KLTZ/MIX-93
The VOICE of northeast Montana!!!
Sports

Top Ten Track Meet Results

Wednesday, May 5th 2021

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

1, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 12.90. 2, Lutts, Ashlyn, Baker, 13.23. 3, O'Learry,

Tamera, Havre, 13.35. 4, Westby, Blaire, Glasgow, 13.53.

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 26.47. 2, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 27.33. 3,

Afrank, Saraya, Baker, 28.00. 4, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 28.29.

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 59.60. 2, Field, Elizabeth, Westby-Greno,

1:00.77. 3, Neibauer, Hallie, Chinook, 1:01.44. 4, Waid, Loy, Havre, 1:02.17.

Girls 800 Meter Run

1, Field, Elizabeth, Westby-Greno, 2:28.60. 2, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey,

2:29.07. 3, Lutts, Ashlyn, Baker, 2:30.92. 4, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, 2:33.61.

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1, Kaul, Annie, Plentywood, 5:32.33. 2, Wasson, Kia, Whitewater, 5:36.97. 3,

Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 5:41.14. 4, Trottier, Taya, Harlem, 5:44.36.

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 11:59.30. 2, Kaul, Annie, Plentywood, 12:02.67. 3,

See, Emily, Glasgow, 12:13.42. 4, Stewart, Sayler, Westby-Greno, 12:38.04.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 15.20. 2, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 16.97. 3,

Gackle, Grace, Circle, 17.32. 4, Kaul, Annie, Plentywood, 17.52.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 47.41. 2, Gackle, Grace, Circle, 48.18. 3,

Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 48.50. 4, Johnson, Kaitlyn, Harlem, 51.38.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Baker 'A' (Lutts, Ashlyn 11, Afrank, Saraya 9, Cuppy, Emilia 11, Ploeger,

Anika 11), 52.14. 2, Havre 'A' (Hampton, Kennedy 12, Filius, Sadie 11,

O'Learry, Tamera 12, Waid, Loy 12), 52.61. 3, Dawson County 'A' (Carney, Tiana

12, Toups, Jazmine 10, Harrison, Jane 9, Wahl, Madison 12), 53.73. 4, Glasgow

'A' (Westby, Blaire 11, Tryan, Samantha 10, Graham, Tyann 11, Stulc, He'lena

11), 54.21.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Baker 'A' (Lutts, Ashlyn 11, Afrank, Saraya 9, Cuppy, Emilia 11, Janeway,

Peyton 11), 4:26.53. 2, Dawson County 'A' (James, Mikah 12, Toups, Jazmine 10,

Harrison, Jane 9, Wahl, Madison 12), 4:28.55. 3, Scobey 'A' (Leischner, Taylor

12, Handran, Mia 9, Baldry, Kasslyn 10, Lekvold, Gracee 12), 4:29.03. 4,

Circle 'A' (White, Landynn 10, Haynie, Kayli 11, Nagle, Sierra 11, Gackle,

Grace 9), 4:34.25.

Girls High Jump

1, Granbois, Abbey, Culbertson, J5-02. 2, Wangerin, Liv, Plentywood, J5-00. 3,

Hauge, Makena, Culbertson, J4-10. 4, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, J4-10.

Girls Pole Vault

1, Carney, Tiana, Dawson Count, J11-00. 2, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, J10-06.

3, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, J10-00. 4, Wahl, Madison, Dawson Count, J9-06.

Girls Long Jump

1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 16-07.50. 2, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, 16-06. 3,

Hampton, Kennedy, Havre, 15-10. 4, Smith, Erica, Malta, 15-06.50.

Girls Triple Jump

1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 34-04.50. 2, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 34-03.50.

3, Smith, Erica, Malta, 33-05. 4, Janeway, Peyton, Baker, 33-00.

Girls Shot Put

1, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 37-09. 2, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 37-00. 3,

Cummings, Kelsee, Whitewater, 36-05.50. 4, Hamilton, Kinley, Chinook,

34-08.50.

Girls Discus Throw

1, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 133-03. 2, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 121-11. 3,

Merritt, Ali, Sidney, 113-08. 4, Lefdahl, Skylie, Malta, 103-06.

Girls Javelin Throw

1, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 116-10. 2, Erickson, Jaycee, Saco, 111-09. 3,

Fawcett, Shayla, Plentywood, 106-03. 4, MacDonald, Katelyn, Wolf Point,

105-02.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, 11.52. 2, Sinks, Parker, Sidney, 11.75. 3, Frisbie,

Blaine, Richey-Lambe, 11.77. 4, Wieferich, Tate, Sidney, 11.82.

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1, Lotton, Nolan, Havre, 22.62. 2, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, 23.39. 3, Fetter,

Brenden, Chinook, 23.67. 4, Frisbie, Blaine, Richey-Lambe, 23.92.

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1, Lotton, Nolan, Havre, 50.89. 2, Lockie, Hayden, Circle, 52.76. 3, Lee,

Jesse, Hinsdale, 52.94. 4, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 53.74.

Boys 800 Meter Run

1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 1:59.43. 2, Lockie, Hayden, Circle, 1:59.82.

3, LeRoy, Kaston, Sidney, 2:09.01. 4, Bailey, Hunter, Baker, 2:09.09.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 4:45.27. 2, Young, Dylan, Havre, 4:47.86. 3,

Blount, Ethan, Wolf Point, 4:54.08. 4, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point, 4:54.47.

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 9:47.74. 2, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point,

10:43.08. 3, SpottedWolf, Kholby, Wolf Point, 10:46.49. 4, Zabrocki, Carl,

Glasgow, 10:47.49.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1, Senner, Caleb, Richey-Lambe, 16.50. 2, Hansen, Tatum, Glasgow, 17.18. 3,

Egan, Camron, Dawson Count, 17.37. 4, Johnson, Trey, Hinsdale, 17.38.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Buckley, Parker, Dawson Count, 42.50. 2, Senner, Caleb, Richey-Lambe,

42.84. 3, Harrington, Cody, Dawson Count, 43.10. 4, Chandler, Hudson,

Plentywood, 43.44.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Sidney 'A' (McGinnis, Ryan 11, Wieferich, Tate 12, Graves, Aden 11, Sinks,

Parker 11), 44.99. 2, Chinook 'A' (Inman, Braxton 10, Fetter, Brenden 10,

Schoen, Tyler 10, Neideregger, Toby 11), 45.91. 3, Richey-Lambert 'A'

(Sponheim, Joshua 10, Gonsiorski, Grady 11, Senner, Caleb 12, Frisbie, Blaine

12), 46.31. 4, Dawson County 'A' (Nagle, Colton 11, Egan, Camron 12, Basta,

Riley 11, Berry, Austin 10), 46.37.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Wolf Point 'A' (Wilson, Austin 12, Toves, Kaholo 12, SpottedWolf, Kholby

11, Ackerman, Zander 12), 3:41.55. 2, Sidney 'A' (Graves, Aden 11, Severson,

Hudson 12, Sinks, Parker 11, Wieferich, Tate 12), 3:42.37. 3, Dawson County

'A' (Basta, Riley 11, Crisafulli, Basil 12, Harrington, Cody 11, Nagle, Colton

11), 3:45.45. 4, Scobey 'A' (Traeholt, Zak 10, Tande, Jayce 12, Taylor, Cole

11, Machart, Reagan 11), 3:46.62.

Boys High Jump

1, Neideregger, Toby, Chinook, J6-00. 2, Lee, Jesse, Hinsdale, J5-10. 3,

Sinks, Parker, Sidney, J5-10. 4, Overby, Nate, Plentywood, J5-08.

Boys Pole Vault

1, Bailey, Stephen, Glasgow, J12-06. 2, Storlie, Cole, Dawson Count, J11-06.

3, Graves, Aden, Sidney, J11-06. 4, Tryan, Ted, Glasgow, J11-06.

Boys Long Jump

1, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, 19-10. 2, Nagle, Colton, Dawson Count, 19-06. 3,

Brusven, Cameron, Plentywood, 19-03. 4, Entz, Jerome, Sidney, 18-11.

Boys Triple Jump

1, Basta, Riley, Dawson Count, J40-08. 2, Steen, Donnie, Baker, J40-08. 3,

Brusven, Cameron, Plentywood, J39-07. 4, Nesbit, Javonne, Froid-Medici,

J39-02.50.

Boys Shot Put

1, Waters, Riley, Sidney, 46-10. 2, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 46-06.75. 3,

Gackle, Caleb, Circle, 44-07.75. 4, Simonson, Beau, Whitewater, 43-07.50.

Boys Discus Throw

1, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 141-00. 2, Jackson, Riley, Sidney, 140-10. 3,

Sharbono, Hunter, Fairview, 135-00. 4, Hardy, Paul, Fairview, 134-09.

Boys Javelin Throw

1, Entz, Jerome, Sidney, 154-05. 2, Williamson, Rex, Malta, 148-04. 3,

Pribbernow, Tyler, Poplar, 141-10. 4, McPherson, Sloan, Savage, 140-01.


Area Students Run In Special Olympics Torch Run

Tuesday, May 4th 2021

Area students and adults started the first leg of the Special Olympics Torch Run Sunday at Scottie field.

These participants ran a total of 32 miles of the 70 mile journey that the torch needs to make. Hinsdale and Saco athletes will continue the trek to Malta.


Top Ten Track Meet Tuesday

Tuesday, May 4th 2021

Glasgow is hosting the 36th annual North/East Top Ten Meet in Glasgow today. Field events will start at 3 p.m. and running events at 4:15 p.m.

Here are the Scotties that made the list:

Stephen Bailey, pole vault
Tatum Hansen, 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles
Reed Larsen, 800m
Bergen Miller, discus
Dalton Sand, 1600m
Fynn Sukut, 110m hurdles, 300m hurdles
Lane Thompson, 3200m
Ted Tryan, pole vault
Carl Zabrocki, 3200m Run
Boys 4x400m Relay
Kira Beck, pole vault
Tyann Graham, pole vault
Iris McKean, 3200m
Emily See, 3200m
Blaire Westby, 100m, 200m
Girls 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay

Several athletes qualified in more than one event, but in an effort to get the best performance, the Scotties are only focusing on a couple events for this meet. Full heat sheets, performance lists and more information is available in the Top Ten section of glasgowtrack.com


Scottie Track And Field Teams Compete At Belt/Fairfield Invitational

Sunday, May 2nd 2021

The Scottie Track and Field teams competed in Glasgow on Friday and then traveled to Great Falls to compete Saturday in the Fairfield/Belt Invitational. The Scotties had 19 personal bests for the girls on Friday and 18 for the boys. On Saturday the girls had 21 personal bests and the boys had 19. The Top Ten Track Meet is scheduled for Tuesday in Glasgow.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Fort Benton - 148
2. Seeley-Swan - 140
3. Conrad - 113
4. Glasgow - 88
5. Malta - 80
6. Choteau - 70
7. Wolf Point - 56
7. Belt - 56
9. Simms - 44
9. Great Falls Central - 44
11. Fairfield - 40
12. Chinook - 38
13. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap - 24
14. Denton-Geyser-Stanford - 20
14. Geraldine - 20
16. Poplar - 18
17. Drummond - 16
18. Cut Bank - 12
19. Cascade - 9
20. Chester-Joplin-Inverness - 6
20. North Toole County(Sunburst) - 6
22. Lincoln - 4
23. North Star - 2

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals 1, Hanson, Chevy, Simms, 13.61. 2, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 13.87. 3, Maughan, Emily, Seeley-Swan, 13.90. 4, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls Central Catholic, 13.93. 5, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 13.99. 6, Smith, Erica, Malta, 14.13.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 27.68. 2, Hanson, Chevy, Simms, 27.80. 3, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 28.12. 4, Kovatch, Klaire, Seeley-Swan, 28.24. 5, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 28.26. 6, Reed, Kara, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 28.51.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 1, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 59.34. 2, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 1:01.92. 3, Neibauer, Hallie, Chinook, 1:02.24. 4, Hanson, Chevy, Simms, 1:04.51. 5, Auck, Dakota, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 1:04.78. 6, Westby, Blaire, Glasgow, 1:05.87.

Girls 800 Meter Run 1, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 2:19.24. 2, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 2:19.96. 3, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 2:33.22. 4, Parke, Deanna, Drummond, 2:39.07. 5, Carroll, Preslee, Cascade, 2:41.42. 6, See, Emily, Glasgow, 2:42.00.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 1, Bieler, Ada, Choteau, 5:30.06. 2, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 5:38.88. 3, See, Emily, Glasgow, 5:50.22. 4, Terry, Anna, Chinook, 5:50.89. 5, Campbell, Hamyanie, Wolf Point, 6:06.55. 6, CarryWater, Jazmyn, Poplar, 6:10.04.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 11:53.27. 2, Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 12:17.22. 3, See, Emily, Glasgow, 12:38.79. 4, Terry, Anna, Chinook, 12:57.79. 5, Conley, Kyla, Seeley-Swan, 13:41.34. 6, Nau, Nikki, North Toole County(Sunburst), 13:46.19.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 17.29. 2, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 17.50. 3, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 17.53. 4, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls Central Catholic, 17.54. 5, Bucklin, Claire, North Toole County(Sunburst), 17.75. 6, Reed, Kara, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 17.90.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 49.06. 2, Reed, Kara, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 49.36. 3, Waller, Jackie, Cut Bank, 51.56. 4, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 53.45. 5, Becker, Guerna, Fairfield, 54.13. 6, Yakos, Gracie, Drummond, 54.26.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1, Seeley-Swan 'A' (Maughan, Emily 10, Ayers, Hannah 11, Maughan, Sariah 11, Kovatch, Klaire 12), 51.65. 2, Conrad 'A' (Vermulm, Lydia 11, Bartsch, Natalie 11, Shaw, Eleace 10, Evans, Taylor 9), 52.04. 3, Glasgow 'A' (Westby, Blaire 11, Tryan, Samantha 10, Graham, Tyann 11, Stulc, He'lena 11), 53.79. 4, Great Falls Central Catholic 'A' (Brady, Camryn 12, Hicks, Sareya 12, Anderson, Mari 10, Madill, Hope 9), 53.82. 5, Malta 'A' (Young, Leslie 12, Williamson, Madison 10, Kunze, Allison 10, Smith, Erica 12), 54.24. 6, Choteau 'A' (Bechtold, Elsah 12, Bieler, Ada 10, Gunderson, Emma 11, Lee, Ellie 12), 54.49.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1, Seeley-Swan 'A' (Maughan, Sariah 11, Ayers, Hannah 11, Maughan, Emily 10, Kovatch, Klaire 12), 4:13.66. 2, Choteau 'A' (Bechtold, Elsah 12, Bieler, Ada 10, Lee, Ellie 12, Gunderson, Emma 11), 4:34.52. 3, Malta 'A' (Warburton, Madyson 9, Young, Leslie 12, Honey, Gracie 9, Kunze, Allison 10), 4:36.87. 4, Fairfield 'A' (Kolste, Natalie 11, Pitcher, Avery 11, Jones, Tori 11, Johnson, Alexa 11), 4:37.47. 5, Drummond 'A' (Parke, Deanna 12, Parke, Bailey 9, Yakos, Gracie 10, Hauptman, Holly 10), 4:40.34. 6, Cascade 'A' (Evans, Shaylynn 12, Carroll, Preslee 10, Ludvigson, Caybree 12, Jackson, Harlie 10), 4:45.22.

Girls High Jump 1, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 4-10. 2, Ophus, Laynee, Malta, J4-10. 3, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls Central Catholic, 4-08. 3, Lamb, Justine, Malta, 4-08. 5, Stone, Eve, Glasgow, J4-08. 6, Nelson, Lexi, Drummond, J4-08.

Girls Pole Vault 1, Auck, Dakota, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, 8-06. 2, Graham, Tyann, Glasgow, J8-00. 3, Vermulm, Lydia, Conrad, J8-00. 4, Erickson, Breauna, Conrad, J8-00. 5, Ludvigson, Caybree, Cascade, J7-06. 5, Bartsch, Natalie, Conrad, J7-06.

Girls Long Jump
1, Geise, Aspen, Fort Benton, 17-00.75. 2, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 16-04. 3, Smith, Erica, Malta, 15-10.25. 4, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 15-09. 5, Erickson, Breauna, Conrad, 15-08. 6, Shaw, Eleace, Conrad, 15-07.25.

Girls Triple Jump 1, Evans, Taylor, Conrad, 33-09.50. 2, Smith, Erica, Malta, 33-01. 3, Bieler, Ada, Choteau, 32-06. 4, Erickson, Breauna, Conrad, 32-04. 5, Shaw, Eleace, Conrad, 32-03.50. 6, Franczyk, Samantha, Great Falls Central Catholic, 31-05.50.

Girls Shot Put 1, Kovatch, Klaire, Seeley-Swan, 36-04.25. 2, Kalanick, Cloe, Fort Benton, 34-10.50. 3, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton, 34-07. 4, Hamilton, Kinley, Chinook, 33-10.75. 5, Rowland, Azzia, Geraldine, 33-07.75. 6, Miller, Jayden, Chinook, 31-11.25.

Girls Discus Throw 1, Kovatch, Klaire, Seeley-Swan, 133-01.50. 2, Lords, Ahmia, Belt, 107-02. 3, Kalanick, Cloe, Fort Benton, 105-07.50. 4, Baker, Audrey, Great Falls Central Catholic, 98-05.50. 5, Weisner, Lindsey, Lincoln, 92-01.50. 6, Domire, Kaytlyn, North Star, 91-01.50.

Girls Javelin Throw 1, Grove, Sadie, Choteau, 115-07.50. 2, Rowland, Azzia, Geraldine, 108-03. 3, MacDonald, Katelyn, Wolf Point, 107-09. 4, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton, 106-00. 5, Fraser, Abby, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 105-06. 6, Mattson, Averie, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 105-05.

BOYS TEAM SCORES:

1. Fort Benton - 178
2. Seeley-Swan - 118
2. Wolf Point - 118
4. Simms - 106
5. Belt - 104
6. Fairfield, 74
7. Cut Bank - 52.5
8. Cascade - 44
9. Malta - 40.5
10. Chinook - 36
10. Great Falls Central - 36
12. Glasgow - 35
13. Conrad - 32
14. Poplar - 24
15. Chester-Joplin-Inverness - 16
16. Valley Christian - 14
17. Valier - 8
17. Dutton-Brady - 8
19. Drummond - 4
19. Denton-Geyser-Stanford - 4
21. Choteau - 2

Boys 100 Meter Dash 1, Ullery, William, Fort Benton, 11.72. 2, Links, Stephen, Simms, 11.80. 3, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 11.97. 4, Connelly, Brody, Valier, 11.99. 5, Hedges, Hayden, Cut Bank, 12.00. 6, Smith, Kaelen, Poplar, 12.05. 6, Perez, Miguel, Fairfield, 12.05.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1, Ullery, William, Fort Benton, 23.33. 2, Hoag, Owen, Seeley-Swan, 23.67. 3, Links, Stephen, Simms, 23.90. 4, Nelson, Dallin, Simms, 23.99. 5, Fetter, Brenden, Chinook, 24.01. 6, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 24.09.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 1, Hoag, Owen, Seeley-Swan, 50.69. 2, Evans, Kaimen, Belt, 51.36. 3, Bird, Devin, Fort Benton, 53.31. 4, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 53.71. 5, Murray, Conor, Fairfield, 53.89. 6, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 54.35.

Boys 800 Meter Run 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 2:01.90. 2, Shelmerdine, Sawyer, Seeley-Swan, 2:07.83. 3, Sand, Dalton, Glasgow, 2:08.24. 4, Hjartarson, Jacob, Cut Bank, 2:12.91. 5, Jassen, Clayton, Belt, 2:13.38. 6, Bryant, Samuel, Drummond, 2:14.53.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 4:36.83. 2, Jassen, Asa, Belt, 4:51.99. 3, Jassen, Clayton, Belt, 4:52.29. 4, Blount, Ethan, Wolf Point, 4:56.72. 5, Howell, Colter, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 4:58.54. 6, Shelmerdine, Sawyer, Seeley-Swan, 4:58.56.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 10:27.74. 2, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point, 10:39.65. 3, SpottedWolf, Kholby, Wolf Point, 10:40.12. 4, Blount, Ethan, Wolf Point, 10:49.64. 5, Jassen, Asa, Belt, 10:51.00. 6, Parke, Scott, Drummond, 11:04.00.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls Central Catholic, 18.03. 2, Faith, Daniel, Fairfield, 18.21. 3, Tuinstra, Nathan, Valley Christian, 18.33. 4, Blanchard, Jonathan, Conrad, 18.45. 5, Sukut, Fynn, Glasgow, 18.51. 5, Reum, Kameron, Poplar, 18.51.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1, Hastings, Preston, Cascade, 43.88. 2, Shepard, JD, Belt, 44.27. 3, Faith, Daniel, Fairfield, 45.15. 4, Erickson, Tyce, Dutton-Brady, 45.68. 5, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, 45.74. 6, Sukut, Fynn, Glasgow, 47.04.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1, Fort Benton 'A' (Bird, Devin 11, Diekhans, Hayden 12, Marais, Nick 12, Ullery, William 12), 45.01. 2, Simms 'A' (Flanagan, Gaven 9, McDowell, Carter 12, Nelson, Dallin 12, Links, Stephen 12), 45.35. 3, Chinook 'A' (Molyneaux, Hunter 11, Neideregger, Toby 11, Schoen, Tyler 10, Fetter, Brenden 10), 45.38. 4, Seeley-Swan 'A' (Haines, Chase 11, Kovatch, Klayton 10, Shelmerdine, Sawyer 11, Hoag, Owen 10), 46.36. 5, Cut Bank 'A' (Peterson, Skyler 10, Hedges, Hayden 11, Barcus, Brock 12, Seewald, Brant 11), 46.37. 6, Belt 'A' (Vogl, Bridger 10, Evans, Kaimen 12, Triplett, Ethan 9, Metrione, Garett 10), 46.62.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1, Fort Benton 'A' (Ullery, William 12, Bird, Devin 11, Diekhans, Hayden 12, Marais, Nick 12), 3:39.72. 2, Simms 'A' (Flanagan, Gaven 9, Nelson, Dallin 12, McDowell, Carter 12, Hitchcock, Chad 12), 3:42.50. 3, Belt 'A' (Vogl, Bridger 10, Shepard, JD 9, Metrione, Garett 10, Evans, Kaimen 12), 3:44.16. 4, Cut Bank 'A' (Barcus, Brock 12, Gannon, Henry 11, Hjartarson, Jacob 10, Schultz, Devin 10), 3:48.41. 5, Fairfield 'A' (Brown, Kayson 11, Faith, Daniel 11, Murray, Conor 12, Perez, Miguel 11), 3:50.19. 6, Cascade 'A' (Woodall, Conner 12, Park, Johnny 9, Waters, Gabe 12, Sawyer, Connor 10), 3:50.21.

Boys High Jump 1, Neideregger, Toby, Chinook, 6-02. 2, Woodall, Conner, Cascade, 6-00. 3, Nelson, Dallin, Simms, J6-00. 4, McDowell, Carter, Simms, 5-10. 4, Mortag, Reese, Cascade, 5-10. 6, Murray, Conor, Fairfield, 5-08. 6, Tuss, Connor, Malta, 5-08. 6, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, J5-08. 6, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, 5-08.

Boys Pole Vault 1, Thompson, Jace, Fort Benton, 13-00. 2, Bailey, Stephen, Glasgow, 12-06. 3, Seewald, Brant, Cut Bank, 11-06. 4, Durnell, Zack, Conrad, 10-06. 5, Lane, Tim, Fort Benton, 10-00. 6, Tryan, Ted, Glasgow, J10-00.

Boys Long Jump 1, Marais, Nick, Fort Benton, 21-07. 2, Bitney, Carson, Conrad, 20-02.75. 3, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls Central Catholic, 20-02.50. 4, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, 20-00. 5, McDowell, Carter, Simms, 19-05.75. 6, Tuinstra, Nathan, Valley Christian, 19-02.50.

Boys Triple Jump 1, Diekhans, Hayden, Fort Benton, 44-09.50. 2, Harmon, Kyle, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 41-00.50. 3, McDowell, Carter, Simms, 40-10. 4, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, 40-05. 5, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls Central Catholic, 40-01.75. 6, Vogl, Bridger, Belt, 40-00.

Boys Shot Put 1, McDonald, Walker, Seeley-Swan, 50-10. 2, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 46-02. 3, Bouma, Kolter, Fairfield, 43-07. 4, Lorentz, Eric, Seeley-Swan, 43-04.50. 5, Thibert, Kaidin, Simms, 42-02.75. 6, Byle, Dane, Fort Benton, 40-02.50.

Boys Discus Throw 1, McDonald, Walker, Seeley-Swan, 163-10. 2, Hennes, TJ, Belt, 141-04. 3, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 138-07. 4, Kovatch, Klayton, Seeley-Swan, 131-10.50. 5, Black, Memphis, Belt, 125-04.50. 6, Bouma, Kolter, Fairfield, 124-04.50.

Boys Javelin Throw 1, Ball, Colter, Fort Benton, 155-04. 2, Pribbernow, Tyler, Poplar, 154-08. 3, Williamson, Rex, Malta, 137-08. 4, Flores, Kaelob, Fairfield, 132-09. 5, Smith, Kaelen, Poplar, 132-08. 6, Morgan, Carter, Choteau, 131-00.


Scottie Golfers Compete In Wolf Point Thursday And Glasgow On Friday

Saturday, May 1st 2021

Scottie Girls:
2nd Place Finish in Wolf Point
Bailee Baxter- 96
Kylie Lagerquist- 100
Shanice Lagerquist- 107
Allie Palm- 115
Alesia Hopstad- 126
Madde Swindler- 128
Izzy Hood- 148
Elle Stone- 150

1st Place Finish in Glasgow
Bailee Baxter- 98
Shanice Lagerquist- 101
Kylie Lagerquist- 130
Allie Palm- 132
Alesia Hopstad- 138

Scottie Boys:
1st Place Finish in Wolf Point
Riley Smith- 84 Individual Medalist
Rance Rhoads- 87
Eli Feezell- 88
Vincent Chappell- 93
Keigan Ingram- 101

1st Place Finish in Glasgow
Riley Smith- 82
Individual Medalist
Keigan Ingram- 90
Vinny Chappell- 98
Eli Feezell- 103
Rance Rhoads-108


Saco/Whitewater Invitational Track And Field Results

Saturday, May 1st 2021

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Westby, Blaire 11 Glasgow 13.40 3
2 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 13.89 3
3 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 14.07 3
4 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 14.15 3
5 Tryan, Samantha 10 Glasgow 14.52 3
6 Hanley, Ava 9 Whitewater 14.59 3
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 29.45 2
2 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 29.47 2
3 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 30.55 2
4 Hanley, Ava 9 Whitewater 31.91 2
5 King, Jessica 10 Harlem 33.52 2
6 Skolrud, Keelyn 9 Nashua 33.57 2
Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Scheffelmear, Kendall 9 Whitewater 1:10.52
2 Wasson, Paige 9 Whitewater 1:10.86
3 Krass, Dakota 10 Turner 1:18.13
4 Kimmel, Katie 9 Turner 1:22.02
5 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 1:22.57
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Erickson, Teagan 9 Saco 2:31.27
2 Trottier, Taya 11 Harlem 2:39.48
3 Erickson, Jaycee 11 Saco 2:39.49
4 Krass, Shyan 12 Turner 2:44.38
5 LaBrie, Kora 10 Whitewater 2:52.31
6 Krass, Dakota 10 Turner 2:57.90
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Wasson, Kia 12 Whitewater 5:56.82
2 Trottier, Taya 11 Harlem 6:00.59
3 Krass, Shyan 12 Turner 6:23.36
4 Wisher, Samantha 10 Whitewater 6:40.71
5 Holt, Zora 9 Hinsdale 7:41.21
6 Cummings, Kendra 10 Whitewater 7:43.04
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Wasson, Kia 12 Whitewater 13:01.13
2 Wisher, Samantha 10 Whitewater 13:59.54
3 Holt, Zora 9 Hinsdale 14:58.41
4 Cummings, Kendra 10 Whitewater 17:32.87
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 15.64
2 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 18.66
3 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 18.82
4 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 18.96
5 Hanley, Ava 9 Whitewater 21.91
6 Strommen, Cienna 10 Hinsdale 25.95
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 47.67
2 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 51.26
3 Hanley, Hannah 11 Whitewater 53.66
4 Westby, Blaire 11 Glasgow 55.40
5 Hanley, Ava 9 Whitewater 56.06
6 See, Emily 9 Glasgow 56.36
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Glasgow 'A' 54.47
1) Westby, Blaire 11 2) Tryan, Samantha 10
3) Beck, Kira 10 4) Stulc, He'lena 11
2 Whitewater 'A' 56.47
1) LaBrie, Kora 10 2) Wasson, Paige 9
3) Cummings, Kelsee 12 4) Scheffelmear, Kendall 9
3 Hinsdale 'A' 1:06.54
1) Idler, Montaya 11 2) Longtree, Zandora 11
3) McColly, Mattea 10 4) Strommen, Cienna 10
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Whitewater 'A' 4:44.26
1) LaBrie, Kora 10 2) Scheffelmear, Kendall 9
3) Wasson, Kia 12 4) Wasson, Paige 9
Girls High Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Erickson, Teagan 9 Saco 5-02.00
2 Scheffelmear, Kendall 9 Whitewater 4-06.00
Results - Main Meet
....Girls High Jump
3 Stone, Eve 9 Glasgow J4-02.00
4 Cook, Sheree 12 Glasgow J4-02.00
5 Stiffarm, EmJai 9 Harlem 4-00.00
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 10-00.00
2 Graham, Tyann 11 Glasgow 8-00.00
3 Erickson, Jaycee 11 Saco J8-00.00
4 Beck, Kira 10 Glasgow J8-00.00
5 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 7-06.00
6 Stone, Eve 9 Glasgow J7-06.00
Girls Long Jump
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 16-08.50 3
2 Erickson, Teagan 9 Saco 16-05.00 3
3 Stone, Eve 9 Glasgow 13-05.50 3
4 Chandler, Jaedyn 11 Hays Lodge Pole J13-00.00 2
4 Graham, Tyann 11 Glasgow J13-00.00 3
6 Fox, Imagin 9 Dodson 12-07.00 3
Girls Triple Jump
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 McColly, Kaitlyn 12 Hinsdale 34-01.50 2
2 Brown, Josie 9 Saco 30-09.50 2
3 Scheffelmear, Kendall 9 Whitewater 30-08.00 2
4 Erickson, Jaycee 11 Saco 30-03.25 2
5 Wasson, Paige 9 Whitewater 29-04.25 2
6 Fromdahl, Devin 12 Nashua 28-05.00 2
Girls Shot Put
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Cummings, Kelsee 12 Whitewater 37-08.00 2
2 Dees, Tia 10 Nashua 30-11.75 2
3 Messerly, Chloe 11 Harlem 30-10.00 2
4 Fromdahl, Devin 12 Nashua 29-10.25 2
5 Adkins, Hadynn 11 Nashua 29-05.75 2
6 Graham, Tyann 11 Glasgow 29-00.00 2
Girls Discus Throw
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Krass, Shyan 12 Turner 98-05 3
2 Dees, Tia 10 Nashua 91-06 3
3 Fromdahl, Devin 12 Nashua 89-00 3
4 McColly, Mattea 10 Hinsdale 87-05 3
5 Messerly, Chloe 11 Harlem 82-03 1
....Girls Discus Throw
6 Krass, Dakota 10 Turner 81-10 3
Girls Javelin Throw
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Erickson, Jaycee 11 Saco 108-08 3
2 Fromdahl, Devin 12 Nashua 100-03 3
3 Longtree, Zandora 11 Hinsdale 94-03 3
4 Johnson, Kaitlyn 9 Harlem 92-10 3
5 Wasson, Paige 9 Whitewater 91-10 3
6 Erickson, Teagan 9 Saco 88-02 3
Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Lee, Jesse 12 Hinsdale 11.99 3
2 Rasmussen, Andrew 12 Harlem 12.04 3
3 Nickels, Jace 12 Nashua 12.59 3
4 Stanley, Amari 11 Harlem 12.66 3
5 Lloyd, Blake 11 Glasgow 12.71 3
6 Larsen, Reed 10 Glasgow 12.72 3
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Rasmussen, Andrew 12 Harlem 26.38 2
2 LongKnife, Darrius 11 Harlem 27.34 1
3 Rider, Mikkel 11 Harlem 27.78 2
4 Main, Trenton 12 Harlem 28.74 1
5 Fettig, Blue 11 Frazer 29.73 2
6 Best, Sebastian 9 Dodson 29.96 2
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Lee, Jesse 12 Hinsdale 53.31 2
2 Zabrocki, Carl 12 Glasgow 1:00.92 1
3 Thompson, Lane 10 Glasgow 1:01.39 1
4 Viste, Kevan 10 Nashua 1:05.69 2
5 Boucher, Andrew 9 Hinsdale 1:06.04 2
6 Best, Sebastian 9 Dodson 1:06.63 2
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Albus, Aiden 11 Hinsdale 2:31.72
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ramone, RJ 11 Harlem 5:32.03
....Boys 1600 Meter Run
2 Henry, Daniel 10 Hays Lodge Pole 5:48.26
3 Lawrence, Moses 9 Harlem 5:59.52
4 Gray, Landen 10 Harlem 6:17.67
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Henry, Daniel 10 Hays Lodge Pole 11:59.29
2 Lawrence, Moses 9 Harlem 12:59.70
3 Gray, Landen 10 Harlem 14:25.29
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Johnson, Trey 11 Hinsdale 18.12
2 Sukut, Fynn 11 Glasgow 18.97
3 LongKnife, Darrius 11 Harlem 19.85
4 Gray, Landen 10 Harlem 22.94
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hansen, Tatum 9 Glasgow 44.64
2 LongKnife, Darrius 11 Harlem 47.77
3 Donaldson, Mason 10 Glasgow 49.24
4 Gray, Landen 10 Harlem 55.85
5 King, Michael 11 Harlem 57.72
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Glasgow 'A' 48.31
1) Lloyd, Blake 11 2) Cumber, Colter 12
3) Donaldson, Mason 10 4) Hansen, Tatum 9
2 Harlem 'A' 48.45
1) LongKnife, Darrius 11 2) Stanley, Amari 11
3) Rider, Mikkel 11 4) Rasmussen, Andrew 12
3 Glasgow 'B' 49.29
Boys High Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lee, Jesse 12 Hinsdale 5-08.00
2 Pugh, Xander 10 Nashua 5-06.00
3 Tryan, Ted 11 Glasgow 5-02.00
3 Donaldson, Mason 10 Glasgow 5-02.00
5 LongKnife, Darrius 11 Harlem J5-02.00
6 Johnson, Trey 11 Hinsdale 5-00.00
6 Stanley, Amari 11 Harlem 5-00.00
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Bailey, Stephen 11 Glasgow 13-00.00
2 Johnson, Trey 11 Hinsdale 10-06.00
3 Tryan, Ted 11 Glasgow 10-00.00
3 Nesbitt, Devin 11 Glasgow 10-00.00
3 Thompson, Lane 10 Glasgow 10-00.00
6 Caves, Marshall 9 Saco 7-06.00
6 Barlow, Alex 9 Glasgow 7-06.00
Boys Long Jump
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Nickels, Jace 12 Nashua 17-02.50 2
2 Stanley, Amari 11 Harlem 16-09.25 2
3 Rasmussen, Andrew 12 Harlem 16-09.00 2
4 Tryan, Ted 11 Glasgow 16-00.50 2
5 Pugh, Xander 10 Nashua 16-00.00 2
6 Ingram, KJ 9 Glasgow 15-11.00 2
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Stanley, Amari 11 Harlem 37-06.00
2 Rasmussen, Andrew 12 Harlem 36-11.00
3 Ingram, KJ 9 Glasgow 36-08.50
4 Sukut, Fynn 11 Glasgow 34-11.00
5 Pugh, Xander 10 Nashua 34-10.00
6 Tryan, Ted 11 Glasgow 32-08.50
Boys Shot Put
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Simonson, Beau 12 Whitewater 42-05.50 2
2 Rider, Mikkel 11 Harlem 38-11.25 2
3 Walker, Kaleb 10 Hays Lodge Pole 38-02.00 2
4 Johnson, Cassius 12 Harlem 37-01.50 2
5 Clampitt, Fletcher 12 Nashua 36-06.50 2
6 Rodriguez, Sam 12 Glasgow 35-11.50 2
Boys Discus Throw
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Miller, Bergen 11 Glasgow 111-07 2
2 Simonson, Beau 12 Whitewater 110-05 2
3 Rider, Mikkel 11 Harlem 104-08 2
4 Johnson, Trey 11 Hinsdale 98-03 2
4 Albus, Aiden 11 Hinsdale 98-03 2
6 Kinyon, Zachry 12 Harlem 90-05 2
Boys Javelin Throw
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Sand, Dalton 11 Glasgow 128-00 3
2 Donaldson, Mason 10 Glasgow 125-00 3
3 Main, Trenton 12 Harlem 124-06 3
4 Nickels, Jace 12 Nashua 123-08 3
5 Kinyon, Zachry 12 Harlem 121-05 3
6 Rider, Mikkel 11 Harlem 120-08


Scottie Golfers Compete in Wolf Point At Poplar Invitational On Friday

Monday, April 26th 2021

Poplar meet
Boys
Riley Smith 76 1st place
Rance Rhodes 92 2nd
Keigan Ingram 96 3rd
Eli Feezell 97 4th
Vinny Chappell 101 5th place

Girls
Bailee Baxter 102 4th place
Shanice Lagerquist 121 11th place
Kylie Lagerquist 118 8th place
Alesia Hopstad 117 9th place
Allie Palm 160

Boys JV
Aiden hoerster 97,
Carter Hoerster 106
Sam knierim 107
Nate Hentges 113
Dameon Erb 114
Flint Dix 117
Michael Hoyer 127

Girls JV
Maddie Swindler 131
Izzy Hood 135

Boys team
Glasgow 361 Plentywood 419 Malta 430 Scobey 435

Girls
Plentywood 397 Glasgow 444 Scobey 481 Malta 490


Glasgow Golfers Compete In Malta On Saturday

Monday, April 26th 2021

Top Ten Finishers

Boys Varsity
Team-Plentywood (404)
1-Riley Smith (Glasgow-85)
2-Eli Sorenson (Plentywood-88)
3-Trevin Boyson (Wolf Point-89)
4-Jakob Gill (Jakob Gill-93)
5-Kaden Bishop (Malta-96)
6-Eli Fezzell (Glasgow-96)
7-Erik Pula (Chinook-100)
8-Noah Murray (Plentywood-102)
9-Ethan Macleod (Chinook-104)
10-Keigan Ingram (Glasgow-105)

Girls Varsity
Team-Chinook (445)
1-Ashtyn Curtiss (Plentywood-96)
2-Paityn Curtiss (Plentywood-96)
3-Crystal Hofer (Chinook-100)
4-Baille Bazter (Glasgow-105)
5-Hailey Bell (Chinook-105)
6-Morgan Friede (Chinook-111)
7-Shanice Lagerquest (Glasgow-114)
8-Hannah Black (Plentywood-120)
9-Kylie Lagerquest (Glasgow-121)
10-Lavida Dalby (Malta-122)


Glasgow Varsity Boys

Riley Smith 85
Eli Fezzell 96
Keigan Ingram 105
Rance Rhodes 97
Vinny Chappell
110

Glasgow JV Boys

Glasgow
Aiden Hoerster 93
Dameon Erb 88
Sam Kierim 118
Carter Hoerster 110
Flint Dix 126


Glasgow Varsity Girls
Glasgow Total: 481
Baille Baxter 105
Shanice Lagerquest 114
Kylie Lagerquest 121
Alesia Hopstad 141
Allie Palm
146

Glasgow JV Girls

Glasgow
Madde Swindler 135
Elle Stone
150
Izzie Hood *159


Scottie Girls Finish 7th And Scottie Boys 8th At Sidney Invitational Track Meet

Sunday, April 25th 2021

Varsity - Mens
1. Dawson County 86
2. Fergus 71
3. Sidney 57.5
4. Hinsdale 49
5. Richey-Lambert 39
6. Custer County 33.83
7. Havre 33
8. Glasgow 30.33

Varsity - Womens
1. Fergus 79
2. Plentywood 52
3. Sidney 46
3. Havre 46
5. Dawson County 44
6. Hinsdale 38
7. Glasgow 35

Individual Results For Glasgow And Hinsdale:

Boys:

100 Meters
Loden Idler 2nd
Jesse Lee 6th

200 Meters
Loden Idler 2nd
Jesse Lee 3rd

400 Meters
Jesse Lee 3rd

800 Meters
Dalton Sand 4th

1600 Meters
Dalton Sand 4th

3200 Meters
Lane Thompson 5th

110 Hurdles
Tatum Hansen 3rd

Javelin
Mason Donaldson 4th

High Jump
Jesse Lee 2nd

Pole Vault
Stephen Bailey 1st
Loden Idler 4th
Theodore Tryan 6th

Long Jump
Loden Idler 2nd

Girls:

100 Meters
Blaire Westby 2nd

400 Meters
He'Lena Stulc 6th

800 Meters
Iris McKean 4th

1600 Meters
Iris McKean 2nd
Emily See 4th

3200 Meters
Emily See 2nd

100 Meter Hurdles
Kaitlyn McColly 1st

300 Meter Hurdles
Kaitlyn McColly 1st

4x100 Meter Relay
Glasgow 5th
Blaire Westby
Samantha Tryan
Eve Stone
He'lena Stulc

Pole Vault
Kaitlyn McColly 2nd

Triple Jump
Kaitlyn McColly 1st


Glasgow Wrestling Club Competes In Sidney

Tuesday, April 20th 2021

FULL recap from the Brodie Gorder Youth Dual Tournament Saturday in Sidney—

Glasgow Wrestling Club 73
Havre Wrestling Club 42
Final.

Team Champs (Billings West’s Club) 68
Glasgow Wrestling Club 38
Final.

Glasgow Wrestling Club 68
Montana Disciples (Billings) 39
Final.

Glasgow Wrestling Club 57
Bozeman “Highway Men” 51
Final.

Team Brodie (Sidney) 83
Glasgow Wrestling Club 21
Final.

North Montana Wrestling Club (Great Falls) 68
Glasgow Wrestling Club 45
Final.

Highlanders finish with 3 Wins and 3 Losses on the day to finish in 6th place out of 14 Clubs.

Brodie Gorder Memorial Individual Tournament Results from Sunday for the Highlanders:
Taryn Sundeen 4th
TenLea Sundeen 2nd
Knoxsen Harris 4th
Deshawn Joseph 5th
Domani Marcheselli 6th
Anders Aune 3rd
Hunter Pierce 3rd
Taden Sundeen 5th
Saunten Gamas CHAMPION
Aiden Aune 2nd
Tyler King 4th
Cody Kuka 2nd
Cash Richardson 4th
Andrew Leslie 5th
William Kirkland 3rd
Allen Leslie 6th
Michael King 2nd


Scottie Girls Finish 3rd And Scottie Boys 7th At Baker Invitational

Sunday, April 18th 2021

Team Scores Girls:
Baker-74
Colstrip- 60
Glasgow- 52

Team Scores Boys:
Sidney 86
Dawson County 85
Wolf Point 64
Custer County 64
Richey-Lambert 58
Fairview 49
Glasgow 38

Girls

100 meters: 1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 13.33. 2, Pluhar, Maggie, Garfield Cou, 13.46. 3, Westby, Blaire, Glasgow, 13.61. 4, Lutts, Ashlyn, Baker, 13.71. 5, Afrank, Saraya, Baker, 13.89. 6, Toups, Jazmine, Dawson Count, 13.92.

200: 1, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 26.96. 2, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 28.21. 3, Westby, Blaire, Glasgow, 28.77. 4, Pluhar, Maggie, Garfield Cou, 28.90. 5, Toups, Jazmine, Dawson Count, 29.23. 6, Harrison, Jane, Dawson Count, 29.67.

400: 1, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 1:00.23. 2, Pluhar, Maggie, Garfield Cou, 1:04.00. 3, Turck, Veronica, Custer Count, 1:07.06. 4, Haynie, Kayli, Circle, 1:07.69. 5, James, Mikah, Dawson Count, 1:07.95. 6, Stulc, He'lena, Glasgow, 1:08.81.

800: 1, Stroop, Zoey, Colstrip, 2:46.37. 2, Walley, Isabelle, Custer Count, 2:46.99. 3, Turck, Veronica, Custer Count, 2:47.41. 4, Papka, Alexia, Savage, 2:47.67. 5, Thex, Jordan, Colstrip, 2:54.15. 6, Lustig, Madison, Fairview, 2:58.08.

1,600: 1, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 5:44.43. 2, Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 5:53.43. 3, See, Emily, Glasgow, 5:55.40. 4, Stroop, Zoey, Colstrip, 6:07.27. 5, Walley, Isabelle, Custer Count, 6:11.13. 6, Brown, Ellie, Custer Count, 6:12.57.

3,200: 1, Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 12:47.04. 2, See, Emily, Glasgow, 12:47.05. 3, Brown, Ellie, Custer Count, 13:15.49. 4, Stinnett, Abby, Dawson Count, 13:15.92. 5, Olson, Cassi, Circle, 15:11.67.

100 hurdles: 1, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 17.52. 2, Gackle, Grace, Circle, 17.89. 3, Bradley, Gracie, Colstrip, 17.98. 4, Kreider, Sophie, Garfield Cou, 18.66. 5, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 19.23. 6, Black, Madeline, Circle, 19.59.

300 hurdles: 1, Bradley, Gracie, Colstrip, 48.60. 2, Gackle, Grace, Circle, 51.08. 3, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 52.23. 4, Baker, Alora, Custer Count, 54.83. 5, Kreider, Sophie, Garfield Cou, 55.71. 6, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 55.78.

400 relay: 1, Baker 'A' (Lutts, Ashlyn , Afrank, Saraya , Cuppy, Emilia , Ploeger, Anika), 52.79. 2, Glasgow 'A' (Westby, Blaire , Beck, Kira , Graham, Tyann , Tryan, Samantha ), 54.69. 3, Sidney 'A' (Schoepp, Olivia , Stewart, Taylor , Doty, Emma , Gorder, Brielle ), 55.36. 4, Wolf Point 'A' (MacDonald, Katelyn , Kolstad, Josie , Rodenberg, Kylie , Olson, Jewel ), 56.05. 5, Circle 'A' (White, Landynn , Black, Madeline , Haynie, Kayli , Gackle, Grace ), 56.50. 6, Richey-Lambert 'A' (Eggert, Shawna , Mullin, Brie , Gonsioroski, Gracelyn, Williams, ShaeLyn), 56.52.

1,600 relay: 1, Baker 'A' (Lutts, Ashlyn , Ploeger, Anika , Afrank, Saraya , Janeway, Peyton ), 4:20.50. 2, Richey-Lambert 'A' (Gonsioroski, Gracelyn, Williams, ShaeLyn , Eggert, Shawna , Klempel, Jaylyn ), 4:36.60. 3, Custer County 'A' (Nowicki, Bailey , Baker, Alora , Turck, Veronica , Walley, Isabelle ), 4:37.87. 4, Savage 'A' (Papka, Alexia , McPherson, Karley , Conradsen, Teah , Reuter, Brooke ), 4:38.42. 5, Circle 'A' (White, Landynn , Nagle, Sierra , Haynie, Kayli , Gackle, Grace ), 4:41.00. 6, Glasgow 'A' (Stulc, He'lena See, Emily , Tryan, Samantha , McKean, Iris ), 4:44.55.

High jump: 1, Schiffer, Cassandra, Forsyth, J4-06. 2, Baker, Alora, Custer Count, J4-06. 2, Janeway, Peyton, Baker, J4-06. 4, Tooke, Katie, Carter Count, J4-04. 5, Martin, Abigail, Powder River, J4-02. 6, Backes, Erin, Custer Count, J4-02.

Pole vault: 1, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, J9-00. 2, Nagle, Codi, Dawson Count, J8-00. 3, Beck, Kira, Glasgow, J8-00. 4, Schiffer, Cassandra, Forsyth, J7-06. 5, Gorder, Brielle, Sidney, J7-06. 5, Frank, Megan, Dawson Count, J7-06.

Long jump: 1, Janeway, Peyton, Baker, J16-04.50. 2, Stewart, Taylor, Sidney, J15-10.75. 3, Smotherman, Tristan, Forsyth, J15-01. 4, Gackle, Grace, Circle, J14-09. 5, Afrank, Saraya, Baker, J14-08.25. 6, Ploeger, Anika, Baker, J14-07.25.

Triple jump: 1, Janeway, Peyton, Baker, 35-03.50. 2, Ploeger, Anika, Baker, 33-10. 3, Montgomery, Jade, Forsyth, 32-11.75. 4, Kreider, Sophie, Garfield Cou, 30-08.50. 5, McPherson, Taylor, Fairview, 30-03. 6, Montgomery, Madeline, Forsyth, 30-01.50.

Shot put: 1, Whitedirt, Jamie, Colstrip, 42-02.50. 2, Rogers, Talen, Colstrip, 36-08.25. 3, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 35-00.50. 4, Merritt, Ali, Sidney, 34-06. 5, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 33-09.75. 6, Wall, Christianna, Sidney, 31-09.75.

Discus: 1, Whitedirt, Jamie, Colstrip, 124-04. 2, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 116-01. 3, Merritt, Ali, Sidney, 110-05. 4, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 109-05. 5, Bertelsen, Shantel, Wibaux Count, 96-11. 6, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 90-07.

Javelin: 1, Shumaker, Emily, Baker, 122-07. 2, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 107-07. 3, MacDonald, Katelyn, Wolf Point, 103-08. 4, Stewart, Taylor, Sidney, 96-00. 5, Black, Madeline, Circle, 88-05. 6, Nagle, Sierra, Circle, 85-07.

Boys

100: 1, Sinks, Parker, Sidney, 11.62. 2, Wieferich, Tate, Sidney, 11.72. 3, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 11.88. 4, Cooper, Mason, Custer Count, 11.92. 5, McGinnis, Ryan, Sidney, 11.94. 6, Vitt, Jaxon, Fairview, 12.10.

200: 1, Sinks, Parker, Sidney, 24.16. 2, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 24.72. 3, Manuel, Martin, Fairview, 24.73. 4, McGinnis, Ryan, Sidney, 25.28. 5, Cline, Riley, Custer Count, 25.39. 6, Vitt, Jace, Fairview, 25.61.

400: 1, Lockie, Hayden, Circle, 52.60. 2, Hunter, Carson, Custer Count, 55.00. 3, Wieferich, Tate, Sidney, 55.05. 4, Bailey, Hunter, Baker, 55.35. 5, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 55.44. 6, Sand, Dalton, Glasgow, 55.73.

800: 1, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 2:03.82. 2, Lockie, Hayden, Circle, 2:05.30. 3, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 2:05.49. 4, Sand, Dalton, Glasgow, 2:09.87. 5, Gunther, Gage, Custer Count, 2:15.41. 6, Means, Weston, Colstrip, 2:17.73.

1,600: 1, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 4:31.42. 2, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 4:35.07. 3, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point, 4:57.64. 4, SpottedWolf, Kholby, Wolf Point, 4:57.82. 5, Becker, Cole, Circle, 5:04.37. 6, Harrington, Cody, Dawson Count, 5:06.37.

3,200: 1, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 10:12.35. 2, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 10:33.71. 3, SpottedWolf, Kholby, Wolf Point, 10:52.18. 4, Summers, Peyton, Wolf Point, 10:59.19. 5, Becker, Cole, Circle, 11:13.06. 6, Zabrocki, Carl, Glasgow, 11:17.71.

110 hurdles: 1, Senner, Caleb, Richey-Lambe, 16.71. 2, Williams, Zander, Custer Count, 18.58. 3, Egan, Camron, Dawson Count, 18.66. 4, Sukut, Fynn, Glasgow, 18.79. 5, Isaacs, Jesse, Custer Count, 19.83. 6, Frye, Ethan, Carter Count, 19.92.

300 hurdles: 1, Harrington, Cody, Dawson Count, 44.21. 2, Senner, Caleb, Richey-Lambe, 45.51. 3, Williams, Zander, Custer Count, 46.24. 4, Casterline, Tyce, Colstrip, 46.74. 5, Burman, Payden, Dawson Count, 46.78. 6, Severson, Hudson, Sidney, 48.84.

400 relay: 1, Sidney 'A' (McGinnis, Ryan , Wieferich, Tate , Sinks, Parker , Lovegren, Ty ), 45.16. 2, Custer County 'A' (Hunter, Carson , Cooper, Mason , Landrum, Brody , Green, Carson ), 46.72. 3, Dawson County 'A' (Basta, Riley , Egan, Camron , Nagle, Colton , Berry, Austin ), 47.17. 4, Fairview 'A' (Vitt, Jace , Rice, Curt , Vitt, Jaxon , Manuel, Martin ), 47.81. 5, Baker 'A' (Bailey, Hunter , Lesh, Guy , Steen, Donnie , Williams, Riley ), 48.48. 6, Circle 'A' (Haynie, Jaden , Taylor, Jaron , Taylor, Tugg , Lockie, Hayden ), 48.89.

1,600 relay: 1, Custer County 'A' (Hunter, Carson , Williams, Zander , Cooper, Mason , Gunther, Gage ), 3:45.20. 2, Richey-Lambert 'A' (Cundiff, Tiegen , Senner, Caleb , Sponheim, Joshua , Smith, Samuel ), 3:53.27. 3, Fairview 'A' (Vitt, Jace , Sharbono, Hunter , Vitt, Jaxon , Manuel, Martin ), 3:54.70. 4, Glasgow 'A' (Lloyd, Blake , Larsen, Reed , Hansen, Tatum , Sand, Dalton ), 3:55.31. 5, Wolf Point 'A' (Ackerman, Zander , Summers, Peyton , Wilson, Austin , SpottedWolf, Kholby ), 3:55.96. 6, Circle 'A' (Taylor, Jaron , Haynie, Jaden , Taylor, Tugg , Lockie, Hayden ), 3:57.13.

High jump: 1, Basta, Riley, Dawson Count, J5-08. 2, Casterline, Tyce, Colstrip, J5-06. 3, Larson, Aren, Sidney, J5-06. 4, Vitt, Jace, Fairview, J5-04. 5, Murphy, Michael, Dawson Count, J5-04. 6, Lesh, Guy, Baker, J5-02.

Pole vault: 1, Bailey, Stephen, Glasgow, 11-06. 2, Tryan, Theodore, Glasgow, 11-00. 3, Carlsen, Benjamin, Sidney, 10-06. 4, Cumber, Colter, Glasgow, 10-00. 5, Ray, Anthony, Custer Count, 9-06. 6, Stevens, Daniel, Sidney, 9-00.

Long jump: 1, Nagle, Colton, Dawson Count, J20-02.25. 2, Basta, Riley, Dawson Count, J19-11.50. 3, Sinks, Parker, Sidney, J19-09.75. 4, McGinnis, Ryan, Sidney, J19-08.75. 5, McPherson, Sloan, Savage, J19-02. 6, Vitt, Jace, Fairview, J19-02.

Triple jump: 1, Smith, Kohbe, Dawson Count, 38-01.25. 2, George, Garrett, Fairview, 37-00. 3, Crockett, Chase, Dawson Count, 36-07. 4, Casterline, Tyce, Colstrip, 36-06.75. 5, Williams, Zander, Custer Count, 36-05. 6, Zody, Aiden, Dawson Count, 35-08.50.

Shot put: 1, Chapweske, Jesse, Custer Count, 41-07. 2, McPherson, Sloan, Savage, 41-06.50. 3, Hardy, Paul, Fairview, 41-03.50. 4, Lesh, Garrett, Baker, 41-03. 5, Jackson, Riley, Sidney, 41-02. 6, Phipps, Riley, Dawson Count, 39-10.

Discus: 1, Hardy, Paul, Fairview, 143-10. 2, Vannattan, Paden, Forsyth, 135-06. 3, Jackson, Riley, Sidney, 129-04.50. 4, Waters, Chase, Sidney, 128-01. 5, Sharbono, Hunter, Fairview, 126-10. 6, Miller, Bergen, Glasgow, 121-10.

Javelin: 1, McPherson, Sloan, Savage, 143-00. 2, Eaton, Max, Dawson Count, 134-07. 3, Cundiff, Tiegen, Richey-Lambe, 133-00. 4, Marley, Michael, Dawson Count, 126-09. 5, Minow, Kyle, Powder River, 125-08. 6, Donaldson, Mason, Glasgow, 125-05.


Dickinson State To Play Northwestern College In NAIA Playoffs

Saturday, April 17th 2021

https://www.thedickinsonpress.com

The undefeated Dickinson State University football team will make their way across state lines as they seek to keep the streak alive in a first round matchup of the NAIA championship tournament against an 8-1 Northwestern Raiders squad.

Perfection is a rarity in sports and the pressures of remaining undefeated often break the best of athletes. The eight hour bus ride will be filled with moments of individual silence as those pressures fill the void in the cabin. With weather projected to be warm and sunny, the horizon is dark and the energy calm as a storm is coming.

The first round playoff game will be broadcast on KLTZ starting at 12pm Saturday.

The teams have faced each other before, with DSU holding the advantage in the three games they’ve played.

In their first meeting in 2016, in a non-conference pairing, DSU successfully defended their home turf with 3 touchdowns coming on 2 passes and a 50-yard pick-six before the fourth quarter even started. The Blue Hawks scored 14 points in each of the first three quarters, trouncing the Raiders 42-13.

A year later the two would meet again and Northwestern Christian College would taste the sweet taste of redemption in their wide margin victory against DSU (3-37) in the Raider’s 2017 home opener.


It wasn't a matter of opportunity, as DSU held equal time of possession with Northwestern, it was a matter of potency. The Raiders outperformed DSU offensively and defensively with DSU’s lone points coming by way of a special teams field goal in the first quarter.

Even at 1-1, the third battle on the gridiron would come in 2018 with the highest of stakes for both teams as they met for the NAIA tournament’s first round. Both teams entered the contest equal with 9-2 records in conference play, now had enough experience with one another to feel confident in victory.

Confidence waned late for the Raiders as the Blue Hawks turned an eight hour trip into an eight point victory in a tightly contested 14-6 defensive battle — clinching the first round match and taking the lead in the series 2-1 all-time.

In the game, DSU dominated in possession of the ball not allowing Raiders to gain any early momentum, holding them to a total of 286-yards offensively. Defensively, the two teams held each other in a deadlock until the second quarter brought DSU’s Amad Andrews a rushing touchdown, followed by an extra point from kicker Cody Johnson.

Not to be outdone, Red Raider’s Jacob Kalogonis scored but Northwestern College failed to convert on the extra point. The final touchdown did not come until the 2-minute drill when a 5-yard run from DSU’s Nick Miller pushed the lead and secured the game.


In that game, DSU’s Tyger Frye had a breakout performance totaling eight catches for 112 yards en route to being named the game's most valuable offensive player — something Frye hopes to repeat in his final playoff opportunity.

If history is any inclination of who is favored to win on Saturday, Dickinson State University appears the favorite — but if statistics are considered, DSU could be in for a long night as Northwestern College ranks 9th in total offense across the entire NAIA Division I leaderboard, while DSU ranks a strong 18th.

Where the Blue Hawks can level the field comes on the defensive side of the ball, where DSU ranks as the 10th best NAIA Division I team, a far cry from the 24th ranked Red Raiders.

The pairing of DSU’s standout senior Wide Receiver from Billings Montana, Frye, and junior Quarterback Drew Boedecker hope to take advantage of a weaker Northwestern College defense by spreading the ball across the field in hopes of opening lanes for sophomore Running Back and rushing team leader Riley Linder in the middle.


Scottie Softball Team Blasts Class A Sidney

Saturday, April 17th 2021

Glasgow 23 Sidney 11 Final.

Scotties with a solid win over the Class A Eagles! Record now at 3-4 overall.


Glasgow GBB Coach Travis Nielsen Resigns

Friday, April 16th 2021

Press Release from Glasgow High School:

Scottie Head Girls Basketball Coach Travis Nielsen has announced his resignation after 5 seasons.

Glasgow High School would like to thank him for all the time, effort, and dedication to our student
athletes.

Nielsen's 5-year record at GHS: 56 wins and 57 losses

2016-17 – 3rd Place District 2B, 0-2 Northern B, 14-9 Overall Record
2017-18 – 0-1 District 2B Tourney, 3-16 Overall Record
2018-19 – 3rd Place District 2B, 4th Place Northern B, 10-15 Overall Record
2019-20 – 3rd Place District 2B, 4th Place Northern B, 15-9 Overall Record
2021-21 – 2nd Place District 2B, 3rd Place Northern B, 14-8 Overall Record


McColly Signs With Williston State

Wednesday, April 14th 2021

Williston State Women's Basketball Coach, Bill Triplett, is happy to announce the signing of North Country standout, Kaitlyn McColly.

The Hinsdale, Montana native had quite the career as she was selected All-Conference all four years of high school and was also named All-State her junior and senior seasons. She was also a four-time selection to the All-Defensive team.

This year, the 5'9" guard averaged 13.3 points, 4.5 rebounds, 3.5 steals and 1.7 assists per game as her team went 26-1 finishing second place at the Montana State Class C Tournament in Lockwood, MT.

"We are very happy that Kaitlyn has chosen us", said Coach Triplett. "I really like her athleticism and how she plays defense. She can guard just about anybody so adding Kaitlyn to our roster is an imprtant signing for us".


Wasson Signs With Montana Tech Basketball

Wednesday, April 14th 2021

Montana Tech Women's Basketball has announced they have signed Kia Wasson to play for the Digger's!

We are excited to announce the signing of Kia Wasson from Whitewater, MT (North Country Mavericks). Welcome to the Digger Family!


Poplar Native Hunter Azure Loses Ultimate Fighting Championship Bout

Monday, April 12th 2021

LAS VEGAS — It was competitive, but Poplar native Hunter Azure lost his fourth career Ultimate Fighting Championship bout.

Azure was defeated by Jack Shore in the preliminaries of UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Holland at UFC Apex on Saturday morning. Shore, of Wales, won the bantamweight fight by split decision (30-27, 28-29, 30-27) to improve to 14-0 in his mixed martial arts career and 3-0 in the UFC. Azure fell to 9-2 and 2-2, respectively.

Azure, the underdog going into the fight, finished with more total strikes (78 to 57) and significant strikes (45 to 36), while Shore had the takedown advantage (six to zero). Shore also connected on a higher percentage of his total strikes (68% to 64%) and significant strikes (63% to 56%). Azure attempted six takedowns, seven less than Shore.

Saturday's result was better than Azure's first loss on May 13, 2020, in which he was knocked out by Brian Kelleher. Azure won his UFC debut in 2019 and his previous fight on Sept. 5, both by unanimous decision.”


Scottie Softball Game Scheduled For Tuesday Postponed

Monday, April 12th 2021

The Softball game scheduled vs. Glendive for this Tuesday at 5:00 PM has been postponed due to weather to NEXT Monday Apr. 19th at 5:00 PM at Cal Ripken Field.


Scottie Track And Field Results From Wibaux Invitational In Glendive

Sunday, April 11th 2021

Scottie Boys finish in 5th place and Scottie Girls grab 4th place overall at Saturday's Wibaux Invitational in Glendive

Boys Results From Wibaux Invitational in Glendive:

400 Meters
6th Reed Larsen 59.04a

800 Meters
2. Dalton Sand 2:08.06aPR
3. Reed Larsen 2:16.30aPR

3200 Meters
3. Carl Zabrocki 11:05.57aPR
5. Lane Thompson 11:20.60aPR

110 Meter Hurdles
2. Fynn Sukut 19.30aSR

300 Meter Hurdles
6. Fynn Sukut 51.43aSR

4x400 Meter Relay
4th Place
Blake Lloyd
Reed Larsen
Tatum Hansen
Dalton Sand 3:52.64a

Javelin
6. Mason Donaldson 125-09PR

Pole Vault
4. Stephen Bailey 11-00.00
6. Theodore Tryan 10-06.00SR

Girls Results from Wibaux Invitational in Glendive:

100 Meters
4. Blaire Westby 13.83aSR

200 Meters
5. Blaire Westby 28.88aSR

400 Meters
6. He'lena Stulc 1:08.45aPR

1600 Meters
2. Iris McKean 5:48.31a
5. Emily See 6:10.73a

3200 Meters
1. Iris McKean 12:10.50aPR
2. Emily See 12:37.00aPR

300 Meter Hurdles
4. Kira Beck 57.00aPR
5. Emily See 59.81aPR

4x100 Meter Relay
4th Place
Blaire Westby
Kira Beck
Tyann Graham
He'lena Stulc 55.15a

4x400 Meter Relay
4th Place
Kira Beck
He'lena Stulc
Iris McKean
Blaire Westby 4:37.46a

Pole Vault
6. Tyann Graham 7-06.00SR


Scottie Softball Team Splits Saturday Action At Lewistown Invitational

Sunday, April 11th 2021

Livingston 14 Glasgow 3 Final in 3 innings. Scotties are now 2-4 overall, 2-2 in conference play.

Glasgow 19 Colstrip 13 Final. Scotties get another key conference victory.


Glasgow Wrestling Club Middle School Wrestlers Compete In Cut Bank

Sunday, April 11th 2021

Congratulations to ALL our Middle School State competitors Saturday in Cut Bank. GWC finished in 9th place out of 47 teams. 3rd place overall among Class B/C schools.

85lbs: Tyler King
95 lbs: Cody Kuka- 3rd place
95 lbs: Andrew Leslie
100 lbs: Cash Richardson
115 lbs: William Kirkland- 3rd place
120 lbs: Khye Gamas- CHAMPION
125 lbs: Allen Leslie- 6th place
140 lbs: Michael King- 4th place
171 lbs: Jaydeen Hanshew- 2nd place
HWT: Ernest Vandall


Scottie Boys And Girls Golf Teams Finish 2nd At Shelby Invitational

Saturday, April 10th 2021

Great day of golf for the Scotties! The boys dropped 36 strokes from 2 weeks ago to take 2nd place in Shelby.

Individually:

Riley Smith 89 5th place
Keigan Ingram 91 T6th
Rance Rhodes 98 T13
Eli Feezell 99 16th
Vinny Chappell 109 T 21

Scottie Girls finished in 2nd place:

Bailee Baxter 112 T8
Shanice Lagerquist 120 T12
Kylie Lagerquist 128 T15
Alesia Hopstad 136 18th
Allie Palm 139 19th


Scottie Softball Team Split Games At Lewistown Invite On Friday

Saturday, April 10th 2021

The Scottie Softball team split two contests at the Lewistown Invite on Friday. Glasgow picked up their first conference win in a slugfest over Shepherd and dropped a non-conference match with Laurel.

Glasgow's record is now at 1-3. The Scotties will play Colstrip and Park today in Lewistown.

Laurel 10 Glasgow 0 Final in 5 innings.

Glasgow 22 Shepherd 17 Final.


Former Scottie Benji Phillips Wins Javelin Title At Tennessee Relays

Saturday, April 10th 2021

Former Glasgow Scottie State Champion Benji Phillips claimed the Tennessee Relays javelin title on Friday, throwing 237-8 (72.45m) for the 2nd-best mark of his career.

He currently ranks 12th in the NCAA this season.

Phillips competes for North Dakota State University.


Hinsdale Sweeps Glasgow Invitational Track And Field Meet

Friday, April 2nd 2021

Glasgow Invitational

Girls

Team scores: Hinsdale 52, Havre 51, Plentywood 50, Savage 40, Wolf Point 37, Scobey 35.5, Glasgow 35, Fairview 35, Saco 34, Circle 27, Malta 24, Miles City 24, Whitewater 19, Westby-Grenora 14, Culbertson 13.5, Chinook 10, Wibaux 8, Poplar 6, Nashua 4, Turner 4, Jordan 3, Harlem 1.


100 meters: 1, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 13.64. 2, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 13.89. 3, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 14.01. 4, Hampton, Kennedy, Havre, 14.19. 5, Westby, Blaire, Glasgow, 14.28. 6, Bergum, Autumn, Culbertson, 14.32.

200: 1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 28.17. 2, Waid, Loy, Havre, 28.39. 3, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 28.59. 4, Field, Elizabeth, Westby-Greno, 29.29. 5, Neibauer, Hallie, Chinook, 29.53. 6, Pluhar, Maggie, Garfield Cou, 30.31.

400: 1, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 1:02.02. 2, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 1:02.25. 3, Field, Elizabeth, Westby-Greno, 1:03.15. 4, Neibauer, Hallie, Chinook, 1:05.40. 5, Handran, Mia, Scobey, 1:06.30. 6, Pluhar, Maggie, Garfield Cou, 1:06.39.

800: 1, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 2:31.10. 2, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 2:33.32. 3, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, 2:35.02. 4, Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 2:35.61. 5, Erickson, Jaycee, Saco, 2:36.86. 6, Terry, Anna, Chinook, 2:42.68.

1,600: 1, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 5:45.51. 2, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 5:53.75. 3, Wasson, Kia, Whitewater, 5:57.04. 4, Stewart, Sayler, Westby-Greno, 5:59.29. 5, Terry, Anna, Chinook, 6:04.64. 6, See, Emily, Glasgow, 6:09.28.

3,200: 1, Kaul, Annie, Plentywood, 12:20.96. 2, See, Emily, Glasgow, 12:56.39. 3, Wasson, Kia, Whitewater, 12:57.05. 4, Brown, Ellie, Custer Count, 13:04.26. 5, Walley, Isabelle, Custer Count, 13:08.48. 6, Campbell, Hamyanie, Wolf Point, 13:35.91.

100 hurdles: 1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 16.45. 2, Jarvis, Kyanna, Havre, 18.52. 3, Kaul, Annie, Plentywood, 18.60. 4, Nowicki, Bailey, Custer Count, 18.76. 5, Baker, Alora, Custer Count, 18.78. 6, O'Learry, Tamera, Havre, 18.79.

300 hudles: 1, Filius, Sadie, Havre, 50.62. 2, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 52.38. 3, Nowicki, Bailey, Custer Count, 52.58. 4, Gackle, Grace, Circle, 53.13. 5, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 53.46. 6, Johnson, Kaitlyn, Harlem, 53.60.

400 relay: 1, Havre 'A' (O'Learry, Tamera 12, Filius, Sadie 11, Waid, Loy 12, Hampton, Kennedy 12), 52.31. 2, Wolf Point 'A' (Olson, Jewel 12, Kolstad, Josie 11, MacDonald, Katelyn 10, Rodenberg, Kylie 9), 55.53. 3, Culbertson 'A' (Bergum, Autumn 11, Granbois, Megan 10, Hauge, Makena 10, Granbois, Abbey 12), 55.64. 4, Scobey 'A' (Lamb, Karys 11, Fishell, Alexa 12, Handran, Mia 9, Leischner, Taylor 12), 55.71. 5, Malta 'A' (Young, Leslie 12, Williamson, Madison 10, Honey, Gracie 9, Smith, Erica 12), 56.03. 6, Fairview 'A' (Hopes, Kallee 9, Lustig, Madison 9, McPherson, Taylor 9, Berry, Abby 9), 57.13.

1,600 relay: 1, Havre 'A' (O'Learry, Tamera 12, Jarvis, Kyanna 9, Waid, Loy 12, Filius, Sadie 11), 4:22.17. 2, Plentywood 'A' (Fawcett, Shayla 11, Severson, Rachael 11, Wangerin, Liv 11, Kaul, Annie 10), 4:36.60. 3, Scobey 'A' (Leischner, Taylor 12, Handran, Mia 9, Baldry, Kasslyn 10, Lekvold, Gracee 12), 4:36.67. 4, Glasgow 'A' (Beck, Kira 10, Stulc, He'lena 11, McKean, Iris 11, Westby, Blaire 11), 4:37.92. 5, Custer County 'A' (Nowicki, Bailey 10, Baker, Alora 10, Walley, Isabelle 9, Brown, Ellie 10), 4:45.07. 6, Circle 'A' (Gackle, Grace 9, Taylor, Haven 12, Haynie, Kayli 11, Nagle, Sierra 11), 4:50.77.

High jump: 1, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, J5-04. 2, Wangerin, Liv, Plentywood, J4-10. 3, Granbois, Abbey, Culbertson, J4-10. 4, Lamb, Karys, Scobey, J4-10. 4, Sampsen, Audrey, Plentywood, J4-10. 6, Fuhrmann, Mandy, Scobey, J4-08. 6, Hauge, Makena, Culbertson, J4-08.

Pole vault: 1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, J9-06. 2, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, J9-00. 3, Erickson, Jaycee, Saco, J8-06. 4, Gilmore, Kya, Custer Count, J7-06. 5, Beck, Kira, Glasgow, J7-06. 6, Kaul, Annie, Plentywood, J7-06.

Long jump: 1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 16-00. 2, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 15-06.50. 3, Wangerin, Liv, Plentywood, 14-11. 4, Smith, Erica, Malta, 14-09. 5, Nelson, Reggie, Wibaux Count, 13-07.25. 6, Pluhar, Maggie, Garfield Cou, 13-07.

Triple jump: 1, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 33-10.25. 2, Reuter, Brooke, Savage, 33-05.25. 3, Smith, Erica, Malta, 31-03. 4, Williamson, Madison, Malta, 30-10. 5, Wangerin, Liv, Plentywood, 30-09. 6, Scheffelmear, Kendall, Whitewater, 30-08.75.

Shot put: 1, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 35-03. 2, Siewing, Tia, Malta, 34-08. 3, Cummings, Kelsee, Whitewater, 33-03.50. 4, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 32-10.50. 5, Dees, Tia, Nashua, 32-09.50. 6, Hamilton, Kinley, Chinook, 32-09.

Discus: 1, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 111-05. 2, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 108-06.50. 3, Bertelsen, Shantel, Wibaux Count, 96-08. 4, Krass, Shyan, Turner, 96-04. 5, Dees, Tia, Nashua, 95-07. 6, Taylor, Carrie, Scobey, 95-05.50.

Javelin: 1, Erickson, Jaycee, Saco, 109-02. 2, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 103-07. 3, Fawcett, Shayla, Plentywood, 103-02. 4, Longtree, Zandora, Hinsdale, 91-09. 5, MacDonald, Katelyn, Wolf Point, 90-07. 6, Taylor, Carrie, Scobey, 85-11.

Boys

Team scores: Hinsdale 76, Havre 65, Wolf Point 55, Plentywood 49, Glasgow 44, Malta 38, Circle 37, Richey-Lambert 30, Miles city 30, Scobey 23, Harlem 18, Chinook 17, Fairview 14, Lustre Christian 8, Jordan 8, Whitewater 4, Culbertson 4, Savage 3, Bainville 2, Poplar 2.

100: 1, Lotton, Nolan, Havre, 12.19. 2, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 12.52. 3, Toves, Kaholo, Wolf Point, 12.52. 4, Frisbie, Blaine, Richey-Lambe, 12.67. 5, Neideregger, Toby, Chinook, 12.70. 6, Lee, Jesse, Hinsdale, 12.75.

200: 1, Lotton, Nolan, Havre, 24.40. 2, Lee, Jesse, Hinsdale, 25.19. 3, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, 25.20. 4, Frisbie, Blaine, Richey-Lambe, 25.23. 5, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 25.25. 6, Toves, Kaholo, Wolf Point, 25.40.

400: 1, Lockie, Hayden, Circle, 52.98. 2, Lee, Jesse, Hinsdale, 54.00. 3, Wilson, Austin, Wolf Point, 55.53. 4, Patacsil, Shane, Havre, 56.90. 5, Sponheim, Joshua, Richey-Lambe, 57.76. 6, Young, Dylan, Havre, 57.78.

800: 1, Lockie, Hayden, Circle, 2:06.72. 2, Sand, Dalton, Glasgow, 2:09.47. 3, Young, Dylan, Havre, 2:12.94. 4, Gunther, Gage, Custer Count, 2:18.60. 5, Lawrence, Daniel, Harlem, 2:19.30. 6, Larsen, Reed, Glasgow, 2:19.90.

1,600: 1, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 4:43.48. 2, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 4:46.75. 3, Sand, Dalton, Glasgow, 5:06.57. 4, Zabrocki, Carl, Glasgow, 5:13.98. 5, Niece, Maverick, Custer Count, 5:15.43. 6, Becker, Cole, Circle, 5:16.08.

3,200: 1, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 10:02.87. 2, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 10:30.34. 3, Becker, Cole, Circle, 11:03.52. 4, Zabrocki, Carl, Glasgow, 11:09.39. 5, Blount, Ethan, Wolf Point, 11:16.05. 6, Taylor, Cole, Scobey, 11:17.52.

110 hurdles: 1, Chandler, Hudson, Plentywood, 18.77. 2, Johnson, Trey, Hinsdale, 18.83. 3, Williams, Zander, Custer Count, 19.17. 4, Gackle, Caleb, Circle, 20.37. 5, Herring, Jacob, Havre, 20.62. 6, Isaacs, Jesse, Custer Count, 20.84.

300 hurdles: 1, Chandler, Hudson, Plentywood, 45.26. 2, Williams, Zander, Custer Count, 46.10. 3, LongKnife, Darrius, Harlem, 48.27. 4, Inman, Braxton, Chinook, 48.70. 5, Reum, Kameron, Poplar, 48.98. 6, Nelson, Aiden, Plentywood, 49.47.

400 relay: 1, Wolf Point 'A' (Toves, Kaholo 12, Wilson, Austin 12, Reum, Maddox 9, Martell, Corey 10), 47.34. 2, Custer County 'A' (Hunter, Carson 12, Welch, Zachary 11, Landrum, Brody 12, Green, Carson 12), 47.35. 3, Scobey 'A' (Aidan, Fishell 12, Machart, Reagan 11, Tande, Jayce 12, Traeholt, Zak 10), 47.78. 4, Malta 'A' (Williamson, Rex 11, Slade, Gavin 9, Skiff, RC 12, Darrington, Kyle 9), 48.24. 5, Fairview 'A' (Vitt, Jace 11, Rice, Curt 9, Vitt, Jaxon 9, Sharbono, Hunter 10), 48.29. 6, Chinook 'A' (Neideregger, Toby 11, Schoen, Tyler 10, Inman, Braxton 10, Jensen, Levi 10), 48.36.

1,600 relay: 1, Havre 'A' (Young, Dylan 12, Awtrey, Hunter 11, Henry, Brody 10, Lotton, Nolan 12), 3:49.85. 2, Wolf Point 'A' (Ackerman, Zander 12, Wilson, Austin 12, Toves, Kaholo 12, Summers, Peyton 9), 3:50.50. 3, Scobey 'A' 3:53.43. 4, Glasgow 'A' (Lloyd, Blake 11, Larsen, Reed 10, Sand, Dalton 11, Hansen, Tatum 9), 3:54.74. 5, Richey-Lambert 'A' (Cundiff, Tiegen 10, James, Robbin 10, Smith, Samuel 12, Ellerton, Matthew 11), 3:58.64. 6, Chinook 'A' (Neideregger, Toby 11, Schoen, Tyler 10, Inman, Braxton 10, Hasler, Lane 10), 3:59.71.

High jump: 1, Neideregger, Toby, Chinook, J6-02. 2, Lee, Jesse, Hinsdale, J5-08. 3, Hambira, Jasiah, Lustre Chris, J5-06. 4, Olson, Colby, Culbertson, J5-06. 5, Nystrom, Brock, Havre, J5-06. 6, Tuss, Connor, Malta, J5-06.

Pole vault: 1, Bailey, Stephen, Glasgow, J12-00. 2, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, J11-06. 3, Braut, J.P., Scobey, J11-00. 4, Southland, Devon, Scobey, J10-00. 5, Johnson, Trey, Hinsdale, J10-00. 6, Tryan, Theodore, Glasgow, J10-00.

Long jump: 1, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, 19-06.50. 2, Brusven, Cameron, Plentywood, 18-10.50. 3, Wold, Jason, Havre, 18-05. 4, Cloninger, Eli, Havre, 18-04.50. 5, Hambira, Jasiah, Lustre Chris, 18-00. 6, Williamson, Rex, Malta, 17-11.50.

Triple jump: 1, Brusven, Cameron, Plentywood, 40-00.25. 2, Cloninger, Eli, Havre, 38-10. 3, Stanley, Amari, Harlem, 38-09. 4, Rasmussen, Andrew, Harlem, 37-09. 5, Lotton, Nolan, Havre, 37-06. 6, Williams, Zander, Custer Count, 37-02.

Shot put: 1, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 43-09.50. 2, Lee, Jesse, Hinsdale, 42-11.75. 3, Gackle, Caleb, Circle, 42-08. 4, Simonson, Beau, Whitewater, 42-07.50. 5, Hardy, Paul, Fairview, 40-11. 6, McPherson, Sloan, Savage, 40-02.

Discus: 1, Hardy, Paul, Fairview, 154-07. 2, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 130-00. 3, Miller, Bergen, Glasgow, 129-05. 4, Pitman, David, Malta, 122-08. 5, Hansen, Kaden, Bainville, 121-02. 6, McPherson, Sloan, Savage, 119-09.

Javelin: 1, Brusven, Cameron, Plentywood, 143-07. 2, Idler, Loden, Hinsdale, 143-06. 3, Slade, Gavin, Malta, 137-02. 4, Williamson, Rex, Malta, 136-10. 5, Johnson, Trey, Hinsdale, 135-05. 6, McPherson, Sloan, Savage, 133-02.


Glasgow Softball Drops Doubleheader To Huntley Project And Columbus

Friday, April 2nd 2021

Huntley Project 8 Glasgow 0

Stillwater (Columbus) 19 Glasgow 5

Scotties fall to 0-2 on the season.

Scotties will next be in action April 9-10 at Lewistown Invitational


Glasgow Softball Camp Is May 1st

Tuesday, March 30th 2021

There will be a Glasgow Softball Camp from 10 a.m. - 2 p.m. Saturday, May 1st at Sullivan Park.

Cost is $40 per participant. Registration forms at available at the Glasgow Recreation Department, Irle School, or Middle School. You may also register early the day of camp.

For more information call Ryan Hartwell, 263-7738.


Glasgow Invitational Track Meet Is Thursday, April 1st

Tuesday, March 30th 2021

The Glasgow Invitational Track Meet is coming up Thursday, April 1st. Field events start at 9 a.m. and running events at 9:30 a.m.

Coach Phillips is still looking for volunteers to help with the meet; you can contact him directly at 406-263-1144 or tim@kltz.com.

The full schedule is available here: GlasgowTrack.com


Glasgow Highlanders Wrestle At Montana Open

Monday, March 29th 2021

The Highlanders impressed at the Montana Open in the Billings Metra this weekend! GWC sent a team record 53 wrestlers to battle it out with the best youth wrestlers in the region! We were the 8th largest team entered out of 160 clubs! We SMASHED the club record with 19 individual placers. Breaking the record of 15 back in 2017.

It was a another massive Montana Open that featured 1,920 competitors from 18 different States. At the end of the day the Highlanders secured the 5th most wins as a team and the 2nd most pins with an amazing 75 “sticks”! When the dust settled two of our grapplers were crowned CHAMPIONS and received the famous Buffalo Skull for their efforts. The champions were:

Tate Lehner 40 lb. 6U Boys
AND
TenLea Sundeen 43 lb. 6U Girls

Montana Open Place Winners/Participants are listed below. The Individual finish is listed by their name when applicable. Their overall record at the event is included for all non-placers with at least 2 wins:
6U Boys
Tate Lehner 1st
Dayton Markle (2-2)
Ledger Kaufman
Rowen Thompson
Milo Marks
Jett Morehouse 2nd
CJ Sillerud
Carson Young (2-2)
Deshawn Joseph 6th

6U Girls
Taryn Sundeen 4th
TenLea Sundeen 1st
Rygan Gamas 4th
Collins Flaten
Harlee Vandermars 2nd

8U Boys
Anders Aune 4th
Knoxsen Harris
Ryker Nixdorf 6th
Walker Kirkland (4-2)
Asher Wersal (2-2)
Karver Cromwell
Taden Sundeen 3rd
Domani Marchaselli

8U Girls
Kennedy Flaten 5th
Paislynn Stringer 6th
Khloe Kaufman 3rd

10U Boys
Aiden Aune (2-2)
Hunter Pierce (4-2)
Saunten Gamas 6th
Rylan Schultz (2-2)
Weston Kirkland (4-2)
Jack Morehouse 5th
Michael Hendry
Trusten Stringer
DC Flaten
Ira Moore (2-2)
Jaxson Kemp 2nd

10U Girls
Riley Pedersen 2nd

12U Boys
Tyler King (2-2)
Cash Richardson
Cody Kuka (2-2)
Hank Hopstad
Landon Beardshear
Leo Erickson
Taylon Hendry

15U Boys
Andrew Leslie
Allen Leslie
William Kirkland (3-2)
Khye Gamas (4-2)
Michael King (4-2)
Jaydeen Hanshew
Ernest Vandall

Girls 15U
Shalyn Pedersen 3rd
Riley Clampitt 4th


GHS Alum Benji Phillips Throws Javelin 238-1 For North Dakota State

Saturday, March 27th 2021

WICHITA, Kan. – North Dakota State sophomore Benji Phillips registered a big personal-best in the javelin to headline the efforts of the Bison men's track & field team at Wichita State's Shocker Spring Invitational on Friday.

Phillips threw 238-1 (72.56m) in the javelin for his season opener, ranking him second in NDSU history and among the Top 10 in the NCAA this season. The Glasgow, Mont., native recorded three throws beyond 70 meters in the meet.

NDSU volunteer assistant coach and multiple-time USA javelin champion Riley Dolezal threw 264-6 (80.62m) to win the event. Former NDSU All-American Austin Schmidt recorded a lifetime-best throw of 232-9 (70.95m) for third place.


Scottie Golfers Compete At Shelby Invitational

Saturday, March 27th 2021

Scottie Golfers competed in Shelby Friday at the Shelby Invite.

Scottie boys finished 3rd overall behind Conrad and Fairfield. Individually for the Scottie Boys:

T4-Riley Smith-87
15-Eli Feezell- 103
16-Keigan Ingram- 104
23-Aiden Hoerster- 114
30-Vincent Chappel- 123

Scottie JV Boys
2-Rance Rhodes-90
T11-Sam Knierim- 126

Scottie Girls:
7-Bailee Baxter- 112
8-Shanice Lagerquist- 119


Montana Coaches Association Hall Of Fame Inducts Five New Members

Saturday, March 27th 2021

The Montana Coaches Association Hall of Fame will have five new members this summer.

Hardin's Cindy Farmer, Scobey's Larry Henderson, Cut Bank's Dell Meuchel, Fairfield's Les Meyer and Roberts' George Nelson will be inducted July 29 in Great Falls, the MCA announced Friday night.

Farmer has coached for 35 years, starting in Poplar and moving to Belfry before spending the past 23 years in Hardin at various times coaching boys and girls basketball, track and field, volleyball and cross country at both the high school and junior high. She has been Class A girls cross country coach of the year four times and girls basketball coach of the year once.


Henderson is a 40-year veteran with stops at Billings Senior, Peerless, Scobey, Plentywood and Scobey again. In all, he has spent six years as boys basketball coach, nine as girls coach, 23 as football coach and 26 for boys and girls track; he has twice been voted state athletic director of the year as well.

Meuchel has spent 37 of his 39 coaching years at Cut Bank, where he has been an assistant coach for wrestling and football. He's also been with the track and field programs for 34 years, earning state coach of the year honors twice.

Meyer had a 76% winning percentage in 23 years as football coach at Fairfield, winning three state titles and finishing second five times. He's a three-time Class B coach of the year and has twice been nominated for national coach of the year.

Nelson's entire 40-year coaching career has been at Roberts, eight as boys basketball coach and 10 in cross country. His teams won three state boys and girls cross country championships and he's been coach of the year four times.

The induction ceremony will take place at 11:30 a.m. July 29 at Great Falls CMR High School in conjunction with a coaches clinic.


GRD Co-Ed Volleyball League Scores

Friday, March 26th 2021

GRD
Co-ed Volleyball League Scores 2021
Wednesday, March 24, 2021
Hi-Line Ford def. Busted Knuckle
WBI def. The Dink’s

Ezzies def. Ball Smackers
Norseman Taxidermy def. WBI

Ball Smackers def. Busted Knuckle
Ezzies def. Hi-Line Ford

Hi-Line Ford def. The Dink’s
WBI def. Ball Smackers

Final Standings
Norseman Taxidermy 15-5
Hi-Line Ford 15-5
Ezzies 13-7
WBI 8-12
The Dink’s 8-12
Ball Smackers 6-14
Busted Knuckle 5-15

Tournament Continued Next Week:

Wednesday, March 31st, 2021
6:00PM Game #1: Norseman Taxidermy vs. Ezzies
Game #2: Hi-Line Ford vs. WBI

7:00PM Game #3: Loser of Game #1 vs. Winner of Game #2

Championship Game
8:00PM Game #4: Winner of Game #1 vs. Winner of Game #3

9:00PM Game #5: If Winner of Game #1 loses Game #4 then a 2nd Championship match will be played


Glasgow Highlanders Claim State AAU Wrestling Championship

Monday, March 22nd 2021

What do you think Glasgow? Your Highlander Boys are the 2021 AAU Montana State Team Champions!! 1st Place Medium Team out of 71 clubs statewide.

Our Lady Highlander turned in an amazing performance as well. 2nd Place Medium Team out of 50 Girls clubs statewide. Just a 1/2 point behind the Silver Bow Wrestling Club (Butte).

Highlanders put 24 state place winners on the podium this weekend out of our 32 kids that competed. Great job to EVERY kid and coach in our program.

2021 State AAU Boys Wrestling Results

TOT 45 - Dayton Markle's place is unknown and has scored 7.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Dayton Markle (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Shance Nelson (Conrad Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)
• Quarterfinal - Wade Nicholson (BlueHawk Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dayton Markle (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:13)
• Cons. Round 2 - Dayton Markle (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Raidyn Dukes (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:04)
• Cons. Round 3 - Riker Steingruber (Headwaters Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dayton Markle (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)

BANTAM 40 - Tate Lehner's place is 1st and has scored 14.0 team points.
• Round 1 - Tate Lehner (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tuff Beeman (Darkhorse Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)
• Round 2 - Tate Lehner (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cohen Senne (Bozeman Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:41)
• Round 3 - Tate Lehner (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zander Holden (Darkhorse Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:20)

BANTAM 50 - Jett Morehouse's place is 2nd and has scored 19.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Jett Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Jett Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jared Petersen (SRV Wrestling) (Maj 14-2)
• Semifinal - Grady Hernandez (Team Champs) won by decision over Jett Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
• Cons. Semi - Jett Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Lane Vinson (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:22)
• 3rd Place Match - Jett Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jared Petersen (SRV Wrestling) (Fall 2:14)
• 2nd Place Match - Jett Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Maximus Iverson (Miles City Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:00)

BANTAM 55 - Knoxsen Harris's place is unknown and has scored 6.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Easton Murphy (Bozeman Wrestling Club) won by fall over Knoxsen Harris (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)
• Cons. Round 1 - Knoxsen Harris (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 2 - Knoxsen Harris (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brayden Hemmelman (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)
• Cons. Round 3 - Knoxsen Harris (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dax Brokke (Bozeman Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:18)
• Cons. Round 4 - Knoxsen Harris (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Gunner Newberry (Kalispell Wrestling Club) (SV-1 8-6)
• Cons. Round 5 - Louis Hannum (BlueHawk Wrestling Club) won by decision over Knoxsen Harris (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)

BANTAM 60 - Walker Kirkland's place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Braeden Neal (Team Champs) won in sudden victory - 1 over Walker Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (SV-1 11-9)
• Cons. Round 1 - Walker Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 2 - Walker Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Johnston (Darkhorse Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)
• Cons. Round 3 - Walker Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Oliver Gilfeather (Team Champs) (Fall 1:52)
• Cons. Semi - Walker Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Braeden Neal (Team Champs) (Dec 6-5)
• 3rd Place Match - Evan Reynolds (Project Wrestling) won by fall over Walker Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)

BANTAM 70 - Deshawn Joseph's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Andersen (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by fall over Deshawn Joseph (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:40)
• Cons. Round 1 - Ryker Vonderheide (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by decision over Deshawn Joseph (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)

MIDGET 55 - Anders Aune's place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Anders Aune (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Champ. Round 2 - Anders Aune (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gatlin Zajanc (Stillwater Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)
• Quarterfinal - John Caven (Havre Wrestling Club) won by fall over Anders Aune (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:51)
• Cons. Round 4 - Marcus Fyant (Mission-Charlo Wrestling) won by decision over Anders Aune (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)

MIDGET 60 - Asher Wersal's place is unknown and has scored 8.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Asher Wersal (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Darwin Castro (Flathead Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:18)
• Champ. Round 2 - Paxton Mcewen (Silver Bow Amateur Wrestling A) won by decision over Asher Wersal (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
• Cons. Round 2 - Asher Wersal (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 3 - Asher Wersal (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Owen Slama (Kalispell Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:46)
• Cons. Round 4 - J.j. Dryden (Grit Wrestling) won by fall over Asher Wersal (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:51)

MIDGET 65 - Hunter Pierce's place is 3rd and has scored 18.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Pierce (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Steven Strike jr (Havre Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)
• Champ. Round 2 - Hunter Pierce (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cash Jacobson (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:42)
• Quarterfinal - Hunter Pierce (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Remington Wilson (Iron Dog) (Fall 1:19)
• Semifinal - Ian Dooley (Legends Of Gold MT) won by decision over Hunter Pierce (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)
• Cons. Semi - Hunter Pierce (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Beaudin Murphy (Bozeman Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)
• 3rd Place Match - Hunter Pierce (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Wittmier (Fergus Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
• 2nd Place Match - Eli Franklin (Team Champs) won by major decision over Hunter Pierce (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-2)

MIDGET 70 - Taden Sundeen's place is 4th and has scored 15.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Taden Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Champ. Round 2 - Taden Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cameron Spencer (Mustang Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:43)
• Quarterfinal - Taden Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Keegan Kelley (Stillwater Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)
• Semifinal - Teague Ramaeker (Project Wrestling) won by decision over Taden Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
• Cons. Semi - Taden Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Kyler Linville (Bozeman Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-2)
• 3rd Place Match - Mason Bazaldua (Team Champs) won by decision over Taden Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

MIDGET 75 - Saunten Gamas's place is 1st and has scored 28.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Saunten Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Liam Swecker (Laurel Matburners) (Fall 0:26)
• Champ. Round 2 - Saunten Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kade Vanek (Fergus Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:33)
• Quarterfinal - Saunten Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brody Stacy (Flathead Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)
• Semifinal - Saunten Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elliott Wahl (Cut Bank) (Fall 0:40)
• 1st Place Match - Saunten Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Max Kleinke (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:45)

MIDGET 120 - Jaxson Kemp's place is 1st and has scored 19.5 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Jaxson Kemp (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kelan Moran (Wolf Point Wrestling) (Fall 1:00)
• Semifinal - Jaxson Kemp (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Matthias Barrus (Forsyth Wrestling Club) (FF)
• 1st Place Match - Jaxson Kemp (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Devin Pavlik (Manhattan Little Tigers) (TF 15-0)

NOVICE 80 - Weston Kirkland's place is unknown and has scored 9.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Weston Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Champ. Round 2 - Weston Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Johnathan Clouse (Flathead Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:14)
• Quarterfinal - Grady Haney (Havre Wrestling Club) won by fall over Weston Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)
• Cons. Round 4 - Weston Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Emmitt Anderson (Rustler Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:10)
• Cons. Round 5 - Braxton Barent (Team Champs) won by fall over Weston Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)

NOVICE 80 - Jack Morehouse's place is 1st and has scored 25.5 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Jack Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Champ. Round 2 - Jack Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Emmitt Anderson (Rustler Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:48)
• Quarterfinal - Jack Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ryan Wiggins (Forsyth Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
• Semifinal - Jack Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Reveles Mcewen (Silver Bow Amateur Wrestling A) (Fall 2:55)
• 1st Place Match - Jack Morehouse (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Grady Haney (Havre Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:24)

NOVICE 95 - Cody Kuka's place is 2nd and has scored 22.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Cody Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brady Steinmetz (Team Champs) (Fall 1:48)
• Quarterfinal - Brenner Mullin (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cody Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-8)
• Cons. Round 2 - Cody Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 3 - Cody Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ronan Seemann (Blitzkreig Wrestling) (Fall 1:53)
• Cons. Semi - Cody Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Evan Rodgers (Legends Of Gold MT) (Fall 0:37)
• 3rd Place Match - Cody Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brendan Bleau (Bozeman Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:19)
• 2nd Place Match - Cody Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Isaiah Otto (Havre Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:55)

NOVICE 100 - Cash Richardson's place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Cash Richardson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Austin Rains (Rustler Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cash Richardson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:16)
• Cons. Round 2 - Cash Richardson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Round 3 - John England (Flathead Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cash Richardson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:20)

NOVICE 105 - Dc Flaten's place is 6th and has scored 2.0 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Joseph Barone (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dc Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:47)
• Cons. Round 1 - Dc Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cisco Ferrereyra (Headwaters Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-2)
• Cons. Semi - Blake Schulte (Sudden Victory Wrestling Acade) won by fall over Dc Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:51)
• 5th Place Match - Joseph Barone (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Dc Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (SV-1 11-9)

NOVICE HWT - Leo Erickson's place is 1st and has scored 9.0 team points.
• Round 2 - Leo Erickson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over James Porter (Hardin Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:07)
• Round 3 - Leo Erickson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Donovan Espinoza (Wolf Point Wrestling) (Fall 2:37)

SCHOOLBOY 100 - Andrew Leslie's place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Dalton Hinebauch (Darkhorse Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Andrew Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (TF 17-2)
• Cons. Round 2 - Andrew Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaiden Rose (Flathead Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:37)
• Cons. Round 3 - Luc Cheff (ronan) won by fall over Andrew Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:32)

SCHOOLBOY 120 - Khye Gamas's place is 1st and has scored 21.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Khye Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Quarterfinal - Khye Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kelby Dumont (ronan) (Fall 3:18)
• Semifinal - Khye Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Eli Oakland (North Montana Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:08)
• 1st Place Match - Khye Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Paul Murch (Darkhorse Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-2)

SCHOOLBOY 120 - William Kirkland's place is 4th and has scored 13.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - William Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Wyatt Hart-barker (Headwaters Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:48)
• Quarterfinal - Eli Oakland (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by decision over William Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)
• Cons. Round 2 - William Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Ahner (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:05)
• Cons. Round 3 - William Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Kelby Dumont (ronan) (Maj 13-1)
• Cons. Semi - William Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Teagan Dixon (North Montana Wrestling Club) (SV-1 3-2)
• 3rd Place Match - Eli Oakland (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by fall over William Kirkland (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:11)

SCHOOLBOY 120 - Allen Leslie's place is 6th and has scored 11.0 team points.
• Champ. Round 1 - Allen Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Ahner (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:54)
• Quarterfinal - Teagan Dixon (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by fall over Allen Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)
• Cons. Round 2 - Allen Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Wyatt Hart-barker (Headwaters Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:20)
• Cons. Round 3 - Allen Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trey Bazaldua (Team Champs) (Fall 1:25)
• Cons. Semi - Eli Oakland (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by fall over Allen Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:05)
• 5th Place Match - Teagan Dixon (North Montana Wrestling Club) won by fall over Allen Leslie (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:07)

SCHOOLBOY HWT - Ernest Vandall's place is 6th and has scored 1.0 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Blane Olson (Bigfork) won by fall over Ernest Vandall (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:29)
• Cons. Round 1 - Ernest Vandall (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Cons. Semi - Micah Eagle boy (Poplar Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ernest Vandall (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:10)
• 5th Place Match - Tucker Gonzales (Ruis Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ernest Vandall (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:08)

ELITE 120 - Jake Kuka's place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.
• Round 1 - Daylan Forshee (Darkhorse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jake Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:19)
• Round 2 - Hunter Barnes (Dillon Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jake Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:35)
• Round 3 - Joshua Melton (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jake Kuka (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:00)

2021 Girls State AAU Wrestling

TOT 45 - Taryn Sundeen's place is 3rd and has scored 9.5 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Taryn Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
• Semifinal - Paislee Neiffer (Havre Wrestling Club) won by fall over Taryn Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:41)
• Cons. Semi - Taryn Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Emallea Wahl (cut bank) (TF 18-2)
• 3rd Place Match - Taryn Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Leighanna Kemp (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)
• 2nd Place Match - Paislee Neiffer (Havre Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Taryn Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (NC)

TOT 50 - Collins Flaten's place is 3rd and has scored 13.5 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Collins Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Camryn Olson (Conrad) (Fall 0:25)
• Semifinal - Aniston Kreusel (Poplar Wrestling Club) won by decision over Collins Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-7)
• Cons. Semi - Collins Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cante` Four bear (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:11)
• 3rd Place Match - Collins Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Lily Farnsworth (Kalispell Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
• 2nd Place Match - Aniston Kreusel (Poplar Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Collins Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (NC)

TOT 50 - Rygan Gamas's place is 1st and has scored 19.5 team points.
• Quarterfinal - Rygan Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cante` Four bear (Poplar Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:08)
• Semifinal - Rygan Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gia Mizelle (LOCKWOOD WRESTLING CLUB) (Fall 0:15)
• 1st Place Match - Rygan Gamas (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Aniston Kreusel (Poplar Wrestling Club) (TF 17-2)

BANTAM 45 - Tenlea Sundeen's place is 2nd and has scored 11.0 team points.
• Round 1 - Tenlea Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dylan Nelson (Conrad) (Fall 0:33)
• Round 2 - Tenlea Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hannah Sparks (Laurel Matburners) (Fall 0:17)
• Round 3 - Hartleigh Block (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tenlea Sundeen (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
BANTAM 55 - Kennedy Flaten's place is 2nd and has scored 9.0 team points.
• Round 2 - Kennedy Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Elle Bergstad (Rustler Wrestling) (FF)
• Round 3 - Lyla Lehnel (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Kennedy Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (SV-1 6-4)

BANTAM 55 - Lyla Lehnel's place is 1st and has scored 12.0 team points.
• Round 1 - Lyla Lehnel (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Elle Bergstad (Rustler Wrestling) (FF)
• Round 3 - Lyla Lehnel (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Kennedy Flaten (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (SV-1 6-4)

NOVICE 85 - Riley Pederson's place is 2nd and has scored 0.0 team points.
• Round 1 - Stella Wahl (cut bank) won by fall over Riley Pederson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:31)
• Round 2 - Stella Wahl (cut bank) won by tech fall over Riley Pederson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (TF 16-1)

CADET 126 - Shalynn Pederson's place is 2nd and has scored 7.0 team points.
• Round 1 - Shalynn Pederson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brady Boll (Kalispell Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
• Round 3 - Amaiya Kirn (Sidney Wrestling Club) won by fall over Shalynn Pederson (Glasgow Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:33)


GRD Co-Ed Volleyball League Results

Friday, March 19th 2021

GRD
Co-ed Volleyball League Scores 2021
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
Hi-Line Ford def. Ezzies
Busted Knuckle def. The Dink’s

Hi-Line Ford def. Ball Smackers
Ezzies def. Busted Knuckle

Ball Smackers def. WBI
The Dink’s def. Norseman Taxidermy

Norseman Taxidermy def. WBI

League Standings
Norseman Taxidermy 15-5
Hi-Line Ford 15-5
Ezzies 13-7
WBI 8-12
The Dink’s 8-12
Ball Smackers 6-14
Busted Knuckle 5-15

Tournament Next Week:

Wednesday, March 24th, 2021
6:00PM Game #1: Busted Knuckle vs. Hi-Lind Ford
Game #2: The Dink’s vs. WBI

7:00PM Game #3: Ezzies vs. Ball Smackers
Game #4: Norseman Taxidermy vs. Winner of Game #2

8:00PM Game #5: Winner of Game #1 vs. Winner of Game #3
Game #6: Loser of Game #1 vs. Loser of Game #3

9:00PM Game #7: Loser of Game #2 vs. Loser of Game #5
Game #8: Loser of Game #4 vs. Loser of Game #6


2021 District 3-C All Conference

Wednesday, March 17th 2021


Glasgow Reds Calcutta Is Wednesday

Tuesday, March 16th 2021

Reds & Babe Ruth baseball sign-ups/registration is Wed. March 17th starting at 5p.m in the restaurant area at the Glasgow Elks Lodge. Also, on Wednesday, Glasgow Reds American Legion Baseball & Babe Ruth League will have their NCAA Calcutta Fundraiser beginning at 6p.m. at the Glasgow Elks Lodge.


District 2-B Boys Basketball All-Conference Selections

Monday, March 15th 2021


District 2-B Girls Basketball All-Conference Selections

Monday, March 15th 2021


Sunday, March 14th 2021

BOYS
CLASS AA
Championship
Billings Skyview 62, Great Falls 60
Third place
Missoula Sentinel 61, Helena Capital 52
CLASS B
Championship
Lodge Grass 64, Manhattan 47
Third place
Huntley Project 44, Thompson Falls 37
CLASS C
Championship
Scobey 64, Twin Bridges 27
Third place
Manhattan Christian 56, Fort Benton 40

GIRLS
CLASS AA
Helena Capital 33, Missoula Hellgate 31
Third place
Billings West 59, Billings Skyview 29
CLASS B
Championship
Big Timber 46, Columbus 26
Third place
Roundup 46, Malta 24
CLASS C
Championship
Fort Benton 74, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 60
Third place
Roy-Winifred 54, Manhattan Christian 30


State Basketball Tournaments

Saturday, March 13th 2021

C Girls
Friday

Roy-Winifred 45, Plentywood 39

Manhattan Christian 44, Seeley-Swan 37

Saturday

Roy-Winifred vs. Manhattan Christian, 1 p.m., consolation

Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale vs. Fort Benton, 5 p.m., championship

C Boys
Friday

Belt 50, Broadus 33

Froid-Lake 66, Bridger 41

Scobey 45, Manhattan Christian 39, semifinal

Twin Bridges 39, Fort Benton 38, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Froid-Lake vs. Manhattan Christian, 9 a.m.

Game 10 (at Laurel): Belt vs. Fort Benton, 9 a.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Scobey vs. Twin Bridges, 7:30 p.m., championship

B Girls
Friday

Anaconda 47, Missoula Loyola 43

Eureka 46, Fairfield 44

Big Timber 56, Malta 43, semifinal

Columbus 41, Roundup 34, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Eureka vs. Malta, 9 a.m.

Game 10 (at Skyview): Anaconda vs. Roundup, 9 a.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Big Timber vs. Columbus, 7:30 p.m., championship

B Boys
Friday

Thompson Falls 67, Florence-Carlton 52 (OT)

Huntley Project 57, Shelby 52

Saturday

Thompson Falls vs. Huntley Project, 1 p.m., consolation

Manhattan vs. Lodge Grass, 5 p.m., championship

AA Girls
Friday

Billings Skyview 53, Kalispell Glacier 38

Great Falls 44, Missoula Sentinel 36

Helena Capital 44, Billings West 26, semifinal

Missoula Hellgate 52, Bozeman 35, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Great Falls vs. Billings West, 9 a.m.

Game 10 (Great Falls CMR): Billings Skyview vs. Bozeman, 9 a.m.

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Helena Capital vs. Missoula Hellgate, 7:30 p.m., championship

AA Boys
Friday

Helena Capital 68, Butte 42

Missoula Sentinel 84, Bozeman 59

Saturday

Helena Capital vs. Missoula Sentinel, 1 p.m., consolation

Great Falls vs. Billings Skyview, 5 p.m., championship


College Basketball

Saturday, March 13th 2021

Big Sky Conference Tournament
Men
Montana State 80, Southern Utah 77 OT
Eastern Washington 78, Montana 50

Other scores:
Men
Miles Community College 99, United Tribes Technical College 88

Women
Miles Community College 100, United Tribes Technical College 69
Miles Community College 19-0 on the year


Spring Sports Start Monday

Thursday, March 11th 2021

Spring sports will start on Monday, March 15th.

Softball: Monday morning 6:30 a.m. @ GHS, 4:15 p.m. @ Cal Ripken Field
Golf: "40 Chips" on your own at Sunnyside
Track & Field: Meet at 5 p.m. @ GHS


Scottie Spring Sport Parent Meetings

Thursday, March 11th 2021

Track & Field: Thursday, March 11th at 7 p.m. at the GHS Gymnasium
Softball: Wednesday, March 17th at 5:30 p.m. at GHS Room 1


Co-ed Volleyball League Scores

Thursday, March 11th 2021

GRD
Co-ed Volleyball League Scores 2021
Wednesday, March 10, 2021
Norseman Taxidermy def. Ezzies
Hi-Line Ford def. The Dinks

Norseman Taxidermy def. Hi-Line Ford
The Dink’s def. Ball Smackers

WBI def. Ezzies
Busted Knuckle def. Ball Smackers

WBI def. Busted Knuckle

League Standings
Norseman Taxidermy 14-4
Hi-Line Ford 13-5
Ezzies 12-6
WBI 8-10
The Dink’s 7-11
Ball Smackers 5-13
Busted Knuckle 4-14

Games Next Week:

Wednesday, March 17th, 2021
6:00PM Ezzies vs. Hi-Line Ford
The Dink’s vs. Busted Knuckle

7:00PM Hi-Line Ford vs. Ball Smackers
Busted Knuckle vs. Ezzies

8:00PM Ball Smackers vs. WBI
Norseman Taxidermy vs. The Dink’s

9:00PM Norseman Taxidermy vs. WBI

KLTZ/Mix-93
504 2nd Ave South
Glasgow, MT 59230
(406) 228-9336
1-406-794-0456 (Fax)

KLTZ/MIX-93 and Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium. Neither these AP materials nor any portion thereof may be stored in a computer except for personal and non-commercial use. KLTZ/KLAN and AP will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors or omissions therefrom or in the transmission or delivery of all or any part thereof or for any damages arising from any of the foregoing. Any problems, questions or concerns about this website, please e-mail us at kltz@kltz.com

Glasgow Broadcasting Corporation, KLTZ-AM and KLAN-FM, Mix-93, is an equal opportunity employer. When positions are available, they will be posted on this website. Recruitment sources are the Montana Job Services Division, and the Montana Broadcasters Association.

Glasgow Broadcasting Corporation, KLTZ-AM and KLAN-FM, Mix-93, has a public file available for inspection during business hours from 8:10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Fridays. Click here for more information. Our EEO statement is also online.

Under FCC regulations Stations KLTZ and KLAN cannot discriminate in advertising arrangements on the basis of race or ethnicity. Any provision in any advertising agreement entered into with an advertiser whose intent is to discriminate in such manner shall be null and void.



Copyright ©1998-2021 KLTZ/KLAN Radio, and Tim Phillips Productions. All rights on this site reserved. Headquarters is located in Glasgow, MT.