KLTZ header
Current Glasgow time is 4:35 AM
NWS Radar

Glasgow Invitational Track Meet Results
Sunday, March 29th 2015
Girls Team Scores:
1 Glasgow 120
2 Scobey 83
3 Plentywood 68
4 Circle 50
5 Wolf Point 49
6 Malta 27
7 Lambert 24
8 Fairview 23
9 Poplar 18
10 Saco 14
11 Nashua 12
12 Hinsdale 10
13 Medicine Lake 9
14 Garfield County 8
15 Bainville 5
16 Frazer 1

Boys Team Scores:
1 Garfield County 98
2 Glasgow 92
3 Wolf Point 61
4 Fairview 44
5 Circle 37
6 Malta 31
7 Nashua 30
8 Hinsdale 26
9 Poplar 22
9 Scobey 22
11 Frazer 14
12 Turner 12
13 Culbertson 11
14 Lustre Christian 10
14 Lambert 10
16 Plentywood 5
17 Bainville 1

Individual Results:
Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Battleson, Bo Dayle 12 Scobey 14.23 3
2 Kulczyk, Jordan 10 Glasgow 14.64 3
3 Breigenzer, Amy 12 Glasgow 14.66 3
4 Handran, Chye 11 Scobey 14.69 3
5 Ostrom, Alana 10 Saco 14.72 2
6 Romo, Elise 9 Bainville 14.85 2
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Harris, Paige 11 Plentywood 29.08 4
2 Battleson, Bo Dayle 12 Scobey 29.35 4
3 Handy, Karlee 12 Scobey 29.71 4
4 Smith, Ellie 9 Lambert Public 30.21 3
5 Ostrom, Alana 10 Saco 30.46 3
6 Hallock, Tia 9 Scobey 30.66 3
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Harris, Paige 11 Plentywood 1:04.16 3
2 Handy, Karlee 12 Scobey 1:05.82 3
3 Smith, Ellie 9 Lambert Public 1:06.55 3
4 Loudon, Cierra 10 Circle 1:08.42 3
5 Robertson, Paige 10 Medicine Lake 1:08.64 2
6 Berry, Amber 9 Fairview 1:10.16 1
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Smith, Ellie 9 Lambert Public 2:39.69
2 Braaten, Josie 12 Glasgow 2:42.15
3 Robertson, Paige 10 Medicine Lake 2:44.74
4 Rush, Kateri 10 Wolf Point 2:45.94
5 Summers, Sierra 9 Wolf Point 2:50.05
6 Nielsen, Brinlie 10 Glasgow 2:50.48

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Summers, Sierra 9 Wolf Point 6:19.80
2 Danielson, Kelly 10 Fairview 6:26.31
3 Laumeyer, Taylor 9 Nashua 6:27.72
4 Baldry, Taylor 9 Scobey 6:32.10
5 Fitzgerald, Olivia 11 Garfield County 6:34.28
6 Robertson, Paige 10 Medicine Lake 6:48.43

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Braaten, Josie 12 Glasgow 12:17.36
2 Summers, Sierra 9 Wolf Point 13:36.44
3 Baldry, Taylor 9 Scobey 14:08.24
4 Hoffman, Kerry 12 Glasgow 14:57.54
5 Larsen, Fallon 10 Glasgow 17:04.15
6 Whiteman, Brittany 12 Poplar 17:12.49

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Breigenzer, Amy 12 Glasgow 17.48 2
2 Farver, Kaitlin 10 Scobey 18.18 2
3 Kolstad, Julia 11 Glasgow 18.30 2
4 Loudon, Cierra 10 Circle 18.58 2
5 Manoukian, Marley 11 Malta 18.75 2
6 Gackle, Hannah 9 Circle 19.55 1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Loudon, Cierra 10 Circle 51.64 2
2 Manoukian, Marley 11 Malta 51.66 2
3 Rush, Kateri 10 Wolf Point 53.21 2
4 Romo, Elise 9 Bainville 54.94 2
5 Prewett, Tayte 10 Glasgow 56.08 1
6 Berry, Amber 9 Fairview 56.53 1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Scobey 'A' 53.81 2
2 Glasgow 'A' 54.68 2
3 Circle 'A' 56.15 2
4 Fairview 'D' 56.35 1
5 Wolf Point 'A' 57.02 2
6 Plentywood 'A' 57.58 2

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Circle 'A' 4:52.13
2 Wolf Point 'A' 4:59.05
3 Scobey 'A' 5:01.08
4 Plentywood 'A' 5:12.56

Girls High Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ostrom, Alana 10 Saco 5-00.00
2 Wangerin, Lindsay 12 Plentywood 4-08.00
3 Dahl, Kassidy 9 Scobey J4-08.00
4 Simonson, Dakota 11 Plentywood 4-06.00
5 Welchlin, Alexa 10 Scobey J4-06.00
6 Buckles, Amanda 12 Frazer 4-00.00

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Capdeville, Courtney 12 Hinsdale 8-00.00
2 Harris, Paige 11 Plentywood J8-00.00
3 Kurokawa, Brenna 9 Wolf Point 6-06.00
3 Manoukian, Marley 11 Malta 6-06.00

Girls Long Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Breigenzer, Amy 12 Glasgow 15-01.75
2 Vitt, Faith 12 Fairview 15-01.00
3 Kulczyk, Jordan 10 Glasgow 14-05.00
4 Fisher, Shae 11 Circle 14-00.50
5 Rehbein, Rain 10 Lambert Public 13-11.00
6 Guttenberg, Morgan 10 Glasgow 13-05.50

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Fisher, Shae 11 Circle 30-09.00
2 Simonson, Dakota 11 Plentywood 30-05.00
3 Breigenzer, Amy 12 Glasgow J30-05.00
4 Vitt, Faith 12 Fairview 30-03.00
5 Harris, Paige 11 Plentywood 29-10.25
6 Vitt, Bailee 9 Fairview 28-01.00

Girls Shot Put
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hughes, Dana 12 Glasgow 35-10.50
2 Whiteman, Katrina 12 Poplar 31-07.50
3 Fitzgerald, Olivia 11 Garfield County 31-06.50
4 Garfield, Shay 10 Malta 29-11.00
5 Carda, Emily 10 Lambert Public 29-10.25
6 Wethern, Keirsten 11 Glasgow 29-09.25

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hughes, Dana 12 Glasgow 112-05
2 Garfield, Shay 10 Malta 98-04
3 Whiteman, Katrina 12 Poplar 77-00
4 Ornelas, Amber 10 Plentywood 73-08
5 Pipe, Jessica 12 Poplar 73-04
6 Wethern, Keirsten 11 Glasgow 72-07

Girls Javelin Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hughes, Dana 12 Glasgow 112-05
2 Wangerin, Lindsay 12 Plentywood 111-05
3 Laumeyer, Taylor 9 Nashua 98-06
4 Battleson, Bo Dayle 12 Scobey 96-03
5 Page, Ashley 12 Wolf Point 93-03
6 Bailey, Ramsey 11 Circle 91-04

Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Murnion, Connor 12 Garfield County 11.63 6
2 Murnion, Kelly 11 Garfield County 11.77 6
3 Phillips, Benji 10 Glasgow 11.97 6
4 Linder, Danny 12 Scobey 12.22 6
5 Etchart, Ethan 11 Glasgow 12.44 5
6 Weeks, Wesley 10 Wolf Point 12.58 6

Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Murnion, Connor 12 Garfield County 23.84 5
2 Murnion, Kelly 11 Garfield County 24.78 5
3 Lepper, Owen 10 Wolf Point 25.20 5
4 Heser, Andrew 11 Wolf Point 25.61 4
5 Butler, Dylan 11 Garfield County 26.53 1
6 Williams, Chase 10 Nashua 26.69 3

Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Murnion, Kelly 11 Garfield County 53.44 3
2 Kautz, Dalton 10 Nashua 56.76 3
3 Reynolds, Tanner 10 Fairview 56.83 3
4 VanValkenburg, Bret 11 Turner 57.45 2
5 Loudon, Bryce 12 Circle 58.32 3
6 Stormer, Quincy 11 Circle 58.59 2

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Nickels, Lane 11 Nashua 2:10.74
2 VanValkenburg, Bret 11 Turner 2:14.34
3 Azure, Michael 12 Culbertson 2:15.96
4 White Horse, Marques 9 Wolf Point 2:16.10
5 Wright, Tim 11 Lambert Public 2:17.88
6 Hilyard, Taylor 11 Plentywood 2:18.52

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Nickels, Lane 11 Nashua 5:10.58
2 Wright, Tim 11 Lambert Public 5:13.86
3 White Horse, Marques 9 Wolf Point 5:14.68
4 Azure, Michael 12 Culbertson 5:29.83
5 Young, Mack 12 Lustre Christian 5:32.21
6 Allen, Walker 11 Glasgow 5:35.93

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Allen, Walker 11 Glasgow 11:36.11
2 Young, Mack 12 Lustre Christian 11:36.21
3 Rattling Thuder, Mathew 10 Poplar 11:38.53
4 Ralston, Kobe 10 Scobey 11:52.53
5 Clinton, Jacob 10 Circle 12:26.38
6 Winn, Davey 9 Bainville 12:42.80

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Taylor, Alex 12 Fairview 17.24
2 Etchart, Ethan 11 Glasgow 17.76
3 Loudon, Bryce 12 Circle 18.21
4 Boos, Kenny 10 Wolf Point 18.89
5 Serio, Parker 10 Plentywood 19.88
6 Cole, Wick 10 Scobey 20.60

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Breigenzer, Luke 10 Glasgow 43.17 2
2 Loudon, Bryce 12 Circle 45.12 2
3 Etchart, Ethan 11 Glasgow 46.19 2
4 Boos, Kenny 10 Wolf Point 47.61 2
5 Bighorn, Myltin 12 Poplar 47.76 2
6 Raybon, Devon 11 Malta 48.71 1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Wolf Point 'A' 46.36 2
2 Glasgow 'A' 46.71 2
3 Malta 'A' 48.34 2
4 Fairview 'A' 48.36 2
5 Scobey 'A' 49.63 1
6 Glasgow 'B' 49.68 1

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Wolf Point 'A' 4:09.36 2
2 Scobey 'A' 4:13.03 2
3 Poplar 'A' 4:19.45 2
4 Malta 'A' 4:25.29 2
5 Plentywood 'A' 4:36.37 2

Boys High Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Capdeville, Dallas 12 Hinsdale 6-00.00
2 Murnion, Connor 12 Garfield County 5-10.00
3 Horsman, Daniel 12 Frazer 5-08.00
4 Williamson, Allen 11 Malta J5-08.00
5 Irwin, Ty 11 Garfield County 5-06.00
6 Hageman, Tyrone 10 Garfield County J5-06.00

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Taylor, Alex 12 Fairview 10-06.00
2 Jensen, Parker 10 Fairview J10-06.00
3 Hughes, Chase 11 Glasgow 9-06.00
4 Babb, Brady 10 Wolf Point 9-00.00
5 Allen, Walker 11 Glasgow 8-00.00
5 Gunderson, Logan 11 Glasgow 8-00.00

Boys Long Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Irwin, Ty 11 Garfield County 20-06.00
2 Murnion, Connor 12 Garfield County 19-09.00
3 Phillips, Benji 10 Glasgow 19-06.25
4 Williamson, Allen 11 Malta 19-06.00
5 Herbert, Trent 10 Glasgow 18-07.25
6 Murnion, Kelly 11 Garfield County 18-07.00

Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Irwin, Ty 11 Garfield County 40-08.50
2 Horsman, Daniel 12 Frazer 36-09.50
3 Reynolds, Tanner 10 Fairview 36-06.00
4 Herbert, Trent 10 Glasgow 35-11.00
5 Nelson, CJ 10 Scobey 34-09.50
6 Ralston, Kole 10 Scobey 33-08.00

Boys Shot Put
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Johnson, Lukas 12 Hinsdale 40-10.00
2 Cornelia, Jonathan 12 Circle 38-11.00
3 Weeks, Wesley 10 Wolf Point 38-02.50
4 Hollom, AJ 12 Poplar 37-08.00
5 Knerr, David 11 Wolf Point 37-07.50
6 Hendrickson, Ethan 11 Culbertson 37-04.50

Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Toavs, Trevor 11 Glasgow 116-05
2 Cornelia, Jonathan 12 Circle 104-06
3 Johnson, Lukas 12 Hinsdale 102-10
4 Hageman, Tyrone 10 Garfield County 101-05
5 Bighorn, Myltin 12 Poplar 99-09
6 Hollom, AJ 12 Poplar 98-07

Boys Javelin Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Phillips, Benji 10 Glasgow 194-07
2 Bishop, Jase 10 Malta 144-09
3 Hageman, Tyrone 10 Garfield County 137-09
4 Galt, Jase 11 Malta 128-04
5 Clinton, Jay 12 Circle 125-03
6 Scanlan, Ryan 12 Nashua 118-01

Co-ed Volleyball League Scores 2015
Friday, March 27th 2015

Wednesday, March 25th 2015

Rock’s Auto Mall def. Mr. Sprinkler
Jailbirds & Flatfoots def. Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace

Independence Bank def. FMDH
Rock’s Auto Mall def. Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace

Independence Bank def. Mr. Sprinkler
Jailbirds & Flatfoots def. FMDH

Season Standings

Independence Bank 19-0-1
Jailbirds & Flatfoots 14-5-1
FMDH 10-9-1
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace 8-12
Rock’s Auto Mall 4-16
Mr. Sprinkler 3-16-1

Tournament Next Week:

Wednesday, April 1st 2015

6:00PM Game 1: Rock’s Auto Mall vs. Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace
Game 2: FMDH vs. Mr. Sprinkler

7:00PM Game 3: Independence Bank vs. Winner of Game 1
Game 4: Jailbirds & Flatfoots vs. Winner of Game 2

8:00PM Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 1
Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 3

Hi-Line Ford Athlete Of The Week
Thursday, March 26th 2015
Congratulations to Dylan Nieskens, the Hi-Line Ford Athlete Of The Week. Dylan, of the Glasgow Wrestling Club Highlanders, placed second in 12U 145 pound competition at the Rocky Mountain Nationals Tournament last weekend. He finished with a 4-1 record.
Longest Dam Race Is June 20
Wednesday, March 25th 2015
Tired of the long winter? Then think Summer! Think of getting into shape by taking a walk or run enjoying the sounds and smells of the great outdoors with family and friends. Think about a day at Kiwanis Park at Fort Peck Lake, MT. Think about signing up for the 21st Annual Longest Dam Race to be held June 20, 2015 at Fort Peck Dam, Fort Peck MT.

The race offers something for everyone. The race begins with the 10k run and will cross 1.8 miles of the Fort Peck Dam. The 5k run/walk begins at the top of Fort Peck Dam, which participants are bused to the start, and will go down a gravel road for approximately 1K and finish at Kiwanis Park. The one-mile run/walk will be will be on the Nature Trail at Kiwanis Park, which is a flat course that is paved. This course is perfect for all ages and is very fun for the whole family.

The bike route begins at Kiwanis Park. The novice bike route is an out and back course over flat terrain for approximately 10 miles, and finishes at Kiwanis Park. The bike course has flaggers in the front and rear to ensure safety on the road.

All races are assisted by FMDH EMT’s, local law enforcement, the Montana Army National Guard and dozens of volunteers.
The race concludes with an awards ceremony at Kiwanis’s Park. Early Bird registration is $20.00 for each participant and $5.00 for each additional event, and must be postmarked by May 31, 2014. The entry fee is $22 starting June 1st.

Participants 14 years old and younger the fee is $10.00. The first 75 entries will receive a free ticket for the Saturday June 20th performance of One Man Two Govnors at the Fort Peck Summer Theatre. Fort Peck offers other activities for families and visitors, fishing, the Fort Peck Interpretive Center, Warm Water Multi-Species Fish Hatchery, swimming and watchable wildlife tours.

The Longest Dam Race is sponsored by the Glasgow Area Chamber of Commerce & Agriculture. For more information call 406-228-2222 or http://www.glasgowchamber.net

Glasgow Invitational Track Meet Is Saturday
Tuesday, March 24th 2015
The Glasgow Invitational Track Meet is this Saturday. Field events start at 9, with running events to begin at 9:30.

This will be the first action for most of the athletes this season. Running events will have a rolling schedule, following the 3200m.

Schedule:

9:30 a.m.
3200 Meter
400 Relay
300 Hurdles
800 Meter
100 Hurdles
-BREAK-
100 Meter
400 Meter
1600 Meter
200 Meter
1600 Relay

All Field Events are Finals
4 jumps – 4 throws

9:00 a.m.
Long Jump (Boys)
Pole Vault (Boys)
Shot Put (Boys)
Discus (Girls)

10:30 a.m.
Long Jump (Girls)
Javelin (Boys)
Shot put (Girls)

11:00 a.m.
High Jump (Girls)

NOON
Triple Jump (Boys)
Pole Vault (Girls)

1:30 p.m.
Discus (Boys)
High Jump (Boys)
Triple Jump (Girls)
Javelin (Girls)

29 Glasgow Wrestlers Participate In Rocky Mountain Nationals In Denver
Monday, March 23rd 2015
FINAL Results for 3/20-3/22/15
Rocky Mountain Nationals - Denver, Colorado
** 29 GWC Participants **
Main Division:
8U 97 lbs. -- Grady Nielsen 3rd
10U HWT -- Kohl Kittleson 6th
12U 146 -- Dylan Nieskens 2nd
12U 146 -- Tel Aune 6th
12U 165 -- Cooper Larson 4th
12U 165 -- Ty Kittleson 6th
Rookie Division:
7-9 78 -- Connor Hudyma 5th
10-12 73 -- Aiden Hoerster 6th
10-12 HWT3 -- Cooper Larson 1st
10-12 HWT3 -- Ty Kittleson 2nd
13-15 115 -- Jonathan Cremer 6th
13-15 137 -- Cooper Allen 3rd
13-15 170 -- Darrin Wersal 2nd
"Slam The Dam" Is A Success
Monday, March 23rd 2015
Saturday, March 21, 2015 dawned sunny and clear with temperatures in the mid-30’s. The "SLAM THE DAM" walk/run committee quickly determined the wind to be coming from the east. The registration and starting set-up was at the east end near the shafts at light pole “88”. Finish line was on the west end, near light pole “1”.

Sixty-plus brave walkers and runners began registering at 9:00 a.m. Participants were from as near as Fort Peck and as far away as South Carolina and Idaho. The youngest participant was just eight weeks old (attached to mom’s chest in a carrier); older participants were close to eighty. Law enforcement from McCone County and Valley County were present to help with traffic control. Numerous Fort Peck Senior Citizens Association members were on hand to register people, monitor participants, hand out goodies at the end, and drive participants back to their vehicles upon completion. Two porta-potties were set up—one in the parking lot above the shafts, and one midway on the dam. Those who walked or ran were glad those were there☺ Participants received a special "SLAM THE DAM" bumper sticker, water and mandarin oranges.

By the time the walkers and runners were halfway across the dam, the wind had died down and most were shedding gloves, hats, and extra coats. It was a beautiful morning! At the finish area, people cheered as others completed the four miles and stayed around to visit with each other. It was an awesome accomplishment for those involved—now when they look at the dam they can say they have walked or run that distance. Many were heard to say how much fun it had been and want another one…some even said there should be a walk/run on the fall equinox, also. One ambitious person finished the 4-mile route, turned around and ran back, so got an 8-mile run in.

As for the Fort Peck Senior Citizens, they were thrilled that the inaugural event went so well. Over $400.00 in entry fees and donations was raised toward their current table/chair project to purchase 8-foot tables and chairs for the Rec. Hall that can be rented for personal use. A special thanks to all involved with making the 1st “SLAM THE DAM” (Run With the Wind) event a success!


Glasgow Highlander Wrestling Results From Wolf Point Invitational
Sunday, March 22nd 2015
FINAL results for 3/21/15
Wolf Point Invitational
Tot
Cody Kuka 1st
Ethan Engstrom 1st *Quick Pin Award
Jack Morehouse 2nd
Hank Hopstad 3rd
Tyler King 3rd *Quick Pin Award
Tay Morehouse 3rd
Aiden Aune 4th
Breckin Partridge 5th
Bantam
Cade Hudyma 1st
Michael King 1st
Ted See 2nd
Roman Fast 2nd
Khye Gamas 2nd
Tavin Boland 3rd
Burke Nowak 3rd
Jordan Barnhart 3rd
Klay Cornwell 4th
John Yeska 7th
Midget
Ethyn Schindler 1st
Levi Overvold 1st
Mason Hunter 1st
Nate Hentges 1st *Quick Pin Award
Carlos Gonzales 2nd
Riley Overvold 3rd
Emily See 5th
John Engstrom 5th
Isaac Blake 6th
Novice
Blake Overvold 1st
Jake Kuka 4th
Fynn Sukut 6th
Co-ed Volleyball League Scores 2015
Friday, March 20th 2015
GRD
Wednesday, March 18th 2015

Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace def. FMDH
Independence Bank def. Rock’s Auto Mall

Independence Bank def. Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace
Jailbirds & Flatfoots def. Mr. Sprinkler

Mr. Sprinkler def. FMDH
Jailbirds & Flatfoots def. Rock’s Auto Mall

Season Standings

Independence Bank 17-0-1
Jailbirds & Flatfoots 12-5-1
FMDH 10-7-1
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace 8-10
Mr. Sprinkler 3-14-1
Rock’s Auto Mall 2-16

Games Next Week:

Wednesday, March 25th 2015

6:00PM Mr. Sprinkler vs. Rock’s Auto Mall
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace vs. Jailbirds & Flatfoots

7:00PM Independence Bank vs. FMDH
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace vs. Rock’s Auto Mall

8:00PM Independence Bank vs. Mr. Sprinkler
FMDH vs. Jailbirds & Flatfoots

Hi-Line Ford Athlete Of The Week
Thursday, March 19th 2015
Congratulations to Kaden Fossum, the Hi-Line Ford Athlete Of The Week. He helped the Glasgow Ice Dawgs to second place with 8 goals in 4 games, as they went 2-1-1 at the state tournament in Havre. He also had 3 assists.
Scottie Boys Basketball Team And Wrestling Team Receive Academic Honors
Thursday, March 19th 2015
The Scottie Wrestling team and The Scottie Boys Basketball team have BOTH been awarded the Academic All-Team Winter Awards. It's the first time in school history that the Scotties have won this award.

The Scotties will be receiving certificate plaques. These will be presented to the school at the All-Sports Scottie Booster Club Awards Banquet scheduled for Tues. May 26th.

The MHSA/Army National Guard Academic All Team Award is given to the top varsity team that exhibit outstanding academic achievement during the school year’s second quarter of play for that activity to each MHSA schools’ classification (AA, A, B and C).

MHSA member schools calculate their students’ accumulative average for the award. Winter selections are determined using only students who have participated in second quarter activities including Boys’ Basketball, Girls’ Basketball and Wrestling


CLASS B BOYS’ BASKETBALL
School Average GPA
Glasgow 3.679

CLASS B GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
School Average GPA
Ronan 3.797

CLASS B WRESTLING
School Average GPA
Glasgow 3.370


District 3-C All Conference Boys Basketball Team Released
Tuesday, March 17th 2015
2015 District 3-C Boys’ All-Conference Team

Daniel Horsman, Sr. - Frazer
Dallas Capdeville, Sr. - Hinsdale
C.J. Nelson, Fr. - Scobey
Saunders St. Marks, So. - Frazer
Wyatt Pattison, Sr. – Hinsdale
Trace Simonson, Fr. – Saco/Whitewater
Silas Xia, Jr. – Lustre Christian
Luke Johnson, Sr. – Hinsdale
Jeret Warren, Sr. – Saco/Whitewater
Lane Nickels, Jr. - Nashua

Honorable Mention
Preston Baldry, So. - Scobey
Kyle Albus, Sr., - Hinsdale
Jarom Talks Different, Jr. - Frazer
Michael Brown, So. – Lustre Christian
Jayson Jackson, Fr. - Frazer

All – Defensive Team
Dallas Capdeville, Sr. - Hinsdale
Daniel Horsman, Sr. - Frazer
Lane Knudsen, Jr. - Scobey
Wyatt Pattison, Sr. - Hinsdale
Justin Funk, Sr. – Saco/Whitewater

District 3-C All Conference Girls Basketball Team Released
Tuesday, March 17th 2015
2015 DISTRICT 3-C ALL-CONFERENCE
GIRL’S BASKETBALL


Tatum Moore, Jr., - Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale
Larimie Scheffelmear, Sr., Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale
Kourtney Simonson, Sr. – Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale
BoDayle Battleson, Sr. – Scobey
Karly Handy, Sr. - Scobey
Alexa Welchin, So. – Scobey
Monica Brown, Jr. – Lustre Christian
Janessa Henry, Sr. – Dodson
Erin Wahl, Sr. – Scobey
Keira Simonson, Sr. – Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale

Honorable Mention
Mayson Hudyma, So. – Scobey
Danielle Helgeson, So. – Frazer
Tyra Furhman, Sr. – Scobey
Shaedel Adams, Fr. – Frazer
Sandy Viste, Sr. - Nashua

All – Defensive Team
Larimie Scheffelmear, Sr. – Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale
Tatum Moore, Jr. – Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale
Kourtney Simonson, Sr. – Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale
Karly Handy, Sr. – Scobey
Erin Wahl, Sr. – Scobey

Glasgow Wrestling Club Highlanders Compete At State Wrestling
Monday, March 16th 2015
GWC Highlanders took a record 45 wrestlers to state in Great Falls this weekend. They came away with another club record....17 state placers!! As a team we competed hard all weekend, ALL 45 kids got BETTER because they competed in a high-level tournament. Many of our wrestlers came up just a match or two short of the podium. 2015 AAU State Placers for the Highlanders:

Tot 55 - Ethan Engstrom 6th Place
Tot HWT - Cody Kuka STATE CHAMPION
Bantam 70 - Cade Hudyma - 4th Place
Bantam 80 - Klay Cornwell - 5th Place
Midget 85 - Levi Overvold - 5th Place
Midget 95 - Ethyn Schindler - 2nd Place
Midget 103 - Grady Nielsen - 4th Place
Midget 112 - Carlos Gonzales - 3rd Place
Midget 130 - Kohl Kittleson - STATE CHAMPION
Novice 100 - Kyler Hallock - 5th Place
School Boy 140 - Dylan Nieskens - 4th Place
School Boy 160 - Cooper Larson - 4th Place
School Boy 180 - Trevor Overvold - STATE CHAMPION
Cadet 98 - Matthew Reyling - 3rd Place
Cadet 113 - Quinn Whitmus - 4th Place
Cadet 152 - Alex Hallock - 4th Place
Elite 113 - Gabe Hallock - 5th Place

District 2-B All-Conference And All-State Teams Released
Monday, March 16th 2015
2014-15 Boys and Girls Basketball
All Conference –All State

Girls:
1st Team
Kylee Driftwood
Abbi Kolstad*
Hailey Nicholson*
Darby Schye
Sophia Stiles *
Mariah Weeks*

2nd Team
Ticia Cliff
Emma Gourneau
Paige Harris
Leinie Hughes
Victoria Obergfell
Lindsay Wangerin

Boys:

1st Team

Tyson Bridges
Jeremy Costin
Nate Costin
Chase Fossum*
Tristin Gone*
Jason Thibault*

2nd Team

Myltin Bighorn
Hayen Hanks
Dutch Helgeson
Keil Krumweide
Jake Page
Allen Williamson

*Denotes All State

Malta Claims State B Girls Championship
Sunday, March 15th 2015
State AA

at Butte Civic Center

Bracket

Thursday

Missoula Sentinel 50, Billings Senior 44, first round

Bozeman 52, Missoula Big Sky 47, OT, first round

Billings West 53, Kalispell Glacier 47, first round

Helena Capital 44, Great Falls CMR 32, first round

Friday

Billings Senior 52, Missoula Big Sky 34, loser out

Kalispell Glacier 51, Great Falls CMR 42, loser out

Bozeman 50, Missoula Sentinel 46, semifinal

Helena Capital 52, Billings West 34, semifinal

Saturday

Kalispell Glacier 49, Missoula Sentinel 48, loser out

Billings Senior 49, Billings West 40, loser out

Kalispell Glacier 45, Billings Senior 42, consolation

Helena Capital 63, Bozeman 55, championship

State B

at Great Falls, Four Seasons Arena

Bracket

Thursday

Forsyth 60, Plains 39, first round

Malta 54, Columbus 39, first round

Choteau 45, Manhattan 40, first round

Colstrip 55, Bigfork 50, first round

Friday

Columbus 45, Plains 44, OT, loser out

Manhattan 54, Bigfork 50, OT, loser out

Malta 44, Forsyth 42, semifinal

Colstrip 47, Choteau 44, semifinal

Saturday

Forsyth 55, Manhattan 38, loser out

Columbus 48, Choteau 44, loser out

Forsyth 39, Columbus 34, consolation

Malta 46, Colstrip 35, championship

Choteau Claims State B Boys Chamionship
Sunday, March 15th 2015
State AA

at Butte Civic Center

Bracket

Thursday

Helena Capital 65, Bozeman 59, first round

Billings Skyview 47, Missoula Sentinel 39, first round

Billings West 52, Missoula Big Sky 45, first round

Great Falls 76, Missoula Hellgate 54, first round

Friday

Bozeman 52, Missoula Sentinel 39, loser out

Missoula Hellgate 75, Missoula Big Sky 37, loser out

Billings Skyview 53, Helena Capital 39, semifinal

Billings West 74, Great Falls 68, semifinal

Saturday

Missoula Hellgate 58, Helena Capital 46, loser out

Bozeman 79, Great Falls 71, OT, loser out

Missoula Hellgate 70, Bozeman 49, consolation

Billings Skyview 62, Billings West 56, championship

State A

at Bozeman, Brick Breeden Fieldhouse

Bracket

Thursday

Laurel 48, Belgrade 46, first round

Butte Central 56, Columbia Falls 51, first round

Dillon 59, Polson 56, first round

Havre 69, Billings Central 56, first round

Friday

Columbia Falls 66, Belgrade 64, loser out

Billings Central 54, Polson 52, loser out

Laurel 58, Butte Central 55, semifinal

Dillon 60, Havre 58, semifinal

Saturday

Billings Central 54, Butte Central 42, loser out

Columbia Falls 59, Havre 58, OT, loser out

Columbia Falls 34, Billings Central 30, consolation

Laurel 61, Dillon 52, championship

State B

at Great Falls, Four Seasons Arena

Bracket

Thursday

Bigfork 53, Columbus 50, first round

Choteau 80, St. Labre 42, first round

Huntley Project 89, Rocky Boy 81, first round

Missoula Loyola 58, Big Timber 54, OT, first round

Friday

Columbus 85, St. Labre 57, loser out

Rocky Boy 54, Big Timber 53, loser out

Choteau 62, Bigfork 53, semifinal

Missoula Loyola 71, Huntley Project 61, semifinal

Saturday

Rocky Boy 83, Bigfork 75, loser out

Columbus 44, Huntley Project 39, loser out

Rocky Boy 78, Columbus 76, 2OT, consolation

Choteau 74, Missoula Loyola 57, championship

State C

at Metra

Bracket

Thursday

Fairview 66, Broadview-Lavina 40, first round

Highwood 54, Manhattan Christian 45, first round

Arlee 62, Northern Cheyenne 57, first round

Belt 57, Westby-Grenora 51, first round

Friday

Manhattan Christian 68, Broadview-Lavina 40, loser out

Westby-Grenora 76, Northern Cheyenne 54 loser out

Fairview 47, Highwood 44, semifinal

Belt 67, Arlee 65, semifinal

Saturday

Westby-Grenora 55, Highwood 50, OT, loser out

Manhattan Christian 58, Arlee 54, loser out

Westby-Grenora 60, Manhattan Christian 57, consolation

Belt 61, Fairview 39, championship

Friday’s Scores
Saturday, March 14th 2015
BOYS

State AA

Loser Out

Bozeman 52, Missoula Sentinel 39

Missoula Hellgate 75, Missoula Big Sky 37

Semifinal

Billings Skyview 53, Helena Capital 39

Billings West 74, Great Falls 68

State A

Loser Out

Billings Central 54, Polson 52

Columbia Falls 66, Belgrade 64

Semifinal


Dillon 60, Havre 58

Laurel 58, Butte Central 55

State B

Loser Out

Columbus 85, St. Labre 57

Rocky Boy 54, Big Timber 53

Semifinal

Choteau 62, Bigfork 53

Missoula Loyola 71, Huntley Project 61

State C

Loser Out

Manhattan Christian 68, Broadview-Lavina 40

Mon-Dak 76, Northern Cheyenne 54

Semifinal

Belt 67, Arlee 65

Fairview 47, Highwood 44

GIRLS

State AA

Loser Out

Billings Senior 52, Missoula Big Sky 34

Kalispell Glacier 51, Great Falls Russell 42

Semifinal

Bozeman 50, Missoula Sentinel 46

Helena Capital 52, Billings West 34

State B

Loser Out

Columbus 45, Plains 44, OT

Manhattan 54, Bigfork 50, OT

Semifinal

Colstrip 47, Choteau 44

Malta 44, Forsyth 42

State Boys Basketball Pairings
Friday, March 13th 2015
State AA

at Butte Civic Center

Bracket

Thursday

Helena Capital 65, Bozeman 59, first round

Billings Skyview 47, Missoula Sentinel 39, first round

Billings West 52, Missoula Big Sky 45, first round

Great Falls 76, Missoula Hellgate 54, first round

Friday

Game 5: Bozeman (15-7) vs. Missoula Sentinel (10-12), 9 a.m., loser out

Game 6: Missoula Big Sky (10-12) vs. Missoula Hellgate (19-2), 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 7: Helena Capital (17-5) vs. Billings Skyview (18-2), 3:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Billings West (19-3) vs. Great Falls (14-8), 5 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9 a.m., loser out (at Butte High School)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m., championship

State A

at Bozeman, Brick Breeden Fieldhouse

Bracket

Thursday

Laurel 48, Belgrade 46, first round

Butte Central 56, Columbia Falls 51, first round

Dillon 59, Polson 56, first round

Havre 69, Billings Central 56, first round

Friday

Game 5: Belgrade vs. Columbia Falls, 12:30 p.m., loser out

Game 6: Polson vs. Billings Central, 2 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Laurel vs. Butte Central, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Dillon vs. Havre, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m., championship

State B

at Great Falls, Four Seasons Arena

Bracket

Thursday

Bigfork 53, Columbus 50, first round

Choteau 80, St. Labre 42, first round

Huntley Project 89, Rocky Boy 81, first round

Missoula Loyola 58, Big Timber 54, OT, first round

Friday

Game 5: Columbus vs. St. Labre, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 6: Rocky Boy vs. Big Timber, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 7: Bigfork vs. Choteau, 3:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Huntley Project vs. Missoula Loyola, 5 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9 a.m., loser out (at CMR High School)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m., championship

State C

at Metra

Bracket

Thursday

Fairview 66, Broadview-Lavina 40, first round

Highwood 54, Manhattan Christian 45, first round

Arlee 62, Northern Cheyenne 57, first round

Belt 57, Westby-Grenora 51, first round

Friday

Game 5: Broadview-Lavina vs. Manhattan Christian, 12:30 p.m., loser out

Game 6: Northern Cheyenne vs. Westby-Grenora, 2 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Fairview vs. Highwood, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Arlee vs. Belt, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m., championship

State Girls Basketball Pairings
Friday, March 13th 2015
State AA

at Butte Civic Center

Bracket

Thursday

Missoula Sentinel 50, Billings Senior 44, first round

Bozeman 52, Missoula Big Sky 47, OT, first round

Billings West 53, Kalispell Glacier 47, first round

Helena Capital 44, Great Falls CMR 32, first round

Friday

Game 5: Billings Senior (13-9) vs. Missoula Big Sky (14-8), noon, loser out

Game 6: Kalispell Glacier (17-5) vs. Great Falls CMR (9-13), 1:30 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Missoula Sentinel (19-3) vs. Bozeman (16-5), semifinal

Game 8: Billings West (12-10) vs. Helena Capital (18-2), 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out (at Butte High School)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m., championship

State B

at Great Falls, Four Seasons Arena

Bracket

Thursday

Forsyth 60, Plains 39, first round

Malta 54, Columbus 39, first round

Choteau 45, Manhattan 40, first round

Colstrip 55, Bigfork 50, first round

Friday

Game 5: Plains vs. Columbus, noon, loser out

Game 6: Manhattan vs. Bigfork, 1:30 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Forsyth vs. Malta, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Choteau vs. Colstrip, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out (at CMR High School)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m., championship

2015 Glasgow Scottie Football Schedule Released
Thursday, March 12th 2015
Varsity (9 Games)--

Saturday August 29 (6:00 pm) - Colstrip
Friday Sept 4 - Glendive
Friday Sept 11 - @ Baker
Saturday Sept 19 (6:00 pm) - vs. Big Timber @ Lewistown
Friday Sept 25 - @ Fairfield
Friday Oct 2 - Wolf Point (Homecoming)
Friday Oct 9 - @ Harlem
Friday Oct 16 - @ Poplar
Friday Oct 23 - Malta

Junior Varsity / Froshmore (8 Games)--

Friday September 4 (4:00 pm) - Glendive
Tuesday September 8 - @ Malta
Monday September 14 - Sidney
Tuesday September 22 - Wolf Point
Monday September 28 - Malta
Monday October 5th - @ Wolf Point
Monday October 12th - vs. Fairview @ Wolf Point
Monday October 19th - Harlem

State Boys Basketball Pairings
Thursday, March 12th 2015
State AA

at Butte Civic Center

Bracket

Thursday

Game 1: Helena Capital (16-5) vs. Bozeman (15-6), 9 a.m., first round

Game 2: Billings Skyview (17-2) vs. Missoula Sentinel (10-11), 10:30 a.m., first round

Game 3: Billings West (18-3) vs. Missoula Big Sky (10-11), 3:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Missoula Hellgate (19-1) vs. Great Falls (14-7), 5 p.m., first round

Friday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9 a.m., loser out (at Butte High School)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m., championship

State A

at Bozeman, Brick Breeden Fieldhouse

Bracket

Thursday

Game 1: Belgrade vs. Laurel, 12:30 p.m., first round

Game 2: Columbia Falls vs. Butte Central, 2 p.m., first round

Game 3: Dillon vs. Polson, 6:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Billings Central vs. Havre, 8 p.m., first round

Friday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 12:30 p.m., loser out

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m., championship

State B

at Great Falls, Four Seasons Arena

Bracket

Thursday

Game 1: Columbus vs. Bigfork, 9 a.m., first round

Game 2: Choteau vs. St. Labre, 10:30 a.m., first round

Game 3: Huntley Project vs. Rocky Boy, 3:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Missoula Loyola vs. Big Timber, 5 p.m., first round

Friday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9 a.m., loser out (at CMR High School)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m., championship

State C

at Metra

Bracket

Thursday

Game 1: Fairview vs. Broadview-Lavina, 12:30 p.m., first round

Game 2: Manhattan Christian vs. Highwood, 2 p.m., first round

Game 3: Northern Cheyenne vs. Arlee, 6:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Belt vs. Westby-Grenora, 8 p.m., first round

Friday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 12:30 p.m., loser out

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m., championship

State Girls Basketball Pairings
Thursday, March 12th 2015
State AA

at Butte Civic Center

Bracket

Thursday

Game 1: Missoula Sentinel (18-3) vs. Billings Senior (13-8), noon, first round

Game 2: Bozeman (15-5) vs. Missoula Big Sky (14-7), 1:30 p.m., first round

Game 3: Billings West (11-10) vs. Kalispell Glacier (17-4), 6:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Helena Capital (17-2) vs. Great Falls CMR (9-12), 8 p.m., first round

Friday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon, loser out

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out (at Butte High School)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m., championship

State B

at Great Falls, Four Seasons Arena

Bracket

Thursday

Game 1: Forsyth vs. Plains, noon, first round

Game 2: Malta vs. Columbus, 1:30 p.m., first round

Game 3: Manhattan vs. Choteau, 6:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Bigfork vs. Colstrip, 8 p.m., first round

Friday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon, loser out

Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out (at CMR High School)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m., championship

2015 Scottie Football Schedule
Thursday, March 12th 2015
Varsity (9 Games)--

Saturday August 29 (6:00 pm) - Colstrip
Friday Sept 4 - Glendive
Friday Sept 11 - @ Baker
Saturday Sept 19 (6:00 pm) - vs. Big Timber @ Lewistown
Friday Sept 25 - @ Fairfield
Friday Oct 2 - Wolf Point (Homecoming)
Friday Oct 9 - @ Harlem
Friday Oct 16 - @ Poplar
Friday Oct 23 - Malta

Junior Varsity / Froshmore (8 Games)--

Friday September 4 (4:00 pm) - Glendive
Tuesday September 8 - @ Malta
Monday September 14 - Sidney
Tuesday September 22 - Wolf Point
Monday September 28 - Malta
Monday October 5th - @ Wolf Point
Monday October 12th - vs. Fairview @ Wolf Point
Monday October 19th - Harlem

Hi-Line Ford Athlete Of The Week
Thursday, March 12th 2015
Congratulations to Larimie Scheffelmear, the Hi-Line Ford athlete of the week. She helped Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale to second place in the state C girls basketball tournament last week with 26 points, 9 blocked shots and 44 rebounds over the three games.
Co-ed Volleyball League Scores 2015
Thursday, March 12th 2015
GRD
Wednesday, March 11th 2015

Independence Bank tied Mr. Sprinkler
Rock’s Auto Mall def. Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace

FMDH tied Jailbirds & Flatfoots
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace def. Mr. Sprinkler

Independence Bank def. Jailbirds & Flatfoots
FMDH def. Rock’s Auto Mall

Season Standings

Independence Bank 15-0-1
Jailbirds & Flatfoots 10-5-1
FMDH 10-5-1
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace 7-9
Mr. Sprinkler 2-13-1
Rock’s Auto Mall 2-14

Games Next Week:

Wednesday, March 18th 2015

6:00PM Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace vs. FMDH
Independence Bank vs. Rock’s Auto Mall

7:00PM Mr. Sprinkler vs. Jailbirds & Flatfoots
Independence Bank vs. Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace

8:00PM FMDH vs. Mr. Sprinkler
Jailbirds & Flatfoots vs. Rock’s Auto Mall

Wrap-Up Scottie Boys Basketball Season
Monday, March 9th 2015
The Glasgow Scotties wrapped up the boys basketball season on Saturday with a loss to Shelby. It was a great run by a fine group of young men. Kltz/Mix-93 Sports Director has some thoughts:


Boysbasketball

Sunday, March 8th 2015
State C Girls
Belt 65 Broadview/Lavina 44 (LO)
Cascade 51 Twin Bridges 43 (LO)
Belt 39 Cascade 35 (third place)
Gardiner 55 Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale 48 (championship)
Northern B Boys
Shelby 46 Glasgow 37 (LO)
Malta 50 Fairfield 33 (LO)
Malta 54 Shelby 45 (consolation)
Choteau 86 Rocky Boy 59 (championship)
Challenge game Monday - Malta vs. Rocky Boy
Southern B Girls
Colstrip 59 Jefferson 42 (LO)
Columbus 54 Red Lodge 29 (LO)
Colstrip 54 Columbus 49 (OT) (third)
Forsyth 48 Manhattan 29 (championship)
Southern B Boys
Big Timber 74 Lodge Grass 42 (LO)
St. Labre 54 Jefferson 47 (LO)
Big Timber 62 St. Labre 42 (third place)
Columbus 56 Huntley Project 41 (championship)
State A Girls
Frenchtown 60 Billings Central 53 (LO)
Columbia Falls 52 Havre 41 (LO)
Columbia Falls 67 Frenchtown 34 (third place)
Hamilton 58 Butte Central 46 (championship)


Friday Scoreboard
Saturday, March 7th 2015
Friday’s Scores


BOYS


Eastern AA

Great Falls 88, Billings Senior 55

Northern B at Shelby

Loser Out


Glasgow 72, Harlem 45

Malta 56, Plentywood 33

Semifinal


Choteau 70, Shelby 62

Rocky Boy 44, Fairfield 42

Southern B at Billings (Metra)

Loser Out


Lodge Grass 72, Whitehall 62

St. Labre 65, Colstrip 49

Semifinal


Columbus 38, Big Timber 32

Huntley Project 47, Jefferson (Boulder) 39

Southern C at Miles City

Loser Out


Plenty Coups 94, Custer-Hysham 68

Wibaux 80, Jordan 57

Semifinal


Broadview-Lavina 77, Park City 62

Northern Cheyenne 63, Broadus 51

GIRLS


Eastern AA

Billings Senior 58, Great Falls 55

State A at Hamilton

Loser Out


Columbia Falls 71, Lewistown (Fergus) 31

Frenchtown 68, Hardin 64

Semifinal


Butte Central 52, Billings Central 47

Hamilton 49, Havre 41

Southern B at Billings (Metra)

Loser Out


Jefferson (Boulder) 60, Townsend 24

Red Lodge 60, St. Labre 58

Semifinal


Forsyth 53, Columbus 39

Manhattan 59, Colstrip 53

State C at Missoula (Univ. of Mont.)

Loser Out


Belt 55, Park City 22

Cascade 46, Circle 30

Semifinal


Gardiner 58, Broadview-Lavina 48

Saco-Whitewater 54, Twin Bridges 45

Co-ed Volleyball League Scores 2015
Saturday, March 7th 2015
GRD
Co-ed Volleyball League Scores 2015

Wednesday, March 4th 2015

FMDH def. Mr. Sprinkler
Independence Bank def. Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace

Jailbirds & Flatfoots def. Rock’s Auto Mall
Independence Bank def. FMDH

Jailbirds & Flatfoots def. Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace
Rock’s Auto Mall def. Mr. Sprinkler

Season Standings

Independence Bank 14-0
Jailbirds & Flatfoots 10-4
FMDH 9-5
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace 6-8
Mr. Sprinkler 2-12
Rock’s Auto Mall 1-13

Games Next Week:

Wednesday, March 11th 2015

6:00PM Independence Bank vs. Mr. Sprinkler
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace vs. Rock’s Auto Mall

7:00PM FMDH vs. Jailbirds & Flatfoots
Taylor Storage/Alley’s Palace vs. Mr. Sprinkler

8:00PM Independence Bank vs. Jailbirds & Flatfoots
FMDH vs. Rock’s Auto Mall

Scottie Spring Sports Schedule
Wednesday, March 4th 2015
Scottie Spring Sports Schedule (High School)
As of 3/3/15

TRACK & FIELD
Mon Mar 9 - 1st Practice
Sat Mar 28 – Glasgow Invitational
Thurs Apr 2 – @ Wibaux Invitational in Glendive
Wed Apr 8 – @ Cal Wearley Invitational in Havre
Sat Apr 11 - @ Baker Invitational or @ Havre Invitational
Mon Apr 13 – Scottie Qualifiers Meet
Fri Apr 17 - Nashua Invitational in Glasgow
Sat Apr 18 - @ Sidney Invitational
Tue Apr 21 - @ Malta Invitational (2:30 pm)
Fri Apr 24 – Hinsdale Invitational in Glasgow
Fri/Sat Apr 24-25 - @ Glendive Invitational
Tue Apr 28 – Glasgow Top 10
Sat May 2 – @ Wolf Point Invitational or @ Miles City Invitational
Sat May 9 - District 2B @ Wolf Point
Sat May 16 - Northern B Divisional in Glasgow
Fri/Sat May 22-23 – State B Track @ Kalispell

Also, at the track:
** District 3C Track in Glasgow – Wed. May 6th
** Eastern C Divisional Track in Glasgow – Thurs May 14th

GOLF
Mon Mar 9 – 1st Practice
Fri Mar 20 or 27 - @ Shelby Invitational
Tues Apr 7 - @ Forsyth Invitational
Fri Apr 10 - @ Wolf Point Invitational
Thurs Apr 16 - @ Huntley Invitational
Fri Apr 17 - @ Poplar Invitational in Wolf Point
Fri Apr 24 – Glasgow Invitational
Sat Apr 25 - @ Malta Invitational
Tues Apr 28 - @ Plentywood Invitational
Fri May 1 - @ Harlem Invitational (Possible)
Sat May 2 - @ Chinook Invitational
Mon May 4 – Northern B Divisional @ Wolf Point
Tues May 12-13 – State B @ Huntley/Billings

SOFTBALL
Mon Mar 9 – First day of Practice
Thurs Mar 26 – Glendive (1 V/ 1 JV)
Sat Mar 28 - @ Miles City Jamboree
Thurs Apr 2 - @ Williston - 3:00 MT (2 JV/ 2 V)
Thurs Apr 9 – Lewistown (1V, 2 JV)
Fri Apr 10-11 - @ Belgrade Invitational
Tues Apr 14 - @ Sidney (JV/V)
Thurs Apr 16 – Havre (4:00/5:30 JV)
Sat Apr 18 – @ Colstrip (JV/V)
Tues Apr 21 – Williston (3:30 JV /5:00 V)
Fri Apr 24-25 - @ Columbus Invitational
Tues Apr 28 @ Glendive (1 V/1 JV)
Sat May 2 - @ Havre Invitational
Tues May 5 – Sidney (JV/V)
Fri May 8-9 – Glasgow Invitational (7 teams)
Fri May 15-16 Eastern B/C Divisional @ Conrad
Thu May 21-23 State B/C @ Belgrade

Sienna Dailey Continues To Run Well At Minot State
Wednesday, March 4th 2015
Former Scottie athlete Sienna Dailey was the Minot State female athlete of the week, as she placed second and earned a NCAA Division II National provisional qualifying mark with a time of 56.69 seconds in the women's 400-meter run.

That puts her 15th in the country in NCAA Div II with one weekend to go as she paced Minot State at the 2015 NSIC / US Bank Indoor Track and Field Championships at Myers Fieldhouse.

2014-15 Glasgow Recreation Department Men's League Champs
Tuesday, March 3rd 2015
Cottonwood Inn/Bud Light won the Glasgow Recreation Department Men's Basketball Tournament last week, defeating the Frazer Man Cubs 62-61.

Back Row: Chisolm Christensen, Tyson Schlabs, Mikel Erickson, Jeff Sather, Patrick Menge
Front Row: Nathan Remmich, Tyson Lauckner, Anthony Bengochea, Derek Beadle
Not Pictured: Levi Capdeville & Justin Stein

Glasgow Peewee Ice Dawgs Win State Tournament
Monday, March 2nd 2015
The 11-12 year old Glasgow Peewee hockey team returned from Helena, MT late Sunday night, following a championship win at the state tourney.

The Peewee Ice Dawgs defeated the Flathead Flames 6-5 in sudden death overtime to the claim the Peewee "B" championship!

Saturday's Prep Basketball Scores
Sunday, March 1st 2015
Eastern A at Metra

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Hardin 67, Sidney 55, first round

Glendive 52, Miles City 4, first round

Friday

Laurel 52, Hardin 50, semifinal

Billings Central 52, Glendive 40, semifinal

Saturday

Miles City 80, Hardin 68, loser out

Glendive 60, Sidney 59, loser out

Miles City 65, Glendive 47, consolation

Billings Central 42, Laurel 40, championship

Monday

Miles City vs. Laurel, challenge, 7 p.m. at Metra

Central A at Great Falls CMR

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Lewistown 44, Livingston 42, first round

Friday

Havre 64, Browning 51, semifinal

Belgrade 63, Lewistown 55, semifinal

Saturday

Livingston 59, Browning 55, loser out

Livingston 49, Lewistown 48, 2OT, consolation

Belgrade 75, Havre 70, 2OT, championship

Monday

Livingston vs. Havre, challenge, TBA

Southwestern A at Hamilton

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Anaconda 64, Hamilton 59, OT, first round

Stevensville 77, Corvallis 74, OT, first round

Friday

Dillon 86, Anaconda 34, semifinal

Butte Central 54, Stevensville 49, semifinal

Saturday

Hamilton 67, Stevensville 41, loser out

Corvallis 59, Anaconda 57, loser out

Hamilton 66, Corvallis 54, consolation

Dillon 48, Butte Central 36, championship

Monday

Hamilton vs. Butte Central, challenge, 7:30 p.m. at Hamilton

Northwestern A at Whitefish

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Frenchtown 57, Libby 27, first round

Friday

Columbia Falls 52, Frenchtown 40, semifinal

Polson 44, Whitefish 40, semifinal

Saturday

Whitefish 46, Libby 38, loser out

Frenchtown 55, Whitefish 41, consolation

Columbia Falls 62, Polson 48, championship

Monday

Frenchtown vs. Polson, challenge, TBA

Southern B at Metra

March 5-7

Bracket

(Four teams advance)

Thursday

Game 1: Lodge Grass vs. Jefferson, noon, first round

Game 2: Huntley Project vs. Whitehall, 1:30 p.m., first round

Game 3: Big Timber vs. St. Labre, 6:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Colstrip vs. Columbus, 8 p.m., first round

Northern B at Shelby

March 5-7

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Game 1: Choteau vs. Plentywood, 12:30 p.m., first round

Game 2: Shelby vs. Malta, 2 p.m., first round

Game 3: Glasgow vs. Rocky Boy, 6:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Harlem vs. Fairfield, 8 p.m., first round

Western B at Kalispell Flathead

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Bigfork 85, Ronan 60, first round

Florence 53, Eureka 46, first round

Missoula Loyola 70, Plains 46, first round

Deer Lodge 62, Thompson Falls 60, first round

Friday

Ronan 54, Eureka 51, loser out

Thompson Falls 60, Plains 54, 2OT, loser out

Bigfork 61, Florence 50, semifinal

Missoula Loyola 73, Deer Lodge 57, semifinal

Saturday

Florence 56, Thompson Falls 46, loser out

Deer Lodge 63, Ronan 56, loser out

Florence 46, Deer Lodge 42, consolation

Missoula Loyola 67, Bigfork 55, championship

Eastern C at Wolf Point

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Hinsdale 38, Savage 29, first round

Fairview 67, Scobey 34, first round

Westby-Grenora 57, Saco-Whitewater 28, first round

Culbertson 74, Frazer 65, OT, first round

Friday

Scobey 53, Savage 50, loser out

Frazer 62, Saco-Whitewater 42, loser out

Fairview 56, Hinsdale 51, semifinal

Westby-Grenora 61, Culbertson 48, semifinal

Saturday

Frazer 45, Hinsdale 42, loser out

Culbertson 65, Scobey 40, loser out

Culbertson 50, Frazer 49, consolation

Fairview 60, Westby-Grenora 50, championship

Southern C at Miles City

March 5-7

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Game 1: Northern Cheyenne vs. Custer-Hysham, 12:30 p.m., first round

Game 2: Broadus vs. Plenty Coups, 2 p.m., first round

Game 3: Broadview-Lavina vs. Jordan, 6 p.m., first round

Game 4: Park City vs. Wibaux, 7:30 p.m., first round

Northern C at Great Falls (Four Seasons)

Feb. 25-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Chinook 40, Power 28, play-in

Highwood 49, Box Elder 43, first round

Denton-Geyser-Stanford 70, Great Falls Central 60, first round

Thursday

Hays-Lodgepole 49, Sunburst 47, first round

Belt 60, Chinook 45, first round

Box Elder 84, Power 52, loser out

Friday

Chinook 74, Sunburst 71, loser out

Box Elder 73, Great Falls Central 54, loser out

Highwood 51, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 43, semifinal

Belt 64, Hays-Lodgepole 47, semifinal

Saturday

Denton-Geyser-Stanford 70, Chinook 47, loser out

Box Elder 90, Hays-Lodgepole 51, loser out

Box Elder 49, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 36, consolation

Belt 52, Highwood 46, championship

Western C at Butte Central

Feb. 25-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Shields Valley 63, Drummond 57, loser out

Thursday

Manhattan Christian 65, Superior 38 first round

Valley Christian 53, Gardiner 39, first round

Twin Bridges 45, Philipsburg 37, first round

Arlee 77, Shields Valley 58, first round

Friday

Superior 59, Gardiner 36, loser out

Philipsburg 61, Shields Valley 48, loser out

Manhattan Christian 59, Valley Christian 53, semifinal

Arlee 78, Twin Bridges 66, semifinal

Saturday

Valley Christian 65, Philipsburg 47, loser out

Twin Bridges 54, Superior 36, loser out

Twin Bridges 50, Valley Christian 42, consolation

Manhattan Christian 82, Arlee 76, championship

Girls

Eastern A at Metra

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Billings Central 45, Sidney 31, first round

Hardin 39, Glendive 35, first round

Friday

Billings Central 47, Laurel 35, semifinal

Hardin 65, Miles City 61, semifinal

Saturday

Laurel 45, Glendive 25, loser out

Miles City 51, Sidney 32, loser out

Miles City 51, Laurel 45, consolation

Billings Central 55, Hardin 47, championship

Central A at Great Falls CMR

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Livingston 43, Belgrade 34, first round

Friday

Lewistown 41, Browning 30, semifinal

Havre 60, Livingston 52, semifinal

Saturday

Browning 69, Belgrade 51, loser out

Livingston 47, Browning 41, consolation

Havre 54, Lewistown 46, championship

Monday

Livingston vs. Lewistown, challenge

Southwestern A at Hamilton

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Corvallis 43, Anaconda 20, first round

Hamilton 55, Stevensville 30, first round

Friday

Dillon 56, Corvallis 36, semifinal

Hamilton 66, Butte Central 58, semifinal

Saturday

Butte Central 49, Anaconda 36, loser out

Stevensville 58, Corvallis 47, loser out

Butte Central 36, Stevensville 14, consolation

Hamilton 55, Dillon 47, championship

Monday

Butte Central vs. Dillon, challenge, 6 p.m., at Hamilton

Northwestern A at Whitefish

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Whitefish 48, Polson 44, first round

Friday

Columbia Falls 75, Whitefish 30, semifinal

Frenchtown 30, Libby 20, semifinal

Saturday

Libby 39, Polson 34, OT, loser out

Libby 48, Whitefish 37, consolation

Columbia Falls 53, Frenchtown 43, championship

Southern B at Metra

March 5-7

Bracket

(Four teams advance)

Thursday

Game 1: Forsyth vs. Townsend, 9 a.m., first round

Game 2: Columbus vs. Jefferson, 10:30 a.m., first round

Game 3: Manhattan vs. St. Labre, 3:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Colstrip vs. Red Lodge, 5 p.m., first round

Northern B at Malta

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Choteau 56, Plentywood 37, first round

Wolf Point 38, Conrad 36, first round

Malta 62, Cut Bank 22, first round

Fairfield 58, Glasgow 24, first round

Friday

Conrad 63, Plentywood 52, loser out

Cut Bank 54, Glasgow 41, loser out

Choteau 49, Wolf Point 26, semifinal

Malta 53, Fairfield 30, semifinal

Saturday

Wolf Point 67, Cut Bank 53, loser out

Fairfield 51, Conrad 37, loser out

Fairfield 39, Wolf Point 26, consolation

Malta 58, Choteau 46, championship

Monday

Choteau vs. Fairfield, challenge, 6:30 p.m., at Conrad

Western B at Kalispell Flathead

Feb. 25-27

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Ronan 57, Troy 45, first round

Plains 50, Deer Lodge 33, first round

Bigfork 68, Florence 48, first round

Missoula Loyola 49, Thompson Falls 44, first round

Thursday

Deer Lodge 47, Troy 28, loser out

Thompson Falls 60, Florence 47, loser out

Plains 42, Ronan 40, semifinal

Bigfork 44, Missoula Loyola 36, semifinal

Friday

Ronan 65, Thompson Falls 61, loser out

Deer Lodge 43, Missoula Loyola 35, loser out

Ronan 53, Deer Lodge 39, consolation

Bigfork 43, Plains 34, championship

Eastern C at Wolf Point

Feb. 25-27

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Saco-Whitewater 71, Brockton 30, first round

Fairview 63, Nashua 32, first round

Circle 75, Dodson 30, first round

Scobey 48, Westby-Grenora 47, OT, first round

Thursday

Brockton 61, Nashua 58, OT, loser out

Westby-Grenora 68, Dodson 19, loser out

Saco-Whitewater 53, Fairview 33, semifinal

Circle 52, Scobey 42, semifinal

Friday

Fairview 41, Westby-Grenora 38, loser out

Scobey 63, Brockton 49, loser out

Fairview 58, Scobey 44, consolation

Circle 49, Saco-Whitewater 48, championship

Southern C at Laurel

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Park City 58, Jordan 54, first round

Broadus 33, Harlowton 28, first round

Wibaux 42, Plenty Coups 40, first round

Melstone 39, Broadview-Lavina 34, first round

Friday

Jordan 41, Harlowton 40, loser out

Broadview-Lavina 46, Plenty Coups 37, loser out

Park City 65, Broadus 56, semifinal

Wibaux 34, Melstone 27, semifinal

Saturday

Broadview-Lavina 45, Broadus 42, loser out

Jordan 44, Melstone 38, OT, loser out

Broadview-Lavina 40, Jordan 39, OT, consolation

Park City 42, Wibaux 39, championship

Monday

Broadview-Lavina vs. Wibaux, challenge, 7 p.m., at Laurel

Northern C at Great Falls (Four Seasons)

Feb. 25-27

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Chinook 52, Great Falls Central 44, play-in

Winnett-Grass Range 42, Geraldine-Fort Benton 39, first round

Cascade 42, Roy-Winifred 32, first round

Box Elder 48, Simms-Augusta 41, first round

Belt 52, Chinook 44, first round

Thursday

Geraldine-Fort Benton 39, Great Falls Central 38, loser out

Chinook 38, Simms-Augusta 31, loser out

Cascade 32, Winnett-Grass Range 25, semifinal

Belt 57, Box Elder 40, semifinal

Roy-Winifred 46, Geraldine-Fort Benton 27, loser out

Friday

Chinook 29, Winnett-Grass Range 23, loser out

Roy-Winifred 58, Box Elder 34, loser out

Chinook 62, Roy-Winifred 36, consolation

Belt 57, Cascade 34, championship

Saturday

Cascade 33, Chinook 29, challenge

Western C at Butte Central

Feb. 25-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Gardiner 48, Superior 25, loser out

Thursday

Twin Bridges 59, Charlo 30, first round

Seeley-Swan 42, Harrison-Willow Creek 31, first round

Shields Valley 61, Darby 34, first round

Gardiner 40, Arlee 30, first round

Friday

Harrison-Willow Creek 37, Charlo 32, loser out

Arlee 70, Darby 59, loser out

Twin Bridges 62, Seeley-Swan 34, semifinal

Gardiner 50, Shields Valley 25, semifinal

Saturday

Arlee 45, Seeley-Swan 29, loser out

Harrison-Willow Creek 59, Shields Valley 36, loser out

Harrison-Willow Creek 47, Arlee 39, consolation

Gardiner 49, Twin Bridges 44, championship

Monday

Twin Bridges vs. Harrison-Willow Creek, challenge, TBA

Saturday Morning Sports Show Now Online
Saturday, February 28th 2015
The Saturday Morning Sports Show is now online with guests this morning, Scottie Boys Basketball Coache Norm Braaten, Boys Assistant Coach Steve Mayfield and Senior Player Jason Thibault!
Saturday Morning Sports Show
Thursday Prep Basketball Results
Friday, February 27th 2015
Eastern A at Metra

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Hardin 67, Sidney 55, first round

Glendive 52, Miles City 4, first round

Friday

Game 3: Laurel vs. Hardin, 12:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 4: Billings Central vs. Glendive, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 5: Miles City vs. Game 3 loser, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 6: Sidney vs. Game 4 loser, 9 a.m., loser out (at Rocky)

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m., consolation

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:15 p.m., championship

Central A at Great Falls CMR

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Lewistown 44, Livingston 42, first round

Friday

Game 2: Browning vs. Havre, 2:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 3: Belgrade vs. Lewistown, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 4: Livingston vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m., consolation

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m., championship

Southwestern A at Hamilton

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Anaconda 64, Hamilton 59, OT, first round

Stevensville 77, Corvallis 74, OT, first round

Friday

Game 6: Dillon vs. Anaconda, 2 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Butte Central vs. Stevensville, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 11: Hamilton vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 12: Corvallis vs. Game 6 loser, 11 a.m., loser out (at middle school)

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m., consolation

Game 16: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m., championship

Northwestern A at Whitefish

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Frenchtown 57, Libby 27, first round

Friday

Game 2: Columbia Falls vs. Frenchtown, 3 p.m., semifinal

Game 3: Whitefish vs. Polson, 4:30 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 4: Libby vs. Game 3 loser, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 5: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m., consolation

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m., championship

Southern B at Metra

March 5-7

Bracket

(Four teams advance)

Thursday

Game 1: Lodge Grass vs. Jefferson, noon, first round

Game 2: Huntley Project vs. Whitehall, 1:30 p.m., first round

Game 3: Big Timber vs. St. Labre, 6:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Colstrip vs. Columbus, 8 p.m., first round

Northern B at Shelby

March 5-7

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Game 1: Choteau vs. Plentywood, 12:30 p.m., first round

Game 2: Shelby vs. Malta, 2 p.m., first round

Game 3: Glasgow vs. Rocky Boy, 6:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Harlem vs. Fairfield, 8 p.m., first round

Western B at Kalispell Flathead

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Bigfork 85, Ronan 60, first round

Florence 53, Eureka 46, first round

Missoula Loyola 70, Plains 46, first round

Deer Lodge 62, Thompson Falls 60, first round

Friday

Game 13: Ronan vs. Eureka, 8 a.m., loser out

Game 14: Plains vs. Thompson Falls, 9:40 a.m., loser out

Game 17: Bigfork vs. Florence, 4 p.m., semifinal

Game 18: Missoula Loyola vs. Deer Lodge, 5:45 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 21: Game 14 winner vs. Game 17 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 22: Game 13 winner vs. Game 18 loser, 11:15 a.m., loser out

Game 23: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 7 p.m., consolation

Game 24: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 8:45 p.m., championship

Eastern C at Wolf Point

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Hinsdale 38, Savage 29, first round

Fairview 67, Scobey 34, first round

Westby-Grenora 57, Saco-Whitewater 28, first round

Culbertson 74, Frazer 65, OT, first round

Friday

Game 5: Savage vs. Scobey, noon, loser out

Game 6: Saco-Whitewater vs. Frazer, 1:30 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Hinsdale vs. Fairview, 3 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Westby-Grenora vs. Culbertson, 4:30 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m., championship

Southern C at Miles City

March 5-7

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Game 1: Northern Cheyenne vs. Custer-Hysham, 12:30 p.m., first round

Game 2: Broadus vs. Plenty Coups, 2 p.m., first round

Game 3: Broadview-Lavina vs. Jordan, 6 p.m., first round

Game 4: Park City vs. Wibaux, 7:30 p.m., first round

Northern C at Great Falls (Four Seasons)

Feb. 25-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Chinook 40, Power 28, play-in

Highwood 49, Box Elder 43, first round

Denton-Geyser-Stanford 70, Great Falls Central 60, first round

Thursday

Hays-Lodgepole 49, Sunburst 47, first round

Belt 60, Chinook 45, first round

Box Elder 84, Power 52, loser out

Friday

Game 19: Chinook vs. Sunburst, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 20: Box Elder vs. Great Falls Central, 12:30 p.m., loser out

Game 21: Highwood vs. Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 4 p.m., semifinal

Game 22: Belt vs. Hays-Lodgepole, 5:30 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 25: Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 26: Game 20 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 27: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 6:30 p.m., consolation

Game 28: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 8 p.m., championship

Western C at Butte Central

Feb. 25-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Shields Valley 63, Drummond 57, loser out

Thursday

Manhattan Christian 65, Superior 38 first round

Valley Christian 53, Gardiner 39, first round

Twin Bridges 45, Philipsburg 37, first round

Arlee 77, Shields Valley 58, first round

Friday

Game 5: Superior vs. Gardiner, 9:15 a.m., loser out (Civic Center)

Game 6: Philipsburg vs. Shields Valley, 9:15 a.m., loser out

Game 7: Manhattan Christian vs. Valley Christian, 2:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Twin Bridges vs. Arlee, 4:15 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:15 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 9:15 a.m., loser out (Civic Center)

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m., championship


Girls Basketball


Eastern A at Metra

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Billings Central 45, Sidney 31, first round

Hardin 39, Glendive 35, first round

Friday

Game 3: Laurel vs. Billings Central, 2 p.m., semifinal

Game 4: Miles City vs. Hardin, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 5: Glendive vs. Game 3 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 6: Sidney vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out (at Rocky)

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:30 p.m., consolation

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m., championship

Central A at Great Falls CMR

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Livingston 43, Belgrade 34, first round

Friday

Game 2: Browning vs. Lewistown, 1 p.m., semifinal

Game 3: Havre vs. Livingston, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 4: Belgrade vs. Game 2 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 5: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 3 p.m., consolation

game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m., championship

Southwestern A at Hamilton

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Corvallis 43, Anaconda 20, first round

Hamilton 55, Stevensville 30, first round

Friday

Game 5: Dillon vs. Corvallis, 12:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 7: Butte Central vs. Hamilton, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Anaconda vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Stevensville vs. Game 5 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out (at Middle School)

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m., consolation

Game 15: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6:30 p.m., championship

Northwestern A at Whitefish

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Whitefish 48, Polson 44, first round

Friday

Game 2: Columbia Falls vs. Whitefish, 6 p.m., semifinal

Game 3: Libby vs. Frenchtown, 7:30 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 4: Polson vs. Game 3 loser, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 5: Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m., consolation

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m., championship

Southern B at Metra

March 5-7

Bracket

(Four teams advance)

Thursday

Game 1: Forsyth vs. Townsend, 9 a.m., first round

Game 2: Columbus vs. Jefferson, 10:30 a.m., first round

Game 3: Manhattan vs. St. Labre, 3:30 p.m., first round

Game 4: Colstrip vs. Red Lodge, 5 p.m., first round

Northern B at Malta

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Choteau 56, Plentywood 37, first round

Wolf Point 38, Conrad 36, first round

Malta 62, Cut Bank 22, first round

Fairfield 58, Glasgow 24, first round

Friday

Game 5: Plentywood vs. Conrad, 1 p.m., loser out

Game 6: Cut Bank vs. Glasgow, 2:30 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Choteau vs. Wolf Point, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Malta vs. Fairfield, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m., championship

Western B at Kalispell Flathead

Feb. 25-27

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Ronan 57, Troy 45, first round

Plains 50, Deer Lodge 33, first round

Bigfork 68, Florence 48, first round

Missoula Loyola 49, Thompson Falls 44, first round

Thursday

Deer Lodge 47, Troy 28, loser out

Thompson Falls 60, Florence 47, loser out

Plains 42, Ronan 40, semifinal

Bigfork 44, Missoula Loyola 36, semifinal

Friday

Game 15: Thompson Falls vs. Ronan, 11:20 a.m., loser out

Game 16: Deer Lodge vs. Missoula Loyola, 1 p.m., loser out

Game 19: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:30 p.m., consolation

Game 20: Plains vs. Bigfork, 9:15 p.m., championship

Eastern C at Wolf Point

Feb. 25-27

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Saco-Whitewater 71, Brockton 30, first round

Fairview 63, Nashua 32, first round

Circle 75, Dodson 30, first round

Scobey 48, Westby-Grenora 47, OT, first round

Thursday

Brockton 61, Nashua 58, OT, loser out

Westby-Grenora 68, Dodson 19, loser out

Saco-Whitewater 53, Fairview 33, semifinal

Circle 52, Scobey 42, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Westby-Grenora vs. Fairview, 9 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Brockton vs. Scobey, 10:30 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Saco-Whitewater vs. Circle, 7:30 p.m., championship

Southern C at Laurel

Feb. 26-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Thursday

Park City 58, Jordan 54, first round

Broadus 33, Harlowton 28, first round

Wibaux 42, Plenty Coups 40, first round

Melstone 39, Broadview-Lavina 34, first round

Friday

Game 5: Jordan vs. Harlowton, 1 p.m., loser out

Game 6: Plenty Coups vs. Broadview-Lavina, 2:30 p.m., loser out

Game 7: Park City vs. Broadus, 6:30 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Wibaux vs. Melstone, 8 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m., championship

Northern C at Great Falls (Four Seasons)

Feb. 25-27

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Chinook 52, Great Falls Central 44, play-in

Winnett-Grass Range 42, Geraldine-Fort Benton 39, first round

Cascade 42, Roy-Winifred 32, first round

Box Elder 48, Simms-Augusta 41, first round

Belt 52, Chinook 44, first round

Thursday

Geraldine-Fort Benton 39, Great Falls Central 38, loser out

Chinook 38, Simms-Augusta 31, loser out

Cascade 32, Winnett-Grass Range 25, semifinal

Belt 57,Box Elder 40, semifinal

Roy-Winifred 46, Geraldine-Fort Benton 27, loser out

Friday

Game 17: Chinook vs. Winnett-Grass Range, 8 a.m., loser out

Game 18: Roy-Winifred vs. Box Elder, 9:30 a.m., loser out

Game 23: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m., consolation

Game 24: Belt vs. Cascade, 8:30 p.m., championship

Western C at Butte Central

Feb. 25-28

Bracket

(Two teams advance)

Wednesday

Gardiner 48, Superior 25, loser out

Thursday

Twin Bridges 59, Charlo 30, first round

Seeley-Swan 42, Harrison-Willow Creek 31, first round

Shields Valley 61, Darby 34, first round

Gardiner 40, Arlee 30, first round

Friday

Game 5: Charlo vs. Harrison-Willow Creek, 11 a.m., loser out (Civic Center)

Game 6: Darby vs. Arlee, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 7: Twin Bridges vs. Seeley-Swan, 6 p.m., semifinal

Game 8: Shields Valley vs. Gardiner, 7:45 p.m., semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m., loser out

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m., loser out (Civic Center)

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4:15 p.m., consolation

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m., championship


Fatal error: Cannot redeclare clean_text() (previously declared in /homepages/45/d117806485/htdocs/kltz/php/includes/clean/textclean2.php:6) in /homepages/45/d117806485/htdocs/kltz/php/includes/clean/textclean.php on line 29