KLTZ header
Current Glasgow time is 3:22 PM
NWS Radar

Sports Schedule Updates
Wednesday, April 16th 2014
The Malta Invitational Golf Meet scheduled for Thursday has been cancelled.

The Malta Invitational Track Meet that was to be held in Glasgow on Thursday has been cancelled.

The Cut Bank Invitational Track Meet that the Scottie teams were to participate in on Thursday has been cancelled as well.

Also, the junior varsity track meet scheduled for Monday, April 21st in Glasgow has been changed to a full VARSITY meet. Field events start at noon; running events at 12:30 p.m.

Updated Softball Schedule
Tuesday, April 15th 2014
April 15 @ Glendive 2-V 4-5:30 PM 1-JV 2:30 PM

April 17 @ Lewistown 1-V 3:30 PM 2-JV 3:30&5:00 PM

April 21 @ Sidney 1-V 3:00 PM 1-JV 1:00 PM

April 25 & 26 @ Conrad Invitational 4-V TBA ??

May 3 @ Havre Inv. 2-V TBA 2-JV TBA

May 8 Sidney 1-V 3:00 PM 1-JV 4:30

May 9-10 Glasgow Invite 4-V TBA 4-JV TBA
(Shepherd, Huntley, Colstrip, Shelby, Cut Bank, Miles City-Sat. only, GF Central JV Only-Sat.)

May 16-17 @ Huntley/Shepherd/Blgs. 4-V TBA 4-JV TBA

May 23-24 Eastern B-C Divisional @ Glasgow

May 30-31 B-C State Tournament @ Great Falls


These dates are tentative as of 4-14-14.

Times and dates are subject to change

Updated Golf Schedule
Tuesday, April 15th 2014
Apr. 15 Whitewater @ Malta 9:00 AM
Apr. 17 @ Malta Inv. CANCELLED!!!!!!
Apr. 25 Glasgow Inv. 9:00 AM
April 26 @ Malta Inv. 9:00 AM
May 2 @ Harlem TBA
May 3 @ Plentywood Inv. 9:00 AM
May 7 @ Scobey Inv. TBA
May 9 @ Shelby Inv. 9:00 AM
May 9 Westby Inv. @ Plentywood 9:00 AM
May 12 Divisional @ Shelby TBA
May 20-21 State @ Fairmont Hot Springs TBA

Dates and times are subject to change.

We may not attend all of these meets, but these are our options.

Baker Invitational
Sunday, April 13th 2014
Boys
Team scores – Glasgow 88.33, Baker 72.33, Glendive 54, Sidney 48, Jordan 46, Broadus 37, Colstrip 29, Fairview 21, Froid-Lake 20.33, Culbertson 14.5, Terry 12, Wibaux 11, Miles City 11, Bainville 10, Richey-Lambert 10, Ekalaka 10, Circle 8, Poplar 7, Harding County (S.D.) 6, Plentywood 5, Westby-Grenora 3.5, Savage 3.
100 – Connor Murnion, Jor, 11.32; Ryan Grandchamp, Gla, 11.39; McQ Burley, Bro, 11.54; Kelly Murnion, Jor, 11.57; Seth Bayles, Bro, 11.62; Luke Gonsioroski, Bak, 11.69.
200 – Connor Murnion, Jor, 23.2; McQ Burley, Bro, 23.56; Ryan Grandchamp, Gla, 23.57; Kelly Murnion, Jor, 23.71; Seth Bayles, Bro, 23.91; Chase Fossum, Gla, 24.11.
400 – Kelly Murnion, Jor, 53.86; Dakota Pew, Gle, 55.37; Bridger Sanders, Gla, 55.54; Jesse Black, Ple, 55.81; Adam Buxbaum, Cul, 55.96; Park Westgard, WG, 55.96.
800 – Rodney Studiner, Cls, 2:14.18; Lane Stickel, Ter, 2:14.7; Bridger Sanders, Gla, 2:15.65; Stefan Slehofer, Gle, 2:16.53; Travis Koenig, Bak, 2:17.66; Jesse Black, Ple, 2:21.05.
1,600 – Chance Hyatt, Bai, 4:54.12; Tyus Mendoza, Cls, 4:55.91; Travis Koenig, Bak, 5:15.98; Rico Stormer, Cir, 5:21.01; Kolte Copp, Gle, 5:22.02; Kian Bertin, Cls, 5:23.00.
3,200 – Ashton Jones, Gle, 10:53.49; Zach Sommerfeld, Sid, 11:36.00; Spencer Losing, Bak, 11:40.5; Rico Stormer, Cir, 11:44.11; Lane Headdress, Pop, 11:54.8; Josef Hagerman, Gle, 12:03.03.
100 hurdles – Brock Frisbie, RL, 16.10; Ben Herzog, MC, 16.16; Jalen Hendrickson, FL, 16.2; Kyle Schwede, Eka, 16.78; Lachlan Vaira, Gla, 17.8; Alex Taylor, Fai, 17.83.
300 hurldes – Jalen Hendrickson, FL, 44.13; Tyler Quilling, Sid, 45.32; Kyle Schwede, Eka, 45.37; Joe Fisher, Bak, 46.23; Kodi Neumiller, Cls, 46.52; Ethan Etchart, Gla, 47.74.
400 relay – Glasgow 45.98; Broadus 46.54; Glendive 46.75; Baker 47.01; Savage 47.78; Miles City 48.8.
1,600 relay – Glasgow 3:46.58; Glendive 3:48.48; Baker 3:51.35; Sidney 3:57.8; Miles City 3:59.6; Savage 4:01.06.
High jump – McQ Burley, Bro, 6-0; Colin Moran, Sid, 5-10; Adam Buxbaum, Cul, 5-10; Clayton Koch, HC, J5-10; Christian Olson, Cls, J5-10; Jacob Bakken, Wib, 5-8.
Long jump – Jacob Bakken, Wib, 20-02; Connor Murnion, Jor, 19-05; Shayne Cochran, Cul, 18-10; Seth Barkley, Bak, 18-09; Jalen Hendrickson, FL, 18-09; Ryan Grandchamp, Gla, 18-09.
Triple jump – Tyler Quilling, Sid, 42-01; Chase Fossum, Gla, 41-08; Seth Barkley, Bak, 41-07; Josh Stickel, Terry, 40-09½; Cooper Olson, WG, 40-04; Lachlan Vaira, Gla, 40-02½.
Pole vault – Logan Thiel, Sid, 13-01; Taylor Schwartz, Gle, 12-06; Dillon Silvernale, Gle, 11-06; Dillon Pankratz, Gla, 11-06; Kacen French, Gle, 11-0; Mason Thiel, Sid, 10-06.
Shot put – Jeff Fisher, Bak, 50-04; Jordan Walker, Bak, 46-10½; Austin Wicorek, Fai, 41-05½; Daniel Deherrera, Pop, 40-06½; Jarett Jensen, HC, 39-10½; AJ Hollom, Pop, 38-06.
Discus – Jeff Fisher, Bak, 151-01; Sean Murphy, Fai, 133-06; Ben Hardy, Fai, 128-03; Trevor Toavs, Gla, 120-07; Jordan Walker, Bak, 115-09; Clint Lesh, Bak, 114-00.
Javelin – Lane Herbert, Gla, 163-01; Jason Thibault, Gla, 145-03; Kodi Neumiller, Cls, 141-5; Jordan Walker, Bak, 137-08; Jalen Hendrickson, FL, 136-04; Lee Turnbough, Bro, 136-3.
Girls
Team scores -- Glasgow 92, Sidney 77, Westby-Grenora 65.5, Baker 49, Plentywood 33.5, Broadus 30, Colstrip 29, Forsyth 25, Glendive 22, Terry 17, Miles City 16, Circle 13, Plevna 8, Harding County (S.D.) 6, Wolf Point 5, Custer-Hysham 4, Fairview 3.
100 -- Shayla Garman, WG, 13.22; Allison Hert, For, 13.38; Taylor Price Bro, 13.56; Jaylon Henderson, MC, 13.71; Fallon Garman, WG, 13.73; Hailey Steinbeisser, Sid, 14.01.
200 -- Shayla Garman, WG, 28.08; Paige Harris, Ple, 28.38; Sophia Ekness, WG, 28.65; Lexi Prevost, Sid, 28.77; Alex Simensen, Gla, 28.83; Lauren Wang, Bak, 28.94.
400 -- Sophia Ekness, WG, 1:04.1; Paige Harris, Ple, 1:04.85; Allison Hert, For, 1:05.45; Tatia Hollowell, CH, 1:06.61; Alex Simensen, Gla, 1:07.03; Kendra Zander, Gle, 1:07.12.
800 -- Paitton Herbst, Bak, 2:31.98; Rachael Zeiger, Gla, 2:32.17; Paige Harris, Ple, 2:43.51; Kendal Neumiller, Col, 2:43.7; Austyn Copp, Gle, 2:45.94; Olivia Blunt, MC, 2:47.66.
1,600 -- Josie Braaten, Gla, 5:35.82; Rachael Zeiger, Gla, 5:51.43; Austin Copp, Gle, 5:55.11; Kendal Neumiller, Cls, 5:59.97; Nicole Allerdings, Plv, 6:03.36; Kensey Keil, Ple, 6:17.97.
3,200 -- Josie Braaten, Gla, 12:01.43; Amanda Wolff, Gla, 12:53.42; Caitlin Lantis, Ter, 13:03.57; Nicole Allerdings, Plv, 13:10.03; Kensey Keil, Ple, 13:29.24; Tess Ler, Sid, 13:32.53.
100 hurdles -- Lexi Prevost, Sid, 16.64; Amy Breigenzer, Gla, 17.17; Carly Swnsvold, Gle, 17.27; Abbi Helland, Gla, 17.68; Solenn Jacobsen, Bak, 17.69; Allyson Cole, For, 17.96.
300 hurdles -- Lexi Prevost, Sid, 51.23; Cierra Loudon, Cir, 54.68; Morgan Miller, Plv, 54.99; Tate Prewett, Gla, 56.44; Jayne Haynie, Cir, 56.54; Phoebe Miller, Cls, 56.65.
400 relay -- Westby-Grenora 55.25, Glasgow 55.62, Broadus 55.8, Baker 56.61, Miles City 56.78, Wolf Point 57.1.
1,600 relay -- Glasgow 4:35.0, Baker 4:48.5, Glasgow B 4:53.7, Westby-Grenora 4:54.15, Sidney 4:59.69.
High jump -- Farrah Garman, WG, 5-0; Megan Dailey, Gla, 4-10; Kadie Heinle, MC, J4-10; Sheridan Sundheim, Sid, 4-8; Lindsay Wangerin, Ple, J4-8; Shayla Garman, WG, J4-8.
Long jump -- Allyson Cole, For, 16-7½; Solenn Jacobsen, Bak, 16-5½; Megan Dailey, Gla, 15-11; Ashley Page, WP, 15-5½; Faith Vitt, Fai, 15-4; Sheridan Sundheim, Sid, 15-3½.
Triple jump -- Taylor Price, Bro, 34-6; Solenn Jacobsen, Bak, 34-0; Carly Swnsvold, Gle, 33-4; Sierra Stugelmayer, HC, 33-3; Megan Dailey, Gla, 33-2; Faith Vitt, Gle, 33-0½.
Pole vault -- Erin Harris, Sid, 9-3; Harmonie Hampton, Sid, 8-9; Lexi Prevost, Sid, 8-9; Caty Morrison, Ter, 8-3; Paige Harris, Ple, 8-3; Teia Knutson, Gle, 7-8.
Shot put -- Halle Keltner, Ter, 34-3½; Taylor Price, Bro, 32-10; Dana Hughes, Gla, 31-7; Hailey Poole, Col, 30-10½; Emily Lamson, Cir, 30-0; Amanda Letke, MC, 29-0.
Discus -- Hailey Poole, Cls, 110-1; Daryn Wolff, Sid, 102-1; Dana Hughes, Gla, 97-5; Halle Keltner, Ter, 91-4; Natalie Phillips, HC, 89-11; Emily Lamson, Cir, 89-6.
Javelin -- Erin Harris, Sid, 123-5; Paitton Herbst, Bak, 114-0; Lindsay Wangerin, Ple, 113-5; Crystine Zuehlsdorff, Cls, 108-6; Hailey Poole, Cls, 106-9; Hailey Steinbeisser, Sid, 103-11.
Scottie Softball Team Defeats Miles City In First Game Of Season
Friday, April 11th 2014
Glasgow 7, Mlies City 1

Glasgow 102 030 1 — 7 15 3
Miles City 000 001 0 — 1 2 7
W: Shyla Bergtoll. L: Wolfe-Petroff.

Glasgow — Sadie Sukut 0-3, Sage Sukut 1-4, Mariah Stein 1-5, Abbi Kolstad 3-4, Shyla Bergtoll 1-3, Tyra Johnson 4-4, Ellen Walstad 2-4, Makenzie Wesen 1-4, Meagan Rasmusan 2-3, Autumn Hopkins 0-1. 2B: Walstad, Johnson 2. RBIs: Sage Sukut, Walstad.

Miles City — Wolfe-Petroff 0-2, Niedge 0-2, Helland 0-3, Richards 1-2, Selk 0-3, Gierke 0-2, Ogolin 1-2, Davis 0-3, Swope 0-2. 2B: Richards.

Coach's Corner Interviews
Thursday, April 10th 2014
Our Coach's Corner interviews are available online after the show each week.

Scottie Boys & Girls Track Coach John Labonty

Scottie Girls Softball Coach Mark Falcon

Scottie Boys & Girls Golf Coach Dave Riggin

Highlander Wrestlers Do Well At State AAU
Tuesday, April 8th 2014
Nearly 1,000 total competitors and 25 Highlanders made the journey to Butte this weekend for the STATE AAU tournament. The Highlanders came away with 2 State CHAMPS and 12 total placers on the weekend. Congrats boys!

This wraps up a wildly successful season for the future Scotties. Matt Reyling, Oden Hallock and Cade Myrick will be competing for Team Montana at the Middle School National Duals this weekend in Iowa.

Montana State AAU
Flint Dix- 3rd
Grady Nielsen 1st
Mo Fast 4th
Keigan Ingram 4th
Blake Overvold 3rd
Kohl Kittleson 2nd
Logan Sinclair 5th
Dylan Nieskens 4th
Ty Kittleson 3rd
Matt Reyling 1st
Cade Myrick 2nd
Trevor Overvold 4th.

Grady Nielsen And Matt Reyling Wrestle Their Way To State AAU Championships
Tuesday, April 8th 2014
FINAL RESULTS STATE AAU BUTTE: 25 Highlanders made the journey to Butte this weekend for the STATE AAU tournament. 2 State CHAMPS and 12 total placers came away with hardware. Congrats boys!

Flint Dix- 3rd, Grady Nielsen 1st, Mo Fast 4th, Keigan Ingram 4th, Blake Overvold 3rd, Kohl Kittleson 2nd, Logan Sinclair 5th, Dylan Nieskens 4th, Ty Kittleson 3rd, Matt Reyling 1st, Cade Myrick 2nd, Trevor Overvold 4th.

Updated Track Schedule
Tuesday, April 8th 2014
April 12 @ Baker Invite
April 17 @ Cut Bank Invite
April 21 Glasgow VARSITY Invitational
April 26 @ Sidney Invite
April 26 Nashua Invite @ Wolf Point
April 29 @ Malta Invite 2:30 PM
May 2-3 @ Glendive Elks meet
May 3 Hinsdale Invite @ Glasgow
May 6 Top 10 Track Meet @ Glasgow
May 10 @ Wolf Point Invite
May 10 @ Miles City Invite
May 17 District 2B @ Glasgow
May 24 NB Divisional @ Great Falls
May 30-31 State B Track @ Butte

2014 Glasgow 7/8 Track

March 31 1st practice
April 11 @ Wolf Point Invite
April 12 Nashua Invite @ Glasgow
April 15 5-8 @ Culbertson
April 26 Glasgow Invite
May 2 Rocky Boy Invite @ Havre
May 3 @ Miles City Invite
May 3 Hinsdale Invite @ Glasgow
May 10 @ Malta Invite
May 10 @ Glendive Invite
May 17 @ Havre Invite

Glasgow Invitational
Sunday, April 6th 2014
Glasgow 140, Jordan 74.5, Chinook 46, Bainville 45, Hinsdale 44, Nashua 42, Malta 27.5, Plentywood 23, Wolf Point 21, Poplar 17, Scobey 15, Harlem 10, Whitewater 6, Turner 4 and Lustre 2.

Individually for the Scotties:
100 meters – Ryan Grandchamp 3rd (11.53) and Ethan Etchart 6th (12.03)
200 meters – Ryan Grandchamp 2nd (24.12)
400 meters – Bridger Sanders 2nd (56.06)
800 meters – Bridger Sanders 3rd (2:15.46) Benji Phillips 4th (2:18.25)
3200 meters – Chase Hughes 5th (13:26.05)
110 m hurdles – Lachlan Vaira 1st (17.84) Ethan Etchart 2nd (18.79) Trent Herbert 4th (19.50) Luke Breigenzer 5th (19.75)
300 m hurdles – Ethan Etchart 2nd (47.97) Luke Breigenzer 4th(48.78)
400 m Relay – Glasgow 1st (46.72)
1600 m Relay – Glasgow 1st (3:52.68)
Pole Vault – Dillon Pankratz 1st (11’)
Long Jump – Jason Thibault 2nd (18’5”) Benji Phillips 5th (18’1”)
Triple Jump – Lachlan Vaira 2nd (37’10.5”)
Shot Put – Tyler Wesen 6th (39’5”)
Discus – Tanner Roness 4th (114’4”) Trevor Toavs 5th (114’)
Javelin – Lane Herbert 1st (160’9”) Jason Thibault 4th (143’5”)

Glasgow 147, Plentywood 96, Chinook 94, Malta 65, Hinsdale 54, Whitewater 20, Wolf Point 14, Scobey 8, Bainville 5, Poplar 4, Brockton 2, Turner 2 and Nashua 2.

Individually for the Scotties:
100 meters – Amy Breigenzer 4th (13.51) Julia Kolstad 6th (14.32)
400 meters – Rachael Zeiger 1st (1:03.78)
800 meters – Rachael Zeiger 1st (2:31.10)
1600 meters – Kerry Hoffman 4th (6:52.30)
3200 meters – Josie Braaten 1st (11:47.9) Emma Fewer 2nd (13:08.6) Kerry Hoffman 5th (14:39.0)
100 m hurdles – Amy Breigenzer 2nd (17.47) Abbi Helland 3rd (17.53) Julia Kolstad 4th (18.13) Tayte Prewett 5th (19.40)
400 m Relay – Glasgow 1st (55.53) Glasgow B 3rd (56.44)
1600 m Relay – Glasgow 1st (4:52.44)
High Jump – Megan Dailey 1st (5’0.25”)
Long Jump – Amy Breigenzer 1st (14’11”) Megan Dailey 2nd (14’9”)
Triple Jump – Megan Dailey 4th (30’)
Shot Put – Dana Hughes 2nd (33’)
Discus – Dana Hughes 2nd (100’3”)
Javelin – Dana Hughes 1st (107’3”)


Glasgow Invitational Track Results (Full Individual Results)
Sunday, April 6th 2014
Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Lacock, Bethany 12 Hinsdale 13.16 2
2 Battleson, Bo Dayle 11 Scobey 13.35 2
3 Kleinjan, Kailey 10 Chinook 13.50 1
4 Breigenzer, Amy 11 Glasgow Scotties 13.51 1
5 Schye, Darby 11 Malta Mustangs 13.81 1
6 Kolstad, Julia 10 Glasgow Scotties 14.32 1

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Harris, Paige 10 Plentywood 28.78
2 Kleinjan, Kailey 10 Chinook 28.97
3 Schye, Darby 11 Malta Mustangs 29.53
4 Simonson, Dakota 10 Plentywood 30.30
5 Neibauer, Katelyn 11 Chinook 30.35
6 Russell, Cathryn 9 Bainville 31.09

Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Zeiger, Rachael 12 Glasgow Scotties 1:03.78
2 Harris, Paige 10 Plentywood 1:05.56
3 Simonson, Kourtney 11 Whitewater 1:05.72
4 Russell, Cathryn 9 Bainville 1:11.40
5 Bummer, Ally 9 Plentywood 1:19.18
6 Ornelas, Amber 9 Plentywood 1:25.50

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Zeiger, Rachael 12 Glasgow Scotties 2:31.10
2 Simonson, Kourtney 11 Whitewater 2:35.84
3 Hannah, Weber 11 Chinook 2:46.90
4 Kissler, Kylee 9 Plentywood 2:51.67
5 Mortenson, Riley 10 Malta Mustangs 2:57.47
6 Keil, Kensey 11 Plentywood 2:57.88

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Keil, Kensey 11 Plentywood 6:24.90
2 Kissler, Kylee 9 Plentywood 6:26.90
3 Hannah, Weber 11 Chinook 6:36.40
4 Hoffman, Kerry 11 Glasgow Scotties 6:52.30
5 Elliot, Brooke 9 Chinook 7:08.30
6 Reum, Drew 10 Poplar Indians 7:09.50

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Braaten, Josie 11 Glasgow Scotties 11:47.90
2 Fewer, Emma 12 Glasgow Scotties 13:08.60
3 Keil, Kensey 11 Plentywood 13:56.90
4 Mortenson, Riley 10 Malta Mustangs 14:28.50
5 Hoffman, Kerry 11 Glasgow Scotties 14:39.00
6 Reum, Drew 10 Poplar Indians 15:18.30

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lacock, Bethany 12 Hinsdale 16.50
2 Breigenzer, Amy 11 Glasgow Scotties 17.47
3 Helland, Abbi 12 Glasgow Scotties 17.53
4 Kolstad, Julia 10 Glasgow Scotties 18.13
5 Prewett, Tate 9 Glasgow Scotties 19.40
6 Manoukian, Marley 10 Malta Mustangs 19.50

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Manoukian, Marley 10 Malta Mustangs 53.25 2
2 Neibauer, Taylor 9 Chinook 54.97 2
3 Kalal, Mary Grace 10 Malta Mustangs 56.03 1
4 Messerly, Rheanna 9 Malta Mustangs 59.97 1
5 Eder, Jasmine 9 Brockton 1:07.22 1
6 Simonson, Dakota 10 Plentywood 1:07.26 1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Glasgow Scotties 'A' 55.53
2 Chinook Sugar Beeters 'A' 55.83
3 Glasgow Scotties 'B' 56.44
4 Malta Mustangs 'A' 57.16
5 Wolf Point 'A' 57.23

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Glasgow Scotties 'A' 4:52.44
2 Plentywood 'A' 4:57.56
3 Malta Mustangs 'A' 5:23.15

Girls High Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Dailey, Megan 12 Glasgow Scotties 5-00.25
2 Wangerin, Lindsay 11 Plentywood 5-00.00
3 Lacock, Bethany 12 Hinsdale 4-10.00
4 Hanks, Shelby 9 Wolf Point 4-08.25
5 Simonson, Dakota 10 Plentywood 4-08.00
6 Dennis, Emily 12 Chinook 4-06.00

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lacock, Bethany 12 Hinsdale 8-00.00
2 Capdeville, Courtney 11 Hinsdale 7-06.25
3 Harris, Paige 10 Plentywood 7-06.00
4 McCrory, Paige 9 Plentywood 6-06.00

Girls Long Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Breigenzer, Amy 11 Glasgow Scotties 14-11.00
2 Dailey, Megan 12 Glasgow Scotties 14-09.00
3 Archdale, Sonica 12 Wolf Point 14-00.50
4 Simonson, Kourtney 11 Whitewater 13-11.00
5 Manoukian, Marley 10 Malta Mustangs 13-10.00
6 Guttenberg, Morgan 9 Nashua Porcupines 13-08.50

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lacock, Bethany 12 Hinsdale 34-05.50
2 Dennis, Emily 12 Chinook 31-07.00
3 Simonson, Dakota 10 Plentywood 30-04.50
4 Dailey, Megan 12 Glasgow Scotties 30-00.00
5 Simonson, Kourtney 11 Whitewater 29-01.00
6 Johnson, Talya 12 Chinook 28-11.50

Girls Shot Put
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Schye, Darby 11 Malta Mustangs 34-10.00
2 Hughes, Dana 11 Glasgow Scotties 33-00.00
3 Farmer, Makhayla 12 Chinook 32-07.50
4 Nelson, Britney 11 Chinook 32-03.50
5 Schneider, Tavin 12 Chinook 30-04.00
6 Hutton, Lyndsay 12 Turner 29-07.00

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Nelson, Britney 11 Chinook 104-09
2 Hughes, Dana 11 Glasgow Scotties 100-03
3 Schneider, Tavin 12 Chinook 88-11
4 Farmer, Makhayla 12 Chinook 86-06
5 Hagadone, Shawna 12 Poplar Indians 84-00
6 Hutton, Lyndsay 12 Turner 79-05

Girls Javelin Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hughes, Dana 11 Glasgow Scotties 107-03
2 Wangerin, Lindsay 11 Plentywood 106-02
3 Farmer, Makhayla 12 Chinook 99-04
4 Kalal, Mary Malta Mustangs 86-03
5 Bibeau, Adrianna 10 Malta Mustangs 83-11
6 Viste, Sandy 11 Nashua Porcupines 74-11

Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Murnion, Connor 11 Garfield County 11.47 4
2 Molyneaux, Zach 12 Chinook 11.50 1
3 Grandchamp, Ryan 12 Glasgow Scotties 11.53 1
4 Murnion, Kelly 10 Garfield County 11.91 5
5 Pascual, Pablo 11 Hinsdale 11.93 3
6 Etchart, Ethan 10 Glasgow Scotties 12.03 4

Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Murnion, Connor 11 Garfield County 23.75 3
2 Grandchamp, Ryan 12 Glasgow Scotties 24.12 1
3 Murnion, Kelly 10 Garfield County 24.44 2
4 Pascual, Pablo 11 Hinsdale 24.86 3
5 Adams, Damon 9 Harlem 25.87 3
6 VanValkenburg, Bret 10 Turner 26.68 1

Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Murnion, Connor 11 Garfield County 55.34
2 Sanders, Bridger 12 Glasgow Scotties 56.06 1
3 Tryan, Kyle 12 Scobey 56.72 2
4 Domonske, Connor 12 Plentywood 59.94 1
5 VanValkenburg, Bret 10 Turner 1:00.53 1
6 Myhre, Keston 12 Scobey 1:02.12 2

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Nickels, Lane 10 Nashua Porcupines 2:11.28
2 Hyatt, Chance 12 Bainville 2:11.29
3 Sanders, Bridger 12 Glasgow Scotties 2:15.46
4 Phillips, Benji 9 Glasgow Scotties 2:18.25
5 Johnson, Kyler 9 Chinook 2:19.90
6 Hyatt, Beau 10 Bainville 2:23.71

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Nickels, Lane 10 Nashua Porcupines 5:10.30
2 Hyatt, Chance 12 Bainville 5:12.60
3 Warren, Jeret 11 Whitewater 5:14.80
4 Johnson, Kyler 9 Chinook 5:18.30
5 Headdress, Lane 11 Poplar Indians 5:27.40
6 Hyatt, Beau 10 Bainville 5:53.60

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hyatt, Chance 12 Bainville 11:11.00
2 Johnson, Brett 11 Hinsdale 11:22.04
3 Ralston, Kobe 9 Scobey 12:39.09
4 Howard, Wyatt 9 Plentywood 13:18.90
5 Hughes, Chase 10 Glasgow Scotties 13:26.05
6 Bunk, Brandon 10 Nashua Porcupines 13:36.00

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Vaira, Lachlan 12 Glasgow Scotties 17.84
2 Etchart, Ethan 10 Glasgow Scotties 18.79
3 Boos, Kenny 9 Wolf Point 18.94
4 Herbert, Trent 9 Glasgow Scotties 19.50
5 Breigenzer, Luke 9 Glasgow Scotties 19.75
6 Serio, Parker 9 Plentywood 19.78

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Pascual, Pablo 11 Hinsdale 46.41 2
2 Etchart, Ethan 10 Glasgow Scotties 47.97 1
3 Bighorn, Myltin 11 Poplar Indians 48.69 1
4 Breigenzer, Luke 9 Glasgow Scotties 48.78 2
5 Lester, Brent 12 Poplar Indians 48.96 1
6 Boos, Kenny 9 Wolf Point 50.06 1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Glasgow Scotties 'A' 46.72 1
2 Wolf Point 'A' 47.81 1
3 Malta Mustangs 'A' 48.57 1
4 Hinsdale 'A' 49.32 2
5 Scobey 'A' 49.71 2
6 Poplar Indians 'A' 50.87 1

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Glasgow Scotties 'A' 3:52.68
2 Malta Mustangs 'A' 4:09.04
3 Nashua Porcupines 'A' 4:11.00
4 Plentywood 'A' 4:33.32

Boys High Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Murnion, Connor 11 Garfield County 5-06.00
2 Nickels, Lane 10 Nashua Porcupines 5-04.00
3 Williams, Chase 9 Nashua Porcupines 5-00.00
4 Hageman, Tyrone 9 Garfield County J5-00.00
5 Hammett, Tyus 9 Harlem J5-00.00
6 Gorman, Kyle 12 Nashua Porcupines 4-10.00

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Pankratz, Dillon 12 Glasgow Scotties 11.00
2 Johnson, Brett 11 Hinsdale 9.50
3 Pattison, Wyatt 11 Hinsdale 8.50

Boys Long Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Murnion, Connor 11 Garfield County 18-07.50
2 Thibault, Jason 11 Glasgow Scotties 18-05.00
3 Murnion, Kelly 10 Garfield County 18-03.25
4 Irwin, Ty 10 Garfield County 18-03.00
5 Phillips, Benji 9 Glasgow Scotties 18-01.00
6 Welch, Ostin 9 Malta Mustangs 17-04.00

Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Irwin, Ty 10 Garfield County 38-04.50
2 Vaira, Lachlan 12 Glasgow Scotties 37-10.50
3 D'Ambrosio, Aaron 11 Wolf Point 35-10.00
4 Carney, Tyson 10 Malta Mustangs 35-09.00
5 Ryu, James 12 Lustre Christian 35-02.00
6 Reed, Lucas 11 Turner 34-03.00

Boys Shot Put
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Molyneaux, Zach 12 Chinook 49-07.00
2 Harmon, Rhett 12 Bainville 44-06.00
3 Adams, Seth 12 Harlem 44-03.00
4 Gomke, Tanner 12 Chinook 40-06.50
5 Johnson, Lukas 11 Hinsdale 39-09.00
6 Wesen, Tyler 12 Glasgow Scotties 39-05.00

Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Molyneaux, Zach 12 Chinook 135-00
2 Harmon, Rhett 12 Bainville 134-03
3 Stranger Horse, Sheridan 12 Poplar Indians 118-01
4 Roness, Tanner 11 Glasgow Scotties 114-04
5 Toavs, Trevor 10 Glasgow Scotties 114-00
6 Murnion, Kelly 10 Garfield County 108-01
6 Veit, Nathan 12 Malta Mustangs 108-01
Boys Javelin Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Herbert, Lane 12 Glasgow Scotties 160-09
2 Molyneaux, Zach 12 Chinook 148-02
3 Veit, Nathan 12 Malta Mustangs 144-01
4 Thibault, Jason 11 Glasgow Scotties 143-05
5 Carney, Tyson 10 Malta Mustangs 138-04
6 Harmon, Rhett 12 Bainville 127-00

Scottie Boys Basketball Team Presents Awards
Friday, April 4th 2014
Offensive MVP: Lane Herbert
Defensive MVP: Keil Krumwiede
Free Throw MVP: Lane Herbert
Rebounding MVP: Chase Fossum
Scottie Basketball Awards Night Is Thursday
Wednesday, April 2nd 2014
Glasgow Boy's and Girl's Basketball Awards night will be Thursday, April 3, at 7 p.m.

It will be held in the Glasgow High School Cafeteria.

Glasgow Wrestling Club Competes At Montana Open In Billings
Wednesday, April 2nd 2014
28 Highlanders joined the nearly 1600 wrestlers that converged on the Billings Metra for the Montana Open this past weekend. The Open is the premier amateur wrestling tournament in the state and this years version was one of the largest ever held in the State of Montana. Glasgow native Jason Weirs, Montana Open tournament director, has done an outstanding job over the past several years helping build this tournament into a powerful regional event.

Led by tournament Champion Kohl Kittleson, the Highlanders came away with an impressive 10 total placers on the weekend. A number of others were just a match or two away from placing. “There is nothing but good that can come from a tournament like the MT Open, said Coach Jory Casterline. “The kids that wrestled this weekend have gotten better each tournament. Their 5th & 6th places earlier in the year are turning into top three finishes”.

The State tournament in Butte this weekend wraps up the long and difficult season for the Highlanders. Expect another grinder, which caps off an extremely challenging stretch for the youngsters. “These kids are doing everything that’s asked of them and they’d run through a brick wall for their coaches. Their will to compete is strong”.

It’s not just the placers that are impressing Coach Casterline though. “You either win or you learn. That’s the way we look at it. All of our kids got better this weekend.”

The Highlanders conclude their season this weekend with the State AAU tournament in Butte.

MT OPEN PLACERS
KJ Ingram 5th
Grady Nielsen 2nd
Kohl Kittleson 1st
Alex McNew 2nd
Dylan Nieskens 5th
Trevor Overvold 3rd
Matt Reyling 2nd
Kasey Seyfert 5th
Tony Kaiser 6th
Tel Aune 6th

Longest Dam Race is June 21
Friday, March 28th 2014
Tired of the long winter-then think Summer. Think of getting into shape by taking a walk or run enjoying the sounds and smells of the great outdoors with family and friends. Think about a day at Kiwanis Park at Fort Peck Lake, MT. Think about signing up for the 20th Annual Longest Dam Race to be held June 21, 2014 at Fort Peck Dam, Fort Peck MT.

The race offers something for everyone. The race begins with the 10k run and will cross 1.8 miles of the Fort Peck Dam. The 5k run/walk begins at the top of Fort Peck Dam, which participants are bused to the start, and will go down a gravel road for approximately 1K and finish at Kiwanis Park. The one-mile run/walk will be will be on the Nature Trail at Kiwanis Park, which is a flat course that is paved. This Course is perfect for all ages and is very fun for the whole family. The bike route begins at Kiwanis Park. The novice bike route is an out and back course over flat terrain for approximately 10 miles, and finishes at Kiwanis Park. The bike course has flaggers in the front and rear to ensure safety on the road. All races are assisted by FMDH EMT’s, local law enforcement, the Montana Army National Guard and dozens of volunteers.

The race concludes with an awards ceremony at Kiwanis’s Park. Early Bird registration is $18.00 for each participant and $5.00 for each additional event, and must be postmarked by May 31, 2014. The entry fee is $20 starting June 1st. Participants 14 years old and younger the fee is $10.00. The first 75 entries will receive a free ticket for the Saturday June 21 performance of Buddy-The Buddy Holly Story at the Fort Peck Summer Theatre. Fort Peck offers other activities for families and visitors, fishing, the Fort Peck Interpretive Center, Warm Water Multi-Species Fish Hatchery, swimming and watchable wildlife tours.

The Longest Dam Race is sponsored by the Glasgow Area Chamber of Commerce & Agriculture. For more information call 406-228-2222 or http://www.glasgowchamber.net

District 3-C All-Conference And All-State Basketball Teams Announced
Tuesday, March 25th 2014
3C

All-Conference

First team — Dallas Capdeville, Jr., Hinsdale; Austin Neufeld, Sr., Lustre Christian; Daniel Horsman, Jr., Frazer; Caleb Harms, Sr., Saco-Whitewater; Brett Clark, Sr., Frazer; Skylar Fisher, Sr., Nashua; Tim Lenihan, Sr., Lustre Christian; Wyatt Pattison, Jr., Hinsdale; Kyle Albus, Jr., Hinsdale; Ajay Headdress, Sr., Lustre Christian.

Honorable mention — Nick Bear, Sr., Dodson; Jesse Stephens, Sr., Dodson; Rusher Kurtz, Sr., Scobey-Opheim; Henry Ramirez, Sr., Saco-Whitewater; Kyle Gorman, Sr., Nashua.

Eastern C All-State

Monte Cayko, Fairview, Jr.; Cooper Olson, Westby-Grenora, Jr.; Michael Azure, Culbertson, Jr.; Bryce Loudon, Circle, Jr.; Ryan Kasten, Circle, Sr.; Austin Neufeld, Lustre Christian, Sr.; Dallas Capdeville, Hinsdale, Jr.; Daniel Horseman, Frazer, Jr.

3C

All-Conference

First team — Tatum Moore, So., Saco-Whitewater; Whitley Molina, Sr., Hinsdale; Kourtney Simonson, Jr., Saco-Whitewater; Bethany Lacock, Sr., Hinsdale; Larimie Scheffelmear, Jr., Saco-Whitewater; Keira Simonson, Jr., Saco-Whitewater; Tyra Fuhrman, Jr., Scobey-Opheim; Chadaya Christenson, Sr., Hinsdale; Shyla Gairrett, Sr., Saco-Whitewater.

Honorable mention — Madison Sibley, Sr., Nashua; Erin Wahl, Jr., Scobey-Opheim; Jenessa Talks Different, Jr., Dodson; Tasha Chamberlain, So., Nashua; Danielle Helgeson, Fr., Frazer.

Eastern C All-State

Whitney Molina, Hinsdale, Sr.; Bethany LaCock, Hinsdale, Sr.; Tatum Moore, Saco-Whitewater, So.; Kourtney Simonson, Saco-Whitewater, Jr.; Larimie Scheffelmear, Saco-Whitewater, Jr.; Sabrina Carter, Westby-Grenora, Jr.; Bailey Schrivier, Fairview, Jr.; Shae Fisher, Circle, So.

Jason Thibualt Makes State B All-Tournament Team
Tuesday, March 25th 2014
State B All-Tournament Team

Co-MVP — Zach Handley, Malta; Josh Sandry, Bigfork.

First Team — Christian Evans, Bigfork; Michael Harris, Huntley Project; Tanner Osborne, Columbus; Jeremy Costin, Malta; Bradley Schaff, Florence-Carlton.

Second Team — Philip Holten, Columbus; Tanner Oblender, HP; Kade Osborne, Columbus; Jason Thibault, Glasgow; Isaac Martel, Bigfork; Cameron Nissen, Bigfork.

District 2-B All-Conference And All-State Basketball Teams Released
Tuesday, March 18th 2014
District 2B Boys Basketball
~ 2014 All-Conference& All-State Selections ~

First Team All-Conference

NAME HT YR SCHOOL
Payden Anderson 6”3” SR Plentywood
Jeremy Costin 6'2" JR Malta
Chase Fossum 6'5" JR Glasgow
Zach Handley 6'0" SR Malta
Lane Herbert 6'1" SR Glasgow
Keil Krumwiede 6'2" JR Glasgow

Second Team All-Conference

NAME HT YR SCHOOL
Hayden Hanks 6'0" JR Wolf Point
Trey Howard 5’10” SR Plentywood
Stanley Irvine 5’9” SR Harlem
Troy Manoukian 6'3" SR Malta
Jason Thibault 5"11" JR Glasgow
Tukker Toavs 6'3" SR Wolf Point

All-State

NAME HT YR SCHOOL
Chase Fossum 6'5" JR Glasgow
Zach Handley 6'0" SR Malta
Lane Herbert 6'1" SR Glasgow
Keil Krumwiede 6'2" JR Glasgow

District 2B Girls Basketball
~ 2014 All-Conference& All-State Selections ~

First Team All-Conference

NAME HT YR SCHOOL
Cassidy Bummer 5'10" SR Plentywood
Hailey Nicholson 5"11" SO Malta
Darby Schye 6'0" JR Malta
Mercedes Stiles 5'8" SR Malta
Sophia Stiles 5'8" FR Malta
Mariah Weeks 6'0" JR Wolf Point

Second Team All-Conference

NAME HT YR SCHOOL
Sonica Archdale 5"8" SR Wolf Point
Sarah Hafner 5'6" SR Wolf Point
Abbi Kolstad 5'7" SO Glasgow
Victoria Obergfell 5'6" SO Plentywood
JayCee Werk 5’4” SR Harlem
Amanda Wolff 5'2" JR Glasgow

All-State

NAME HT YR SCHOOL
Cassidy Bummer 5'10" SR Plentywood
Darby Schye 6'0" JR Malta
Mercedes Stiles 5'8" SR Malta
Sophia Stiles 5'8" FR Malta


Fatal error: Cannot redeclare clean_text() (previously declared in /homepages/45/d117806485/htdocs/kltz/php/includes/clean/textclean2.php:6) in /homepages/45/d117806485/htdocs/kltz/php/includes/clean/textclean.php on line 29