-place game
Game 13: Cut Bank 8, Huntley Project 7, third-place game
Game 14: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 16, Cut Bank 1, championship game


Scottie Boys And Girls Finish Fourth At Divisional

Saturday, May 22nd 2021

Athletic.net Full Results
Boys Team Scores
1. Fairfield 114
2. Wolf Point 103
3. Cut Bank 70
4. Glasgow 55
5. Conrad 45
6. Malta 41
7. Shelby 37
8. Great Falls Central 20
9. Poplar 17
10. Choteau 11
11. Harlem 10
12. Rocky Boy 4

Girls
1. Malta 99
2. Conrad 83.5
3. Choteau 65.5
4. Glasgow 62.5
5. Wolf Point 55
6. Great Falls Central 45
7. Fairfield 44
8. Poplar 33
9. Harlem 20.5
10. Cut Bank 17
11. Shelby 2

Glasgow Individual Results:

Boys
800m Dalton Sand 2nd (2:04.82), Reed Larsen 6th (2:10.78)
1600m Dalton Sand 2nd (4:45.21), Lane Thompson 6th (5:02.21)
3200m Carl Zabrocki 4th (10:41.77), Lane Thompson 6th (10:58.64)
110m Hurdles Tatum Hansen 2nd (17.92)
300m Hurdles Tatum Hansen 5th (45.24)
4x100m Relay 6th (47.97)
4x400m Relay 5th (3:47.56)
Pole Vault Stephen Bailey first (13'), Ted Tryan third (12' 6), Damien Nesbitt fifth (11' 6), Colter Cumber sixth (11')

Girls
400m Blaire Westby 4th, (66.03), Ava Lloyd 6th (66.29)
800m Iris McKean 4th (2:31.31)
1600m Iris McKean 2nd (5:33.45), Emily See 4th (5:45.16)
3200m Iris McKean 2nd (12:07.74), Emily See 3rd (12:18.77)
4x400m Relay 4th (4:28.03)
High Jump Eve Stone 2nd, (4'10)
Pole Vault Kira Beck 2nd (9'), Tyann Graham 4th (8'6), Eve Stone 5th (tie) (8')
Long Jump Eve Stone 5th (14' 3)


Scottie Softball Season Ends

Saturday, May 22nd 2021

Cut Bank defeated Glasgow 11-6 in loser out action on Saturday at the B/C Divisional softball tournament.

They close the season with a record of 10-9 overall. Cut Bank secures a state birth.


Scottie Pole Vaulters Come Up Big To Open Up Divisional Meet

Friday, May 21st 2021

The Scottie boys and girls pole vaulters did well on Friday night, as the Northern B Divisional Track & Field Meet got underway in Glasgow.

The vault was held in the Valley Event Center to avoid the cold, wet conditions outside.

The Glasgow girls went 2, 4, 5 (tie) to score 13.5 points for the Scotties. Conrad and Glasgow split the event, with Conrad scoring the other 17.5 points.
2. Kira Beck 9' (Personal Best)
4. Tyann Graham 8'6 (Ties Personal Best)
5. (tie) Eve Stone 8' (Personal Best)

The Scottie boys went 1, 3, 5, 6 to give Glasgow 19 points after the first event. Cut Bank scored 8 and Great Falls Central 4.
1. Stephen Bailey 13' (Ties Personal Best)
3. Ted Tryan 12' 6 (Personal Best)
5. Damien Nesbitt 11' 6 (Personal Best)
6. Colter Cumber 11' (Personal Best)

Top 6 placers in each event move on to the state meet in Laurel next weekend. The meet will resume Saturday morning at 9:30 a.m. at Scottie Field.


Scottie Softball Team Splits Opening Day

Friday, May 21st 2021

The Scottie softball team split its games on the opening day of the Eastern B/C softball tournament.

The girls suffered an opening round loss to Shepherd in 5 innings, 25-12 on Friday morning. But, they bounced back against Great Falls Central and won 14-4.

The girls will now face Cut Bank in loser out action on Saturday morning. You can hear the game live on KLTZ.

Eastern B-C

May 21-22 at Glasgow
(Four teams advance)

BRACKET

Friday

Game 1: Cut Bank 25, Shelby 1, first round
Game 2: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 14, Colstrip 2, first round
Game 3: Shepherd 25, Glasgow 12, first round
Game 4: Huntley Project 14, Great Falls Central 1, first round
Game 5: Colstrip 27, Shelby 3, loser-out
Game 6: Glasgow 14, Great Falls Central 4, loser-out
Game 7: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 5, Cut Bank 3, semifinal
Game 8: Huntley Project 16, Shepherd 6, semifinal


Saturday

Game 9: Glasgow vs. Cut Bank, loser-out, 9 a.m.
Game 10: Colstrip vs. Shepherd, loser-out, 9 a.m.
Game 11: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City vs. Huntley Project, undefeated semifinal, 11 a.m.


Eastern C Divisional Track And Field Meet Results

Friday, May 21st 2021

Eastern C

at Sidney

Boys

Team scores: Richey-Lambert 107.5, Hinsdale 89, Scobey 75, Plentywood 64.5, Circle 59, Fairview 46, Lustre Christian 26, Savage 20, Froid-Lake 14, Whitewater 10, Culbertson 10, Bainville 6.

100: Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 11.58; Blaine Frisbie, Richey-Lambert, 11.76; Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 11.86; Martin Manuel, Fairview, 11.87; Zak Traeholt, Scobey, 11.91; Hayden Lockie, Circle, 12.08.

200: Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 24.1; Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 24.47; Jasiah Hambira, Lustre, 25.67; Martin Manuel, Fairview, 24.73; Blaine Frisbie, Richey-Lambert, 24.89; Grady Gonsioroski, Richey-Lambert, 25.5.

400: Hayden Lockie, Circle, 52.84; Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 53.67; Jasiah Hambira, Lustre, 55.53; Max Engelke, Froid-Lake, 55.99; Reagan Machart, Scobey, 56.13; Jaron Taylor, Circle, 56.18.


800: Hayden Lockie, Circle, 2:06.08; Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 2:08.66; Ryan Eggert, Richey-Lambert, 2:14.75; Hudson Atkinson, Scobey, 2:15.09; Krayle Stormer, Circle, 2:18.84; Robbin James, Richey-Lambert, 2:18.93.

1,600: Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 4:33.42; Cole Becker, Circle, 5:03.26; Ryan Eggert, Richey-Lambert, 5:03.75; Cole Taylor, Scobey, 5:06.46; Matthew Ellerton, Richey-Lambert, 5:13.81; Krayle Stormer, Circle, 5:21.26.

3,200: Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 10:32.82; Matthew Ellerton, Richey-Lambert, 11:07.4; Cole Becker, Circle, 11:09.68; Cole Taylor, Scobey, 11:27.72; Masen Green, Scobey, 11:32.57; Krayle Stormer, Circle, 11:52.47.

110 hurdles: Caleb Senner, Richey-Lambert, 16.24; Trey Johnson, Hinsdale, 17.09; Reagan Machart, Scobey, 17.33; Hudson Chandler, Plentywood, 18.25; Caleb Gackle, Circle, 19.67; Nathan Turnbow, Fairview, 20.08.

300 hurdles: Caleb Senner, Richey-Lambert, 44.42; Hudson Chandler, Plentywood, 46.42; Devon Southland, Scobey, 47.83; Trey Johnson, Hinsdale, 47.96; Tugg Taylor, Circle, 49.02; Canyon Casterline, Circle, 49.29.

400 relay: Fairview 46.88; Richey-Lambert 47.27; Scobey 47.46; Plentywood 47.67; Culbertson 48.09; Froid-Lake 48.5.

1,600 relay: Scobey 3:44.73; Richey-Lambert 3:44.96; Circle 3:47.25; Fairview 3:54.32; Savage 3:56.54; Culbertson 4:01.66.

Shot put: Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 45-2; Beau Simonson, Whitewater, 44-3.5; Kaden Hansen, Bainville, 43-8; Caleb Gackle, Circle, 43-4; Paul Hardy, Fairview, 43-4; Josh Hammerly, Scobey, 42-1.

Discus: Paul Hardy, Fairview, 143-8; Sloan McPherson, Savage, 135-11; Hunter Sharbono, Fairview, 133-9; Caleb Gackle, Circle, 124-6; Beau Simonson, Whitewater, 120-7; Kobe Nickoloff, Culbertson, 120-1.

Javelin: Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 157-0; Tiegen Cundiff, Richey-Lambert, 143-2; Payton Leibrand, Scobey, 138-2; Sloan McPherson, Savage, 137-8; Jayce Tande, Scobey, 136-8; Bode Miller, Froid-Lake, 127-6.

High jump: Jasiah Hambira, Lustre, 6-0; Nate Overby, Plentywood, 5-8; Jesse Lee, Hinsdale, 5-6; Jace Vitt, Fairview, 5-6; Reese Wirtz; Plentywood, 5-4; Caleb Senner, Richey-Lambert, 5-4.

Pole vault: J.P. Braut, Scobey, 13-0; Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 11-6; Mason Chandler, Plentywood, 11-6; Devon Southland, Scobey, 11-6; Chris Hagan, Plentywood; 11-0; Trey Johnson, Hinsdale, 10-0.

Long jump: Loden Idler, Hinsdale, 19-10.5; Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 19-8.75; Kobe Nickoloff, Culbertson, 19-3.25; Jasiah Hambira, Lustre, 18-10.5; Reese Wirtz, Plentywood, 18-10.25; Jace Vitt, Fairview, 18-4.

Triple jump: Cameron Brusven, Plentywood, 39-2; Javonne Nesbit, Froid-Lake, 38-9.75; Bo Anderson, Scobey, 38-7; Sloan McPherson, Savage, 38-6.25; Caesn Erickson, Savage, 37-6.26; Easton Tommerup, Plentywood, 37-3.25.

Girls

Team scores: Plentywood 65, Saco 60, Fairview 57, Savage 53, Hinsdale 50, Scobey 50, Circle 48, Westby-Grenora 40, Whitewater 37, Culbertson 27, Richey-Lambert 22, Froid-Medicine Lake 6, Bainville 5, Lustre Christian 5, Nashua 2.

100: Brooke Reuter, Savage, 12.71; Elizabeth Field, Westby-Grenora, 13.66; Josie Brown, Saco, 13.73; Autumn Bergum, Culbertson, 13.78; Kalee Hopes, Fairview, 13.79; ShaeLyn Williams, Richey-Lambert, 13.86.

200: Brooke Reuter, Savage, 27.09; Josie Brown, Saco, 29.03; Kallee Hopes, Fairview, 29.2; Elizabeth Field, Westby-Grenora, 29.44; Hannah Hanley, Whitewater, 29.68; Mia Handran, Scobey, 29.84.

400: Brooke Reuter, Savage, 1:01.02; Elizabeth Field, Westby-Grenora, 1:03.45; Mia Handran, Scobey, 1:06.48; Taylor Leischner, Scobey, 1:06.82; Paige Wasson, Whitewater, 1:07.78; Jaylyn Klempel, Richey-Lambert, 1:07.95.

800: Elizabeth Field, Westby-Grenora, 2:28.27; Gracee Lekvold, Scobey, 2:28.36; Teagan Erickson, Saco, 2:35.68; Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 2:36.92; Sayler Stewart, Westby-Grenora, 2:39.88; Audrey Sampsen, Plentywood, 2:40.14.

1,600: Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 5:30.76; Gracee Lekvold, Scobey, 5:35.95; Kia Wasson, Whitewater, 5:48.89; Sierra Nagle, Circle, 5:52.96; Sayler Stewart, Westby-Grenora, 5:53.1; Emma Poser, Bainville, 5:53.22.

3,200: Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 12:28.83; Kia Wasson, Whitewater, 12:58.56; Sayler Stewart, Westby-Grenora, 13:03.92; Emma Poser, Bainville, 13:17.14; Zora Holt, Hinsdale, 13:50.1; Kayli Olson, Culbertson, 13:58.43.

100 hurdles: Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 15.28; Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 16.98; Teigan Taylor, Fairview, 17.21; Hannah Hanley, Whitewater, 18.52; Josie Brown, Saco, 18.96; Ava Hanley, Whitewater, 19.2.

300 hurdles: Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 46.71; Grace Gackle, Circle, 50.03; Teigan Taylor, Fairview, 51.17; Mia Handran, Scobey, 52.62; Ava Hanley, Whitewater, 55.34; Hannah Hanley, Whitewater, 56.

400 relay: Richey-Lambert 54.7; Fairview 55.57; Scobey 55.67; Circle 55.69; Culbertson 55.71; Whitewater 57.11.

1,600 relay: Richey-Lambert 4:27.96; Scobey 4:28.29; Plentywood 4:31.24; Savage 4:32.84; Whitewater 4:34.71; Circle 4:36.05.

Shot put: Ryann Moline, Circle, 37-0; Kelsee Cummings, Whitewater, 36-11.5; Jadyn Gackle, Fairview, 36-10; Carolyne Christoffersen, Froid-Lake, 35-8.5; Emma Brensdal, Plentywood, 35-6.5; Scout Hopes, Fairview, 35-5.

Discus: Jadyn Gackle, Fairview, 128-2; Ryann Moline, Circle, 114-0; Emma Brensdal, Plentywood, 104-9; Tiara Whitmus, Lustre, 102-8; Tia Dees, Nashua, 97-4; Carrie Taylor, Scobey, 90-0.

Javelin: Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 119-6; Ryann Moline, Circle, 114-0; Shayla Fawcett, Plentywood, 108-6; Carrie Taylor, Scobey, 101-2; Carolyne Christoffersen, Froid-Lake, 98-7; Tiara Whitmus, Lustre, 95-8.

High jump: Abbey Granbois, Culbertson, 5-1; Teagan Erickson, Saco, 5-0; Makena Hauge, Culbertson, 4-10; Audrey Sampsen, Plentywood, 4-8; Megan Granbois, Culbertson, 4-8; Liv Wangerin, Plentywood, 4-8.

Pole vault: Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 10-0; Teigan Taylor, Fairview, 9-6; Annie Kaul, Plentywood, 9-6; Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 9-0; Josie Brown, Saco, 7-0; Alexia Papka, Savage, 7-0.

Long jump: Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 16-8; Brooke Reuter, Savage, 16-3; Liv Wangerin, Plentywood, 15-8.5; Grace Gackle, Circle, 15-7.25; Teagan Erickson, 15-6; Abbey Granbois, Culbertson, 15-3.25.

Triple jump: Brooke Reuter, Savage, 34-10.25; Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 34-10; Teagan Erickson, Saco, 34-0; Taylor McPherson, Fairview, 31-7.25; Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 31-7; Leah Beery, Circle, 30-5.75.


Eastern B/C Divisional Softball Tournament Bracket

Friday, May 21st 2021

Games at Sullivan Park in Glasgow
All Scottie games will be broadcast on Kltz

Friday

Game 1: Cut Bank vs. Shelby, first round, 9 a.m.
Game 2: Columbus-Absarokee-Park City vs. Colstrip, first round, 9 a.m.
Game 3: Glasgow vs. Shepherd, first round, 11 a.m.
Game 4: Huntley Project vs. Great Falls Central, first round, 11 a.m.
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, loser-out, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, loser-out, 3 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 5 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, loser-out, 9 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, loser-out, 9 a.m.
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, undefeated semifinal, 11 a.m.
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, fourth-place game, 11 a.m.
Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, third-place game, 1 p.m.
Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, championship, 3 p.m.
Game 15: Second championship, if necessary, 5 p.m.


Scottie Boys 5th, Girls 9th At State Golf

Wednesday, May 19th 2021

Boys golf team scores:
Columbus 682, Loyola 690, Conrad 696, Baker 703, Glasgow 729, Anaconda 732

Riley Smith 167, 7th place
Eli Feezell 186
Keigan Ingram 177
Rance Rhoads 199
Vinny Chappell 199

The 7th place finish for Riley Smith is the 2nd highest finish in School history for a Scottie Boys golfer. Only Dale Squires’ 5th place finish at the State A meet in 1979 is higher. Riley is the first all state golfer for the boys since Kevin Hill in 2010.

Scottie girls finish 9th overall with a 2-day score of 934.
Columbus 791, Sweet Grass 830, Shelby 836, Shepherd 852, Colstrip 868, Three Forks 887, Broadwater 893, Manhattan 911, Glasgow 934

Bailee Baxter 221
Shanice Lagerquist 230
Allie Palm 243
Kylie Lagerquist 240
Elle Stone 350


Day #1 State Golf Results

Tuesday, May 18th 2021

The Scottie boys sit in 6th place overall after Day 1 of the State B Golf Tournament with a team score of 365.
Day #1: Columbus 334, Conrad 343, Missoula Loyola 347, Baker 351, Anaconda 364, Glasgow 365

Riley Smith of Glasgow is currently tied for 10th place in the individual standings.
Riley Smith 85
Eli Feezell 90
Rance Rhoads 94
Keigan Ingram 96
Vinny Chappell 100
Team Total: 365

The Scottie girls sit in 10th place overall in the team standings at the end of Day 1 at State B Golf with a score of 491.

Big Timber 406, Columbus 408, Shelby 434, Townsend 437, Three Forks 439, Colstrip 443

Bailee Baxter 117
Shanice Lagerquist 118
Allie Palm 124
Kylie Lagerquist 132
Elle Stone 183



Glasgow Hosts Northern B Divisional Track And Field Meet This Weekend

Tuesday, May 18th 2021

Glasgow will host the Northern B Divisional Track And Field Meet this weekend, welcoming teams from the 1B and 2B.

Due to possible poor weather conditions, the pole vault will be held in the Valley Event Center on Friday night. The girls will vault at 6 p.m. with the boys to follow.

The rest of the meet will begin at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday at Scottie Field.

The top 6 individuals in each event will advance to the state meet in Laurel next weekend.

Divisional Schedule


Scotties Host Eastern B/C Divisional Softball Tourney This Weekend

Monday, May 17th 2021


GRD Women's Volleyball League Scores

Monday, May 17th 2021

GRD
Women’s Volleyball League Scores 2021
Wednesday, May 12th, 2021
Team 5 def. Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating
Ezzies def. Taylor Storage

Eugenes def. Ezzies
Taylor Storage def. Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating

Team 5 def. Eugenes

League Standings
Ezzies 9-3
Team 5 7-5
Taylor Storage 6-6
Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating 5-7
Eugenes 3-9

Tournament This Week:

Wednesday, May 19th, 2021

6:00PM Game #1: Eugenes vs. Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating
Game #2: Taylor Storage vs. Team 5

7:00PM Game #3: Ezzies vs. Winner of Game #1
Game #4: Loser of Game #1 vs. Loser of Game #2

8:00PM Game #5: Winner of Game #3 vs. Winner of Game #2
Game #6: Winner of Game #4 vs. Loser of Game #3

9:00PM Game #7: Loser of Game #5 vs. Winner of Game #6



Scottie Track And Field Teams Fare Well At District 2-B Track Meet

Sunday, May 16th 2021

The Scottie Girls won the District 2-B Track and Field Meet on Saturday while the Scottie Boys finished in 2nd place. The top 6 placers in each event will advance on to the Northern B Divisional Track and Field Meet in Glasgow coming up this Saturday.

Womens Varsity
1. Glasgow 170
2. Malta 165
3. Wolf Point 92

Mens Varsity
1. Wolf Point 165
2. Glasgow 142
3. Malta 106

Full results here: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/420501/results


Girls placers
100m Blaire Westby 2nd, Sam Tryan 4th
200m Blaire Westby 3rd, Tyann Graham 5th, Sam Tryan 6th
400m Blaire Westby 2nd, He’Lena Stulc 4th, Ava Lloyd 5th
800m Iris McKean 1st, Emily See 4th
1600m Iris McKean 1st, Emily See 3rd
3200m Iris McKean 1st, Emily See 2nd
100m Hurdles Kira Beck 4th
300m hurdles Kira Beck 4th, Blaire Westby 5th
4x100m Relay Team 3rd (He’Lena Stulc, Samantha Tryan, Kira Beck, Ava Lloyd)
4x400m relay 1st (Kira Beck, Emily See, Ava Lloyd, Iris McKean)
Shot put Tyann Graham 5th
High jump Eve Stone 1st, Sheree Cook 2nd
Pole vault Tyann Graham 1st, Kira Beck 2nd, Eve Stone 3rd, Blaire Westby 4th, Samantha Tryan 6th
Long Jump Eve Stone 3rd, Sheree Cook 5th
Triple Jump Eve Stone 4th

Boys placers
100m Tatum Hansen 6th
200m Tatum Hansen 6th
400m Blake Lloyd 3rd, Devin Nesbitt 4th, Reed Larsen 5th
800m Dalton Sand 2nd, Reed Larsen 4th
1600m Dalton Sand 3rd, Lane Thompson 6th
3200m Carl Zabrocki 5th, Lane Thompson 6th
110m Hurdles Tatum Hansen 1st, Fynn Sukut 2nd
300m Hurdles Tatum Hansen 1st, Fynn Sukut 2nd, Mason Donaldson 6th
4x100m Relay Team 3rd (Blake Lloyd, Colter Cumber, Mason Donaldson, KJ Ingram)
4x400m Relay Team 2nd (Ted Tryan, Reed Larsen, Carl Zabrocki, Dalton Sand
Discus Bergen Miller 5th
Javelin Vaughn Miller 3rd, Beau Malnaa 4th
High Jump Mason Donaldson 2nd, KJ Ingram, Vaughn Miller 6th (tie)
Pole Vault Stephen Bailey 1st, Ted Tryan 2nd, Damien Nesbit 3rd, Colter Cumber 4th, Lane Thompson 5th
Long Jump KJ Ingram 6th
Triple Jump KJ Ingram 5th, Fynn Sukut 6th


Whitewater And Scobey Win District 3-C Track And Field Titles

Sunday, May 16th 2021

The Scobey Spartans Claimed the District 3-C Boys Track and Field title while the Whitewater Penguins won the girls title on Saturday. The top 6 individuals will advance on to the Eastern D Divisional in Sidney.

Womens Varsity
1. Whitewater 131
2. Scobey 120
3. Saco 100
4. Hinsdale 83
5. Nashua 43
6. Lustre Christian 42

Mens Varsity
1. Scobey 219
2. Hinsdale 136
3. Lustre Christian 73
4. Nashua 26
5. Whitewater 18
6. Dodson 1
6. Saco

Full results can be found here: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/421646/results


Scottie Softball Team #4 Seed In Divisional Tourney This Weekend

Sunday, May 16th 2021

The Scottie Softball team went 2-1 this weekend to finish out the regular season with a 9-7 overall record and 4-3 in conference play. The Scotties will be the #4 seed at the Eastern B/C Divisional Softball Tourney in Glasgow this weekend.

Glasgow 20 Great Falls Central 2
Cut Bank 3 Glasgow 2
Glasgow 21 Shelby 3


Benji Phillips Wins Summit League Javelin Title And Qualifies For Olympic Trials

Friday, May 14th 2021

VERMILLION, S.D. — Glasgow product Benji Phillips took first place Thursday in the javelin at the Summit League Outdoor Track and Field Championships with a dominating performance.

Phillips, competing for North Dakota State, won with a heave of 246 feet, 11 1/2 inches to finish first by nearly 43 feet. Abraham Sargent of Oral Roberts was second with 204-0 and Matt Kraft of NDSU third at 201-04 1/2.

Phillips is now the Summit League Champ, set a Summit League record, has the 6th best throw in nation, and also is a Olympic Trials Qualifier! 75.27 meters. 246 11.5!


State Record Walleye Caught At Holter Lake

Friday, May 14th 2021

Montana anglers have landed seven new state record fish since last August, including a new record walleye caught this week.

Montana Fish Wildlife and Parks announced Thursday that Trevor Johnson of Helena reeled in a nearly 3-feet-long walleye from Holter Lake near Helena.

It weighed more than 18 pounds. He caught it on a jig.

Johnson breaks the 2007 record from the Tiber Reservoir.

That walleye was 17.75 pounds.


Women’s Volleyball League Scores 2021

Tuesday, May 11th 2021

GRD
Women’s Volleyball League Scores 2021
Wednesday, May 5th, 2021
Team 5 def. Taylor Storage
Ezzies def. Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating

Eugenes def. Taylor Storage
Team 5 def. Ezzies

Eugenes def. Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating

Leauge Standings
Ezzies 8-2
Taylor Storage 5-5
Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating 5-5
Team 5 5-5
Eugenes 2-8

Games This Week:

Wednesday, May 12th, 2021

6:00PM Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating vs. Team 5
Ezzies vs. Taylor Storage

7:00PM Ezzies vs. Eugenes
Lee Riddick Plumbing & Heating vs. Taylor Storage

8:00PM Eugenes vs. Team 5


Scottie Boys 2nd And Scottie Girls 3rd At Divisional Golf

Tuesday, May 11th 2021

Both the Scottie Boys and Scottie Girls will advance to State B Golf Tourney in Billings next week.

Scottie Boys finish 2nd behind Conrad:

3rd-Riley Smith 82
14th-Eli Feezell 97
Tie 15th- Keigan Ingram 98
24th- Rance Rhoads 105
Tied 25th- Vinny Chappell 109

Scottie Girls finish 3rd behind Shelby and Conrad
11th- Bailee Baxter 116
14th- Shanice Lagerquist 120
Tied 18th- Allie Palm 136
Tied 18th- Kylie Lagerquist- 136
21st- Elle Stone- 143


Top Ten Track Meet Results

Wednesday, May 5th 2021

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

1, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 12.90. 2, Lutts, Ashlyn, Baker, 13.23. 3, O'Learry,

Tamera, Havre, 13.35. 4, Westby, Blaire, Glasgow, 13.53.

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 26.47. 2, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 27.33. 3,

Afrank, Saraya, Baker, 28.00. 4, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 28.29.

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 59.60. 2, Field, Elizabeth, Westby-Greno,

1:00.77. 3, Neibauer, Hallie, Chinook, 1:01.44. 4, Waid, Loy, Havre, 1:02.17.

Girls 800 Meter Run

1, Field, Elizabeth, Westby-Greno, 2:28.60. 2, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey,

2:29.07. 3, Lutts, Ashlyn, Baker, 2:30.92. 4, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, 2:33.61.

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1, Kaul, Annie, Plentywood, 5:32.33. 2, Wasson, Kia, Whitewater, 5:36.97. 3,

Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 5:41.14. 4, Trottier, Taya, Harlem, 5:44.36.

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 11:59.30. 2, Kaul, Annie, Plentywood, 12:02.67. 3,

See, Emily, Glasgow, 12:13.42. 4, Stewart, Sayler, Westby-Greno, 12:38.04.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 15.20. 2, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 16.97. 3,

Gackle, Grace, Circle, 17.32. 4, Kaul, Annie, Plentywood, 17.52.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 47.41. 2, Gackle, Grace, Circle, 48.18. 3,

Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 48.50. 4, Johnson, Kaitlyn, Harlem, 51.38.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Baker 'A' (Lutts, Ashlyn 11, Afrank, Saraya 9, Cuppy, Emilia 11, Ploeger,

Anika 11), 52.14. 2, Havre 'A' (Hampton, Kennedy 12, Filius, Sadie 11,

O'Learry, Tamera 12, Waid, Loy 12), 52.61. 3, Dawson County 'A' (Carney, Tiana

12, Toups, Jazmine 10, Harrison, Jane 9, Wahl, Madison 12), 53.73. 4, Glasgow

'A' (Westby, Blaire 11, Tryan, Samantha 10, Graham, Tyann 11, Stulc, He'lena

11), 54.21.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Baker 'A' (Lutts, Ashlyn 11, Afrank, Saraya 9, Cuppy, Emilia 11, Janeway,

Peyton 11), 4:26.53. 2, Dawson County 'A' (James, Mikah 12, Toups, Jazmine 10,

Harrison, Jane 9, Wahl, Madison 12), 4:28.55. 3, Scobey 'A' (Leischner, Taylor

12, Handran, Mia 9, Baldry, Kasslyn 10, Lekvold, Gracee 12), 4:29.03. 4,

Circle 'A' (White, Landynn 10, Haynie, Kayli 11, Nagle, Sierra 11, Gackle,

Grace 9), 4:34.25.

Girls High Jump

1, Granbois, Abbey, Culbertson, J5-02. 2, Wangerin, Liv, Plentywood, J5-00. 3,

Hauge, Makena, Culbertson, J4-10. 4, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, J4-10.

Girls Pole Vault

1, Carney, Tiana, Dawson Count, J11-00. 2, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, J10-06.

3, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, J10-00. 4, Wahl, Madison, Dawson Count, J9-06.

Girls Long Jump

1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 16-07.50. 2, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, 16-06. 3,

Hampton, Kennedy, Havre, 15-10. 4, Smith, Erica, Malta, 15-06.50.

Girls Triple Jump

1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 34-04.50. 2, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 34-03.50.

3, Smith, Erica, Malta, 33-05. 4, Janeway, Peyton, Baker, 33-00.

Girls Shot Put

1, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 37-09. 2, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 37-00. 3,

Cummings, Kelsee, Whitewater, 36-05.50. 4, Hamilton, Kinley, Chinook,

34-08.50.

Girls Discus Throw

1, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 133-03. 2, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 121-11. 3,

Merritt, Ali, Sidney, 113-08. 4, Lefdahl, Skylie, Malta, 103-06.

Girls Javelin Throw

1, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 116-10. 2, Erickson, Jaycee, Saco, 111-09. 3,

Fawcett, Shayla, Plentywood, 106-03. 4, MacDonald, Katelyn, Wolf Point,

105-02.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, 11.52. 2, Sinks, Parker, Sidney, 11.75. 3, Frisbie,

Blaine, Richey-Lambe, 11.77. 4, Wieferich, Tate, Sidney, 11.82.

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1, Lotton, Nolan, Havre, 22.62. 2, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, 23.39. 3, Fetter,

Brenden, Chinook, 23.67. 4, Frisbie, Blaine, Richey-Lambe, 23.92.

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1, Lotton, Nolan, Havre, 50.89. 2, Lockie, Hayden, Circle, 52.76. 3, Lee,

Jesse, Hinsdale, 52.94. 4, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 53.74.

Boys 800 Meter Run

1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 1:59.43. 2, Lockie, Hayden, Circle, 1:59.82.

3, LeRoy, Kaston, Sidney, 2:09.01. 4, Bailey, Hunter, Baker, 2:09.09.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 4:45.27. 2, Young, Dylan, Havre, 4:47.86. 3,

Blount, Ethan, Wolf Point, 4:54.08. 4, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point, 4:54.47.

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 9:47.74. 2, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point,

10:43.08. 3, SpottedWolf, Kholby, Wolf Point, 10:46.49. 4, Zabrocki, Carl,

Glasgow, 10:47.49.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1, Senner, Caleb, Richey-Lambe, 16.50. 2, Hansen, Tatum, Glasgow, 17.18. 3,

Egan, Camron, Dawson Count, 17.37. 4, Johnson, Trey, Hinsdale, 17.38.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Buckley, Parker, Dawson Count, 42.50. 2, Senner, Caleb, Richey-Lambe,

42.84. 3, Harrington, Cody, Dawson Count, 43.10. 4, Chandler, Hudson,

Plentywood, 43.44.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Sidney 'A' (McGinnis, Ryan 11, Wieferich, Tate 12, Graves, Aden 11, Sinks,

Parker 11), 44.99. 2, Chinook 'A' (Inman, Braxton 10, Fetter, Brenden 10,

Schoen, Tyler 10, Neideregger, Toby 11), 45.91. 3, Richey-Lambert 'A'

(Sponheim, Joshua 10, Gonsiorski, Grady 11, Senner, Caleb 12, Frisbie, Blaine

12), 46.31. 4, Dawson County 'A' (Nagle, Colton 11, Egan, Camron 12, Basta,

Riley 11, Berry, Austin 10), 46.37.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Wolf Point 'A' (Wilson, Austin 12, Toves, Kaholo 12, SpottedWolf, Kholby

11, Ackerman, Zander 12), 3:41.55. 2, Sidney 'A' (Graves, Aden 11, Severson,

Hudson 12, Sinks, Parker 11, Wieferich, Tate 12), 3:42.37. 3, Dawson County

'A' (Basta, Riley 11, Crisafulli, Basil 12, Harrington, Cody 11, Nagle, Colton

11), 3:45.45. 4, Scobey 'A' (Traeholt, Zak 10, Tande, Jayce 12, Taylor, Cole

11, Machart, Reagan 11), 3:46.62.

Boys High Jump

1, Neideregger, Toby, Chinook, J6-00. 2, Lee, Jesse, Hinsdale, J5-10. 3,

Sinks, Parker, Sidney, J5-10. 4, Overby, Nate, Plentywood, J5-08.

Boys Pole Vault

1, Bailey, Stephen, Glasgow, J12-06. 2, Storlie, Cole, Dawson Count, J11-06.

3, Graves, Aden, Sidney, J11-06. 4, Tryan, Ted, Glasgow, J11-06.

Boys Long Jump

1, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, 19-10. 2, Nagle, Colton, Dawson Count, 19-06. 3,

Brusven, Cameron, Plentywood, 19-03. 4, Entz, Jerome, Sidney, 18-11.

Boys Triple Jump

1, Basta, Riley, Dawson Count, J40-08. 2, Steen, Donnie, Baker, J40-08. 3,

Brusven, Cameron, Plentywood, J39-07. 4, Nesbit, Javonne, Froid-Medici,

J39-02.50.

Boys Shot Put

1, Waters, Riley, Sidney, 46-10. 2, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 46-06.75. 3,

Gackle, Caleb, Circle, 44-07.75. 4, Simonson, Beau, Whitewater, 43-07.50.

Boys Discus Throw

1, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 141-00. 2, Jackson, Riley, Sidney, 140-10. 3,

Sharbono, Hunter, Fairview, 135-00. 4, Hardy, Paul, Fairview, 134-09.

Boys Javelin Throw

1, Entz, Jerome, Sidney, 154-05. 2, Williamson, Rex, Malta, 148-04. 3,

Pribbernow, Tyler, Poplar, 141-10. 4, McPherson, Sloan, Savage, 140-01.


Area Students Run In Special Olympics Torch Run

Tuesday, May 4th 2021

Area students and adults started the first leg of the Special Olympics Torch Run Sunday at Scottie field.

These participants ran a total of 32 miles of the 70 mile journey that the torch needs to make. Hinsdale and Saco athletes will continue the trek to Malta.


Top Ten Track Meet Tuesday

Tuesday, May 4th 2021

Glasgow is hosting the 36th annual North/East Top Ten Meet in Glasgow today. Field events will start at 3 p.m. and running events at 4:15 p.m.

Here are the Scotties that made the list:

Stephen Bailey, pole vault
Tatum Hansen, 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles
Reed Larsen, 800m
Bergen Miller, discus
Dalton Sand, 1600m
Fynn Sukut, 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles
Lane Thompson, 3200m
Ted Tryan, pole vault
Carl Zabrocki, 3200m Run
Boys 4x400m Relay
Kira Beck, pole vault
Tyann Graham, pole vault
Iris McKean, 3200m
Emily See, 3200m
Blaire Westby, 100m, 200m
Girls 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay

Several athletes qualified in more than one event, but in an effort to get the best performance, the Scotties are only focusing on a couple events for this meet. Full heat sheets, performance lists and more information is available in the Top Ten section of glasgowtrack.com


Scottie Track And Field Teams Compete At Belt/Fairfield Invitational

Sunday, May 2nd 2021

The Scottie Track and Field teams competed in Glasgow on Friday and then traveled to Great Falls to compete Saturday in the Fairfield/Belt Invitational. The Scotties had 19 personal bests for the girls on Friday and 18 for the boys. On Saturday the girls had 21 personal bests and the boys had 19. The Top Ten Track Meet is scheduled for Tuesday in Glasgow.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Fort Benton - 148
2. Seeley-Swan - 140
3. Conrad - 113
4. Glasgow - 88
5. Malta - 80
6. Choteau - 70
7. Wolf Point - 56
7. Belt - 56
9. Simms - 44
9. Great Falls Central - 44
11. Fairfield - 40
12. Chinook - 38
13. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap - 24
14. Denton-Geyser-Stanford - 20
14. Geraldine - 20
16. Poplar - 18
17. Drummond - 16
18. Cut Bank - 12
19. Cascade - 9
20. Chester-Joplin-Inverness - 6
20. North Toole County(Sunburst) - 6
22. Lincoln - 4
23. North Star - 2

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals 1, Hanson, Chevy, Simms, 13.61. 2, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 13.87. 3, Maughan, Emily, Seeley-Swan, 13.90. 4, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls Central Catholic, 13.93. 5, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 13.99. 6, Smith, Erica, Malta, 14.13.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 27.68. 2, Hanson, Chevy, Simms, 27.80. 3, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 28.12. 4, Kovatch, Klaire, Seeley-Swan, 28.24. 5, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 28.26. 6, Reed, Kara, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 28.51.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 1, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 59.34. 2, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 1:01.92. 3, Neibauer, Hallie, Chinook, 1:02.24. 4, Hanson, Chevy, Simms, 1:04.51. 5, Auck, Dakota, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 1:04.78. 6, Westby, Blaire, Glasgow, 1:05.87.

Girls 800 Meter Run 1, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 2:19.24. 2, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 2:19.96. 3, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 2:33.22. 4, Parke, Deanna, Drummond, 2:39.07. 5, Carroll, Preslee, Cascade, 2:41.42. 6, See, Emily, Glasgow, 2:42.00.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 1, Bieler, Ada, Choteau, 5:30.06. 2, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 5:38.88. 3, See, Emily, Glasgow, 5:50.22. 4, Terry, Anna, Chinook, 5:50.89. 5, Campbell, Hamyanie, Wolf Point, 6:06.55. 6, CarryWater, Jazmyn, Poplar, 6:10.04.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 11:53.27. 2, Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 12:17.22. 3, See, Emily, Glasgow, 12:38.79. 4, Terry, Anna, Chinook, 12:57.79. 5, Conley, Kyla, Seeley-Swan, 13:41.34. 6, Nau, Nikki, North Toole County(Sunburst), 13:46.19.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 17.29. 2, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 17.50. 3, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 17.53. 4, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls Central Catholic, 17.54. 5, Bucklin, Claire, North Toole County(Sunburst), 17.75. 6, Reed, Kara, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 17.90.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 49.06. 2, Reed, Kara, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 49.36. 3, Waller, Jackie, Cut Bank, 51.56. 4, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 53.45. 5, Becker, Guerna, Fairfield, 54.13. 6, Yakos, Gracie, Drummond, 54.26.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1, Seeley-Swan 'A' (Maughan, Emily 10, Ayers, Hannah 11, Maughan, Sariah 11, Kovatch, Klaire 12), 51.65. 2, Conrad 'A' (Vermulm, Lydia 11, Bartsch, Natalie 11, Shaw, Eleace 10, Evans, Taylor 9), 52.04. 3, Glasgow 'A' (Westby, Blaire 11, Tryan, Samantha 10, Graham, Tyann 11, Stulc, He'lena 11), 53.79. 4, Great Falls Central Catholic 'A' (Brady, Camryn 12, Hicks, Sareya 12, Anderson, Mari 10, Madill, Hope 9), 53.82. 5, Malta 'A' (Young, Leslie 12, Williamson, Madison 10, Kunze, Allison 10, Smith, Erica 12), 54.24. 6, Choteau 'A' (Bechtold, Elsah 12, Bieler, Ada 10, Gunderson, Emma 11, Lee, Ellie 12), 54.49.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1, Seeley-Swan 'A' (Maughan, Sariah 11, Ayers, Hannah 11, Maughan, Emily 10, Kovatch, Klaire 12), 4:13.66. 2, Choteau 'A' (Bechtold, Elsah 12, Bieler, Ada 10, Lee, Ellie 12, Gunderson, Emma 11), 4:34.52. 3, Malta 'A' (Warburton, Madyson 9, Young, Leslie 12, Honey, Gracie 9, Kunze, Allison 10), 4:36.87. 4, Fairfield 'A' (Kolste, Natalie 11, Pitcher, Avery 11, Jones, Tori 11, Johnson, Alexa 11), 4:37.47. 5, Drummond 'A' (Parke, Deanna 12, Parke, Bailey 9, Yakos, Gracie 10, Hauptman, Holly 10), 4:40.34. 6, Cascade 'A' (Evans, Shaylynn 12, Carroll, Preslee 10, Ludvigson, Caybree 12, Jackson, Harlie 10), 4:45.22.

Girls High Jump 1, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 4-10. 2, Ophus, Laynee, Malta, J4-10. 3, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls Central Catholic, 4-08. 3, Lamb, Justine, Malta, 4-08. 5, Stone, Eve, Glasgow, J4-08. 6, Nelson, Lexi, Drummond, J4-08.

Girls Pole Vault 1, Auck, Dakota, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 8-06. 2, Graham, Tyann, Glasgow, J8-00. 3, Vermulm, Lydia, Conrad, J8-00. 4, Erickson, Breauna, Conrad, J8-00. 5, Ludvigson, Caybree, Cascade, J7-06. 5, Bartsch, Natalie, Conrad, J7-06.

Girls Long Jump
1, Geise, Aspen, Fort Benton, 17-00.75. 2, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 16-04. 3, Smith, Erica, Malta, 15-10.25. 4, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 15-09. 5, Erickson, Breauna, Conrad, 15-08. 6, Shaw, Eleace, Conrad, 15-07.25.

Girls Triple Jump 1, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 33-09.50. 2, Smith, Erica, Malta, 33-01. 3, Bieler, Ada, Choteau, 32-06. 4, Erickson, Breauna, Conrad, 32-04. 5, Shaw, Eleace, Conrad, 32-03.50. 6, Franczyk, Samantha, Great Falls Central Catholic, 31-05.50.

Girls Shot Put 1, Kovatch, Klaire, Seeley-Swan, 36-04.25. 2, Kalanick, Cloe, Fort Benton, 34-10.50. 3, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton, 34-07. 4, Hamilton, Kinley, Chinook, 33-10.75. 5, Rowland, Azzia, Geraldine, 33-07.75. 6, Miller, Jayden, Chinook, 31-11.25.

Girls Discus Throw 1, Kovatch, Klaire, Seeley-Swan, 133-01.50. 2, Lords, Ahmia, Belt, 107-02. 3, Kalanick, Cloe, Fort Benton, 105-07.50. 4, Baker, Audrey, Great Falls Central Catholic, 98-05.50. 5, Weisner, Lindsey, Lincoln, 92-01.50. 6, Domire, Kaytlyn, North Star, 91-01.50.

Girls Javelin Throw 1, Grove, Sadie, Choteau, 115-07.50. 2, Rowland, Azzia, Geraldine, 108-03. 3, MacDonald, Katelyn, Wolf Point, 107-09. 4, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton, 106-00. 5, Fraser, Abby, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 105-06. 6, Mattson, Averie, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 105-05.

BOYS TEAM SCORES:

1. Fort Benton - 178
2. Seeley-Swan - 118
2. Wolf Point - 118
4. Simms - 106
5. Belt - 104
6. Fairfield, 74
7. Cut Bank - 52.5
8. Cascade - 44
9. Malta - 40.5
10. Chinook - 36
10. Great Falls Central - 36
12. Glasgow - 35
13. Conrad - 32
14. Poplar - 24
15. Chester-Joplin-Inverness - 16
16. Valley Christian - 14
17. Valier - 8
17. Dutton-Brady - 8
19. Drummond - 4
19. Denton-Geyser-Stanford - 4
21. Choteau - 2

Boys 100 Meter Dash 1, Ullery, William, Fort Benton, 11.72. 2, Links, Stephen, Simms, 11.80. 3, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 11.97. 4, Connelly, Brody, Valier, 11.99. 5, Hedges, Hayden, Cut Bank, 12.00. 6, Smith, Kaelen, Poplar, 12.05. 6, Perez, Miguel, Fairfield, 12.05.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1, Ullery, William, Fort Benton, 23.33. 2, Hoag, Owen, Seeley-Swan, 23.67. 3, Links, Stephen, Simms, 23.90. 4, Nelson, Dallin, Simms, 23.99. 5, Fetter, Brenden, Chinook, 24.01. 6, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 24.09.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 1, Hoag, Owen, Seeley-Swan, 50.69. 2, Evans, Kaimen, Belt, 51.36. 3, Bird, Devin, Fort Benton, 53.31. 4, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 53.71. 5, Murray, Conor, Fairfield, 53.89. 6, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 54.35.

Boys 800 Meter Run 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 2:01.90. 2, Shelmerdine, Sawyer, Seeley-Swan, 2:07.83. 3, Sand, Dalton, Glasgow, 2:08.24. 4, Hjartarson, Jacob, Cut Bank, 2:12.91. 5, Jassen, Clayton, Belt, 2:13.38. 6, Bryant, Samuel, Drummond, 2:14.53.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 4:36.83. 2, Jassen, Asa, Belt, 4:51.99. 3, Jassen, Clayton, Belt, 4:52.29. 4, Blount, Ethan, Wolf Point, 4:56.72. 5, Howell, Colter, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 4:58.54. 6, Shelmerdine, Sawyer, Seeley-Swan, 4:58.56.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 10:27.74. 2, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point, 10:39.65. 3, SpottedWolf, Kholby, Wolf Point, 10:40.12. 4, Blount, Ethan, Wolf Point, 10:49.64. 5, Jassen, Asa, Belt, 10:51.00. 6, Parke, Scott, Drummond, 11:04.00.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls Central Catholic, 18.03. 2, Faith, Daniel, Fairfield, 18.21. 3, Tuinstra, Nathan, Valley Christian, 18.33. 4, Blanchard, Jonathan, Conrad, 18.45. 5, Sukut, Fynn, Glasgow, 18.51. 5, Reum, Kameron, Poplar, 18.51.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1, Hastings, Preston, Cascade, 43.88. 2, Shepard, JD, Belt, 44.27. 3, Faith, Daniel, Fairfield, 45.15. 4, Erickson, Tyce, Dutton-Brady, 45.68. 5, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, 45.74. 6, Sukut, Fynn, Glasgow, 47.04.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1, Fort Benton 'A' (Bird, Devin 11, Diekhans, Hayden 12, Marais, Nick 12, Ullery, William 12), 45.01. 2, Simms 'A' (Flanagan, Gaven 9, McDowell, Carter 12, Nelson, Dallin 12, Links, Stephen 12), 45.35. 3, Chinook 'A' (Molyneaux, Hunter 11, Neideregger, Toby 11, Schoen, Tyler 10, Fetter, Brenden 10), 45.38. 4, Seeley-Swan 'A' (Haines, Chase 11, Kovatch, Klayton 10, Shelmerdine, Sawyer 11, Hoag, Owen 10), 46.36. 5, Cut Bank 'A' (Peterson, Skyler 10, Hedges, Hayden 11, Barcus, Brock 12, Seewald, Brant 11), 46.37. 6, Belt 'A' (Vogl, Bridger 10, Evans, Kaimen 12, Triplett, Ethan 9, Metrione, Garett 10), 46.62.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1, Fort Benton 'A' (Ullery, William 12, Bird, Devin 11, Diekhans, Hayden 12, Marais, Nick 12), 3:39.72. 2, Simms 'A' (Flanagan, Gaven 9, Nelson, Dallin 12, McDowell, Carter 12, Hitchcock, Chad 12), 3:42.50. 3, Belt 'A' (Vogl, Bridger 10, Shepard, JD 9, Metrione, Garett 10, Evans, Kaimen 12), 3:44.16. 4, Cut Bank 'A' (Barcus, Brock 12, Gannon, Henry 11, Hjartarson, Jacob 10, Schultz, Devin 10), 3:48.41. 5, Fairfield 'A' (Brown, Kayson 11, Faith, Daniel 11, Murray, Conor 12, Perez, Miguel 11), 3:50.19. 6, Cascade 'A' (Woodall, Conner 12, Park, Johnny 9, Waters, Gabe 12, Sawyer, Connor 10), 3:50.21.

Boys High Jump 1, Neideregger, Toby, Chinook, 6-02. 2, Woodall, Conner, Cascade, 6-00. 3, Nelson, Dallin, Simms, J6-00. 4, McDowell, Carter, Simms, 5-10. 4, Mortag, Reese, Cascade, 5-10. 6, Murray, Conor, Fairfield, 5-08. 6, Tuss, Connor, Malta, 5-08. 6, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, J5-08. 6, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, 5-08.

Boys Pole Vault 1, Thompson, Jace, Fort Benton, 13-00. 2, Bailey, Stephen, Glasgow, 12-06. 3, Seewald, Brant, Cut Bank, 11-06. 4, Durnell, Zack, Conrad, 10-06. 5, Lane, Tim, Fort Benton, 10-00. 6, Tryan, Ted, Glasgow, J10-00.

Boys Long Jump 1, Marais, Nick, Fort Benton, 21-07. 2, Bitney, Carson, Conrad, 20-02.75. 3, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls Central Catholic, 20-02.50. 4, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, 20-00. 5, McDowell, Carter, Simms, 19-05.75. 6, Tuinstra, Nathan, Valley Christian, 19-02.50.

Boys Triple Jump 1, Diekhans, Hayden, Fort Benton, 44-09.50. 2, Harmon, Kyle, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 41-00.50. 3, McDowell, Carter, Simms, 40-10. 4, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, 40-05. 5, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls Central Catholic, 40-01.75. 6, Vogl, Bridger, Belt, 40-00.

Boys Shot Put 1, McDonald, Walker, Seeley-Swan, 50-10. 2, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 46-02. 3, Bouma, Kolter, Fairfield, 43-07. 4, Lorentz, Eric, Seeley-Swan, 43-04.50. 5, Thibert, Kaidin, Simms, 42-02.75. 6, Byle, Dane, Fort Benton, 40-02.50.

Boys Discus Throw 1, McDonald, Walker, Seeley-Swan, 163-10. 2, Hennes, TJ, Belt, 141-04. 3, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 138-07. 4, Kovatch, Klayton, Seeley-Swan, 131-10.50. 5, Black, Memphis, Belt, 125-04.50. 6, Bouma, Kolter, Fairfield, 124-04.50.

Boys Javelin Throw 1, Ball, Colter, Fort Benton, 155-04. 2, Pribbernow, Tyler, Poplar, 154-08. 3, Williamson, Rex, Malta, 137-08. 4, Flores, Kaelob, Fairfield, 132-09. 5, Smith, Kaelen, Poplar, 132-08. 6, Morgan, Carter, Choteau, 131-00.


Scottie Golfers Compete In Wolf Point Thursday And Glasgow On Friday

Saturday, May 1st 2021

Scottie Girls:
2nd Place Finish in Wolf Point
Bailee Baxter- 96
Kylie Lagerquist- 100
Shanice Lagerquist- 107
Allie Palm- 115
Alesia Hopstad- 126
Madde Swindler- 128
Izzy Hood- 148
Elle Stone- 150

1st Place Finish in Glasgow
Bailee Baxter- 98
Shanice Lagerquist- 101
Kylie Lagerquist- 130
Allie Palm- 132
Alesia Hopstad- 138

Scottie Boys:
1st Place Finish in Wolf Point
Riley Smith- 84 Individual Medalist
Rance Rhoads- 87
Eli Feezell- 88
Vincent Chappell- 93
Keigan Ingram- 101

1st Place Finish in Glasgow
Riley Smith- 82
Individual Medalist
Keigan Ingram- 90
Vinny Chappell- 98
Eli Feezell- 103
Rance Rhoads-108


Saco/Whitewater Invitational Track And Field Results

Saturday, May 1st 2021

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Westby, Blaire 11 Glasgow 13.40 3
2 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 13.89 3
3 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 14.07 3
4 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 14.15 3
5 Tryan, Samantha 10 Glasgow 14.52 3
6 Hanley, Ava 9 Whitewater 14.59 3
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 29.45 2
2 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 29.47 2
3 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 30.55 2
4 Hanley, Ava 9 Whitewater 31.91 2
5 King, Jessica 10 Harlem 33.52 2
6 Skolrud, Keelyn 9 Nashua 33.57 2
Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Scheffelmear, Kendall 9 Whitewater 1:10.52
2 Wasson, Paige 9 Whitewater 1:10.86
3 Krass, Dakota 10 Turner 1:18.13
4 Kimmel, Katie 9 Turner 1:22.02
5 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 1:22.57
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Erickson, Teagan 9 Saco 2:31.27
2 Trottier, Taya 11 Harlem 2:39.48
3 Erickson, Jaycee 11 Saco 2:39.49
4 Krass, Shyan 12 Turner 2:44.38
5 LaBrie, Kora 10 Whitewater 2:52.31
6 Krass, Dakota 10 Turner 2:57.90
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Wasson, Kia 12 Whitewater 5:56.82
2 Trottier, Taya 11 Harlem 6:00.59
3 Krass, Shyan 12 Turner 6:23.36
4 Wisher, Samantha 10 Whitewater 6:40.71
5 Holt, Zora 9 Hinsdale 7:41.21
6 Cummings, Kendra 10 Whitewater 7:43.04
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Wasson, Kia 12 Whitewater 13:01.13
2 Wisher, Samantha 10 Whitewater 13:59.54
3 Holt, Zora 9 Hinsdale 14:58.41
4 Cummings, Kendra 10 Whitewater 17:32.87
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 15.64
2 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 18.66
3 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 18.82
4 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 18.96
5 Hanley, Ava 9 Whitewater 21.91
6 Strommen, Cienna 10 Hinsdale 25.95
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 47.67
2 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 51.26
3 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 53.66
4 Westby, Blaire 11 Glasgow 55.40
5 Hanley, Ava 9 Whitewater 56.06
6 See, Emily 9 Glasgow 56.36
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Glasgow 'A' 54.47
1) Westby, Blaire 11 2) Tryan, Samantha 10
3) Beck, Kira 10 4) Stulc, He'lena 11
2 Whitewater 'A' 56.47
1) LaBrie, Kora 10 2) Wasson, Paige 9
3) Cummings, Kelsee 12 4) Scheffelmear, Kendall 9
3 Hinsdale 'A' 1:06.54
1) Idler, Montaya 11 2) Longtree, Zandora 11
3) McColly, Mattea 10 4) Strommen, Cienna 10
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Whitewater 'A' 4:44.26
1) LaBrie, Kora 10 2) Scheffelmear, Kendall 9
3) Wasson, Kia 12 4) Wasson, Paige 9
Girls High Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Erickson, Teagan 9 Saco 5-02.00
2 Scheffelmear, Kendall 9 Whitewater 4-06.00
Results - Main Meet
....Girls High Jump
3 Stone, Eve 9 Glasgow J4-02.00
4 Cook, Sheree 12 Glasgow J4-02.00
5 Stiffarm, EmJai 9 Harlem 4-00.00
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 10-00.00
2 Graham, Tyann 11 Glasgow 8-00.00
3 Erickson, Jaycee 11 Saco J8-00.00
4 Beck, Kira 10 Glasgow J8-00.00
5 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 7-06.00
6 Stone, Eve 9 Glasgow J7-06.00
Girls Long Jump
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 16-08.50 3
2 Erickson, Teagan 9 Saco 16-05.00 3
3 Stone, Eve 9 Glasgow 13-05.50 3
4 Chandler, Jaedyn 11 Hays Lodge Pole J13-00.00 2
4 Graham, Tyann 11 Glasgow J13-00.00 3
6 Fox, Imagin 9 Dodson 12-07.00 3
Girls Triple Jump
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 34-01.50 2
2 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 30-09.50 2
3 Scheffelmear, Kendall 9 Whitewater 30-08.00 2
4 Erickson, Jaycee 11 Saco 30-03.25 2
5 Wasson, Paige 9 Whitewater 29-04.25 2
6 Fromdahl, Devin 12 Nashua 28-05.00 2
Girls Shot Put
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Cummings, Kelsee 12 Whitewater 37-08.00 2
2 Dees, Tia 10 Nashua 30-11.75 2
3 Messerly, Chloe 11 Harlem 30-10.00 2
4 Fromdahl, Devin 12 Nashua 29-10.25 2
5 Adkins, Hadynn 11 Nashua 29-05.75 2
6 Graham, Tyann 11 Glasgow 29-00.00 2
Girls Discus Throw
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Krass, Shyan 12 Turner 98-05 3
2 Dees, Tia 10 Nashua 91-06 3
3 Fromdahl, Devin 12 Nashua 89-00 3
4 McColly, Mattea 10 Hinsdale 87-05 3
5 Messerly, Chloe 11 Harlem 82-03 1
....Girls Discus Throw
6 Krass, Dakota 10 Turner 81-10 3
Girls Javelin Throw
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Erickson, Jaycee 11 Saco 108-08 3
2 Fromdahl, Devin 12 Nashua 100-03 3
3 Longtree, Zandora 11 Hinsdale 94-03 3
4 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 92-10 3
5 Wasson, Paige 9 Whitewater 91-10 3
6 Erickson, Teagan 9 Saco 88-02 3
Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Lee, Jesse 12 Hinsdale 11.99 3
2 Rasmussen, Andrew 12 Harlem 12.04 3
3 Nickels, Jace 12 Nashua 12.59 3
4 Stanley, Amari 11 Harlem 12.66 3
5 Lloyd, Blake 11 Glasgow 12.71 3
6 Larsen, Reed 10 Glasgow 12.72 3
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Rasmussen, Andrew 12 Harlem 26.38 2
2 LongKnife, Darrius 11 Harlem 27.34 1
3 Rider, Mikkel 11 Harlem 27.78 2
4 Main, Trenton 12 Harlem 28.74 1
5 Fettig, Blue 11 Frazer 29.73 2
6 Best, Sebastian 9 Dodson 29.96 2
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Lee, Jesse 12 Hinsdale 53.31 2
2 Zabrocki, Carl 12 Glasgow 1:00.92 1
3 Thompson, Lane 10 Glasgow 1:01.39 1
4 Viste, Kevan 10 Nashua 1:05.69 2
5 Boucher, Andrew 9 Hinsdale 1:06.04 2
6 Best, Sebastian 9 Dodson 1:06.63 2
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Albus, Aiden 11 Hinsdale 2:31.72
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ramone, RJ 11 Harlem 5:32.03
....Boys 1600 Meter Run
2 Henry, Daniel 10 Hays Lodge Pole 5:48.26
3 Lawrence, Moses 9 Harlem 5:59.52
4 Gray, Landen 10 Harlem 6:17.67
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Henry, Daniel 10 Hays Lodge Pole 11:59.29
2 Lawrence, Moses 9 Harlem 12:59.70
3 Gray, Landen 10 Harlem 14:25.29
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Johnson, Trey 11 Hinsdale 18.12
2 Sukut, Fynn 11 Glasgow 18.97
3 LongKnife, Darrius 11 Harlem 19.85
4 Gray, Landen 10 Harlem 22.94
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hansen, Tatum 9 Glasgow 44.64
2 LongKnife, Darrius 11 Harlem 47.77
3 Donaldson, Mason 10 Glasgow 49.24
4 Gray, Landen 10 Harlem 55.85
5 King, Michael 11 Harlem 57.72
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Glasgow 'A' 48.31
1) Lloyd, Blake 11 2) Cumber, Colter 12
3) Donaldson, Mason 10 4) Hansen, Tatum 9
2 Harlem 'A' 48.45
1) LongKnife, Darrius 11 2) Stanley, Amari 11
3) Rider, Mikkel 11 4) Rasmussen, Andrew 12
3 Glasgow 'B' 49.29
Boys High Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lee, Jesse 12 Hinsdale 5-08.00
2 Pugh, Xander 10 Nashua 5-06.00
3 Tryan, Ted 11 Glasgow 5-02.00
3 Donaldson, Mason 10 Glasgow 5-02.00
5 LongKnife, Darrius 11 Harlem J5-02.00
6 Johnson, Trey 11 Hinsdale 5-00.00
6 Stanley, Amari 11 Harlem 5-00.00
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Bailey, Stephen 11 Glasgow 13-00.00
2 Johnson, Trey 11 Hinsdale 10-06.00
3 Tryan, Ted 11 Glasgow 10-00.00
3 Nesbitt, Devin 11 Glasgow 10-00.00
3 Thompson, Lane 10 Glasgow 10-00.00
6 Caves, Marshall 9 Saco 7-06.00
6 Barlow, Alex 9 Glasgow 7-06.00
Boys Long Jump
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Nickels, Jace 12 Nashua 17-02.50 2
2 Stanley, Amari 11 Harlem 16-09.25 2
3 Rasmussen, Andrew 12 Harlem 16-09.00 2
4 Tryan, Ted 11 Glasgow 16-00.50 2
5 Pugh, Xander 10 Nashua 16-00.00 2
6 Ingram, KJ 9 Glasgow 15-11.00 2
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Stanley, Amari 11 Harlem 37-06.00
2 Rasmussen, Andrew 12 Harlem 36-11.00
3 Ingram, KJ 9 Glasgow 36-08.50
4 Sukut, Fynn 11 Glasgow 34-11.00
5 Pugh, Xander 10 Nashua 34-10.00
6 Tryan, Ted 11 Glasgow 32-08.50
Boys Shot Put
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Simonson, Beau 12 Whitewater 42-05.50 2
2 Rider, Mikkel 11 Harlem 38-11.25 2
3 Walker, Kaleb 10 Hays Lodge Pole 38-02.00 2
4 Johnson, Cassius 12 Harlem 37-01.50 2
5 Clampitt, Fletcher 12 Nashua 36-06.50 2
6 Rodriguez, Sam 12 Glasgow 35-11.50 2
Boys Discus Throw
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Miller, Bergen 11 Glasgow 111-07 2
2 Simonson, Beau 12 Whitewater 110-05 2
3 Rider, Mikkel 11 Harlem 104-08 2
4 Johnson, Trey 11 Hinsdale 98-03 2
4 Albus, Aiden 11 Hinsdale 98-03 2
6 Kinyon, Zachry 12 Harlem 90-05 2
Boys Javelin Throw
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Sand, Dalton 11 Glasgow 128-00 3
2 Donaldson, Mason 10 Glasgow 125-00 3
3 Main, Trenton 12 Harlem 124-06 3
4 Nickels, Jace 12 Nashua 123-08 3
5 Kinyon, Zachry 12 Harlem 121-05 3
6 Rider, Mikkel 11 Harlem 120-08


Scottie Golfers Compete in Wolf Point At Poplar Invitational On Friday

Monday, April 26th 2021

Poplar meet
Boys
Riley Smith 76 1st place
Rance Rhodes 92 2nd
Keigan Ingram 96 3rd
Eli Feezell 97 4th
Vinny Chappell 101 5th place

Girls
Bailee Baxter 102 4th place
Shanice Lagerquist 121 11th place
Kylie Lagerquist 118 8th place
Alesia Hopstad 117 9th place
Allie Palm 160

Boys JV
Aiden hoerster 97,
Carter Hoerster 106
Sam knierim 107
Nate Hentges 113
Dameon Erb 114
Flint Dix 117
Michael Hoyer 127

Girls JV
Maddie Swindler 131
Izzy Hood 135

Boys team
Glasgow 361 Plentywood 419 Malta 430 Scobey 435

Girls
Plentywood 397 Glasgow 444 Scobey 481 Malta 490


Glasgow Golfers Compete In Malta On Saturday

Monday, April 26th 2021

Top Ten Finishers

Boys Varsity
Team-Plentywood (404)
1-Riley Smith (Glasgow-85)
2-Eli Sorenson (Plentywood-88)
3-Trevin Boyson (Wolf Point-89)
4-Jakob Gill (Jakob Gill-93)
5-Kaden Bishop (Malta-96)
6-Eli Fezzell (Glasgow-96)
7-Erik Pula (Chinook-100)
8-Noah Murray (Plentywood-102)
9-Ethan Macleod (Chinook-104)
10-Keigan Ingram (Glasgow-105)

Girls Varsity
Team-Chinook (445)
1-Ashtyn Curtiss (Plentywood-96)
2-Paityn Curtiss (Plentywood-96)
3-Crystal Hofer (Chinook-100)
4-Baille Bazter (Glasgow-105)
5-Hailey Bell (Chinook-105)
6-Morgan Friede (Chinook-111)
7-Shanice Lagerquest (Glasgow-114)
8-Hannah Black (Plentywood-120)
9-Kylie Lagerquest (Glasgow-121)
10-Lavida Dalby (Malta-122)


Glasgow Varsity Boys

Riley Smith 85
Eli Fezzell 96
Keigan Ingram 105
Rance Rhodes 97
Vinny Chappell
110

Glasgow JV Boys

Glasgow
Aiden Hoerster 93
Dameon Erb 88
Sam Kierim 118
Carter Hoerster 110
Flint Dix 126


Glasgow Varsity Girls
Glasgow Total: 481
Baille Baxter 105
Shanice Lagerquest 114
Kylie Lagerquest 121
Alesia Hopstad 141
Allie Palm
146

Glasgow JV Girls

Glasgow
Madde Swindler 135
Elle Stone
150
Izzie Hood *159


Scottie Girls Finish 7th And Scottie Boys 8th At Sidney Invitational Track Meet

Sunday, April 25th 2021

Varsity - Mens
1. Dawson County 86
2. Fergus 71
3. Sidney 57.5
4. Hinsdale 49
5. Richey-Lambert 39
6. Custer County 33.83
7. Havre 33
8. Glasgow 30.33

Varsity - Womens
1. Fergus 79
2. Plentywood 52
3. Sidney 46
3. Havre 46
5. Dawson County 44
6. Hinsdale 38
7. Glasgow 35

Individual Results For Glasgow And Hinsdale:

Boys:

100 Meters
Loden Idler 2nd
Jesse Lee 6th

200 Meters
Loden Idler 2nd
Jesse Lee 3rd

400 Meters
Jesse Lee 3rd

800 Meters
Dalton Sand 4th

1600 Meters
Dalton Sand 4th

3200 Meters
Lane Thompson 5th

110 Hurdles
Tatum Hansen 3rd

Javelin
Mason Donaldson 4th

High Jump
Jesse Lee 2nd

Pole Vault
Stephen Bailey 1st
Loden Idler 4th
Theodore Tryan 6th

Long Jump
Loden Idler 2nd

Girls:

100 Meters
Blaire Westby 2nd

400 Meters
He'Lena Stulc 6th

800 Meters
Iris McKean 4th

1600 Meters
Iris McKean 2nd
Emily See 4th

3200 Meters
Emily See 2nd

100 Meter Hurdles
Kaitlyn McColly 1st

300 Meter Hurdles
Kaitlyn McColly 1st

4x100 Meter Relay
Glasgow 5th
Blaire Westby
Samantha Tryan
Eve Stone
He'lena Stulc

Pole Vault
Kaitlyn McColly 2nd

Triple Jump
Kaitlyn McColly 1st


Glasgow Wrestling Club Competes In Sidney

Tuesday, April 20th 2021

FULL recap from the Brodie Gorder Youth Dual Tournament Saturday in Sidney—

Glasgow Wrestling Club 73
Havre Wrestling Club 42
Final.

Team Champs (Billings West’s Club) 68
Glasgow Wrestling Club 38
Final.

Glasgow Wrestling Club 68
Montana Disciples (Billings) 39
Final.

Glasgow Wrestling Club 57
Bozeman “Highway Men” 51
Final.

Team Brodie (Sidney) 83
Glasgow Wrestling Club 21
Final.

North Montana Wrestling Club (Great Falls) 68
Glasgow Wrestling Club 45
Final.

Highlanders finish with 3 Wins and 3 Losses on the day to finish in 6th place out of 14 Clubs.

Brodie Gorder Memorial Individual Tournament Results from Sunday for the Highlanders:
Taryn Sundeen 4th
TenLea Sundeen 2nd
Knoxsen Harris 4th
Deshawn Joseph 5th
Domani Marcheselli 6th
Anders Aune 3rd
Hunter Pierce 3rd
Taden Sundeen 5th
Saunten Gamas CHAMPION
Aiden Aune 2nd
Tyler King 4th
Cody Kuka 2nd
Cash Richardson 4th
Andrew Leslie 5th
William Kirkland 3rd
Allen Leslie 6th
Michael King 2nd