KLTZ/MIX-93
The VOICE of northeast Montana!!!
Sports Links: | Sports | B Girls Divisional | C Girls State | C Boys State | B Boys Divisional | C Girls Divisional | C Boys Divisional | Online Audio | C Boys District | B Boys District | B Girls District | C Girls District |
Latest Sports
Monday, June 18th 2018
8th Annual "Chappy" Memorial Co-Ed Softball Tournament
Eleven teams made it to Fort Peck this weekend for the 8th Annual "Chappy" Memorial Co-Ed Softball Tournament and 17 Games were played out on John Hahn Field! Action started on Friday night with two local games. After five more games on Saturday, the action was postponed due to rain/poor field conditions. The teams all returned on Sunday for a single elimination bracket event.

Here are the complete final results:

Friday:
Old Milwaukee/Tootsies 7 Rock's Auto Mall 3
Newton Motors/Northern Lights 10 Alley's Palace 6

Saturday:
Basic Pitches (Sidney) 11 Busted Knuckle 4
Out Crowd (Miles City/Billings) 22 Old Milwaukee/Tootsies 5
# Skoden (Billings) 16 Newton Motors/Northern Lights 14
Basic Pitches 16 Screamin' Gophers (Frazer) 6
American Legion Post 4 (Billings) 16 Team Classy (Sidney) 15

Sunday:
First Round--
Newton Motors/Northern Lights 16 Team Classy 4
Busted Knuckle 15 Rock's Auto Mall 5
Out Crowd 15 Alley's Palace 3
Old Milwaukee/Tootsies 9 Screamin' Gophers 6

Quarterfinals--
Basic Pitches 13 Newton Motors/Northern Lights 5
Busted Knuckle 9 American Legion Post 4 Billings 2
# Skoden 19 Old Milwaukee/Tootsies 5

Semifinals--
Out Crowd 5 Busted Knuckle 4
# Skoden 11 Basic Pitches 9

Championship--
Out Crowd (Miles City/Billings) 16 # Skoden (Billings) 8

1st Place - The Out Crowd (Miles City / Billings)
2nd Place - # Skoden (Billings)
3rd Place (Tie) - Basic Pitches (Sidney)
3rd Place (Tie) - Busted Knuckle (Glasgow)
Male MVP - Ronnie Anderson (Out Crowd)
Female MVP - Val Bowen (Out Crowd)
Male Home Run Derby Champion - Rained Out
Female Home Run Derby Champion - Rainded Out
Total Teams - 11

Eleven teams made it to Fort Peck this weekend for the 8th Annual "Chappy" Memorial Co-Ed Softball Tournament and 17 Games were played out on John Hahn Field! Action started on Friday night with two local games. After five more games on Saturday, the action was postponed due to rain/poor field conditions. The teams all returned on Sunday for a single elimination bracket event.

Here are the complete final results:

Friday:
Old Milwaukee/Tootsies 7 Rock's Auto Mall 3
Newton Motors/Northern Lights 10 Alley's Palace 6

Saturday:
Basic Pitches (Sidney) 11 Busted Knuckle 4
Out Crowd (Miles City/Billings) 22 Old Milwaukee/Tootsies 5
# Skoden (Billings) 16 Newton Motors/Northern Lights 14
Basic Pitches 16 Screamin' Gophers (Frazer) 6
American Legion Post 4 (Billings) 16 Team Classy (Sidney) 15

Sunday:
First Round--
Newton Motors/Northern Lights 16 Team Classy 4
Busted Knuckle 15 Rock's Auto Mall 5
Out Crowd 15 Alley's Palace 3
Old Milwaukee/Tootsies 9 Screamin' Gophers 6

Quarterfinals--
Basic Pitches 13 Newton Motors/Northern Lights 5
Busted Knuckle 9 American Legion Post 4 Billings 2
# Skoden 19 Old Milwaukee/Tootsies 5

Semifinals--
Out Crowd 5 Busted Knuckle 4
# Skoden 11 Basic Pitches 9

Championship--
Out Crowd (Miles City/Billings) 16 # Skoden (Billings) 8

1st Place - The Out Crowd (Miles City / Billings)
2nd Place - # Skoden (Billings)
3rd Place (Tie) - Basic Pitches (Sidney)
3rd Place (Tie) - Busted Knuckle (Glasgow)
Male MVP - Ronnie Anderson (Out Crowd)
Female MVP - Val Bowen (Out Crowd)
Male Home Run Derby Champion - Rained Out
Female Home Run Derby Champion - Rainded Out
Total Teams - 11

Monday, June 18th 2018
Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team Roundup Meet Results
The Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team competed in Roundup this weekend. The weather wasn’t ideal as it rained nearly the entire two day meet. However the team persevered and pushed on to a 7th place finish with only 14 swimmers in attendance. Leading the team with top 3 finishes was Katie Kiaser (50 free, 100 back, and 400 free- 1st), Tommi Prewett (100 breast- 2nd, 200 IM- 3rd), Ava Reyes (200 free- 3rd), Dalton Sand (100 fly- 1st, 200 IM, 200 free- 2nd), and Natosha Sand (100 fly- 1st,100 free- 2nd). Katie Kiaser also took home Highpoint honors for the 15-19 age group.

This week’s GKST Athlete of the Week voted on by the coaches goes to Addison Zoanni (11). Addison is a first year swimmer who competed in her very first swim meet in Roundup where she placed 10th, 11th, and 12th in her respected events. Addison was able to qualify for Sunday in all her individual events including the breaststroke which is a very difficult stroke to swim legally so soon in the season. Addison also was able to improve ALL 3 of her event times from Saturday to Sunday. In her backstroke she took off 3.5 seconds and moved up from 12th place to 10th in finals. Another noteworthy performance came from Nicholas Kulczyk (7) who qualified for Sunday in the 25, and 50 free with personal best times.

Roundup Individual Results

Roundup Relay Results

Roundup Team Results

Friday, June 15th 2018
Gallatin Valley beats Glasgow Reds in Baseball, 9-1
1Q Half 3Q Final
Gallatin Valley
Glasgow Reds
Thursday, June 14th 2018
GRD Co-ed Softball
GRD Co-ed Softball
Wednesday, June 13th 2018

Newton Motors def. Fort Peck Rip City 20-6
Old Mil/Tootsies def. Alley’s Palace 27-4
Cottonwood Inn/Gateway def. Aune Masonry 15-3

Newton Motors def. Cottonwood Inn/Gateway 19-9
Old Mil/Tootsies def. Fort Peck Rip City 12-11
Alley’s Palace def. Aune Masonry 15-14

League Standings
Newton Motors 4-0
Old Mil/Tootsies 4-0
Cottonwood Inn 2-2
Fort Peck Rip City 1-3
Alley’s Palace 1-3
Aune Masonary 0-4

Next week’s games:
Wednesday, June 20th 2018
Field 1: 6:00P.M. Cottonwood Inn/Gateway vs. Alley’s Palace
7:30P.M. Fort Peck Rip City vs. Alley’s Palace

Field 2: 6:00P.M. Aune Masonry vs. Fort Peck Rip City
7:30P.M. Aune Masonry vs. Newton Motors

Field 3: 6:00P.M. Old Mil/Tootsies vs. Newton Motors
7:30P.M. Old Mil/Tootsies vs. Cottonwood Inn/Gateway

Wednesday, June 13th 2018
GRD Co-ed Softball
GRD Co-ed Softball
Wednesday, June 6th 2018

Old Mil/Tootsies def. Cottonwood Inn 13-4
Newton Motors def. Aune Masonry 19-2
Fort Peck Rip City def. Alley’s Palace 15-2

Old Mil/Tootsies def. Aune Masonry 16-3
Newton Motors def. Alley’s Palace 26-8
Cottonwood Inn def. Fort Peck Rip City 24-10

League Standings
Newton Motors 2-0
Old Mil/Tootsies 2-0
Cottonwood Inn 1-1
Fort Peck Rip City 1-1
Alley’s Palace 0-2
Aune Masonary 0-2

Tonight’s Games
Wednesday, June 13th 2018
Field 1: 6:00P.M. Newton Motors vs. Fort Peck Rip City
7:30P.M. Cottonwood Inn vs. Newton Motors

Field 2: 6:00P.M. Old Mil/Tootsies vs. Alley’s Palace
7:30P.M. Old Mil/Tootsies vs. Fort Peck Rip City

Field 3: 6:00P.M. Cottonwood Inn vs. Aune Masonry
7:30P.M. Aune Masonry vs. Alley’s Palace

Monday, June 11th 2018
Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team Gets Season Underway
(Press Release From Coach Arnold)
The Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team had a strong showing this past weekend at their first competitive meet of the season at Malta.

The previous week the GKST had sent 4 swimmers to the Harlem swim meet where they chose to only participate in Saturday’s competition for some much needed pool time.

The GKST took 18 swimmers to the Malta Invitational. Leading the team with top 3 finishes was Raelee Dowden (100 fly- 1st, 200 IM- 3rd), Tommi Prewett (200 IM- 2nd), Jordan Billingsley (100 back- 2nd), Sophia Larson (50 breast- 2nd), and Ava Reyes (200 free- 3rd).

The GKST is off to another fantastic start and are showing a ton of promise with how technically sound all athletes swam this weekend.

This week’s GKST Athlete of the Week voted on by the coaches goes to Damian Cable (14). Damian is one of the hardest workers on the GKST. Every chance he gets he pushes himself to the limit in order to better himself. This weekend all his hard work was evident in the pool. In Damian’s 3 individual races he took of a total of 39.5 seconds. Every single race Damian was taking off time and showing great form while doing it. We expect great things from him this season.

Other noteworthy performances came from Haleigh Huntsman (8) who placed top 5 in all her individual events and Aubrey Farrar (8) a brand new swimmer to the team who qualified for Sunday in her backstroke where she placed 11th.

Team Results

Individual Results

Relay Results

Friday, June 8th 2018
Glasgow Reds off to Havre this weekend
he Glasgow Reds are on the road to the Havre tournament this weekend! Game times are:
Friday 3:00 pm vs Havre
Saturday 3:00 pm vs Calgary
Saturday 5:00 pm vs Medicine Hat
Sunday 8:00 am vs Fort Macleod
Thursday, June 7th 2018
Underclassmen Spring Academic All State (Track, Softball, Golf) at Glasgow High School
11th Grade
Ellis McKean
Merlin McKean
Ben Miller
Micah Tweten
Brooke Westby
Ellie Page
Lexie Pehlke
Alexus Nistler
Colton Pewitt
Alaina Sallee
Garrett Lloyd
Bridger Barnett

10th Grade
Ika Braaten
Keely Fossum
Wilson Overby
Anika Peters
Brennan Peters
Tim Wageman
Eli Zeluff
Taylor Pederson
Ali Cunningham
Lauren Padden
Jaysen Turner

9th Grade
Keevan Sibley
Shanice Lagerquist

Friday, June 1st 2018
Dodgers Take Game 1 6-1
1Q Half 3Q Final
Glasgow Reds 1
Laurel Dodgers 6
Friday, June 1st 2018
Laurel Defeats Glasgow in Game Two 14-1
1Q Half 3Q Final
Glasgow Reds 1
Laurel Dodgers 14
Friday, June 1st 2018
Longest Dam Race Is June 16
The 24th Annual Longest Dam Race will be held on June 16, 2018 at Kiwanis Park in Fort Peck, MT. Entry fee is $25. $10 for children 10 and under & $5 for each additional event.

Events Include: 10K & 5K Run, 5K Walk, 1 Mile Run/Walk both competitive and casual & 10 Mile Novice Bike Race.

Race Sign-up

Friday, June 1st 2018
Catfish Classic Is Saturday Night
KLTZ/Mix-93 will continue coverage of the Milk River Catfish Classic both on Friday and Saturday, with interviews and results as they come in on Saturday night.

Official Team Numbers

1. Kyle Gibson, Glasgow, MT., Trevin Gibson, Glasgow, MT.
2. Bryon Armour, Lewistown, MT., Ty Thomas, Lewistown, MT.
3. Joel Smith, Glasgow, MT., Marc Kloker, Glasgow, MT.
4. Tori Gagne, Glasgow, MT., Shannon Ost, Glasgow, MT.
5. Seth Combs, Beulah, ND., Mark Combs, Glasgow, MT.
6. Karl Krause, Glasgow, MT., Jake Kuka, Glasgow, MT.
7. Shawn Hopstad, Glasgow, MT., Zach Miller, Glasgow, MT.
8. Bo Boreson, Perrysville, IN., Vance Anderson, Glasgow, MT.
9. Mike Meredith, Nashua, MT., Stone Tahista, Nashua, MT.
10. David Nixdorf, Glasgow, MT., Carter Pederson, Glasgow, MT.
11. James Schultz, Cambridge, NE., Hunter Schultz, Fort Peck, MT.
12. Blake Gauer, Park City, MT., Lindsey Gauer, Park City, MT.
13. Timm Canen, Miles City, MT., Aimee Kloeckner, Glasgow, MT.
14. Tyler Johnson, Nashua, MT., Zach Watts, Nashua, MT.
15. Courtney Gagne, Dickinson, ND., McKenna Gagne, Glasgow, MT.
16. Jason Flaten, West Wendover, NV., Cole Plouffe, Glendive, MT.
17. Bob Harrington, Glasgow, MT., Kat Geer, Glasgow, MT.
18. Brien Gault, Glasgow, MT., Autumn Gault, Glasgow, MT.
19. Josh Moore, Sidney, MT., Hailee Moore, Sidney, MT.
20. Callahan Belling, Richland, MT., JD Bailey, Opheim, MT.
21. Kelcey Arnold, Hinsdale, MT., Jake Knaff, Hinsdale, MT.
22. Justin King, Sidney, MT., Tony Maurer, Sidney, MT.
23. James Prevost, Fort Peck, MT., Bryce Kauffman, Glasgow, MT.
24. Jeremiah Johnson, Laurel, MT., Scott Swanson, Billings, MT.
25. Jeff Irving, Bozeman, MT., Dylan Hughes, Glasgow, MT.
26. Rob Seder, Hardin, MT., Rod Seder, Billings, MT.
27. Mike Zoanni, Glasgow, MT., Nate Doornek, Glasgow, MT.
28. David Irving, Glasgow, MT., Rod Ost, Glasgow, MT.
29. Jerry Molstad, Miles City, MT., Nate Molstad, Havre, MT.
30. Darci Shipman, Glasgow, MT., Curtis Shipman, Glasgow, MT.
31. Cody King, Minot, ND., Casey King, Glasgow, MT.
32. Paul Pasley, Bigfork, MT., Michael Williams, Havre, MT.
33. Steve Lowrey, Fairview, MT., James Decker, Sidney, MT.
34. Matt Bushman, Billings, MT., Corey Bushman, Billings, MT.
35. Steve Harris Jr., Sidney, MT., Nick Fortier, Billings, MT.
36. Craig Compton, Mount Ulla, NC., Quinton Compton, Glasgow, MT.
37. Spencer Marsh, Glasgow, MT., Caleb Lagree, Glasgow, MT.
38. Bobby Wise, Billings, MT., Robert Wise, Billings, MT.
39. Tara Harrington, Glasgow, MT., Allan Harrington, Glasgow, MT.
40. Cody Stensland, Fairview, MT., George Stuckers, Sidney, MT.
41. Casey Riggin, Glasgow, MT., Jessica Pennington, Glasgow, MT.
42. Steve Norcutt, Glasgow, MT., Brien Norcutt, Glasgow, MT.
43. Willy Lauckner, Nashua, MT., Chris Kolstad, Glasgow, MT.
44. Robert Peterson, Billings, MT., Jaysen Riggin, Billings, MT.
45. Brenden Waarvik, Billings, MT., DJ Elletson, Glasgow, MT.
46. Dan Achten, Laurel, MT., Amber Achten, Laurel, MT.
47. Scott Redstone, Glasgow, MT., Aidan Redstone, Glasgow, MT.
48. Tyler George, Sheridan, WY., Ryan George, Joliet, MT.
49. Derek Carda, Sidney, MT., Adam Smith, Sidney, MT.
50. Robert Kemp, Glasgow, MT., Jodi Schock, Glasgow, MT.
51. John Grimes, Nashua, MT., Coel Stutheit, Glasgow, MT.
52. Cody Kuka, Glasgow, MT., Katie Anderson, Glasgow, MT.
53. Josh Marottek, Medicine Lake, MT., Francis Drew Henry, Glasgow, MT.
54. Norm Braaten, Fort Peck, MT., Dustin Braaten, Fort Peck, MT.
55. Brodie Boreson, Hinsdale, MT., Lindsey Boreson, Hinsdale, MT.
56. Kobe Sibley, Glasgow, MT., Trevor Klind, Glasgow, MT.
57. Doug Mahlum, Great Falls, MT., Kane Mahlum, Great Falls, MT.
58. Troy Vandall, Glasgow, MT., Tristin Vandall, Glasgow, MT.
59. Ed Sugg, Hinsdale, MT., Storm Jackson, Glasgow, MT.
60. Larry Hockhalter, Glasgow, MT., Dale Borgan, Glasgow, MT.
61. Chad Dawson, Dickinson, ND., Brady Burgess, Glasgow, MT.
62. Paul Provencher, Glasgow, MT., Wayne Linder, Glasgow, MT.
63. Melissa Sigmundstad , Glasgow, MT., Briana Lee Page, Glasgow, MT.
64. Colton Hill, Dickinson, ND., Wyatt Pedersen, Glasgow, MT.
65. Jacob Aune, Glasgow, MT., Shawn Wersal, Glasgow, MT.
66. Blaine Berg, Glendive, MT., Damen Scherting, Glendive, MT.
67. Derek Mahlum, Great Falls, MT., Aaron Wittmer, Havre, MT.
68. Mitch Mcintyre, Glasgow, MT., Jim McIntyre, Glasgow, MT.
69. Spencer Gay, Glendive, MT., Pat Gay, Billings, MT.
70. Nate Meiers, Billings, MT., Duane Meiers, Billings, MT.
71. Paul Moore, Hinsdale, MT., Jennifer Moore, Hinsdale, MT.
72. Steve Harris Sr., Sidney, MT., Quinten Nelson, Sidney, MT.
73. James Bergeron, Sidney, MT., Marty Ross, Sidney, MT.
74. Crystal Boreson, Perrysville, IN., Katie Clausen, Lambert, MT.
75. Luke Morehouse, Glasgow, MT., Nathan Hopstad, Glasgow, MT.
76. Kevin Howie, Billings, MT., Travis Kennedy, Billings, MT.
77. Jeff Unterseher, Glendive, MT., Ben Unterseher, Glasgow, MT.
78. Dave George, Glasgow, MT., Candy Lagerquist, Glasgow, MT.
79. Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT., Jason Molstad, Glasgow, MT.
80. Jesse Nickels, Nashua, MT., Jessica Nickels, Nashua, MT.


Wednesday, May 30th 2018
2017-18 Scottie Athletic Award Winners

Fall Cheer --
Most Valuable - Abby Peterson
Most Improved - Kaylee King
Most Outstanding - McKenzie DeGreek

Winter Cheer --
Co-Most Valuable - Ellie Page
Co-Most Valuable - Tyler FitzSimmons
Most Improved - Aubre Hartsock
Scottie Pride Award - Hannah Mickelson

Football --
MVP - Alex Fransen
Most Valuable Offense - Kevin McDonald
Most Valuable Defense - Darrin Wersal
Eric Wentland Most Outstanding Lineman - Bridger Barnett
Steven Jimison Most Inspirational - Ethan Hartsock

Cross Country --
Most Valuable Female - Emily Kolstad
Most Valuable Male - Ellis McKean
Scottie Pride Award - Merlin McKean
Scottie Hustle Award - Ike Braaten
Scottie Pride Award - Ali Cunningham

Volleyball --
MVP -- Baylie Chappell
Most Valuable Offense - Hannah Mickelson
Most Valuable Defense - Ziggy Chamberlain
Coaches Award - Keely Fossum
Scottie Pride Award - Jesi Kennedy

Boys Basketball --
MVP - Cade Myrick
Most Valuable Defense - Bryce Legare
Most Improved - Kobe Sibley
Scottie Hustle Award - Bryce Legare
Leading Rebounder - Cade Myrick

Girls Basketball --
MVP -- Keely Fossum
Most Improved - Riley Noser
Coaches Award - Demi Aune
Leading Rebounder - Keely Fossum


Wrestling --
Most Valuable Wrestler - Matt Reyling
Most Wins - Colten Fast
Most Takedowns - Dylan Nieskens
Most Pins - Matt Reyling
Jim Holter Most Courageous - Darrin Wersal

Golf --
Male MVP - Blaine Myrick
Female MVP - Heidi Moon
Most Improved Boys - Oden Hallock
Most Improved Girls - Lexi Pehlke
Coaches Award - Heidi Moon

Track and Field --
Most Valuable Male - Brett Glaser
Co-Most Valuable Female - Emily Kolstad
Co-Most valuable Female - Baylie Chappell
Coaches Award – Alex Fransen
Coaches Award – Hannah Mickelson

Softball --
MVP - Kennedy Schmidt
Offensive MVP - Davyn Myrick
Defensive MVP - Aurora Chappell
Most Improved - Laura Ross
Scottie Pride Award - Devon Johnson


Golden Scottie Award Winners

NONE


Outstanding Senior Athletes

Female – Baylie Chappell
Participation: 4 years of Volleyball, 3 years of Track
Volleyball Accomplishments -- 2-time All-Conference and 2-time All-State
Track Accomplishments -- 3-time All-Conference, 2-year All-State (State Placer)
Academics – 3.607 Cumulative GPA

Male – Matt Reyling
Participation: 4 years of Wrestling, 2 years of Track, 1 year of Golf
Wrestling Accomplishments - 3-time All-State, 2-time State Champion
Track Accomplishments - All-Conference
Academics – 3.565 Cumulative GPA

Wednesday, May 30th 2018
Scottie 2017-18 Letter Winners
Cheer - Head Coach Rachel Pewitt
Varsity Letter Winners
Fall Winter
McKenzie DeGreek McKenzie DeGreek
Roberta Deserly Roberta Deserly
Aubre Hartsock Aubre Hartsock
Kaylee King Hannah Mickelson
Ellie Page Ellie Page
Abby Peterson Abby Peterson
Jaycie Rogenes Jaycie Rogenes
Asalie Romero Asalie Romero
Maddy Uphaus Mascot - Tyler FitzSimmons
Mascot - Lexi Walton

Cross Country - Head Coach Rod Karst
Varsity Letter Winners
Ali Cunningham Garrett Lloyd
Katie Kaiser Ellis McKean
Emily Kolstad Merlin McKean
Alexus Nistler Jacob Meiers
Lauren Padden Tanner Overby
Mattea Piersak Wilson Overby
Alaina Sallee Colton Pewitt
Brooke Westby Carl Zabrocki
Ike Braaten Kaden Zimmerman
Colin Jamba

Volleyball - Head Coach Lori Dailey

Varsity Letter Winners
Ziggy Chamberlain Hannah Mickelson
Baylie Chappell Kennedy Schmidt
Jesi Kennedy Cordelia Nickels
Madison Knodel Keely Fossum
Sophia Koessl Rachelle Glaser
Mgr. Kobe Sibley

Football - Head Coach Greg Liebelt
Varsity Letter Winners
Alex Fransen Jaden Hughes Tel Aune
Ethan Hartsock Bryce Hanshew Ty Kittleson
Jack Helland Tayson Hoerster Cooper Larson
Austin Leatherberry Alec Boland Wes Leatherberry
Casey Mattfeldt Britt Fairclough Jesse Lee
Kevin McDonald Dexter Monson Dylan Nieskens
Justin Walton Kristian Price Mayson Phipps
Darrin Wersal Cale Swanson Mgr - Jordan Johnson
Chevy Boos Keagan Thompson Mgr - Randi Klind
John McColly Cordell Younkin Mgr - Meranda Bechel
Bridger Barnett

Boys Basketball - Head Coach Norm Braaten

Varsity Letter Winners
Alex Fransen Cade Myrick
Bryce Legare Alec Boland
Chevy Boos Kobe SIbley
Brett Glaser Tim Wageman
Tayson Hoerster Mgr - Brooke Westby
Ben Miller Mgr - Ashlyn Aten
Blaine Myrick

Girls Basketball - Head Coach Travis Nielsen

Varsity Letter Winners
Ziggy Chamberlain Laura Ross
Demi Aune Riley Noser
Ashtyn Myrick Alexys Mann
Sophia Koessl Rachelle Glaser
Tehya Campbell Davyn Myrick
Keely Fossum Mgr - Micah Tweten
Anika Peters Mgr - Aliya Baillargeon
Taylor Pederson

Wrestling - Head Coach Jory Casterline

Varsity Letter Winners
Alex Ost Ty Kittleson
Colten Fast Cooper Larson
Keagan Thompson Mayson Phipps
Oden Hallock Darrin Wersal
Kaden Zimmerman Justin Walton
Matt Reyling Kevin McDonald
John Cremer Ben Rodriguez
Cale Swanson Mgr - Randi Klind
Tel Aune Mgr - Meranda Bechel
Dylan Nieskens Mgr - Techea Wiseman

Softball - Head Coach Brittne Casterline

Varsity Letter Winners
Aurora Chappell Taylor Pederson
Ashtyn Myrick Devon Johnson
Laura Ross Lylie Foster
Micah Tweten Chloe Moore
Kennedy Schmidt Meranda Bechel
Davyn Myrick

Golf - Head Coach Dave Riggin

Varsity Letter Winners
Ike Braaten Bailee Baxter
Kaden Fossum Shanice Lagerquist
Oden Hallock Heidi Moon
Blaine Myrick Alexus Nistler
Cade Myrick Lexi Pehlke

Varsity Letter Winners
Bridger Barnett Tim Wageman
Alec Boland Carl Zabrocki
Chevy Boos Eli Zeluff
Cody Cronmiller Kenna Anderson
Tyler Fitzsimmons Tehya Campbell
Alex Fransen Ziggy Chamberlain
Brett Glaser Baylie Chappell
Caden Gustafson Sheree Cook
Colin Jamba Ali Cunningham
Garrett Lloyd Keely Fossum
Jeremiah McCoy Katie Kaiser
Ellis McKean Kaylee King
Merlin McKean Emily Kolstad
Ben Miller Hannah Mickelson
Dexter Monson Riley Noser
Wilson Overby Lauren Padden
Colton Pewitt Ellie Page
Matt Reyling Anika Peters
Ben Rodriguez Brennan Peters
Kyle Ross Alaina Sallee
Keevan Sibley Natosha Sand
Jaysen Turner Brooke Westby

Wednesday, May 30th 2018
Scottie Academic All-State & All-State 2017-18
Cheer - Head Coach Rachel Pewitt
Class B Cheer Fest 2nd Place
Academic All-State
Fall
Aubre Hartsock
Lexie Walton
Ellie Page
Kaylee King
Winter
Aubre Hartsock
Hannah Mickelson
Jaycie Rogenes
Micah Tweten
Ellie Page

Cross Country - Head Coach Rod Karst
Girls 4th State, Boys 2nd State
Academic All-State
Wilson Overby Ellis McKean
Ike Braaten Colton Pewitt
Lauren Padden Garrett Lloyd
Ali Cunningham Alaina Sallee
Jacob Meiers Alexus Nistler
Mattea Piersak Colin Jamba
Merlin McKean Katie Kaiser
Brooke Westby Tanner Overby

All-State
Ellis McKean - 2nd
Ike Braaten - 6th
Wilson Overby - 13th

Volleyball - Head Coach Lori Dailey
District 2B Champions
Academic All-State
Rachelle Glaser
Keely Fossum
Cordelia Nickels
Jesi Kennedy
Madison Knodel
Hannah Mickelson
Sophia Koessl

All-Conference
Baylie Chappell - 1st
Hannah Mickelson - 1st
Rachelle Glaser - 1st
Jesi Kennedy - 2nd
Kennedy Schmidt - 2nd

All-State
Baylie Chappell
Hannah Mickelson

College Bound
Hannah Mickelson

Football - Head Coach Greg Liebelt

Academic All-State
Jesse Lee
Wesley Leatherberry
Dylan Nieskens
Cordell Younkin
Bridger Barnett
John McColly
Bryce Hanshew
Alex Fransen

Class B All Star Game
Darrin Wersal
Alex Fransen

College Bound
Alex Fransen

Boys Basketball - Head Coach Norm Braaten
3rd Place District 2B

Academic All-State
Ben Miller
Brett Glaser
Alex Fransen
Tim Wageman
All-Conference
Cade Myrick - 1st
Bryce Legare - 2nd
Kobe Sibley - 2nd
All-State
Cade Myrick

Girls Basketball - Head Coach Travis Nielsen
Academic All-State
Sophia Koessl
Demi Aune
Ziggy Chamberlain
Riley Noser
Rachelle Glaser
Keely Fossum
Teylor Pederson
Anika Peters

All-Conference
Keely Fossum - 2nd

Treasure State Classic
Ashtyn Myrick

Wrestling - Head Coach Jory Casterline
Eastern B/C Champions, 3rd Place State B/C

Academic All-State
Dylan Nieskens
Matt Reyling

All-Conference
Alex Ost
Colten Fast
Keagan Thompson
Oden Hallock
Kaden Zimmerman
Matt Reyling
John Cremer
Cale Swanson
Dylan Nieskens
Tel Aune
Darrin Wersal
Cooper Larson

All-State
Colten Fast - 3rd
Keagan Thompson - 5th
Oden Hallock - 2nd
Kaden Zimmerman - 3rd
Matt Reyling - 3rd
Dylan Nieskens - 2nd

Softball - Head Coach Brittne Casterline

All-Conference
Kennedy Schmidt - 1st
All-State
Kennedy Schmidt

Veterans Memorial Softball Classic
Kennedy Schmidt

All-Conference
Blaine Myrick - 2nd Lexi Pehlke - 11th
Ike Braaten - 4th Bailee Baxter - 15th
Oden Hallock - 11th
Cade Myrick - 13th
Heidi Moon - 6th

Track and Field - Head Coach Tim Phillips
District 2B Champions, Northern B Champions - Girls 4th Boys 7th at State B
Academic All-State
Ziggy Chamberlain
Hannah Mickelson
Kaylee King
Baylie Chappell
Alex Fransen
All-Conference
Baylie Chappell
Emily Kolstad
Lauren Padden
Brooke Westby
Ali Cunningham
Alaina Sallee
Ellie Page
Anika Peters
Keely Fossum
Riley Noser
Ziggy Chamberlain
Natosha Sand
Tehya Campbell
Kaylee King
Katie Kaiser
Merlin McKean
Cody Cronmiller
Ben Miller
Chevy Boos
Kyle Ross
Jaysen Turner
Tyler Fitzsimmons
Garrett Lloyd
Brett Glaser
Ellis McKean
Alec Boland
Wilson Overby
Dexter Monson (R)
All-State
Baylie Chappell
Emily Kolstad
Katie Kaiser
Kaylee King
Riley Noser
Ellis McKean
Wilson Overby
Brett Glaser
Keely Fossum (R)
Anika Peters (R)
Alaina Sallee (R)
Cody Cronmiller (R)
Garrett Lloyd (R)

Tuesday, May 29th 2018
Scottie Booster Club All-Sports Banquet Tonight
Glasgow Scottie Coaching Great, Dan Freund, will be the featured speaker at this year’s Scottie Booster Club All-Sports Banquet on Tues May 29th at St. Raphael's Gymnasium. Dan was a long-time teacher and coach at Glasgow High School. He came to Glasgow in 1957 and spent 19 years in the school system before leaving in 1976. During his time with the Scotties, Freund served as a teacher, Head Football Coach, Head Cross Country Coach, Head Boys Basketball Coach, Head Track Coach, and eventual Athletic Director.

Scottie Athletic Teams led by Coach Freund achieved unparalleled success in our school's history. He led the Scottie Boys Track Team to 8 Eastern A Divisional Championships and 6 Class A State Championships! Coach Freund engineered the 1970 Eastern A Boys Basketball Title; one of only 4 in school history. He led the Scottie Boys Cross Country team to their only state team title in 1967. He also kick started the legendary run of the Scottie Girls Cross Country Program at GHS, winning three straight State A team titles from 1973 to 1975.

After leading the Boys Track team to the Class A State Championship in the spring of 1976, Coach Freund left Glasgow to become the Executive Secretary of the Montana High School Association. Dan spent the next 21 years with our state's organization, before retiring as the MHSA's Executive Director in 1997.

We are excited to have Coach Dan Freund back HOME to speak to this year’s athletes! Go Scotties.
This year’s banquet will be held at 6:00 pm on Tuesday May 29th at the St. Raphael’s Parish Center Gymnasium. The banquet will include a FREE meal sponsored by the Scottie Booster Club, the awards presentation, and the featured speaker presentation.

ALL 2017-18 participating High School student athletes are invited to attend. ALL athletes must RSVP and pick up their ticket at the Glasgow High School office by Wednesday May 24th. They will be available for pickup starting Monday May 7th. Each student athlete will receive up to two additional Banquet Tickets free of cost paid for by the Scottie Booster Club. Any additional Tickets must be purchased at the Glasgow High School office. $10 per ticket for adult. $5 per ticket for 12 and under.
Varsity Letter Winner Certificates for each sport, All Conference Selections, All State Selections, Academic All State Selections, Sport Specific Awards, Male and Female Outstanding Senior Athlete Awards, Outstanding Senior Manager Award, and the Annual Golden Scottie Awards are ALL expected to be awarded at this banquet. This will be a semi-formal event for the student athletes and their coaches. Please dress accordingly and make every effort to attend!

Sunday, May 27th 2018
Final State B and C Track and Field Results
Class B
At Laurel Sports Complex

BOYS

Team scores: Forsyth 86; Huntley Project 73; Manhattan 53; Big Timber 49; Eureka 36; Fairfield 34; Glasgow 33; Joliet 31; Missoula Loyola 24; Deer Lodge 20; Townsend 19; Shepherd 13; Jefferson 11; Bigfork 9; Roundup 8; Florence 8; Whitehall 6; Thompson Falls 5; Colstrip 4; Poplar 4; St. Ignatius 1.

100: Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 11.09; Cade Johnstone, Forsyth, 11.40; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project, 11.45; Tracer Stone, Manhattan, 11.45; Lane Sumner, Huntley Project, 11.46; Nate Brunett, Jefferson, 11.62.

200: Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 22.40; Cade Johnstone, Forsyth, 22.54; Lane Sumner, Huntley Project, 23.17; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project, 23.24; Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 23.37; Tracer Stone, Manhattan, 23.39.

400: Cade Johnstone, Forsyth, 49.39; Jethro Thorne, Florence, 49.91; Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 50.41; Mitchell Burns, Huntley Project, 50.82; Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 51.16; Junior Mosness, Big Timber, 51.44.

800: Paul Johnstone, Forsyth, 2:00.26; Bryce Love, Manhattan, 2:00.47; Cory Chaney, Eureka, 2:02.41; Alex Lowe, Eureka, 2:02.43; Patrick Richardson, Shepherd, 2:04.28; Junior Mosness, Big Timber, 2:04.82.

1,600: Bryce Love, Manhattan, 4:31.56; Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 4:32.77; Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 4:36.66; Clay Paddock, Fairfield, 4:38.44; Hudson Atkinson, Poplar, 4:40.59; Wilson Overby, Glasgow, 4:41.02.

3,200: Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 10:00.86; Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 10:03.75; Wilson Overby, Glasgow, 10:06.56; Bryce Love, Manhattan, 10:23.42; Hudson Atkinson, Poplar, 10:24.99; Louis Ingalls, Townsend, 10:26.26.

110 hurdles: Bradley Graves, Huntley Project, 14.64; Dawson Allen, Fairfield, 14.99; Chris Hust, Huntley Project, 15.48; Chet McCully, Eureka, 15.51; Tyson Racht, Townsend, 15.63; Caleb Knoche, Forsyth, 15.67.

300 hurdles: Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 38.85; Bradley Graves, Huntley Project, 40.25; Chris Hust, Huntley Project, 40.78; Chet McCully, Eureka, 40.85; Tyson Racht, Townsend, 41.02; Caleb Knoche, Forsyth, 41.23.

400 relay: Huntley Project, 43.35; Forsyth, 43.86; Fairfield, 44.33; Glasgow, 44.34; Big Timber, 44.55; Missoula Loyola, 44.60.

1,600 relay: Forsyth, 3:26.80; Huntley Project, 3:26.86; Townsend, 3:29.77; Big Timber, 3:31.80; Fairfield, 3:34.92; Bigfork, 3:35.47.

Long jump: Ry Olson, Joliet, 22-01; Paul Johnstone, Forsyth, 21-09; Ryan Tirrell, Missoula Loyola, 21-02; David Koppang, Missoula Loyola, 21-01; Scotty Twite, Missoula Loyola; 20-08 ¼; Shay Robertus, Joliet, 20-06 ¼.

Triple jump: Paul Johnstone, Forsyth, 44-07 ¼; Brett Glaser, Glasgow, 44-05; Braden Smith, Whitehall, 43-00 ¾; Ry Olson, Joliet, 43-00 ¼; Ryan Tirrell, Missoula Loyola, 42-00; Bridger Bell, Missoula Loyola, 41-06 ¾.

High jump: Avery Stiles, Jefferson, 6-06; Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 6-04; Ry Olson, Joliet, J6-04; Kobee Bigback, Colstrip, 6-02; Kyle Hotvedt, Manhattan, 6-00; Chris Hust, Huntley Project, J6-00.

Pole vault: Brett Robinson, Joliet, 14-00; Chet McCully, Eureka, 13-06; Levi Gibson, Fairfield, 13-00; Tracer Stone, Manhattan, J13-00; Logan Donally, Huntley Project, 12-06; Cody Garrison, Thompson Falls, J12-06.

Shot put: Austin Forson, Deer Lodge, 50-01; Curtis Harper, Roundup, 49-08; Stetson Miller, Eureka, 47-03; Tanner Harrell, Shepherd, 46-07 ½; Nathan Baker, Big Timber, 46-05 ¼; Michael Durglo, St Ignatius, 46-05.

Discus: Austin Forson, Deer Lodge, 170-04; Nathan Baker, Big Timber, 149-06; Tanner Harrell, Shepherd, 138-06; Stetson Miller, Eureka, 137-01; Joey McElroy, Missoula Loyola, 136-06; Gustav Wenz, Shepherd, 135-06.

Javelin: Caleb Knoche, Forsyth, 169-03; Dawson Allen, Fairfield, 160-02; Bryce Danielson, Missoula Loyola, 155-09; Cody Garrison, Thompson Falls, 155-08; JW Bonomo, Forsyth, 155-00; Nathan Baker, Big Timber, 153-07.

GIRLS

Team scores: Bigfork 106; Baker 48; Huntley Project 41; Glasgow 40.33; Deer Lodge 29; Colstrip 37; Three Forks 34; Roundup 26; Red Lodge 19; Manhattan 19; Eureka 17.33; Columbus 17; Joliet 14; Shepherd 14; Cut Bank 10.33; Townsend 9; Malta 8.33; St. Ignatius 7; Big Timber 6; Missoula Loyola 6; Fairfield 4; Rocky Boy 2; Jefferson 1; Forsyth 1; Thompson Falls 0.67.

100: Maddisen Marema, Shepherd, 12.76; Baylie Chappell, Glasgow, 12.82; Haile Norred, Bigfork, 12.99; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 13.12; Shelby Schweigert, Fairfield, 13.14; Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank, 13.16.

200: Haile Norred, Bigfork, 26.24; Baylie Chappell, Glasgow, 26.42; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 26.81; Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 26.94; Shelby Schweigert, Fairfield, 27.13; Alana Graves, Huntley Project, 27.27.

400: Haile Norred, Bigfork, 58.91; Amber LeBrun, Columbus, 59.51; Emily Kolstad, Glasgow, 1:00.03; Bryn Morley, Bigfork, 1:00.63; Savanna Wolff, Roundup, 1:01.02; Alana Graves, Huntley Project, 1:01.24.

800: Bryn Morley, Bigfork, 2:13.55; Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 2:22.32; Grace McDonnell, Townsend, 2:22.71; Emily Kolstad, Glasgow, 2:22.87; Anya Young, Bigfork, 2:24.40; Mckay Guckenberg, Eureka, 2:25.52.

1,600: Bryn Morley, Bigfork, 4:49.41; Anya Young, Bigfork, 5:22.45; Hannah Madsen, Manhattan, 5:26.56; Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 5:27.34; Grace McDonnell, Townsend, 5:30.42; Kyle Olson, Three Forks, 5:34.24.

3,200: Bryn Morley, Bigfork, 10:46.41; Anya Young, Bigfork, 11:55.23; Hannah Madsen, Manhattan, 11:57.32; Hannah Boyd, Manhattan, 12:30.93; Kyle Olson, Three Forks, 12:31.65; Jessa Steele, Manhattan, 12:42.37.

100 hurdles: Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 15.40; Selina Angel, Roundup, 15.96; Trinity Lewandowski, Colstrip, 16.24; Madison Gardner, Bigfork, 16.41; Riki Poore, Red Lodge, 16.49; Morgan Allen, Three Forks, 16.52.

300 hurdles: Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 45.84; Selina Angel, Roundup, 46.90; Riki Poore, Red Lodge, 47.17; Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 47.64; Olleca Severson, Manhattan, 48.14; Trinity Lewandowski, Colstrip, 48.42.

400 relay: Bigfork, 50.26; Columbus, 50.77; Colstrip, 51.23; Shepherd, 51.34; Glasgow, 51.43; Jefferson, 51.53.

1,600 relay: Bigfork, 4:01.89; Glasgow, 4:12.04; Red Lodge, 4:12.59; Colstrip, 4:14.48; Big Timber, 4:16.17; Columbus, 4:17.43.

Long jump: Sinclair Oliver, Three Forks, 16-09 ¾; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 16-08 ¾; Kallie Zinne, Joliet, 16-05; Kenna Guenther, Missoula Loyola, 16-04 ½; Erica Smith, Malta, 16-03; Alyssa Pecora, Eureka, 15-09.

Triple jump: Kendall Lynn, Three Forks, 34-10; Kamille Reynolds, Huntley Project, J34-10; Erica Smith, Malta, 34-09 ¾; Elizabeth Pacella, Eureka, 34-00 ½; Kenna Guenther, Missoula Loyola, 33-10 ¼; Josee Applegate, Deer Lodge, 33-09 ½.

High jump: Morgan Allen, Three Forks, 5-02; Kallie Zinne, Joliet, 5-00; Karolyna Buck, St Ignatius, 4-10; Abby Schmidt, Huntley Project, 4-10; Afton Brander, St Ignatius, J4-10; Erica Smith, Malta, J4-10; Kaylee King, Glasgow, J4-10; Jody Detlaff, Thompson Falls, J4-10.

Pole vault: Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 10-00; Selina Angel, Roundup, 9-06; Dakota Manecke, Cut Bank, J9-06; Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, J9-06; Katie Kaiser, Glasgow, 9-00; Abbi Fitzpatrick, Cut Bank, 8-06; Maya Stiles, Thompson Falls, 8-06; Elizabeth Pacella, Eureka, 8-06.

Shot put: Ariel Clark, Deer Lodge, 42-00 ½; Amy Fjell-Hagan, Deer Lodge, 37-00 ½; Emily Poole, Huntley Project, 36-02 ½; Brooklyn Pederson, Big Timber, 33-09 ¾; Riley Noser, Glasgow, 33-00; Megan Hanson, Eureka, 32-09 ½.

Discus: Emily Poole, Huntley Project, 118-09; Chasitie Rollins, Colstrip, 115-03; Ariel Clark, Deer Lodge, 114-03; Gabriella Anato, Cut Bank, 111-02; Rochelle Pease, Rocky Boy, 110-03; Lainee Hill, Townsend, 108-09.

Javelin: Emily Poole, Huntley Project, 133-06; Madison Reddick, Baker, 127-05; Karlee Frost, Eureka, 117-06; Megan Hanson, Eureka, 117-04; Halle Burdick, Baker, 115-03; Jordan Cookman, Forsyth, 115-00.

Class C
At Great Falls’ Memorial Stadium

BOYS

Team scores: Ennis 59; Scobey 57; Seeley-Swan 44; Turner 40; Melstone 30.33; Roberts 30; Manhattan Christian 27; Richey-Lambert 20; Belt 18; Denton-Geyser-Stanford 14; Charlo 12.33; Valley Christian 12; Noxon 12; Great Falls Central 12; Whitewater 10; North Star 10: Park City 9.33; Power 9.33; Savage 9; Harrison 9; Fairview 8.33; St. Regis 8; Geraldine 8; Reed Point-Rapelje 8; Winnett-Grass Range 8; Plains 7; Plentywood 6; Frazer 6; Chester-Joplin-Inverness 4; Circle 4; Alberton-Superior 2; Twin Bridges 2; Jordan 2; Sheridan 1; Wibaux 1; Sunburst 0.33.

100: Corbin Wood, Ennis, 11.11; Ian Farris, St. Regis, 11.38; Tanner Wood, Ennis, 11.42; Dylan Yerbich, Circle, 11.43; Riley Linder, Scobey, 11.48; Martin Farver, Scobey, 11.57.

200: Corbin Wood, Ennis, 22.94; Tanner Wood, Ennis, 23.18; Eddie Harmon, Turner, 23.26; Dylan Miller, North Star, 23.29; Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 23.47; Kevin Murnion, Jordan, 23.55.

400: Eddie Harmon, Turner, 50.31; Corbin Wood, Ennis, 50.32; Martin Farver, Scobey, 50.36; Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 50.82; Dylan Miller, North Star, 51.21; Dominik Dunk, Power, 52.08.

800: Eddie Harmon, Turner, 1:57.48; Logan Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 1:58.64; Kordell Carpenter, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 1:59.55; Keagan Stroop, Belt, 2:01.02; Dominik Dunk, Power, 2:02.17; Riain Deavel, Sheridan, 2:02.34.

1,600: Logan Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 4:31.61; Kordell Carpenter, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 4:32.01; Keagan Stroop, Belt, 4:35.71; Gus Dines, Roberts, 4:36.00; Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 4:37.74; Derik Defrance, Harrison, 4:41.45.

3,200: Riley Schott, Manhattan Christian, 10:07.07; Gus Dines, Roberts, 10:08.91; Keagan Stroop, Belt, 10:13.24; Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 10:20.18; Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 10:22.81; Ben Morrison, Manhattan Christian, 10:25.22.

110 hurdles: Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 15.54; Riley Linder, 15.56; Noah Bouchard, Melstone, 15.65; Cody Welsch, Turner, 16.04; Carson Cayko, Fairview, 16.08; Martin Farver, Scobey, 16.09.

300 hurdles: Cody Welsh, Turner, 40.87; Jacob Jessen, Winnett-Grass Range, 41.22; Riley Linder, Scobey, 41.29; Carson Cayko, Fairview, 41.97; Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 42.17; Connor McNeil, Park City, 42.67.

400 relay: Seeley-Swan, 44.24; Scobey, 44.52; Manhattan Christian, 44.83; Power, 45.61; Great Falls Central, 45.62; Jordan, 45.64.

1,600 relay: Seeley-Swan, 3:29.92; Scobey, 3:33.42; Charlo, 3:35.42; Richey-Lambert, 3:35.76; Belt, 3:36.39; Harrison, 3:36.65.

Long jump: Corbin Wood, Ennis, 22-00; Brody Grebe, Melstone, 21-10; Allexander Kosel, Roberts, 21-08; Casey Cayer, Richey-Lambert, 20-10; Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 20-06 ½; Brandon Managhan, Plains, 20-06 ½J.

Triple jump: Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 44-03; Casey Cayer, Richey-Lambert, 43-10 ¾; Brody Grebe, Melstone, 42-11; Brandon Managhan, Plains, 42-06; Allexander Kosel, Roberts, 42-04 ¼; Ethan Anderson, Scobey, 41-08 ¾.

High jump: Allexander Kosel, Roberts, 6-04; Corbin Wood, Ennis, 6-02; Jonah Parke, Drummond, 6-02; Noah Bouchard, Melstone, 6-00; Brandon Managhan, Plains, J6-00; Beni Jankovits, Melstone, J6-00; Michael Buckley, Sunburst, J6-00; Seth Popp, Park City, J6-00.

Pole vault: Lincoln Young, Manhattan Christian, 14-00; Nick Moore, Savage, 13-03; Nate Harris, Plentywood, 13-00; Joey Zylks, Power, 12-06; Landers Smith, Charlo, 12-06; Josh Herron, Fairview, 12-06.

Shot put: Noah Ambuehl, Great Falls Central, 49-08 ¼; Maverick McKinaly, Geraldine, 47-03 ¼; Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 46-04 ¾; Brody Grebe, Melstone, 45-04; Trey Green, Alberton-Superior, 44-09; Layne Homner, Harrison, 44-03 ¾.

Discus: Trace Simonson, Whitewater, 145-08; Sol Arno, Reed Point-Rapelje, 140-00; Layne Homner, Harrison, 139-04; Cameron Davis, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 133-08; Isaiah Bouchard, Melstone, 133-03; Jared Hofer, Savage, 132-10.

Javelin: CJ Nelson, Scobey, 174-02; Connor McNeil, Park City, 173-01; Tucker Gaustad, Scobey, 170-07; Devon Miller, North Star, 167-08; Steve Smathers, Twin Bridges, 167-07; Tel Lunde, Wibaux, 164-03.

GIRLS

Team scores: Manhattan Christian 58; Fort Benton 54.5; Twin Bridges 48; Charlo 43; Winnett-Grass Range 30; Westby-Grenora 28; Plains 28; Drummond 27; Seeley-Swan 25; West Yellowstone 24; Darby 23; Ennis 16; Scobey 14; Arlee 13; Nashua 12; Plenty Coups 12; Cascade 10; Chinook 10; Plentywood 10; Wibaux 10; Belt 6; Shields Valley 5; Alberton-Superior 4; Harlowton 4; Savage 3; Moore 2; Geraldine 2; Froid-Lake 2; Hinsdale 1; Broadview-Lavina 1; Park City 1; Custer-Hysham 0.5.

100: Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range, 12.7; Faith Shephard, Manhattan Christian, 12.88; Kinley Peterson, Westby-Grenora, 13.02; Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 13.04; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 13.07; Megan Molyneaux, Chinook, 13.1.

200: Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian, 26.0; Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range, J26.0; Megan Molyneaux, Chinook, 26.48; Kinley Peterson, Westby-Grenora, 26.52; Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 26.8; Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 26.84.

400: Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range, 57.88; Megan Bausch, Twin Bridges, 58.19; Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian, 58.3; Kinley Peterson, Westby-Grenora, 59.12; Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 59.92; Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 1:00.61.

800: Kinley Peterson, Westby-Grenora, 2:18.31; Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian, 2:20.88; Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 2:22.41; McKenzie Clark, Fort Benton, 2:27.98; Mackenzie Dethman, Froid-Lake, 2:28.60; Aspen Geise, Fort Benton, 2:29.29.

1,600: Averi Parker, West Yellowstone, 5:30.80; Gracee Lekvold, Scobey, 5:38.79; Lena Standsoverbull, Plenty Coups, 5:42.27; Christina Eike, Cascade, 5:42.54; Shelby Walls, Manhattan Christian, 5:44.56; Gracie Lang, Darby, 5:44.80.

3,200: Averi Parker, West Yellowstone, 12:01.72; Gracie Lang, Darby, 12:26.62; Lena Standsoverbull, Plenty Coups, 12:28.32; Kaitlin Jackson, West Yellowstone, 12:37.87; Raynee Hasler, Chinook, 12:38.52; Christina Eike, Cascade, 12:42.80.

100 hurdles: Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, 15.36; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 15.52; Tia Hallock, Scobey, 15.82; Casey Ehmann, Darby, 16.19; Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 16.34; Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 16.84.

300 hurdles: Casey Ehmann, Darby, 46.46; Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, 46.54; Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 46.88; Jenna Rust, Westby-Grenora, 47.4; Sierra Durbin, Moore, 47.61; Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 48.55.

400 relay: Fort Benton, 50.21; Twin Bridges, 50.5; Charlo, 51.26; Shields Valley, 52.38; Winnett-Grass Range, 52.82; Chinook, J52.82.

1,600 relay: Fort Benton, 4:08.59; Twin Bridges, 4:10.99; Manhattan Christian, 4:12.24; Charlo, 4:14.27; Seeley-Swan, 4:21.81; Shields Valley, 4:22.52.

Long jump: Morgan Radtke, Drummond 17-06 ¼; Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian, 17-05 ½; Maddy Thompson, Fort Benton, 17-00 ½; Faith Shepard, Manhattan Chrisitian, 17-00 ½J; Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 16-06 ¾; Michaela Madden, Twin Bridges, 16-04 ¾.

Triple jump: Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 37-00; Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 34-09 ¾; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 34-01 ¾; Nicole Axtman, Fort Benton, 33-09 ½; Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, J33-09 ½; Michaela Madden, Twin Bridges, 33-03 ½.

High jump: Brenna Osksa, Plentywood, 5-04; Jourdain Klein, Ennis, J5-04; Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 5-02; Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, J5-02; Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, J5-02; Larisah Moreland, Custer-Hysham, 4-10; Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 4-10.

Pole vault: Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 9-06; Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 9-06J; Shawntaya Nelson, Arlee, 8-06; Christina Eike, Cascade, 8-06; Sara Kielley, Drummond, 8-06J; Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 8-06; McKenzie Clark, Fort Benton, 8-06.

Shot put: Jessica Thompson, Plains, 40-09 ¼; Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 37-08 ½; Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 37-03 ¼; Prusek Lea, Harlowton, 36-03 ½; Brynn Salsbury, Savage, 35-06; Kiana Miller, Savage, 35-01.

Discus: Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 134-03; Jessica Thompson, Plains, 123-08; Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 121-08; Bridget Kelly, Manhattan Christian, 111-02; Shyanne Clark, Geraldine, 109-04; Chloe Hanser, Broadview-Lavina, 108-07.

Javelin: Toni Schieffer, Wibaux, 133-09; Jessica Thompson, Plains, 126-03; Dani Urick, Belt, 125-02; Hailey Kelly, Alberton-Superior, 119-08; Lindsay Laws, Plains, 119-04; Brittany Frank, Park City, 117-11.

Friday, May 25th 2018
Official Team Numbers Released For 19th Annual Catfish Classic
1. Kyle Gibson, Glasgow, MT., Trevin Gibson, Glasgow, MT.
2. Bryon Armour, Lewistown, MT., Ty Thomas, Lewistown, MT.
3. Joel Smith, Glasgow, MT., Marc Kloker, Glasgow, MT.
4. Tori Gagne, Glasgow, MT., Shannon Ost, Glasgow, MT.
5. Seth Combs, Beulah, ND., Mark Combs, Glasgow, MT.
6. Karl Krause, Glasgow, MT., Jake Kuka, Glasgow, MT.
7. Shawn Hopstad, Glasgow, MT., Zach Miller, Glasgow, MT.
8. Bo Boreson, Perrysville, IN., Vance Anderson, Glasgow, MT.
9. Mike Meredith, Nashua, MT., Stone Tahista, Nashua, MT.
10. David Nixdorf, Glasgow, MT., Carter Pederson, Glasgow, MT.
11. James Schultz, Cambridge, NE., Hunter Schultz, Fort Peck, MT.
12. Blake Gauer, Park City, MT., Lindsey Gauer, Park City, MT.
13. Timm Canen, Miles City, MT., Aimee Kloeckner, Glasgow, MT.
14. Tyler Johnson, Nashua, MT., Zach Watts, Nashua, MT.
15. Courtney Gagne, Dickinson, ND., McKenna Gagne, Glasgow, MT.
16. Jason Flaten, West Wendover, NV., Cole Plouffe, Glendive, MT.
17. Bob Harrington, Glasgow, MT., Kat Geer, Glasgow, MT.
18. Brien Gault, Glasgow, MT., Autumn Gault, Glasgow, MT.
19. Josh Moore, Sidney, MT., Hailee Moore, Sidney, MT.
20. Callahan Belling, Richland, MT., JD Bailey, Opheim, MT.
21. Kelcey Arnold, Hinsdale, MT., Jake Knaff, Hinsdale, MT.
22. Jeremiah Hopstad, Billings, MT., Justin King, Sidney, MT.
23. Tyler Partridge, Glasgow, MT., TBA
24. Jeremiah Johnson, Laurel, MT., Scott Swanson, Billings, MT.
25. Jeff Irving, Bozeman, MT., Dylan Hughes, Glasgow, MT.
26. Rob Seder, Hardin, MT., Rod Seder, Billings, MT.
27. Mike Zoanni, Glasgow, MT., Nate Doornek, Glasgow, MT.
28. David Irving, Glasgow, MT., Rod Ost, Glasgow, MT.
29. Jerry Molstad, Miles City, MT., Nate Molstad, Havre, MT.
30. Darci Shipman, Glasgow, MT., Curtis Shipman, Glasgow, MT.
31. Casey King, Glasgow, MT., Cody King, Glasgow, MT.
32. Paul Pasley, Bigfork, MT., Michael Williams, Havre, MT.
33. Steve Lowrey, Fairview, MT., James Decker, Sidney, MT.
34. Matt Bushman, Billings, MT., Corey Bushman, Glasgow, MT.
35. Steve Harris Jr., Sidney, MT., Nick Fortier, Billings, MT.
36. Craig Compton, Mount Ulla, NC., Quinton Compton, Glasgow, MT.
37. Spencer Marsh, Glasgow, MT., Caleb Lagree, Glasgow, MT.
38. Bobby Wise, Billings, MT., Robert Wise, Billings, MT.
39. Tara Harrington, Glasgow, MT., Allan Harrington, Glasgow, MT.
40. Cody Stensland, Fairview, MT., George Stuckers, Sidney, MT.
41. Casey Riggin, Glasgow, MT., Jessica Pennington, Glasgow, MT.
42. Steve Norcutt, Glasgow, MT., Brien Norcutt, Glasgow, MT.
43. Willy Lauckner, Nashua, MT., Chris Kolstad, Glasgow, MT.
44. Robert Peterson, Billings, MT., Jaysen Riggin, Billings, MT.
45. Brenden Waarvik, Billings, MT., DJ Elletson, Glasgow, MT.
46. Rod Hudyma, Glasgow, MT., TBA
47. Scott Redstone, Glasgow, MT., Aidan Redstone, Glasgow, MT.
48. Tyler George, Sheridan, WY., Ryan George, Joliet, MT.
49. Derek Carda, Sidney, MT., Adam Smith, Sidney, MT.
50. Robert Kemp, Glasgow, MT., Jodi Schock, Glasgow, MT.
51. John Grimes, Nashua, MT., Coel Stutheit, Glasgow, MT.
52. Cody Kuka, Glasgow, MT., Katie Anderson, Glasgow, MT.
53. Josh Marottek, Medicine Lake, MT., Francis Drew Henry, Glasgow, MT.
54. Norm Braaten, Fort Peck, MT., Dustin Braaten, Fort Peck, MT.
55. Brodie Boreson, Hinsdale, MT., Lindsey Boreson, Hinsdale, MT.
56. Kobe Sibley, Glasgow, MT., Trevor Klind, Glasgow, MT.
57. Doug Mahlum, Great Falls, MT., Kane Mahlum, Great Falls, MT.
58. Troy Vandall, Glasgow, MT., Tristin Vandall, Glasgow, MT.
59. Ed Sugg, Hinsdale, MT., Storm Jackson, Glasgow, MT.
60. Larry Hockhalter, Glasgow, MT., Dale Borgan, Glasgow, MT.
61. Chad Dawson, Dickinson, ND., Brady Burgess, Fort Peck, MT.
62. Paul Provencher, Glasgow, MT., Wayne Linder, Glasgow, MT.
63. Melissa Sigmundstad , Glasgow, MT., Briana Lee Page, Glasgow, MT.
64. Kyle Watson, Dickinson, ND., Colton Hill, Dickinson, ND.
65. Jacob Aune, Glasgow, MT., Shawn Wersal, Glasgow, MT.
66. Blaine Berg, Glendive, MT., Damen Scherting, Glendive, MT.
67. Derek Mahlum, Great Falls, MT., Aaron Wittmer, Havre, MT.
68. Mitch Mcintyre, Glasgow, MT., Jim McIntyre, Glasgow, MT.
69. Spencer Gay, Glendive, MT., Pat Gay, Billings, MT.
70. Nate Meiers, Billings, MT., Duane Meiers, Billings, MT.
71. John Sowell, Great Falls, MT., Tim Bunker, Sun River, MT.
72. Steve Harris Sr., Sidney, MT., Quinten Nelson, Sidney, MT.
73. James Bergeron, Sidney, MT., Marty Ross, Sidney, MT.
74. Crystal Boreson, Perrysville, IN., Katie Clausen, Lambert, MT.
75. Lacey Flaten, Glasgow, MT., Keegan Morehouse, Glasgow, MT.
76. Kevin Howie, Billings, MT., Travis Kennedy, Billings, MT.
77. Jeff Unterseher, Glendive, MT., Ben Unterseher, Glasgow, MT.
78. Dave George, Glasgow, MT., Candy Lagerquist, Glasgow, MT.
79. Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT., Jason Molstad, Glasgow, MT.
80. Jesse Nickels, Nashua, MT., Jessica Nickels, Nashua, MT.
Follow us on Twitter