KLTZ/MIX-93
The VOICE of northeast Montana!!!
Sports Links: | Sports | B Boys District | B Girls District | C Boys District | C Girls District | Online Audio |
Latest Sports
Saturday, January 24th 2015
Hinsdale defeats Nashua in high school BBB action.
1Q Half 3Q Final
Hinsdale 22 41 68 72
Nashua 16 19 29 33
Saturday, January 24th 2015
Saturday Morning Sports Show Now Online
The Saturday Morning Sports Show is now online with guests this morning,Scottie Wrestling Coach Jory Casterline, Scottie Basketball Coaches Norm Braaten and Jon Kolstad and Nashua basketball players Sandy Viste and Trent Stahl!
Saturday Morning Sports Show
Friday, January 23rd 2015
Nashua defeats Lustre in high school GBB action.
1Q Half 3Q Final
Nashua 11 23 29 46
Lustre 4 15 27 37
Friday, January 23rd 2015
Glasgow Boys Defeat Malta
1Q Half 3Q Final
Malta 13 19 23 43
Glasgow 10 26 39 56
Leading Scorers:
Glasgow: Chase Fossum (14), Jake Kolstad (12), Keil Krumweide (12)
Malta: Allen Williamson (23), Nate Costin (13)
Friday, January 23rd 2015
Lustre defeats Nashua in high school BBB action.
1Q Half 3Q Final
Nashua 7 18 26 47
Lustre 13 26 40 53
Friday, January 23rd 2015
Malta Girls Defeat Glasgow
1Q Half 3Q Final
Malta 18 36 51 60
Glasgow 8 14 19 24
Leading Scorers:
Glasgow: Abbi Kolstad (12)
Malta: Sophia Stiles (23), Hailey Nicholson (18)
Friday, January 23rd 2015
City League Men's Basketball Scores
GRD
Men’s Basketball League Scores 2014-2015

Tuesday, January 20th, 2015

Campbell Lodge def. Dream Team 79 – 50
High Scorers:
Campbell Lodge – TJ Synan – 23
Dream Team – Austin Tade – 14

Ag-Partners/Border Plains def. FCB 65 – 59
High Scorers:
Ag-Partners/Border Plains – Taylor Hanks – 20
Chris Kurokawa – 20
FCB – Sam Brelje – 22

Cottonwood Inn/Bud Light def. Agland/Tire-Rama 81 – 58
High Scorers:
Cottonwood Inn/Bud Light – Nate Remmich – 25
Pat Menge – 25
Agland/Tire-Rama – Kyle Stein – 16

Thursday, January 22nd, 2015

FCB def. Agland/Tire-Rama 62 – 31
High Scorers:
FCB – Randy Elletson – 21
Agland/Tire-Rama – Derek Hopkins – 10
TJ Synan – 10

Frazer Man Cubs def. Cottonwood Inn/Bud Light via forfeit

Ag-Partners/Border Plains def. Dream Team 76 – 54
High Scorers:
Ag-Partners/Border Plains – Taylor Hanks – 22
Dream Team – Austin Tade – 20


League Standings:
Frazer Man Cubs 13-0
Cottonwood Inn/Bud Light 10-3
Ag-Partners/Border Plains 9-4
FCB 7-6
Campbell Lodge 5-7
Agland/Tire Rama 2-11
Dream Team 0-13

Games next week:

Tuesday, January 27th, 2015

6:30PM Agland/Tire-Rama vs. Dream Team
7:45PM FCB vs. Frazer Man Cubs
9:00PM Cottonwood Inn/Bud Light vs. Campbell Lodge

Thursday, January 29th, 2015

6:30PM FCB vs. Cottonwood Inn/Bud Light
7:45PM Agland/Tire-Rama vs. Ag-Partners/Border Plains
9:00PM Frazer Man Cubs vs. Campbell Lodge

Thursday, January 22nd 2015
Scottie Boys Basketball Team Falls To Number 2 In Prep Basketball Power Poll
The top teams in the Associated Press Montana high school boys and girls basketball polls with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

BOYS

Class AA

Record Pts Prv
1. Missoula Hellgate (9) 8-0 90 1
2. Billings Skyview 7-2 79 2
3. Billings West 7-1 74 3
4. Helena 5-2 59 5
5. Bozeman 6-3 32 4
Others receiving votes: Great Falls 26.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia Falls (5) 9-2 86 1
2. Dillon (4) 8-1 85 2
3. Butte Central 6-3 66 4
4. Havre 7-3 55 3
5. Billings Central 6-4 49 NR
Others receiving votes: Laurel 13, Sidney 6.

Class B

Record Pts Prv
1. Bigfork (5) 8-1 86 2
2. Glasgow (4) 10-0 85 1
3. Choteau 9-0 72 3
4. Big Timber 8-1 62 4
T5. Columbus 6-2 38 5
T5. Missoula Loyola 8-2 38 6
7. Lodge Grass 7-3 32 7
8. St. Labre 7-2 26 9
9. Wolf Point 6-3 17 8
10. Florence 7-3 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Townsend 11, Shepherd 7, Jefferson 5.

Class C

Record Pts Prv
1. Box Elder (4) 9-1 63 1
2. Belt (2) 9-0 61 2
3. Manhattan Christian (1) 10-0 57 5
4. Arlee 10-0 50 6
5. Fairview 8-1 39 T3
6. Hays-Lodgepole 9-1 27 T3
7. Hinsdale 10-1 22 10
8. Westby-Grenora 8-1 19 8
9. Highwood 7-2 18 7
10. Broadview-Lavina 9-1 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Denton-Geyser-Stanford 6, Plenty Coups 3, Sunburst 2, Great Falls Central 2.

GIRLS

Class AA

Record Pts Prv
1. Helena Capital (9) 7-1 90 1
2. Kalispell Glacier 8-1 80 2
3. Missoula Sentinel 7-1 73 3
4. Bozeman 6-2 60 4
5. Missoula Big Sky 7-3 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Great Falls 24, Billings Skyview 6.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia Falls (9) 10-1 90 1
2. Laurel 8-1 80 2
3. Dillon 7-2 72 3
4. Havre 7-2 47 NR
5. Hamilton 7-3 46 4
Others receiving votes: Miles City 19, Butte Central 6.

Class B

Record Pts Prv
1. Fairfield (9) 10-0 90 1
2. Malta 10-0 81 2
3. Forsyth 10-0 68 4
4. Manhattan 10-0 67 3
5. Colstrip 8-2 42 7
6. Bigfork 7-2 38 5
7. Red Lodge 8-2 32 9
8. Choteau 8-2 30 6
9. Rocky Boy 7-3 24 8
10. Shepherd 7-3 15 10
Others receiving votes: Wolf Point 6, Missoula Loyola 1, Plains 1.

Class C

Record Pts Prv
1. Roy-Winifred (5) 8-0 68 1
2. Belt (2) 7-2 58 2
3. Seeley-Swan 10-0 52 6
4. Saco-Whitewater 10-1 48 4
5. Harrison-Willow Creek 9-0 44 7
6. Twin Bridges 9-0 32 NR
7. Park City 9-1 19 NR
T8. Cascade 8-1 11 8
T8. Fairview 8-1 11 NR
10. Geraldine-Ft. Benton 8-2 9 3
Others receiving votes: Jordan 8, Charlo 6, Arlee 5, Darby 3, Scobey-Opheim 3, Broadview-Lavina 2, Circle 2, Great Falls Central 2, Gardiner 1, Chinook 1.

Thursday, January 22nd 2015
Co-Ed Volleyball Scores
GRD
Co-ed Volleyball League Scores 2015

Wednesday, January 21st 2015

Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace def. FMDH
Independence Bank def. Rock’s Auto Mall

Jailbirds & Flatfoots def. Mr. Sprinkler
FMDH def. Rock’s Auto Mall

Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace def. Mr. Sprinkler
Independence Bank def. Jailbirds & Flatfoots

Season Standings

Independence Bank 2-0
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace 2-0
Jailbirds & Flatfoots 1-1
FMDH 1-1
Mr. Sprinkler 0-2
Rock’s Auto Mall 0-2

Games Next Week:

Wednesday, January 28th 2015

6:00PM FMDH vs. Mr. Sprinkler
Independence Bank vs. Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace

7:00PM Jailbirds & Flatfoots vs. Rock’s Auto Mall
Independence Bank vs. FMDH

8:00PM Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace vs. Jailbirds & Flatfoots
Mr. Sprinkler vs. Rock’s Auto Mall

Thursday, January 22nd 2015
1Q Half 3Q Final
Glasgow Girls 4 13
Sydney Girls 10
Thursday, January 22nd 2015
1Q Half 3Q Final
Glasgow Girls 4 13 22 36
Sidney Girls 10 16 21 33
Thursday, January 22nd 2015
1Q Half 3Q Final
Glasgow Boys 13 24 35 50
Sidney Boys 6 19 39 53
Thursday, January 22nd 2015
Hi-Line Ford Athlete Of The Week
Jake Kolstad is the Hi-Line Ford Athlete Of The Week. The senior scored 16 points in a 61-44 win over Wolf Point on Friday. He added 9 more in a win at Poplar on Saturday.
Wednesday, January 21st 2015
Scottie Booster Club License Plates Tentatively Available January 31st
Valley County Treasurer Brenda Anderson has told Kltz/Mix-93 News that the Glasgow Scottie Booster Club license plates will tentatively be available January 31st.

The license plates are fundraiser for the Scottie Booster Club plus will be a way to show your Scottie Pride. The specialty plates were expected to be ready for sale on January 15th but that date has been moved to a tentative date of January 31st.

The plates will cost a initial one-time fee of $20 plus the fee that will go to the Scottie Booster Club.

Valley County Treasurer Brenda Anderson has told Kltz/Mix-93 News that the Glasgow Scottie Booster Club license plates will tentatively be available January 31st.

The license plates are fundraiser for the Scottie Booster Club plus will be a way to show your Scottie Pride. The specialty plates were expected to be ready for sale on January 15th but that date has been moved to a tentative date of January 31st.

The plates will cost a initial one-time fee of $20 plus the fee that will go to the Scottie Booster Club.

Monday, January 19th 2015
Upcoming Broadcasts
Thursday on KLTZ - High School Basketball
Sidney at Glasgow
Girls at 6:30pm, Boys at 8pm

Friday on KLTZ - High School Basketball
Lustre at Nashua
Girls at 6pm, Boys at 7:30pm

Friday on Mix-93 - High School Basketball
Glasgow at Malta
Girls at 6pm, Boys at 7:30pm

Saturday on KLTZ - High School Basketball
Nashua at Hinsdale-Boys at 7:00 p.m.

Sunday, January 18th 2015
Prep Basketball Scores For January 17th
Girls

Absarokee 43, Reed Point-Rapelje 34

Baker 45, Ekalaka 26

Belt 69, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 16

Bigfork 59, Florence 29

Billings Central 40, Glendive 33

Billings Skyview 52, Billings Senior 46

Bozeman 66, Billings West 41

Broadview-Lavina 56, Custer-Hysham 29

Brockton 59, Richey-Lambert 53

Choteau 52, Conrad 25

Circle 51, Bainville 24

Colstrip 58, Huntley Project 31

Columbia Falls 72, Whitefish 23

Corvallis 48, Butte Central 41

Darby 60, Alberton 15

Deer Lodge 45, Drummond 28

Dillon 57, Hamilton 45

Dutton-Brady 40, Cascade 36

Eureka 54, Noxon 12

Fairview 46, Culbertson 40

Forsyth 52, Roundup 29

Gardiner 71, Ennis 31

Harlem 54, Poplar 19

Harrison-Willow Creek 45, Shields Valley 43

Havre 48, Rocky Boy 40

Helena 65, Butte 46

Helena Capital 55, Great Falls 40

Jordan 70, Terry 17

Laurel 56, Sidney 29

Libby 44, Polson 27

Livingston 60, Big Timber 47

Lone Peak 57, Lima 31

Lustre Christian 65, Dodson 38

Malta 63, Plentywood 13

Missoula Hellgate 43, Frenchtown 42

Missoula Loyola 61, Whitehall 26

North Star 49, Big Sandy 21

Phillipsburg 49, Lincoln 32

Red Lodge 39, Joliet 17

Savage 51, Froid/Medicine Lake 43

Scobey 58, Nashua 20

Shepherd 46, Columbus 36

Simms-Augusta 52, Sunburst 38

Three Forks 45, Manhattan Christian 35

Townsend 49, Jefferson (Boulder) 45, 2OT

Troy 54, St. Ignatius 44

Twin Bridges 58, Sheridan 9

Two Eagle River 44, Valley Christian 36

White Sulphur Springs 43, West Yellowstone 38

Wibaux 58, Melstone 37

Wolf Point 56, Glasgow 27

Boys

Absarokee 37, Reed Point-Rapelje 32

Baker 74, Ekalaka 54

Belgrade 76, Manhattan 44

Belt 67, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 57

Big Timber 67, Livingston 52

Bigfork 64, Florence 55

Billings Central 56, Glendive 45

Billings West 57, Bozeman 40

Box Elder 94, Hays-Lodgepole 63

Bridger 102, Roberts 28

Broadview-Lavina 55, Custer-Hysham 31

Butte Central 53, Corvallis 45

Chester-Joplin-Inverness 66, Fort Benton 44

Choteau 71, Conrad 56

Colstrip 59, Huntley Project 55

Columbia Falls 73, Whitefish 40

Darby 64, Alberton 22

Deer Lodge 74, Drummond 21

Dillon 68, Hamilton 36

Ennis 77, Gardiner 68

Eureka 53, Noxon 23

Fairview 65, Culbertson 60

Glasgow 61, Wolf Point 44

Great Falls 74, Helena Capital 32

Great Falls Central 79, Valier 33

Harlem 70, Poplar 52

Helena 51, Butte 41

Highwood 51, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 41

Hinsdale 70, Frazer 57

Hot Springs 42, Charlo 39

Joliet 59, Red Lodge 49

Jordan 76, Terry 64

Laurel 58, Sidney 33

Lewistown (Fergus) 68, Browning 58

Lone Peak 64, Lima 46

Malta 42, Plentywood 15

Manhattan Christian 74, Three Forks 60

Missoula Hellgate 72, Frenchtown 31

Missoula Loyola 70, Whitehall 55

North Star 51, Big Sandy 49

Phillipsburg 62, Lincoln 17

Plenty Coups 71, Park City 68

Polson 54, Libby 44

Power 68, Augusta 20

Richey-Lambert 73, Brockton 46

Rocky Boy 90, Havre 72

Roundup 53, Forsyth 40

Savage 69, Froid/Medicine Lake 59

Scobey 60, Nashua 26

Seeley-Swan 47, Victor 31

Shelby 48, Cut Bank 41

Shepherd 73, Columbus 69

St. Ignatius 50, Troy 48

Sunburst 55, Simms 53

Superior 66, St. Regis 48

Townsend 47, Jefferson (Boulder) 45

Twin Bridges 62, Sheridan 34

Valley Christian 93, Two Eagle River 66

White Sulphur Springs 66, West Yellowstone 34

Wibaux 59, Melstone 40

Saturday, January 17th 2015
Glasgow Boys Defeat Wolf Point
1Q Half 3Q Final
Wolf Point 10 20 29 44
Glasgow 12 20 38 61
High Scorers:
Glasgow: Jake Kolstad (16) Jason Thibault (14) Chase Fossum (11)
Wolf Point: Tyson Bridges (15)
Saturday, January 17th 2015
Hinsdale defeats Frazer in Boys Basketball Action
1Q Half 3Q Final
Frazer 13 24 33 57
Hinsdale 21 33 49 70
Saturday, January 17th 2015
Wolf Point Girls Defeat Glasgow

1Q Half 3Q Final
Wolf Point 7 22 41 56
Glasgow 4 9 20 27
Leading Scorers:
Glasgow: Abbi Kolstad (6) Amanda Wolff (6)
Saturday, January 17th 2015
Saturday Morning Sports Show Now Online
The Saturday Morning Sports Show is now online with guests this morning,Scottie Wrestling Coach Jory Casterline, Scottie Basketball Coaches Norm Braaten and Jon Kolstad and Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale GBB Coach Amber Erickson and Panther player Tatum Moore.
Saturday Morning Sports Show
Friday, January 16th 2015
Scottie Boys Defeat Poplar
1Q Half 3Q Final
Poplar 8 16 20 28
Glasgow 17 39 65 78
High Scorers:
Glasgow: Chase Fossum (17) Zach Miller (14) Jason Thibault (11)
Jake Page (11)
Poplar: Lonebear (9)
Friday, January 16th 2015
Hinsdale Boys Defeat Scobey
1Q Half 3Q Final
Hinsdale 16 31 43 56
Scobey 2 12 24 39
Leading Scorers:
Hinsdale: Wyatt Pattison (22), Luke Johnson (13)
Scobey: C.J. Nelson (10), Preston Baldry (10)
Friday, January 16th 2015
Glasgow Girls Defeat Poplar
1Q Half 3Q Final
Poplar 5 16 29 38
Glasgow 23 36 49 63
Glasgow: Leinie Hughes (12), Tyra Johnson (10) Jordan Kulczyk (10)
Poplar: Samantha Youngman (9)
Thursday, January 15th 2015
Scottie Boys Ranked Number One In Latest Basketball Power Poll
BOYS

Class AA

Record Pts Prv
1. Missoula Hellgate (9) 6-0 90 1
2. Billings Skyview 6-2 79 5
3. Billings West 6-1 62 2
4. Bozeman 5-2 54 4
5. Helena 4-2 46 NR
Others receiving votes: Helena Capital 14, Billings Senior 9, Butte 6.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia Falls (7) 8-1 88 1
2. Dillon (2) 7-1 81 T2
3. Havre 7-1 66 T2
4. Butte Central 5-2 60 4
5. Sidney 5-2 46 NR
Others receiving votes: Laurel 13, Miles City 6.

Class B

Record Pts Prv
1. Glasgow (4) 8-0 83 2
2. Bigfork (5) 6-1 79 1
3. Choteau 7-0 73 3
4. Big Timber 6-1 54 7
5. Columbus 5-1 52 6
6. Missoula Loyola 7-1 48 8
7. Lodge Grass 6-1 24 4
8. Wolf Point 5-2 23 9
9. St. Labre 4-2 21 T10
T10. Jefferson 6-2 14 5
T10. Shepherd 6-2 14 T10
Others receiving votes: Huntley Project 6, Florence 3, Rocky Boy 1.

Class C

Record Pts Prv
1. Box Elder (6) 7-1 66 1
2. Belt 7-0 54 10
T3. Fairview (1) 6-1 51 4
T3. Hays-Lodgepole 8-0 51 5
5. Manhattan Christian (1) 8-0 47 8
6. Arlee 8-0 43 7
7. Highwood 6-1 42 2
8. Westby-Grenora 8-1 28 6
9. Denton-Geyser-Stanford 6-1 25 3
10. Hinsdale 8-1 18 9
Others receiving votes: Broadview-Lavina 9, Great Falls Central 4, Park City 1, Sunburst 1.

GIRLS

Class AA

Record Pts Prv
1. Helena Capital (6) 6-1 60 1
2. Kalispell Glacier 6-1 52 2
3. Missoula Sentinel 7-1 45 4
4. Bozeman 5-1 40 5
5. Billings Senior 4-2 37 3
Others receiving votes: Great Falls CMR 6.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia Falls (6) 9-0 60 1
2. Laurel 6-1 53 2
3. Dillon 6-2 46 5
4. Hamilton 7-2 45 3
5. Butte Central 5-2 24 4
Others receiving votes: Havre 12.

Class B

Record Pts Prv
1. Fairfield (5) 8-0 59 1
2. Malta (1) 8-0 55 2
3. Manhattan 8-0 46 3
4. Forsyth 8-0 41 5
5. Bigfork 6-2 28 7
T6. Choteau 7-1 18 4
T6. Colstrip 6-2 18 T8
8. Rocky Boy 4-2 17 T8
9. Red Lodge 6-2 14 6
10. Shepherd 5-3 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Ronan 7, Wolf Point 5, Missoula Loyola 4, Plains 4, Florence 3, Plentywood 1, Cut Bank 1.

Class C

Record Pts Prv
1. Roy-Winifred (3) 7-0 47 1
2. Belt (2) 5-2 37 2
3. Geraldine-Ft. Benton 8-0 29 10
4. Saco-Whitewater 8-1 28 T3
5. Darby 8-0 23 T3
6. Seeley-Swan 8-0 21 6
7. Harrison-Willow Creek 8-0 19 NR
8. Cascade 7-0 18 8
9. Charlo 8-0 13 9
10. Chinook 7-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Park City 7, Fairview 6, Highwood 5, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 5, Winnett-Grass Range 4, Jordan 3.

Thursday, January 15th 2015
Hi-Line Ford Athlete Of The Week
The Hi-Line Ford Athlete of the Week is Daniel Horsman of Frazer.

The senior point guard had 18 points, 10 rebounds and 8 steals in a 47-44 win over Friday and 31 points, 12 assists and 11 rebounds in a 92-49 win over Nashua on Saturday.

Tuesday, January 13th 2015
Scobey defeats Opheim in high school GBB action.
1Q Half 3Q Final
Opheim 1 5 16
Scobey 15 33 61
Sunday, January 11th 2015
Prep Basketball Scores For January 10th
Saturday<QC>

BOYS <QC>

Anaconda 61, Hamilton 54

Arlee 68, Noxon 21

Baker 70, Forsyth 69

Belt 60, Fairfield 42

Big Timber 66, Jefferson (Boulder) 56

Billings Central 85, Miles City 78

Billings West 75, Laurel 69

Box Elder 75, Big Sandy 22

Butte 48, Great Falls Russell 37

Butte Central 78, Livingston 52

Centerville 52, Roy-Winifred 49

Chester-Joplin-Inverness 77, North Star 56

Chinook 105, Turner 58

Choteau 83, Rocky Boy 61

Columbia Falls 73, Polson 57

Conrad 71, Browning 69

Culbertson 76, Bainville 31

Darby 101, St. Regis 69

Dillon 74, Stevensville 35

Florence 54, Deer Lodge 51

Frenchtown 75, Libby 35

Fromberg 53, Absarokee 45

Glasgow 65, Plentywood 17

Great Falls Central 87, Sunburst 65

Havre 63, Lewistown (Fergus) 42

Hays-Lodgepole 62, Fort Benton 21

Hinsdale 71, Dodson 33

Huntley Project 90, Lodge Grass 60

Kalispell Flathead 50, Missoula Sentinel 43

Lame Deer 75, Colstrip 68

Malta 60, Roundup 31

Manhattan Christian 72, Shields Valley 53

Missoula Big Sky 55, Kalispell Glacier 53

Missoula Loyola 65, St. Ignatius 45

Park City 57, Custer-Hysham 44

Plains 64, Hot Springs 45

Poplar 62, Lustre Christian 58

Power 71, Heart Butte 42

Ronan 51, Troy 49

Scobey-Opheim 50, Saco-Whitewater 29

Shepherd 64, Red Lodge 47

Simms 45, Dutton-Brady 41

Terry 54, Ekalaka 40

Thompson Falls 54, Eureka 51

Townsend 47, Three Forks 40

Twin Bridges 54, Lone Peak 33

Two Eagle River 62, Superior 58

Valier 70, Augusta 34

Valley Christian 78, Lincoln 30

Whitehall 57, Manhattan 48

Wibaux 58, Rosebud 20

Winnett-Grass Range 39, Highwood 34

GIRLS <QC>

Absarokee 63, Fromberg 44

Arlee 58, Noxon 14

Bainville 48, Culbertson 38

Box Elder 58, Big Sandy 22

Broadview-Lavina 56, Reed Point-Rapelje 30

Browning 48, Conrad 38

Butte Central 65, Livingston 39

Charlo 39, Phillipsburg 19

Chinook 52, Turner 26

Circle 62, Brockton 45

Colstrip 90, St. Labre 64

Columbia Falls 66, Polson 22

Darby 45, St. Regis 36

Deer Lodge 46, Florence 43

Dillon 50, Stevensville 27

Ekalaka 38, Terry 24

Ennis 34, White Sulphur Springs 27

Fairfield 51, Belt 45

Forsyth 57, Baker 30

Frenchtown 46, Libby 38

Gardiner 64, Sheridan 13

Geraldine/Ft. Benton 57, Hays-Lodgepole 13

Glasgow 41, Plentywood 37

Glendive 37, Wolf Point 33

Great Falls Central 59, Sunburst 32

Great Falls Russell 44, Butte 38

Hamilton 56, Anaconda 35

Harlowton 67, Roberts 46

Havre 53, Lewistown (Fergus) 47

Heart Butte 42, Power 33

Helena Capital 63, Helena 43

Highwood 55, Winnett-Grass Range 52

Huntley Project 62, Lodge Grass 30

Jefferson (Boulder) 40, Big Timber 37

Kalispell Glacier 60, Missoula Big Sky 45

Laurel 57, Billings West 44

Malta 43, Roundup 36

Miles City 45, Billings Central 38

Missoula Loyola 64, St. Ignatius 22

Missoula Sentinel 62, Kalispell Flathead 41

Mon-Dak, N.D. 41, Froid/Medicine Lake 35

North Star 41, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 34

Plains 57, Hot Springs 17

Plenty Coups 55, Bridger 42

Poplar 53, Lustre Christian 44

Rocky Boy 46, Choteau 40

Ronan 48, Troy 18

Roy-Winifred 52, Centerville 38

Saco-Whitewater 65, Scobey-Opheim 41

Savage 37, Richey-Lambert 35

Shepherd 47, Red Lodge 30

Simm-Augusta 49, Dutton-Brady 32

Superior 66, Two Eagle River 48

Thompson Falls 60, Eureka 41

Townsend 46, Three Forks 35

Twin Bridges 69, Lone Peak 44

Valley Christian 45, Lincoln 40

West Yellowstone 43, Lima 29

Sunday, January 11th 2015
Scottie Wrestlers Place 7th At Cut Bank Tourney
PREP WRESTLING

Cut Bank Invitational


Team scores -- 1. Havre 238, 2. Flathead 217, 3. Choteau 191.5, 4. Eureka 131, 5. Great Falls High JV 111.5, 6. Ronan 108, 7. Glasgow 102, 8. Cut Bank 95, 9. Townsend 91.5, 10. Chinook 91.

Championship


103 Cody DeVall, Flathead p. Chase DeBoo, Choteau, 1.35

113 Trae Vasquez, Flathead p. Trevor Moore, Choteau, 1:57

120 Zach Durden, Eureka p. Austin McArthur, Broadwater, 2.24

126 Garrett White, Eureka d. Dyan Guzman, Flathead, 4-2

132 Grayson Brenna, Havre d. Tate Niederegger, Chinook, 3-2

138 JJ Werdal, Choteau d. Cody King, Glasgow, 8-4

145 Parker Filius, Havre p. Colton McElhinney, GFH JV, 1.35

152 Reid VandenBos, Cut Bank p. Chase Short, GFH JV, 3:32

160 Jase Stokes, Havre p. Brenden Johnson, Harlem, 3.57

170 Walker Ferda, GFH JV tf. Evander Wilbur, Broadwater, 3RD PERIOD

182 Steeler French, Choteau md. Logan Wilson, Flathead, M 11-2

205 Jace Billy, Havre p. Eli Hohn, Townsend, :39

275 Travis Adams, Havre p. Michael Irvine, Ronan, 5.41

Third place


103 Slade Martinez, Wolf Point p. Hunter Rush FLA, Renegade, 4.18

113 Caleb Birdwell, Lewistown p. Trey Simanton, Malta, 2:30

120 Keaton Anderson, Cut Bank d. James Buckley, Whitefish, 9-5

126 Logan Pleninger, Havre d. Cole Snyder, Ronan, 7-4

132 Trevar McAllister, Ronan d. Payton Hume, Flathead, 5-2

138 Tyler Davis, Flathead p. Randon Anderson, Cut Bank, 1:51

145 Jared Neiss, Ronan d. Taner Stone, Choteau, OT 2-0

152 Ben Rauscher-CON, Renegade p. Kody Pribyl, Havre, 6:15 OT

160 Anthony Wright, Flathead d.Dec Trey Stone, Choteau, 6-5

170 Hunter Mycke, Conrad d. Tyler Schaub, Havre, 9-8

182 Devin Blythe, LEW d. Joe Fehr, Eureka, 5-1

205 Kevin Young, Chinook d. Streeter Stirling, Shelby, 6-2

275 Joe Doney, Glasgow d. Denver Krone, Choteau, 7-2

Fifth place


103 Ryan Stewart, Havre p. Dillon Dejean, CMR JV, 2.46

113 Hunter Peterson, Ronan d. Jimmy Smith, Belt, 4-3

120 Brodey White, Shelby d. Isaac Ramos, Valier, OT 12-10

126 Kenyon Fretwell-FLA, Renegade d. Jack Dolan, Broadwater, 8-1

132 Jamie Mullins, St. Ignatius p. Connor DeBruycker, Fort Benton, 1.46

138 James Dunn, Eureka d. Tyler Meyer, Great Falls High JV, 8-2

145 Jace Berkram, Cut Bank d. Jake Norby, Chinook, 7-6

152 John Pepos, Cascade p. Skyler Bowerman, Whitefish, 1:43

160 PJ Ayers, Highwood md. Judah Prestegaard, Whitefish, 13-0

170 Cody Lucke, Browning p. Brett Henke, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 2:34

182 Jesse Dannels, Chinook md. Roman Lorance, Cascade, 11-2

205 Payton Boyce, Flathead p. Travis Field, Choteau, 2:01

275 Ethan Goss-Dickie, St. Ignatius p. Tyler Norstedt, Belt, 4.53

Saturday, January 10th 2015
Scottie Boys Defeat Plentywood
1Q Half 3Q Final
Glasgow 13 39 54 65
Plentywood 5 11 17 17
Glasgow - Keil Krumwiede (12), Chase Fossum (11) Jason Thibault (10)
Plentywood - Tyler Michaels (8)
Saturday, January 10th 2015
Scottie Girls Defeat Plentywood



1Q Half 3Q Final
Glasgow 8 23 29 41
Plentywood 5 15 30 37
High Scorers:
Glasgow - Amanda Wolff (17), Leinie Hughes (10)
Plentywood - Paige Harris (10)
Saturday, January 10th 2015
Saco-Whitewater defeats Scobey in high school GBB action.
1Q Half 3Q Final
Scobey n/a 22 33 41
Saco-Whitewater n/a 27 46 65
Saturday, January 10th 2015
Scobey defeats Saco-Whitewater in high school BBB action.
1Q Half 3Q Final
Scobey 11 27 44 50
Saco-Whitewater 0 2 16 29
Saturday, January 10th 2015
Prep Basketball Scores For January 9th
FRIDAY<QC>

BOYS <QC>

Anaconda 59, Corvallis 58

Arlee 75, St. Ignatius 64

Bigfork 74, Troy 52

Billings Central 83, Billings Senior 76

Billings Skyview 77, Billings West 70

Box Elder 62, Geraldine/Ft. Benton 29

Broadus 58, Ekalaka 40

Broadview-Lavina 73, Joliet 59

Chester-Joplin-Inverness 69, Big Sandy 16

Choteau 91, Cut Bank 52

Columbus 67, Huntley Project 52

Deer Lodge 44, Ronan 41

Drummond 65, Alberton 16

Dutton-Brady 42, Valier 36

Fairview 58, Bainville 15

Florence 54, Whitefish 49

Forsyth 67, Colstrip 65

Glasgow 49, Harlem 23

Great Falls Central 75, Augusta 8

Havre 55, Conrad 53

Hays-Lodgepole 84, Turner 59

Helena 48, Helena Capital 41

Highwood 46, Stanford-Geyser-Denton 44

Hinsdale 74, Poplar 35

Hot Springs 57, Noxon 17

Leadore, Idaho 57, Lima 43

Lewistown (Fergus) 52, Fairfield 51

Livingston 45, Belgrade 44

Lone Peak 67, Gardiner 63, OT

Manhattan 61, Three Forks 56

Missoula Hellgate 64, Hamilton 21

Plenty Coups 76, Custer-Hysham 41

Red Lodge 58, Absarokee 26

Rocky Boy 64, Malta 60

Savage 55, Brockton 41

Seeley-Swan 61, Phillipsburg 56

Shelby 55, Chinook 46

Sidney 49, Glendive 29

Simms 69, Cascade 42

Sunburst 76, Heart Butte 35

Two Eagle River 82, St. Regis 78

Valley Christian 45, Victor 25

Whitehall 47, Twin Bridges 30

Wolf Point 53, Baker 46

GIRLS<QC>

Anaconda 48, Corvallis 44

Arlee 49, St. Ignatius 30

Belt 53, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 16

Bigfork 71, Troy 37

Bridger 62, Fromberg 36

Broadus 59, Ekalaka 25

Broadview-Lavina 49, Joliet 33

Cascade 47, Simms-Augusta 38

Chester-Joplin-Inverness 71, Big Sandy 26

Chinook 55, Shelby 46

Choteau 58, Cut Bank 36

Drummond 40, Alberton 17

Fairfield 44, Lewistown (Fergus) 23

Forsyth 51, Colstrip 49

Gardiner 59, Lone Peak 37

Glasgow 50, Harlem 43

Havre 60, Conrad 41

Highwood 62, Stanford-Geyser-Denton 39

Jefferson (Boulder) 40, White Sulphur Springs 26

Jordan 41, Wibaux 27

Leadore, Idaho 46, Lima 27

Livingston 50, Belgrade 45

Malta 70, Rocky Boy 40

Manhattan 59, Three Forks 19

Manhattan Christian 57, Sheridan 28

Missoula Hellgate 51, Hamilton 44

Noxon 39, Hot Springs 16

Power 36, Belt 33

Red Lodge 51, Absarokee 15

Roberts 49, Reed Point-Rapelje 44

Ronan 47, Deer Lodge 39

Savage 65, Brockton 44

Seeley-Swan 66, Phillipsburg 26

Shepherd 68, Hardin 58

St. Regis 65, Two Eagle River 27

Townsend 53, Shields Valley 43

Twin Bridges 60, Whitehall 24

Valley Christian 44, Victor 36, OT

Wolf Point 35, Baker 32

Saturday, January 10th 2015
Saturday Morning Sports Show
The Saturday Morning Sports Show is now online with guests this morning,Scottie Wrestling Coach Jory Casterline, Scottie Basketball Coaches Norm Braaten and Jon Kolstad and Scottie Activities Director Brenner Flaten.
Saturday Morning Sports Show
Saturday, January 10th 2015
1Q Half 3Q Final
Glasgow 13 39
Plentywood 5 11
Saturday, January 10th 2015
Scottie boys defeat Plentywood
1Q Half 3Q Final
Glasgow 13 39 54 65
Plentywood 5 11 17 17
Friday, January 9th 2015
1Q Half 3Q Final
Harlem Girls 12 28 37 43
Scottie Girls 7 19 32 50
Friday, January 9th 2015
1Q Half 3Q Final
Harlem Boys 7 11 13 49
Scotties Boys 13 17 33 23
Thursday, January 8th 2015
Prep Basketball Polls For January 8th
BOYS

Class AA

Record Pts Prv
1. Missoula Hellgate (5) 4-0 74 -
2. Billings West (2) 5-0 73 -
3. Helena Capital (1) 4-1 66 -
4. Bozeman 5-1 58 -
5. Billings Skyview 3-2 30 -
Others receiving votes: Kalispell Glacier 19.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia Falls (5) 6-1 76 -
T2. Dillon (1) 4-1 65 -
T2. Havre (2) 5-1 65 -
4. Butte Central 4-1 63 -
5. Laurel 4-2 32 -
Others receiving votes: Sidney 13, Frenchtown 6.

Class B

Record Pts Prv
1. Bigfork (7) 5-0 78 -
2. Glasgow (1) 6-0 63 -
3. Choteau 5-0 60 -
4. Lodge Grass 6-0 47 -
5. Jefferson 5-1 38 -
6. Columbus 3-1 37 -
7. Big Timber 4-1 36 -
8. Missoula Loyola 5-1 27 -
9. Wolf Point 4-1 16 -
T10. Shepherd 5-1 12 -
T10. St. Labre 4-1 12 -
Others receiving votes: Thompson Falls 4, Rocky Boy 3, Lame Deer 3, Florence 2, Huntley Project 2.

Class C

Record Pts Prv
1. Box Elder (2) 5-1 50 -
T2. Highwood (3) 5-0 49 -
T2. Denton-Geyser-Stanford (1) 5-0 49 -
4. Fairview 5-1 44 -
5. Hays-Lodgepole 6-0 35 -
6. Westby-Grenora 6-1 33 -
7. Arlee 6-0 26 -
8. Manhattan Christian (1) 6-0 24 -
9. Hinsdale 6-1 21 -
10. Belt 4-0 18 -
Others receiving votes: Sunburst 9, Park City 6, Broadus 5, Great Falls Central 5, Philipsburg 3, Twin Bridges 3, Culbertson 2, Ennis 2, Broadview-Lavina 1.

GIRLS

Class AA

Record Pts Prv
1. Helena Capital (3) 4-1 70 -
2. Kalispell Glacier 5-1 60 -
3. Billings Senior (1) 4-2 52 -
4. Missoula Sentinel (3) 5-1 50 -
5. Bozeman (1) 4-1 40 -
Others receiving votes: Billings Skyview 34, Great Falls 14.

Class A

Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia Falls (6) 7-0 77 -
2. Laurel 5-1 64 -
3. Hamilton (1) 5-1 51 -
4. Butte Central 4-1 35 -
5. Dillon 4-2 30 -
Others receiving votes: Frenchtown 25, Havre 21, Hardin 10, Glendive 7.

Class B

Record Pts Prv
1. Fairfield (7) 6-0 78 -
2. Malta (1) 6-0 72 -
3. Manhattan 6-0 57 -
4. Choteau 6-0 56 -
5. Forsyth 6-0 40 -
6. Red Lodge 5-1 28 -
7. Bigfork 4-1 27 -
T8. Colstrip 5-1 21 -
T8. Rocky Boy 4-1 21 -
10. Wolf Point 4-1 11 -
Others receiving votes: Ronan 9, Three Forks 6, Shepherd 5, Plentywood 3, Baker 3, Cut Bank 2, Missoula Loyola 1.

Class C

Record Pts Prv
1. Roy-Winifred (4) 6-0 62 -
2. Belt 4-1 37 -
T3. Darby (1) 6-0 31 -
T3. Chester-Joplin-Inverness (1) 5-0 31 -
T3. Saco-Whitewater 6-1 31 -
6. Seeley-Swan (1) 6-0 29 -
7. Geraldine-Fort Benton 6-0 27 -
8. Fairview 5-1 23 -
9. Cascade 5-0 21 -
10. Charlo 6-0 19 -
Others receiving votes: Harrison-Willow Creek 17, Winnett-Grass Range 14, Circle 12, Twin Bridges 8, Park City 8, Chinook 6, Gardiner 3, Broadview-Lavina 2, Jordan 2, Scobey-Opheim 1, Arlee 1.

Wednesday, January 7th 2015
Scottie Wrestlers Defeat Glendive In Wrestling Dual 54-21
GLASGOW 54 DAWSON COUNTY (GLENDIVE) 21

103 -- Matthew Reyling (GLA) def. Forfeit (DC)
113 -- Ben Stortz (DC) def. Mitchell Overvold (Gla) fall :53
120 -- Travis Kinn (DC) def. Gabe Hallock (Gla) fall 1:16
126 -- Brandt Ackerman (DC) def. Kasey Seyfert (Gla) dec. 10-3
132 -- Mick Reyling (Gla) def. Anthony James (DC) fall :57
138 -- Cody King (Gla) def. Brandon Held (DC) fall :20
145 -- Jake Hentges (Gla) def. Wade Emmert (DC) fall 1:24
152 -- Kevin Schindler (Gla) def. Casimer Melton (DC) fall :52
160 -- Tony Kaiser (Gla) def. Tyler Kutzler (DC) fall 5:38
170 -- Tyler Klapp (DC) def. Darrin Wersal (Gla) fall :33
182 -- Tanner Roness (Gla) def. Matthew Fulton (DC) fall 3:28
205 -- Justin Walton (Gla) def. Forfeit (DC)
285 -- Joe Doney (Gla) def. Elijah Morley (DC) fall :40

Tuesday, January 6th 2015
Scottie Football Coach Greg Liebelt Summarizes 2014 Football Season
2014 SCOTTIE FOOTBALL SEASON LEFT A LASTING IMPRESSION BOTH WITHIN AND OUTSIDE THE COMMUNITY

The 2014 football season for the Glasgow Scotties was memorable and made a lasting impression on many both in and outside the community, even though, the team may have fell short of the goals and expectations for the players, coaches and community.

That being said, the Scottie football team officially concluded the 2014 season with their annual football banquet prior to the Christmas break and Head Coach, Greg Liebelt, spoke about a letter received from a playoff opponents family, in-addition to the teams accomplishments. These accomplishments consist of: outscoring their eleven opponents by nearly 300 points, 384 to 87; producing seven separate 1st Team All-Conference selections this season on offense, defense and special teams (Chase Fossum, Jason Thibault, Tanner Roness, Dallas Capdaville, Wyatt Pattison, Benji Phillips, Jake Page and Cache Younkin) and seven separate 2nd Team All-Conference selections (Ryan Scanlon, Jake Hentges, Parker Kulzcyk, Kyle Humbert, Zach Miller and Ethan Etchart); this years’ Senior class produced five separate All-State individuals over the past two seasons, including Thibault, Fossum, Krumwiede, Ronness and Capdaville; four Class “B” All-Star Game selections (Fossum, Thibault, Roness, Capdaville) who will represent the Scotties in Billings; while the Montana East-West Shrine Game selected Chase Fossum at receiver and alternates Jason Thibault (QB) and Keil Krumwiede (TE) to represent the East this summer in Great Falls.

This years’ Seniors helped contribute to a 19-3 overall record the past two seasons with Semi-Final and Quarter-Final finishes in the State Class “B” playoffs.

Offensively, All-State Quarterback Thibault, the future MSU-Billings Yellow Jacket baseball signee, set new school records for passing, all-purpose yards and TD’s. Jason had 1,706 yards passing this season and a total of 3,111 yards passing yards the past two seasons; along with 337 yard rushing this season and a total of 628 rushing yards the past two seasons for combined all-purpose yardage in passing and rushing of 3,739 yards. Thibault threw for 25 TD’s this season and 40 over the past two, in-addition to rushing for 7 TD’s this past season and a total of 13 the past two seasons. All said-and-done, Thibault finished his high school career with the Scotties with 53 Total TD’s and a completion percentage of 57% on 399 attempts with only 14 interceptions.

All-State receiver and future Carroll College Saint signee Fossum, ended this past season with 43 receptions, 713 yards and 11 TD’s for a two year total 1,323 yards and 17 TD’s. Fossum averaged 18.5 yards per reception over the past two seasons. On defense this season, Fossum led the team with 7-interceptions.

Keil Krumwiede, another future MSU-Billings Yellow Jacket signee, was only able to play in the final two playoff games this season and completed his last catch of his career for the go-ahead score against Conrad. Krumwiede had six receptions for 106 yards and two TD’s this season and a two year total of 716 yards and nine TD’s. All-State selection Tanner Roness, led the defense the past two years as an Inside Linebacker, and the team in tackles this season with 112, with 45 solos and led the team with 11 tackles for losses. At Fullback on offense, Roness had 574 rushing yards on only 50 carries for a 7 yard per-carry average. In-addition, Roness had 151 receiving yards only 15 receptions. However, Roness’s biggest attribute on offense was his blocking skills. Dallas Capdaville, the fifth All-Stater on the team, played starred at both offensive line, running back and defensive end for the Scotties. Sophmore running back sensation Benji Phillips, led the rushing attack for the team with 656 yards on 89 carriers and 8 TD’s, for an impressive 7 yards per carry average.


Sunday, January 4th 2015
Weekend High School Basketball Scores
SATURDAY

BOYS

Arlee 76, St. Regis 33

Baker 51, Colstrip 46

Belt 61, Roy-Winifred 38

Big Timber 64, Whitehall 43

Billings Skyview 77, Billings Central 52

Box Elder 88, Chinook 50

Bozeman 66, Belgrade 46

Bridger 94, Harlowton-Ryegate 62

Browning 47, Fairfield 45

Butte Central 49, Hamilton 33

Charlo 63, Noxon 19

Choteau 64, Jefferson (Boulder) 44

Circle 70, Froid/Medicine Lake 34

Columbia Falls 59, Libby 24

Conrad 63, Fort Benton 14

Culbertson 79, Richey-Lambert 47

Custer-Hysham 55, Absarokee 43

Darby 60, Valley Christian 55

Deer Lodge 64, Manhattan 54

Dillon 68, Anaconda 31

Eureka 53, Plains 51

Fairview 76, Brockton 53

Florence 58, St. Ignatius 44

Frenchtown 64, Whitefish 61

Gallatin Valley Christian 69, Foothills Christian 61

Gardiner 72, White Sulphur Springs 63

Great Falls Central 80, Power 55

Havre 53, Malta 46

Hays-Lodgepole 60, North Star 42

Helena 45, Great Falls 39

Helena Capital 52, Missoula Big Sky 46

Highwood 52, Centerville 35

Hinsdale 61, Saco-Whitewater 27

Hot Springs 75, Seeley-Swan 58

Laurel 63, Lewistown (Fergus) 36

Lima 40, Harrison-Willow Creek 39

Lincoln 58, Alberton 36

Livingston 72, Three Forks 64

Lodge Grass 90, Forsyth 72

Lone Peak 61, Sheridan 48

Manhattan Christian 66, Ennis 46

Melstone 60, Rosebud 25

Miles City 65, Glendive 60, OT

Missoula Sentinel 63, Stevensville 23

Mon-Dak, N.D. 65, Savage 42

Nashua 67, Dodson 36

Park City 50, Broadview-Lavina 47

Phillipsburg 71, Drummond 70

Plenty Coups 63, Roberts 25

Poplar 56, Plentywood 45

Reed Point-Rapelje 55, Fromberg 36

Ronan 53, Polson 51

Roundup 52, Red Lodge 51

Shepherd 61, Joliet 48

Sidney 64, Hardin 46

Stanford-Geyser-Denton 53, Winnett-Grass Range 31

Sunburst 62, Augusta 16

Terry 74, Jordan 59

Twin Bridges 50, Shields Valley 39

Victor 61, Two Eagle River 30

GIRLS

Alberton 42, Lincoln 27

Arlee 36, St. Regis 24

Big Timber 44, Whitehall 26

Billings Skyview 56, Billings Central 28

Cascade 61, Heart Butte 33

Charlo 62, Noxon 6

Choteau 53, Jefferson (Boulder) 25

Circle 45, Froid/Medicine Lake 42

Colstrip 52, Baker 48

Columbia Falls 61, Libby 20

Custer-Hysham 43, Absarokee 35

Cut Bank 63, Harlem 51

Darby 70, Valley Christian 27

Dodson 65, Nashua 49

Drummond 39, Phillipsburg 28

Ennis 38, Manhattan Christian 35

Fairfield 60, Browning 32

Fairview 51, Brockton 41

Forsyth 71, Lodge Grass 17

Fort Benton 41, Conrad 30

Frazer 60, Opheim 17

Frenchtown 63, Whitefish 33

Glendive 54, Miles City 42

Great Falls 74, Helena 63

Great Falls Central 47, Power 16

Hamilton 59, Butte Central 48

Hardin 56, Sidney 50

Harlowton-Ryegate 40, Bridger 22

Harrison-Willow Creek 48, Lima 15

Helena Capital 51, Missoula Big Sky 29

Highwood 49, Centerville 46

Jordan 47, Terry 23

Kalispell Glacier 50, Great Falls Russell 31

Laurel 42, Lewistown (Fergus) 29

Lone Peak 59, Sheridan 36

Malta 57, Havre 45

Manhattan 46, Deer Lodge 31

Missoula Sentinel 51, Stevensville 18

Mon-Dak, N.D. 54, Savage 40

North Star 48, Hays-Lodgepole 30

Park City 40, Broadview-Lavina 39

Plains 50, Eureka 36

Plenty Coups 63, Roberts 25

Plentywood 62, Poplar 13

Red Lodge 41, Roundup 26

Reed Point-Rapelje 67, Fromberg 34

Richey-Lambert 43, Culbertson 40

Ronan 49, Polson 32

Roy-Winifred 62, Belt 49

Seeley-Swan 46, Hot Springs 17

Shepherd 65, Joliet 38

Simm-Augusta 64, Valier 27

Three Forks 46, Livingston 36

Twin Bridges 68, Shields Valley 50

Victor 32, Two Eagle River 25

Winnett-Grass Range 59, Stanford-Geyser-Denton 14

FRIDAY

BOYS

Anaconda 66, Stevensville 55

Arlee 60, Deer Lodge 55

Belgrade 57, Lewistown (Fergus) 36

Bigfork 65, Whitefish 26

Billings West 87, Miles City 57

Bozeman 63, Helena 33

Broadview-Lavina 78, Plenty Coups 74, OT

Brockton 46, Froid/Medicine Lake 33

Choteau 72, Shelby 49

Circle 63, Nashua 34

Columbia Falls 77, Eureka 58

Conrad 64, Cut Bank 35

Dillon 74, Corvallis 60

Florence 62, Hamilton 46

Fromberg 71, Roberts 20

Glasgow 56, Sidney 46

Great Falls 68, Havre 58

Great Falls Central 64, Cascade 16

Hardin 62, Laurel 53

Harrison-Willow Creek 62, Sheridan 46

Highwood 71, Box Elder 55

Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 72, Roy-Winifred 29

Hot Springs 44, Superior 42

Huntley Project 58, Roundup 38

Jefferson (Boulder) 54, Three Forks 34

Jordan 69, Ekalaka 38

Kalispell Flathead 80, Libby 77, OT

Kalispell Glacier 49, Missoula Sentinel 35

Livingston 56, Townsend 42

Lodge Grass 95, Colstrip 83

Manhattan Christian 66, White Sulphur Springs 43

Missoula Hellgate 73, Butte 39

Missoula Loyola 79, Plains 49

Park City 53, Bridger 46

Poplar 74, Frazer 58

Reed Point-Rapelje 69, Custer-Hysham 48

Richey-Lambert 62, Bainville 36

Rocky Boy 59, Fairfield 45

Shepherd 83, Forsyth 63

Simms 55, Augusta 15

Stanford-Geyser-Denton 73, Big Sandy 27

Sunburst 85, Valier 25

Terry 59, Rosebud 21

Thompson Falls 54, Troy 19

Turner 59, Dodson 25

Twin Bridges 55, West Yellowstone 11

Valley Christian 82, Drummond 59

Victor 63, Lincoln 32

Wibaux 44, Melstone 37

Winnett-Grass Range 60, Centerville 51

Wolf Point 52, Malta 42

Big Piney Tournament

Butte 53, Cokeville, Wyo. 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

St. Regis vs. Noxon, ppd.

GIRLS

Arlee 38, Deer Lodge 31

Bainville 45, Richey-Lambert 39

Belgrade 55, Lewistown (Fergus) 45

Bigfork 59, Whitefish 24

Billings West 49, Miles City 44

Bozeman 55, Helena 29

Cascade 53, Great Falls Central 42

Choteau 57, Shelby 21

Colstrip 75, Lodge Grass 12

Columbia Falls 74, Eureka 33

Cut Bank 63, Conrad 45

Dillon 52, Corvallis 29

Drummond 44, Valley Christian 27

Fairfield 54, Rocky Boy 49

Fairview 41, Mon-Dak, N.D. 37

Forsyth 56, Shepherd 48

Frazer 58, Poplar 43

Froid/Medicine Lake 41, Brockton 38

Hamilton 62, Florence 40

Harrison-Willow Creek 51, Sheridan 15

Havre 49, Great Falls 35

Highwood 60, Box Elder 57

Huntley Project 37, Roundup 35

Jefferson (Boulder) 54, Three Forks 49

Jordan 45, Ekalaka 23

Kalispell Glacier 50, Missoula Sentinel 44

Laurel 52, Hardin 43

Libby 42, Kalispell Flathead 33

Livingston 55, Townsend 47

Malta 55, Wolf Point 21

Manhattan Christian 29, White Sulphur Springs 22

Missoula Hellgate 54, Butte 41

Missoula Loyola 39, Plains 36

Park City 70, Bridger 43

Reed Point-Rapelje 45, Custer-Hysham 39

Roberts 43, Fromberg 23

Rosebud 43, Terry 38

Roy-Winifred 56, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 13

Shields Valley 57, Lone Peak 43

Sidney 73, Glasgow 47

Stanford-Geyser-Denton 40, Big Sandy 17

Stevensville 49, Anaconda 41

Superior 67, Hot Springs 21

Thompson Falls 51, Troy 37

Turner 61, Dodson 48

Twin Bridges 61, West Yellowstone 18

Valier 52, Sunburst 36

Winnett-Grass Range 56, Centerville 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

St. Regis vs. Noxon, ppd.

Saturday, January 3rd 2015
Hinsdale defeats Saco/Whitewater in High School BBB action.
1Q Half 3Q Final
Hinsdale 12 25 41 61
Saco/Whitewater 3 13 20 27
Saturday, January 3rd 2015
Saturday Morning Sports Show Now Online
The Saturday Morning Sports Show is now online with guests this morning,Scottie Wrestling Coach Jory Casterline, Scottie Basketball Coaches Norm Braaten and Jon Kolstad and Scottie Basketball Player Chase Fossum.

Saturday Morning Sports Show

Friday, January 2nd 2015
Sidney defeats Glasgow in high school GBB action.
1Q Half 3Q Final
Sidney 14 27 52 73
Glasgow 13 21 31 47
Friday, January 2nd 2015
Glasgow defeats Sidney in high school BBB action.
1Q Half 3Q Final
Sidney 8 18 28 46
Glasgow 14 28 35 56
Monday, December 29th 2014
Hinsdale Basketball Tournament Starts Thursday
The Annual Hinsdale Belly-bump Basketball Tournament begins Thurs. Jan. 1st with games at 4 p.m., 5:10 p.m., 6:20 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2nd games start at 8:50a.m. & go throughout the day with the Championship game at 6:30p.m. All games are at the Hinsdale School gymnasium; everyone is welcome.

For more information contact Levi – 648-7385, or Nate – 648-7377.

Friday, December 26th 2014
Montana East-West Shrine Game Rosters Announced
BILLINGS - The rosters for the 69th Annual Montana East-West Shrine Game, scheduled for July 18, 2015, in Great Falls, have been announced.

Glasgow's Chase Fossum was named to the team at wide receiver, while QB Jason Thibault and Tight End/Punter/Kicker Keil Krumwiede were both named as alternates.

Every year since 1947, Montana high schools' best players are selected to compete in a game to raise money and to help make the public aware of the orthopedic and burn care available at the Shriner's Hospital for Children in Spokane, Washington.

In recent years, the Montana game has become one of the top Shrine Games in the nation for hospital donations, raising more than $200,000 the past two years.

Gary Lowry of CMR High School in Great Falls will be the head coach of the East Team.

Don Peoples of Butte Central has been selected as the head coach of the West Team.
West Roster
Position First Last School Height Weight

Te Colin Bingham Missoula Big Sky 6'3" 240
C Zach Brown Hamilton 6'3" 240
Olb Joe Caicedo Darby 6'1" 200
Ilb Isaiah Cech Helena High 6'0" 205
Og Michael Curtiss Libby 6'4" 240
Wr Daulton Daum Butte High 6'1" 175
Rb Cory Diaz Missoula Big Sky 6'0" 190
Og Jacob Dilworth Frenchtown 6'0" 212
Olb Jason Ferris Dillon 6'2" 175
S Jd Ferris Dillon 5'11" 170
Cb Justin Ferris Dillon 5'10" 140
Ot Marcus Ferriter Butte Central 6'4" 220
De Jayce Gilder Corvallis 6'5" 225
De Andrew Harris Glacier 6'4" 195
Wr Paul Hart Helena High 6'3" 175
Ilb Josh Hill Glacier 6'1" 200
Spec Tanner Hoff Hot Springs 6'1" 215
Qb/Wr Colton Hunchak Notre Dame,Calgary 6'0" 195
Wr Logan Jones Glacier 5'8" 160
Og Harrison Kauffman Glacier 6'2" 235
Rb Lane Kokoruda Helena High 5'10" 175
Cb Danner Lindhardt Missoula Loyola 6'0" 180
Rb Danny Mannix Flint Creek 6'1" 180
Qb Brady Mcchesney Glacier 6'0" 170
S Walker Mckitrick Ennis 5'10" 160
Ot Michael Monaco Anaconda 6'2" 230
Wr Sean Mulcahy Helena Capital 6'2" 175
Wr Ty Morgan Columbia Falls 5'11" 175
Ot Matt Murphy Missoula Big Sky 6'2" 245
Qb Danny Peoples Butte Central 6'1" 185
Olb Chad Peterson Butte Central 6'0" 190
C Devinn Ragen Townsend 6'3" 215
Ilb Kaemen Richards Butte Central 6'2" 220
Dl Byron Rollins Missoula Sentinel 6'3" 230
Dl Spencer Ross Columbia Falls 6'5" 285
S Josh Sandry Bigfork 6'1" 195
De Ike Schweikert Columbia Falls 6'3" 203
Dl Aaron Siderius Flathead 6'0" 215
De Jesse Sims Corvallis 6'4" 240
Ilb Parker Tezak Dillon 6'0" 205
Cb Nick Wrigg Helena Capital 6'0" 165

East Roster

Ot Brendan Barnes Centennial, Calgary 6'6" 317
Dl Sawyer Barnes Billings Senior 6'1" 270
Dl Hunter Berg Billings Skyview 6'1" 260
Ilb Parker Bernhardt Billings West 6'1" 205
De Jace Billy Havre 6'0" 210
Rb Liam Breen Choteau 6'0" 195
Ot Mitch Brott Billings West 6'5" 280
Cb Jesse Byorth Billings Central 6'0" 185
Ilb Jake Clark Billings Senior 6'1" 200
Spec Bryce Cuchine Great Falls Cmr 5'10" 160
Olb Jed Engebretsen Great Falls Cmr 6'0" 206
Dl Trent Farnworth Wibaux 6'0" 250
Wr Chase Fossum Glasgow/Nashua 6'5" 210
Ot John Haraldson Sidney 6'3" 240
De Justin Keeling Billings Skyview 6'1" 210
Ilb Randy Keesler Great Falls High 5'9" 195
Wr Brent Keith Miles City 6'3" 205
Qb Casey Klaboe Billings West 6'5" 205
Olb Brayden Konkol Belgrade 6'2" 195
Wr Brandon Kubitz Laurel 5'10" 165
Olb Shane Larson Conrad 6'1" 185
Te Connor Leach Wibaux 6'1" 180
Wr Kessler Leonard Great Falls High 6'0" 175
Spec Jake Malek Geraldine/Highwood 6'1" 185
Cb Kendall Manuel Billings Skyview 6'3" 175
Og Tanner Miller Huntley Project 6'3" 255
Og Ryan Millholin Great Falls Cmr 6'0" 215
S Reid Nelson Great Falls Central 6'0" 170
Te Dan Oveson Fairfield 6'2" 205
Qb Dalton Palmer Fairfield 6'0" 190
C Kyle Reitler Billings Skyview 6'5" 295
Dl Justin Rock Above Billings West 6'0" 260
Cb Koby Ruff Belgrade 5'9" 160
Rb Holden Ryan Billings Central 6'2" 210
Olb Hunter Saltzman Roundup 6'1" 210
De Payton Sexe Great Falls Cmr 6'0" 207
S Nolan Timmons Billings Senior 6'1" 170
S Taylor Trollope Billings Skyview 6'3" 175
Ot Byron Wilkes Great Falls Cmr 6'3 252

West Alternates
Position First Last School Height Weight

S Jess Beamon Flathead 6'1" 185
Cb Anthony Bodner Helena High 5'9" 175
Rb Gus Butler Frenchtown 6'1" 190
Wr Devin Cochran Glacier 5'11" 170
Wr Colton Coffing Whitehall 5'10" 175
Ilb Walter Cozzie Helena Capital 6'1" 215
S Clay Dean Butte High 5'10" 175
Dl Liam Doran Butte Central 6'0" 210
Rb Dylan Flack Anaconda 5'5" 185
Te Henry Garrett Helena High 6'7" 245
Rb Brice Green Townsend 5'11" 170
S Trevor Houston Columbia Falls 5'10" 177
Qb Ethan Johnston Deer Lodge 6'3" 175
C Hunter Kauffman Glacier 6'0" 230
S Reilly Leary Boulder 5'9" 165
Cb Jack Lehl Alberton 6'1" 200
Cb Wylie Leo Ennis 6'0" 190
Cb Raymond Matt St. Ignatius 6'0" 160
Cb Colton Mccrea Ronan 5'8" 159
Og Logan Mejak Bigfork 6'2" 212
C Bobby Orrino Anaconda 6'0" 300
Qb Kade Paffhausen Missoula Sentinel 6'2" 190
Ot Truman Piske Glacier 6'6" 245
S Tucker Rauthe Glacier 6'0" 205
Cb Cain Roushee Glacier 6'3" 180
Cb Stephen Sellman Missoula Loyola 6'4" 195
Cb Dalton Sessions Butte Central 6'1" 190
Wr Jack Streibich Whitefish 6'2" 185
Dl Philip Whitney Hamilton 6'1" 210
Og Clay Tamcke Helena High 6'1" 225
Wr Kenny Wilbur Townsend 6'1" 180

East Alternates

Te Taylor Bienvanne Broadview/Lavina6'4" 215
Ilb Grady Blewett Belgrade 6'2" 205
Rb Quintan Boos Malta 6'0" 205
Rb Kian Brown Huntley Project 6'0" 195
De Brendan Cellmer Laurel 6'4" 230
De Zach Devlin Great Falls High 6'4" 215
Og Riley Dublin Laurel 6'1" 240
Dl Riley Edwards Billings Senior 6'1" 245
Ilb Devan Goode Simms 5'11" 215
De Walter Gruszie White Sulphur 6'5" 205
Qb Alec Haughian Miles City 6'2" 180
Ilb Evan Haughian Miles City 5'10" 180
Olb Derek Heggen White Sulphur 5'9" 175
Te Colin Holetz Billings Central 6'3" 195
Rb Lane Horn Lodge Grass 6'0" 225
Olb Blake Jessen Huntley Project 6'1" 200
Cb Gresh Jones Sidney 5'9" 145
Te Keil Krumweide Glasgow/Nashua 6'3" 210
De Justin Marsh Plentywood 6'6" 250
C Wyatt Miske Wibaux 6'4" 240
Olb Austin Morris Dent-Gey-Stan 5'10" 175
Cb Evan O'neill Great Falls Cmr 5'11" 175
Og Cameron Quincy Wolf Point 5'10" 268
Spec Ryder Rice Savage 6'4" 210
Ot Baxter Roys Belgrade 6'5" 195
Og Trevor Schenk Fairfield 6'2" 195
S Trevon Strong Billings Skyview 6'1" 190
S Jonah Studer Billings Central 5'9" 165
Qb Jason Thibault Glasgow 6'1" 180
S Blake Underdahl Conrad 5'7" 165
C Avery Whelen Belgrade 5'10" 280

Follow us on Twitter