KLTZ/MIX-93
The VOICE of northeast Montana!!!
Governor's Cup Walleye Tournament
Sponsor
Holiday
Durum Restaurant and Bar
Prewett Interiors
Tire-rama Glasgow
Nemont
Pehlke's Furniture & Floor Coverings
Western Drug
VFW
Dan's Auto Clinic
AgLand Coop, Glasgow
La Casa Motel
Cape Air
Flip Burgers and Treats
Shippwrecked
Ezzies
D&G Sports and Western
Hi-Line Sportsmen
Taco Shack
CHMS
BS Central
Thompson and Sons
Reynolds Market
Cottonwood Inn and Suites
Independence Bank
Robyn's Nest, Home of Fine Décor
Town & Country Furniture
First Community Bank
Glasgow Auto Safety Center
Helland Law Firm PLLC
Fort Peck Marina
Rock's Auto Mall
State Farm, Nathan Lee

Final Governor's Cup Results

Final Governor's Cup Results

1. Jason Eggebrecht (Fort Peck) and Ross Lien (Glendive) 74.47 lbs.
2. Nate Chappel (Miles City) and Mike Chappell (Glasgow) 72.88 lbs.
3. Whit Rush (Wolf Point) and Carly Rush (Wolf Point) 66.23 lbs.
4. Kenny Kepp (Hardin) and Shane Morse (Hardin) 61.50 lbs.
5. Adom Mord (Baxter, MN) and Steve Mord (Wheaton, MN ) 58.17 lbs.
6. Stuart Law (Glasgow) and Tyson Kleppelid (Circle) 57.86 lbs.
7. Matthew Williamson (Minot) and Otto Williamson (Minot) 56.77 lbs.
8. Eric Harmel (Williston) and Don Radke (Williston) 55.92 lbs.
9. Brandon Barrett (Minot) and Layton Peters (Glenburn, ND) 55.72 lbs.
10. Zeik Gordon (Belgrade) and Owen Wilcox (Laurel) 55.28 lbs.

Day #1 Results

Day #1 Governor's Cup Results

1. Nate Chappel (Miles City) and Mike Chappell (Glasgow) 41.62 lbs.
2. Jason Eggebrecht (Fort Peck) and Ross Lien (Glendive) 40.24 lbs.
3. Adom Mord (Baxter, MN) and Steve Mord (Wheaton, MN ) 37.06 lbs.
4. Nathan Vandernbosch (Billings) and William Powell (Jordan) 35.46 lbs.
5. Chad Knox (Ray, ND) and Brad Knox (Ray, ND) 34.86 lbs.
6. Whit Rush (Wolf Point) and Carly Rush (Wolf Point) 34.29 lbs.
7. Stuart Law (Glasgow) and Tyson Kleppelid (Circle) 33.32 lbs.
8. Kris Keller (Wolf Point) and Cody Strohm (Richey) 33.08 lbs.
9. Ron Sanford (Bismarck, ND) and Kevin Sanford (Watford City) 31.70 lbs.
10. Brian Olson (Fort Peck) and Cameron Moline (Lewistown) 30.34 lbs.

34th Annual Montana Governor’s Cup Walleye Tournament Schedule

THURSDAY, JULY 8
8:00-12:00 PM- GUYS & GALS ADULT/CHILD TOURNAMENT- $30 ENTRY FEE
3:00 PM- GOVERNOR’S CUP REGISTRATION STARTS- KIWANIS PARK
5:00 PM-ANGLERS AND SPONSORS ONLY PICNIC
SPONSORED BY: BNSF RAILWAY & WALLEYES UNLIMITED,GLASGOW/FORT PECK CHAPTER, REYNOLDS MARKET,
GLASGOW AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & AGRICULTURE, TBID– KIWANIS PARK
5:30-6:30 PM- GOVERNOR’S CUP MANDATORY RULES MEETING- KIWANIS PARK
6:00 PM- CALCUTTA BY AUCTIONEER BRIAN AUSTIN- KIWANIS PARK– OPEN TO THE PUBLIC-

FRIDAY, JULY 9:
6:45 AM- OPENING CEREMONY– NATIONAL ANTHEM
7:00 AM- 34TH ANNUAL MT GOV. CUP TOURNAMENT BEGINS AT MARINA -FORT PECK
3:00 PM– WEIGH –INS START AT MARINA
5:30 PM- SCORES POSTED AT KIWANIS PARK- EMCEE JOE HERBOLD
5:00 PM-FISH FRY AT KIWANIS PARK, OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
- GOOD FOOD/COLD BEVERAGES/PRIZES/EXCLUSIVE MERCHANDISE!
-RAFFLES AND 50/50 BOARD
- VISIT WITH PARTICIPATING FISHERMAN & SPONSORS
6:00 PM- CALCUTTA BY AUCTIONEER BRIAN AUSTIN – FRIDAY DAY MONEY & BIG FISH AWARDED
OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

SATURDAY, JULY 10
6:45 AM– OPENING CEREMONY– NATIONAL ANTHEM
7:00 AM– FINAL DAY FOR FISHING THE 34TH ANNUAL GOV. CUP AT THE FORT PECK MARINA
7:45 AM–12:30PM– YOUTH FISHING TOURNAMENT AT KIWANIS PARK
3:00 PM–WEIGH-INS START
5:30 PM-FINAL SCORES POSTED- KIWANIS PARK BY EMCEE JOE HERBOLD WINNERS ANNOUNCED AND PRIZES AWARDED

2020 Full Results

2020 Day #1 Top 10

1 Beau Hillius Carson, ND Kalin Backmeier Carson, ND 34.74 lbs.
2 Tanner Roth Sidney Bradley Anvik Sidney 33.52 lbs.
3 Scott Spalding Walla Walla, WA Chris Schamer Walla Walla, WA 33.44 lbs.
4 Jason Eggebrecht Fort Peck Ross Lien Glendive 32.72 lbs.
5 Eric Stahl Laurel Dayle Stahl Laurel 32.5 lbs.
6 Chuck Arndt Saco Dallas Arndt Miles City 31.54 lbs.
7 Chad Knox Ray, ND Brad Knox Ray, ND 30.54 lbs.
8 Kirk Boyer Glasgow Hunter Collinsworth Fort Peck 30.32 lbs.
9 Scott Collinsworth Fort Peck Josh Kittleson Glasgow 29.04 lbs.
10 Nick Polivka Watford City, ND Jef Malley Omaha, NE 28.84 lbs.

Final Results

1 Jason Eggebrecht Fort Peck Ross Lien Glendive 80.97 lbs.
2 Nick Polivka Watford City, ND Jeff Malley Omaha, NE 65.36 lbs.
3 Andy Rose and Samantha Rose Huntley 62.96 lbs.
4 Beau Hillius Carson, ND Kalin Backmeier Carson, ND 58.16 lbs.
5 Chad Knox Ray, ND Brad Knox Ray, ND 56.76 lbs.
6 Brett Normandy and Trent Normandy Havre 50.28 lbs.
7 Scott Spalding Walla Walla, WA Chris Schamer Walla Walla, WA 50.12 lbs.
8 William Porter Gilette, Wyoming Chuck Craig Mitchell, SD 59.02 lbs.
9 Ken Schmidt Glasgow and Mark Jones Billings 49.9 lbs
10 Joel Pazour Pukwana, SD Darren Mosel Chamberlain, SD 48.96 lbs.

For more Governor's Cup information, head to the Montana Governor's Cup page.

33rd Annual Montana Governor’s Cup Walleye Tournament Schedule

33rd Annual Montana Governor’s Cup Walleye Tournament Schedule
July 9, 10, 11, 2020

THURSDAY, JULY 9
8:00-12:00 PM- GUYS & GALS/ ADULT & CHILD TOURNAMENT- $25 ENTRY FEE-REGISTRATION @ FT. PECK MARINA
3:00 PM- GOVERNOR’S CUP REGISTRATION STARTS @ KIWANIS PARK
5:00 PM-ANGLERS AND SPONSORS ONLY PICNIC @ KIWANIS PARK
SPONSORED BY: BNSF RAILWAY & WALLEYES UNLIMITED,GLASGOW/FORT PECK CHAPTER, REYNOLDS MARKET, GLASGOW AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & AGRICULTURE, TBID
5:00-6:30 PM- GOVERNOR’S CUP MANDATORY RULES MEETING-@ KIWANIS PARK
6:00 PM- CALCUTTA BY AUCTIONEER BRIAN AUSTIN-@ KIWANIS PARK– OPEN TO THE PUBLIC-FOLLOWING ALL
SOCIAL DISTANCING GUIDELINES

FRIDAY, JULY 10
6:45 AM- OPENING CEREMONY & NATIONAL ANTHEM @ FORT PECK MARINA BAY
7:00 AM- 33RD ANNUAL MT GOV. CUP TOURNAMENT BEGINS @ MARINA @ FORT PECK
3:00 PM– WEIGH –INS START @ MARINA
6:00 PM- SCORES POSTED @ KIWANIS PARK WITH EMCEE JOE HERBOLD
5:00 PM-FOOD FOR ANGLERS, SPONSORS, & VOLUNTEERS ONLY @ KIWANIS PARK,
- GOOD FOOD/COLD BEVERAGES/PRIZES/EXCLUSIVE MERCHANDISE!
-RAFFLES AND 50/50 BOARD
- VISIT WITH PARTICIPATING FISHERMAN & SPONSORS
6:00 PM- CALCUTTA BY AUCTIONEER BRIAN AUSTIN – FRIDAY DAY MONEY & BIG FISH AWARDED OPEN TO THE PUBLIC-FOLLOWING ALL SOCIAL DISTANCING GUIDELINES.

SATURDAY, JULY 11
6:45 AM– OPENING CEREMONY– NATIONAL ANTHEM @ FORT PECK MARINA BAY
7:00 AM– FINAL DAY FOR FISHING THE 33RD ANNUAL GOV. CUP ON FORT PECK LAKE
7:45 AM–12:30PM– YOUTH FISHING TOURNAMENT @ KIWANIS PARK
7:45-8:30Am Registration for 5-7 year olds
8am-10:30am is the 5-7 year olds
9:45-10:30 Registration for 8-12 year olds
10:30-12pm is the 8-12 year olds

3:00 PM–WEIGH-INS START
6:00 PM-FINAL SCORES POSTED-@ KIWANIS PARK BY EMCEE JOE HERBOLD WINNERS ANNOUNCED AND PRIZES AWARDED
WE NEED TO COMPLY WITH THE COVID-19 SOCIAL DISTANCING TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF OUR PARTICIPANTS & VOLUNTEERS.