KLTZ/MIX-93
The VOICE of northeast Montana!!!
Sports

Glasgow Reds Schedule This Week

Monday, June 24th 2019

Monday, June 24th - @ Malta
Wednesday, June 26th - @ Wolf Point
Friday, June 28th - @ Colstrip
Saturday, June 29th - hosting Billings Cardinals at 11 a.m., 1 p.m.
Sunday, June 30th - hosting Miles City Mavericks at 1 and 3 p.m.


Fall Scottie Sports Schedule

Monday, June 24th 2019

The fall sports schedule has been release for Glasgow High School.

Cross country will start the season at the Billings Invitational on Friday, August 39th.

Volleyball will hold the Red & White Showcase at 6 p.m. on Monday, August 26th, then travel to the Choteau Invitational on August 30-31.

The Scottie football team will hold the Red And White Game at 6 p.m. on Friday, August 30th. They will open the season in Conrad on Friday, September 6th.

Fall Sports Schedule


Swim Team Competes In Roundup

Monday, June 24th 2019

The Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team was competing in Roundup this weekend with 11 swimmers. The team had a fantastic meet as all 11 swimmers qualified in one or more of their individual events and got to compete on Sunday. This was an impressive feat as the majority of the day Saturday it pouring rain at the swim meet. Many teams were having issues with swimmers not properly warmed up, but the GKST did their due diligence to make sure they were ready to compete in every single race. The team will be heading to Plentywood next week where they hope to bring more swimmers to the competition.

Leading the team with top three finishes was Raelee Dowden (100 fly- 1st, 100 free/100 back- 2nd), Katie Kaiser (50 free/ 100 back/ 400 free- 1st), Allie Palm (100 free- 3rd), Grace Reyes (100IM- 3rd), and Dalton Sand (200 free/ 100 free/ 50 fly- 1st). Katie Kaiser and Dalton Sand also took highpoint honors in their respected age groups. This is Katie’s second meet in a row earning highpoint and Daltons 3rd.

This week’s GKST Athlete of the Week voted on by the coaches goes to Raelee Dowden (15). Raelee had a standout meet this past weekend in Roundup on both Saturday and Sunday. Saturday morning Raelee began her meet with a very competitive race in the 200 IM. She didn’t achieve her best time but all strokes showed great technical skill for this early in the season. Throughout the meet Raelee swam the 100 breast, 100 fly, and 50 fly exhibition race where she was able to set personal records in all three. Her most notable performance of the weekend was the 100 fly Sunday. Raelee was competing against a fierce season competitor that had just narrowly defeated Raelee in the 100 breaststroke only an hour before. However when 100 fly started Raelee swam a gutsy race from start to finish and acquired a well-deserved personal best time by 3.64 seconds.

Other noteworthy performances came from Allie Palm (12) and Abigail Kulczyk (12) who both found themselves in the championship heat of the 50 fly Sunday and showed great stroke improvement from Saturday to Sunday. Dalton Sand (14) also swam great times in the 50 fly at Roundup. He set a new personal record and pushed just one more step closer to breaking the federation record in the event. The last shout out goes to Carly Sawyer (11) and Kaylly Turner (10). Both girls qualified for Sunday in an individual event. Both find themselves in two very competitive age groups. They have been working really hard at practices to try and find what events they will be the most competitive at in future swim meets.


Revised Glasgow Reds weekend schedule

Saturday, June 22nd 2019

Summer storms have caused a few changes to this weekends Reds schedule:

Reds vs Billings Cardinals at home has been moved from Friday, June 21st to Saturday, June 29th at 11:00 am & 1:00 pm.

Reds vs Colstrip Rangers has been canceled as well.


Reds vs Colstrip @ Colstrip has been moved from Sunday, June 23rd to Friday, June 28th at 2:00 & 4:00 pm.


4th Annual FORE the Kids Cup Golf Tournament Postponed

Saturday, June 22nd 2019

The 4th Annual FORE the Kids Cup Golf Tournament which was set for Sunday, June 23rd has been postponed to July 28th due to wet conditions.

A tournament created to raise funds solely for a scholarship dedicated to students that participate in the Scottie Golf Program – this tournament is an 18-hole, chapman format tournament for 2 players, both youths & adults are welcome to play, with an 8” cup. It’s all fun & a great way to raise money for our future golfers.

Call Sunnyside, 228-9519, to sign up, or call Jenn Jackson, 263-7339, or Sandy Maczka, 263-4861, with any questions or to donate to this great non-profit fundraiser!


GRD Co-ed Softball

Friday, June 21st 2019

GRD Co-ed Softball
Wednesday, June 19th 2019

Tootsies/Naked Acres def. Aune Masonry 22-1
Northern Lights def. Alley’s Palace 20-5
Gateway def. Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial 23-12

Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial def. Tootsies/Naked Acres 18-3
Aune Masonry def. Alley’s Palace 18-12
Northern Lights def. Gateway 13-5

League Standings
Northern Lights 7-1
Tootsies/Naked Acres 6-2
Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial 6-2
Gateway 3-5
Alley’s Palace 1-7
Aune Masonry 1-7

Games Next Week:
Wednesday, June 26th 2019

6:00PM Field 1: Alley’s Palace vs. Gateway
Field 2: Aune Masonry vs. Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial
Field 3: Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial vs. Gateway

7:30PM Field 1: Alley’s Palace vs. Tootsies/Naked Acres
Field 2: Aune Masonry vs. Gateway
Field 3: Northern Lights vs. Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial


Glasgow Defeats Malta 13-0 in American Legion Baseball, Game 1 of 2

Wednesday, June 19th 2019


Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Meet Results

Monday, June 17th 2019

The Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team hosted its home swim meet this weekend at the Municipal City Pool. The meet had a great turn out as this was the biggest meet of the season thus far with 245 swimmers attending. Glasgow had 38 swimmers competing with 9 first year swimmers making a splash in the pool. Overall the meet went smoothly other than an unexpected thunderstorm coming to town Sunday causing the meet to be cancelled with only about an hour left of competition. Since the backstroke and butterfly races were not swam on Sunday due to the weather swimmers received the same place as they did the day prior.

Leading the team with top three finishes was Rachel Billingsley (100 fly- 2nd, 200 IM/ 100 breast- 3rd), Raelee Dowden (100 fly- 1st, 200 IM/ 100 breast- 2nd), Holt Huntsman (50 free/ 25 fly- 3rd), Trevor Johnson (50 free/ 50 fly- 2nd, 100 free- 3rd), Katie Kaiser (50 free/ 50 fly/ 100 back- 1st), Abigail Kulczyk (50 breast- 1st, 200 IM- 3rd), and Dalton Sand (200 IM, 100 free, 50 fly- 1st). Katie Kaiser and Dalton Sand also took highpoint honors in their respected age groups.

This week’s GKST Athlete of the Week voted on by the coaches goes to Holt Huntsman (8). Holt is our second Bantam of the year to receive this award with Aaron Zoanni receiving the honor last week. It was a very difficult decision this week since we had 38 athletes competing at our home swim meet. However, Holt was chosen because he not only had fantastic races Saturday but came back Sunday and continued to beat his PR’s that he had just set the day prior! In all his races Sunday he cut off time and even moved up 1 to 2 places in his events. Holt not only had strong individual performances but relay performance’s as well. Holt was on the Bantam Boys Free Relay and Medley Relay that placed 2nd both days with very promising times for the season. As the season progresses the GKST is very excited to see what not only Holt Huntsman can accomplish but his fellow Bantam Boys (8 and under) as they all make strides at learning all the strokes and perfecting their technique.

Other noteworthy performances came from our first years swimmers who competed in their first swim meet- Heath Hankins (8), Kacie Hankins (12), Halle Hunter (10), Jack Miller (9), Molly Miller (5), Shonna Taylor (10), and Toni Williams (10). These 7 swimmers all swam their very best with giant smiles on their faces and the GKST can’t wait to see how these up and coming swimmers are going to benefit our team in the future. Mitchel Winchester (15) was another individual that had a great first meet this season. Mitchel swam with the GKST 5 years prior and joined again this year and now finds himself in a very competitive 15- 19 age group. However, Mitchel held his own and placed in all three of his freestyle races (50 free, 100 free, and 400 free). The last shout goes to Aubrey Farrar (9) who is a second year swimmer that swam the breaststroke legally in her 50 breast exhibition race and on a medley relay. On top of this Aubrey placed in all three of her individual events despite being at the bottom of her age group.


Longest Dam Race

Monday, June 17th 2019

The 25th annual Longest Dam Race was held last weekend. Find all the results on our race page


9th Annual "Chappy" Memorial Co-Ed Softball Tournament Results

Monday, June 17th 2019

Pictured: 1st Place - Skoden (Billings)

Eight (8) teams made it to Fort Peck this weekend for the 9th Annual "Chappy" Memorial Co-Ed Softball Tournament and 14 Games were played out on John Hahn Field! Action started bright and early Saturday morning. Eight games were contested on Saturday. The final six teams closed out the action today with 6 more games.

Here are the complete final results:
Saturday:
First Round --
Rocks Auto Mall 12 Northern Lights Casino 11
Fort Peck Marina 12 Busted Knuckle 6
# Skoden (Billings) 16 Alley's Palace 0
Screamin' Gophers (Frazer) 21 Out Crowd (Miles City) 16
1st Round Consolation --
Northern Lights Casino 14 Alley's Palace 1
Busted Knuckle 15 Out Crowd 6
Quarterfinals --
# Skoden 17 Rocks Auto Mall 14
Fort Peck Marina 20 Screamin' Gophers 1
Sunday:
2nd Round Consolation --
Northern Lights Casino 2 Screamin' Gophers 0 (Forfeit)
Busted Knuckle 19 Rock's Auto Mall 3
Semifinals -
# Skoden 12 Fort Peck Marina 10
4th Place Game -
Busted Knuckle 10 Northern Lights Casino 4
3rd Place Game -
Busted Knuckle 14 Fort Peck Marina 2
Championship -
# Skoden 14 Busted Knuckle 10
1st Place - # Skoden (Billings)
2nd Place - Busted Knuckle
3rd Place - Fort Peck Marina
4th Place - Northern Lights Casino

Male MVP - Tyson Schlabs (# Skoden)
Female MVP - Marissa Cumber (# Skoden)
Male Home Run Derby Champion - Tyson Schlabs (# Skoden)
Female Home Run Derby Champion - Marissa Cumber (# Skoden)
Total Teams - 8


FORE Kids Cup Golf Tournament Is June 23

Monday, June 17th 2019

Pictured on the 18th Green are (L to R): Lexie Pehlke, Riley Smith, Donny Brabeck, Ian Peterson, Saul Hansen, Sam Knierim, Aiden Hoerster, Heide Moon, Keigan Ingram. Front Row: Charlie Cornwell

The 4th Annual FORE the Kids Cup Golf Tournament will be Sunday, June 23rd at Sunnyside Golf Course! A tournament created to raise funds solely for a scholarship dedicated to students that participate in the Scottie Golf Program! This tournament is an 18-hole, chapman format tournament for two players, both youths and adults are welcome to play, with an 8” cup!! It’s all fun and a great way to raise money for our future golfers!! Pictured are the students that participated in the 2018 tournament and our Annual ‘Drive, Chip & Putt’ contest, where one student goes away with a Student Membership!! Call Sunnyside at 228-9519 to sign up, or call Jenn Jackson at 263-7339 or Sandy Maczka at 263-4861 with any questions or to donate to this great Non-Profit Fundraiser!


GRD Co-ed Softball

Monday, June 17th 2019

GRD Co-ed Softball
Wednesday, June 12th 2019

Gateway def. Aune Masonry 14-5
Tootsies/Naked Acres def. Alley’s Palace 22-2
Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial def. Northern Lights 17-6

Tootsies/Naked Acres def. Gateway 16-4
Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial def. Alley’s Palace 21-5
Northern Lights def. Aune Masonry 19-12

League Standings
Northern Lights 5-1
Tootsies/Naked Acres 5-1
Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial 5-1
Gateway 2-4
Alley’s Palace 1-5
Aune Masonry 0-6

Games This Week:
Wednesday, June 19th 2019

6:00PM Field 1: Aune Masonry vs. Tootsies/Naked Acres
Field 2: Northern Lights vs. Alley’s Palace
Field 3: Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial vs. Gateway

7:30PM Field 1: Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial vs. Tootsies/Naked Acres
Field 2: Aune Masonry vs. Alley’s Palace
Field 3: Northern Lights vs. Gateway


Arron Chatten Memorial Softball Tournament Is This Weekend

Thursday, June 13th 2019

The 9th Annual Arron Chatten Memorial Softball Tournament is this weekend, June 14th - 16th at the John Hahn Field in Fort Peck. Everyone is welcome to come support the tournament. For more information contact Jory, 406-698-4743 or Brenner, 263-7909.


2019 Cal Ripken Baseball Tourney starts Thursday

Wednesday, June 12th 2019

The 2019 Cal Ripken Majors Tourney begins Thursday at Jeff Jergens Field in Glasgow and continues through Monday:

Thursday at 5:30pm: Glasgow Distributors vs Fossums
Friday at 5:30pm: CHMS/Pepsi vs First Community Bank
Friday at 7:30pm- Albertsons/Courier vs winner of Glasgow Distributors/Fossums


Hi-Line Babe Ruth Baseball District Tournament starts Thursday

Wednesday, June 12th 2019

The Hi-Line Babe Ruth Baseball District Tournament starts Thursday and runs through Monday at Bill Connors Field in Glasgow:

Thursday at 6pm- Froid vs Scobey
Thursday at 8pm- Coke vs Plentywood
Friday at 6pm- Nemont vs winner of Froid/Scobey
Friday at 8pm- Wolf Point vs winner of Coke/Plentywood


Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team Starts Season

Monday, June 10th 2019

The Glasgow Kiwanis Swim Team officially started its season at the Harlem Invitational last weekend. The team sent 5 swimmers to the meet with no practice prior to the competition. Overall our swimmers were very competitive with the other athletes and got some much needed pool time and racing experience.

This weekend the GKST was competing again in Chinook. The team took 18 swimmers to the cold and rainy two day meet. Leading the team with top 3 finishes was Rachel Billingsley (100 fly- 2nd, 200 IM- 3rd), Raelee Dowden (100 fly-1st, 200 IM/ 100 breast- 2nd), Abigail Kulczyk (50 back- 3rd), Ava Reyes (100 free- 2nd), Dalton Sand (200 IM/ 200 free/ 100 fly- 1st), and Aaron Zoanni (25 free/ 50 free- 3rd).

This week’s GKST Athlete of the Week voted on by the coaches goes Aaron Zoanni (8). At Chinook this weekend Aaron started his second season with the team on a high note. Aaron was able to qualify for the second day of competition in all three of his individual races. In both of Aaron’s freestyle races he was able to drop a total of 7.5 seconds from his best times from last season. Aaron proved this weekend that he did not miss a beat during the off season. The GKST and his coaches are looking forward to seeing what this young swimmer can accomplish throughout this season.

Other noteworthy performance came from Snow Saiz (5) who is the youngest swimmer on the team this season. Snow showed great composure and enthusiasm for all her events at Chinook. She also competed in the 25 freestyle with no assistance which is a big feat for her age. Abigail Kulczyk had a big day also swimming close to her personal bests in all her events.

Also, Dalton Sand took home High point honors in the 13-14 Intermediate Boys Age Group.


Longest Dam Race Is This Saturday

Monday, June 10th 2019

Press Release

Tired of the long spring and crappy weather? Think of getting into shape by taking a walk or run enjoying the sounds and smells of the great outdoors with family and friends. Think about a day at Kiwanis Park at Fort Peck Lake, MT. Think about signing up for the 25th Annual Longest Dam Race to be held June 15, 2019 at Fort Peck Dam, Fort Peck MT.

The race offers something for everyone. The race begins with the 10k run and will cross 1.8 miles of the Fort Peck Dam. The 5k run/walk begins at the top of Fort Peck Dam, which participants are bused to the start, and will go down a gravel road for approximately 1K and finish at Kiwanis Park. The ever so popular one mile walk/run will be will be on Yellowstone Road in front of Kiwanis Park, which is a flat course that is paved. This course is perfect for all ages and is very fun for the whole family.

New this year, we have added a non-competitive 1 mile walk/run. This race will be on the nature trail in Kiwanis Park, while the competitive 1 mile walk/run will be out on the highway in front of Kiwanis Park.

The bike route begins will also begin at the east end of the Fort Peck Dam. The novice bike is also across the dam and finishes at Kiwanis Park. The bike course has flaggers in the front and rear to ensure safety on the road. This year we have once again hired Competitive Timing out of Whitefish, MT to time each event, with the exception of the non-competitive 1 mile wallk/run. Each race participant will have a timing tag to ensure more timely and accurate results. All races are assisted by FMDH EMT’s, local law enforcement, and dozens of volunteers.

Registration is $25.00 for each participant and $5.00 for each additional event. Participants 10 years old and younger the fee is $10.00. Runners can sign up online at runsignup.com. The first 75 entries will receive a discounted ticket for the weekend performance of Lend me a Tenor.

The Longest Dam Race is sponsored by the Glasgow Area Chamber of Commerce & Agriculture. For more information, call 406-228-2222 or www.glasgowchamber.net.


GRD Co-ed Softball

Monday, June 10th 2019

GRD Co-ed Softball
Wednesday, June 5th 2019

Tootsies/Naked Acres def. Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial 15-4
Northern Lights def. Gateway 18-15
Alley’s Palace def. Aune Masonry 16-8

Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial def. Aune Masonry 18-4
Northern Lights def. Tootsies/Naked Acres 17-14
Gateway def. Alley’s Palace 18-11

League Standings
Northern Lights 4-0
Tootsies/Naked Acres 3-1
Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial 3-1
Gateway 1-3
Alley’s Palace 1-3
Aune Masonry 0-4

Games This Week:
Wednesday, June 12th 2019

6:00PM Field 1: Aune Masonry vs. Gateway
Field 2: Alley’s Palace vs. Tootsies/Naked Acres
Field 3: Northern Lights vs. Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial

7:30PM Field 1: Tootsies/Naked Acres vs. Gateway
Field 2: Alley’s Palace vs. Cottonwood/Thrivent Financial
Field 3: Northern Lights vs. Aune Masonry


Reds win two in Havre

Sunday, June 9th 2019

The Glasgow Reds were in Havre yesterday for a couple of non-conference games. In game one JT Sprague threw a complete game as the Reds defeated the Great Falls Thunder 6 – 2. Game two Rance Rhoads threw five innings and John Cremer came in and closed it out for the Reds as they defeated Medicine Hat 9 – 4. This gives the Reds an overall record of 7 wins and 3 losses on the season, a conference record of 5 & 3 and a five game winning streak as they head to Miles City today for a double header against the Miles City Mavericks. On Thursday they will be in Billings to take on the Billings Blue Jays and then finish the week in Lewistown for the Harold Gjerde Tournament.


Glasgow defeats Wolf Point in boy's high school baseball

Friday, June 7th 2019


Glasgow defeats Wolf Point in boy's high school baseball

Friday, June 7th 2019


Spring Sports Academic All-State recipients released for GHS

Wednesday, June 5th 2019

The following underclassmen received academic all state for the spring sports season and have been added to the list of recipients from the Scottie Booster Club All-Sports Banquet:

Track & Field
Koby Regalado
Dylan Nieskens
Tyann Graham
Riley Noser
Keely Fossum
Wilson Overby
Anika Peters
Brennan Peters
Tim Wageman
Iris McKean
Bergen Miller
Blaire Westby
Ali Cunningham
Lauren Padden

Golf
Donny Brabck
Saul Hansen
Shanice Lagerquist
Kylie Lagerquist

Softball
Taylor Pederson
Chloe Moore


Harris and Lowrey win Catfish Classic

Monday, June 3rd 2019

6/1/19 (Glasgow, MT) - The 20th Annual Milk River Catfish Classic was historic in more ways than one. In the weeks leading up to the tournament, the Glasgow Chamber of Commerce announced a “New” event in conjunction with the Catfish Classic. The Inaugural Milk River Catfish Days brought a whole new flavor to downtown Glasgow that lasted the entire weekend. The community enjoyed two nights of live music, a pancake breakfast, a bloody mary and breakfast burrito brunch hosted by the Elks, a Corn hole tournament for both youth and adults, a beer pong tournament, a catfish fry catered by the Cottonwood, the school’s out carnival hosted by the Children’s Museum, a 1 Mile / 5k Race called the Catfish Crawl, a pitching booth hosted by the Glasgow Reds, Catfish “Crazy Days” for vendors and retail stores alike, a youth fishing tournament at Home Run Pond, and a youth outdoors clinic hosted by the Hi-Line Sportsmen. All of the aforementioned events added to the traditional; Friday night Calcutta, Social, and Street Dance, the 20th Annual Cat Classic, and the “Famous Midnight Weigh-ins” to make this year’s version one that will not be soon forgotten.
This year’s 80-team field was filled during the first month of open registration. Five teams were pulled off of a waiting list as the tournament neared making it a mix of veteran and inexperienced tournament anglers. This year’s roster was also littered with an abundance of local anglers and teams from all over the region; most notably Montana Cats Circuit anglers from Billings, Laurel, Sidney, and everywhere in between.

In previous years we have had high water, low water, warm weather, cold weather, windy, no wind, and just about every possible condition you can imagine. This year was interesting for the simple fact that the weather was cooperative for tournament night and most of the week leading up to the event. Weather hovered in the 80s on Friday and again on tournament day. Little to no wind, no precipitation, and slightly dropping water conditions provided anglers with a chance to put up big weights and the entire 80-team field did NOT disappoint.

Steve Harris Jr., Sidney, MT., and Steve Lowrey, Fairview, MT. are Cat Classic veterans and they hit the shoreline running on Saturday night. These teammates own jet boats and live on the Yellowstone River, but went it came to navigating the Cat Classic on an evening where water levels were average, the teammates elected that sticking to the shore would be in their best interest. Boy are they happy they did! This is Harris’ 11thyear fishing the event and he has particularly focused on one main stretch of river and reading it and studying it as much as he can. Their time was now. The Richland County catfish junkies toted their 5 cats up on the stage at nearly 1:00 AM and watched the scale dial up to an impressive 36.42 lbs. Good enough to take home the 20thAnnual Cat Classic Championship and command a loud ovation from an estimated 500 spectators in attendance.

Claiming runner-up honors was the sibling duo of, Carter Pedersen, Wolf Point, MT., and Peyton Pedersen, Billings, MT., with an impressive basket of fish in their own right. The anglers weighed in a limit of 34.81 lbs. Carter also claimed the Jumbo Whiskers Award for the largest catfish of the evening with his 11.12 lb. behemoth. The fish is a trophy Milk River Cat in every sense of the word. Maybe the most impressive of all is the fact that Peyton had never fished the event prior to this year and Carter had just made his debut the previous year.

Defending Champions and Glasgow natives, Jason Flaten and Cole Plouffe put together another impressive night of fishing, following up last year’s championship with a weight of 32.94 lbs. Just under their total weight from 2018. Bo Boreson and Vance Anderson finished just ½ lb. back of 3rdplace with 32.41 lbs. Brady Flaten and Jason Molstad rounded out the top five with a weight of 31.64 lbs. The finish marks an 11thTop 5 finish for Flaten in 20 years of fishing the event.
Three native local teams finished 6thto 8th respectively. Brendan Waarvik and DJ Elletson, Joel Smith and Marc Kloker, Timm Canen and Aimee Kloeckner ALL weighed in over 30 lbs. making it the first time in Cat Classic history that eight teams could make the claim of catching 30+ lbs.
Montana Cats Circuit anglers; Rod Seder, Billings, MT., Rob Seder, Hardin, MT. and Bobby Wise, Billings, MT., Robert Wise, Billings, MT. claimed the last two spots in the all-important “Top 10”.
A record tying twenty-eight teams weighed in 20+ lbs. and an all-time Montana Cats Circuit record 78 teams weighed in fish! Congratulations to the entire tournament field for being a part of a history making night of fishing.

The Montana Catfish Association would like to take this time to thank the following sponsors for the 20thAnnual Milk River Catfish Classic: Glasgow TBID, Nemont Beverage Corporation (Busch Light), Montana Bar, Thompson and Sons, Scottie Nation Apparel, Ag-Land Co-op Glasgow, D&G Sports & Western, Thrivent Financial Shelly George, Newton Motors, B’n’M Poles, Whisker Seeker Tackle, Cat River Anchors, RS Jet Boat Anchors, and Hi-Line Sportsmen. Also a HUGE thanks you to all of those local businesses that sponsored the Glasgow Chamber’s Inaugural Milk River Catfish Days. You are all greatly appreciated. We hope to have everyone back on board for next year’s Milk River Catfish Days and the 21stAnnual Cat Classic on June 5th-7th, 2020.
In the meantime enjoy the completed final results from this weekend below and gear up for the 3rdleg of the 2019 MT Cats Circuit. The 11thAnnual Monster Cat Roundup in Sidney, MT. on Saturday July 20th.

20thAnnual Milk River Catfish Classic
Final Results 6/1/2019

1. Steve Harris Jr., Sidney, MT., Steve Lowrey, Fairview, MT. 36.42
2. Carter Pedersen, Wolf Point, MT., Peyton Pedersen, Billings, MT. 34.81
3. Jason Flaten, West Wendover, NV., Cole Plouffe, Glendive, MT. 32.94
4. Bo Boreson, Perrysville, IN., Vance Anderson, Glasgow, MT. 32.41
5. Brady Flaten, Glasgow, MT., Jason Molstad, Glasgow, MT. 31.64
6. Brendan Waarvik, Billings, MT., DJ Elletson, Glasgow, MT. 30.94
7. Joel Smith, Glasgow, MT., Marc Kloker, Glasgow, MT. 30.35
8. Timm Canen, Miles City, MT., Aimee Kloeckner, Glasgow, MT. 30.20
9. Rod Seder, Billings, MT., Rob Seder, Hardin, MT. 28.96
10. Bobby Wise, Billings, MT., Robert Wise, Billings, MT. 28.85
11. Jacob Aune, Glasgow, MT., Shawn Wersal, Glasgow, MT. 28.47
12. Callahan Belling, Richland, MT., JD Bailey, Opheim, MT. 27.05
13. Jake Knaff, Hinsdale, MT., Colt Knaff, Hinsdale, MT. 25.99
14. Cale Swanson, Glasgow, MT., Dominik Zimdars, Glasgow, MT. 25.88
15. Corey Bushman, Billings, MT., Matt Bushman, Billings, MT. 25.02
16. Cody Tribby, Glasgow, MT., Dylan Sander, Glasgow, MT. 24.57
17. Steve Norcutt, Glasgow, MT., Brien Norcutt, Glasgow, MT. 24.31
18. Casey Peterson, Sidney, MT., Tobin Bell, Sidney, MT. 24.21
19. Eric Billmeyer, Turner, MT., Casey Riggin, Glasgow, MT. 24.12
20. Chris Kolstad, Williston, ND., Willy Lauckner, Nashua, MT. 24.07
21. Bryon Armour, Lewistown, MT., Tyler Thomas, Lewistown, MT. 23.96
22. Brady Burgess, Glasgow, MT., Myles Kittleson, Glasgow, MT. 22.22
23. Scott Redstone , Glasgow, MT., Aidan Redstone, Glasgow, MT. 21.97
24. Tyler George, Sheridan, WY., Ryan George, Joliet, MT. 21.74
25. Dan Achten, Laurel, MT., Amber Achten, Laurel, MT. 21.48
26. Cody King, Minot, ND., Casey King, Glasgow, MT. 21.21
27. Curtis Meiers, Missoula, MT., Jacob Meiers, Nashua, MT. 20.70
28. Dave George, Glasgow, MT., Candy Lagerquist, Glasgow, MT. 20.51
29. Kyle Gibson, Glasgow, MT., Trevin Gibson, Glasgow, MT. 19.94
30. Blaine Berg, Glendive, MT., Damen Scherting, Glendive, MT. 19.91
31. Jerry Molstad, Miles City, MT., Nate Molstad, Havre, MT. 19.81
32. David Irving, Glasgow, MT., Rod Ost, Glasgow, MT. 19.76
Troy Vandall, Glasgow, MT., Tristin Vandall, Glasgow, MT. 19.76
34. Jeff Irving, Belgrade, MT., Dylan Hughes, Glasgow, MT. 19.67
35. Blake Gauer, Park City, MT., Lindsey Gauer, Park City, MT. 19.57
36. Seth Combs, Beulah, North Dakota, Mark Combs, Glasgow, MT. 19.42
37. Steve Harris., Sidney, MT., Quinten Nelson, Sidney, MT. 19.09
38. Norm Braaten, Fort Peck, MT., Dustin Braaten, Fort Peck, MT. 19.01
39. Andrew Malmend, Saco, MT., Mike Vinson, Glasgow, MT. 18.96
40. Mike Zoanni, Glasgow, MT., Nate Doornek, Glasgow, MT. 18.51
41. Sam Malmend, Vandalia, MT., Wrangler Jones, Hinsdale, MT. 17.82
42. Landon Holte, Fort Peck, MT., Carter Holte, Fort Peck, MT. 17.60
43. Tara Geer, Glasgow, MT., Allan Harrington, Glasgow, MT. 17.38
44. Lacey Flaten, Glasgow, MT., Keegan Morehouse, Glasgow, MT. 17.33
45. Hawk Hockhalter, Bismarck, ND., Dale Borgen, Glasgow, MT. 17.10
46. Kevin Howie, Billings, MT., Travis Kennedy, Billings, MT. 16.91
47. Brien Gault, Glasgow, MT., Autumn Gault, Glasgow, MT. 16.90
48. Brodie Boreson, Hinsdale, MT., Alex Partridge, Glasgow, MT. 16.48
49. Katie Anderson, Glasgow, MT., Cody Kuka, Glasgow, MT. 16.46
50. Hayden Clark, St. Marie, MT., Blaine White, Glasgow, MT. 16.29
51. Wayne Linder, Glasgow, MT., Keigan Ingram, Glasgow, MT. 15.66
52. Cody Evans, Billings, MT., Jeremy Johnson, Worden, MT. 15.00
53. Shawn Hopstad, Glasgow, MT., Chaz Hopstad, Glasgow, MT. 14.68
54. Ed Sugg, Verndale, MN., Storm Jackson, Glasgow, MT. 14.51
55. Stone Tahista, Nashua, MT., Mike Merideth, Nashua, MT. 14.37
56. Coel Stutheit, Glasgow, MT., John Grimes, Glasgow, MT. 14.17
57. Paul Parra, Laurel, MT., Renea Parra, Laurel, MT. 13.73
58. Colton Hill, Dickinson, ND., Wyatt Pedersen, Glasgow, MT. 13.33
59. Josh Marottek, Medicine Lake, MT., Drew Henry, Glasgow, MT. 12.84
60. George Stuckers, Sidney, MT., Cody Stensland, Fairview, MT. 12.82
61. Bob Kemp, Glasgow, MT., Jodi Schock, Glasgow, MT. 12.64
62. Cooper Larson, Glasgow, MT., Dylan Linder, Glasgow, MT. 11.17
63. Karl Krause, Glasgow, MT., Jake Kuka, Glasgow, MT. 11.14
64. Terry King, St. Marie, MT., Lindsey Brune, St. Marie, MT. 10.68
65. Perry Vandersloot, Laurel, MT., Alyssa Vandersloot, Laurel, MT. 10.09
66. Melissa Sigmundstad, Glasgow, MT., Briana Page, Glasgow, MT. 9.59
67. Curtis Shipman, Glasgow, MT., Darci Shipman, Glasgow, MT. 9.41
68. Craig Compton, Mount Ulla, NC., Quentin Compton, Glasgow, MT. 9.17
69. Spencer Marsh, Glasgow, MT., Caleb Lagree, Glasgow, MT. 9.07
70. Jason Schultz, Glasgow, MT., Hunter Schultz, Glasgow. MT. 8.01
71. Andy Gardner, Dickinson, ND., Greg Fewer, Glasgow, MT. 7.55
72. Robert Petersen, Billings, MT., Jayson Riggin, Billings, MT. 7.34
Todd Lindsay, Billings, MT., Kellie Lindsay, Billings, MT. 7.34
74. Rick Pedersen, Nashua, MT., Marcia Pedersen, Nashua, MT. 7.23
75. Kobe Sibley, Glasgow, MT., Trevor Klind, Glasgow, MT. 7.13
76. Aaron Wittmer, Havre, MT., Derek Mahlum, Havre, MT. 5.42
77. Ben Unterseher, Glasgow, MT., Garrett Morken, Glasgow, MT. 4.47
78. Spencer Gay, Glendive, MT., Pat Gay, Glasgow, MT. 2.53
79. Shawn Weber, Billings, MT., Kade Compton, Billings, MT. 0
80. Tyler Johnson, Nashua, MT., Zach Watts, Nashua, MT. 0

Jumbo Whiskers Award -- Carter Pedersen 11.12 lbs.
Big Whiskers Award -- Steve Harris Sr. 9.75 lbs.


Reds split doubleheader with Glendive

Sunday, June 2nd 2019

The Glasgow Reds split a doubleheader with Glendive on Saturday. Glendive won the first game 7-3 while the Reds won game two by a score of 2-1.

The Reds will travel to Glendive for a doublheader on Sunday.


Glasgow Reds On The Radio

Friday, May 31st 2019

The Glasgow Reds American Legion Baseball Team is in action this weekend at Bill Connors Field. They will host the Glendive Blue Devils in a double-header starting at 1 p.m. KLTZ will broadcast the first game.

The Reds will travel to Glendive on Sunday, then to Billings to face the Cardinals on June 5th.


GRD Co-ed Softball

Friday, May 31st 2019

GRD Co-ed Softball
Wednesday, May 29th 2019

Northern Lights def. Aune Masonry 19-13
Cottonwood Inn & Suites def. Alley’s Palace 23-6
Tootsies/Naked Acres def. Gateway via forfeit

Northern Lights def. Alley’s Palace 20-7
Cottonwood Inn & Suites def. Gateway via forfeit
Tootsies/Naked Acres def. Aune Masonry 23-10

League Standings
Tootsies/Naked Acres 2-0
Cottonwood Inn & Suites 2-0
Northern Lights 2-0
Aune Masonry 0-2
Alley’s Palace 0-2
Gateway 0-2

Games Next Week:
Wednesday, June 5th 2019

6:00PM Field 1: Cottonwood Inn & Suites vs. Tootsies/Naked Acres
Field 2: Northern Lights vs. Gateway
Field 3: Aune Masonry vs. Alley’s Palace

7:30PM Field 1: Aune Masonry vs. Cottonwood Inn & Suites
Field 2: Northern Lights vs. Tootsies/Naked Acres
Alley’s Palace vs. Gateway


20th Annual Catfish Classic Tournament Is Saturday

Thursday, May 30th 2019

The 20th Annual Catfish Classic Tournament is taking place up & down the Milk River Sat. June 1st.

The Glasgow Area Chamber of Commerce has added an entire weekend of events to the tournament this year with their 1st ever “Milk River Catfish Days.” Check out the Chamber’s website, www.GlasgowChamber.net for a full schedule of events.

It’ll include cornhole & beer pong tournaments, a catfish feed, Catfish Crazy Days at participating retail locations, a youth fishing tournament, outdoor kids’ carnival at the Children’s Museum, & 2 nights of live music.

KLTZ/Mix-93 will be airing updates from the events including Todd Young’s coverage of the infamous midnight weigh-ins on Saturday night.


Hi-Line Hoop Camp Starts June 3

Thursday, May 30th 2019

The 22nd Annual Bill Dreikosen Hi-Line Hoop Camp will kick off “camp season” in Glasgow. Intended for upcoming 1st-12th graders. June 3rd & 4th at GHS. Registration forms available at GHS, GMS, & Irle School.

More Info


Glasgow's Brett Glaser Featured On MontanaSports.com

Thursday, May 30th 2019

Scottie Summer Camps

Thursday, May 30th 2019

Scottie Awards Banquet Recap

Thursday, May 30th 2019

Scottie Boys finish 5th and Scottie Girls 9th at State Track Meet. Scotties have 4 individual State Champions!

Sunday, May 26th 2019

State B track and field

May 23-25 at Kalispell

BOYS

Team scores — Huntley Project 122, Manhattan 43, Townsend 41, Big Timber 40, Glasgow 37, Missoula Loyola 35, Joliet 26, Fairfield 24, Jefferson 23, Wolf Point 22, Three Forks 20, St. Labre 15, Malta 12, Troy 11, Bigfork 10, Thompson Falls 9, Deer Lodge 9, Anaconda 6, Shelby 5, Red Lodge 4, Harlem 4, Eureka 4, Colstrip 2, Forsyth 2, Columbus 1.

100 — 1, Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 10.87. 2, Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project, 11.17. 3, Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 11.26. 4, Ryder Meyer, Fairfield, 11.37. 5, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 11.48. 6, Asher Croy, Huntley Project, 11.53.

200 — 1, Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 21.80. 2, Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project, 21.94. 3, Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 22.27. 4, Hunter Mahan, Loyola, 22.34. 5, Ryder Meyer, Fairfield, 22.59. 6, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 22.65.

400 — 1, Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 49.19. 2, Hunter Leighty, Troy, 49.48. 3, Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 49.65. 4, Mitchell Burns, Huntley Project, 49.95. 5, Ty Henry Steele, Townsend, 50.99. 6, Hunter Mahan, Loyola, 51.42.

800 — 1, Wyatt Barney, Manhattan, 1:57.91. 2, Bryce Love, Manhattan, 1:59.62. 3, Nick Page, Wolf Point, 1:59.88. 4, Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 1:59.89. 5, Marik Chrisman, Deer Lodge, 2:01.35. 6, Clay Paddock, Fairfield, 2:03.33.

1,600 — 1, Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 4:32.74. 2, Bryce Love, Manhattan, 4:33.98. 3, Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 4:34.95. 4, Clay Paddock, Fairfield, 4:35.63. 5, Louis Ingalls, Townsend, 4:36.32. 6, Wilson Overby, Glasgow, 4:39.11.

3,200 — 1, Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 9:59.52. 2, Zander Ackerman, Wolf Point, 10:03.82. 3, Wilson Overby, Glasgow, 10:09.21. 4, Brad Cichosz, Harlem, 10:13.71. 5, Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 10:17.77. 6, Bryce Love, Manhattan, 10:19.94.

110 hurdles — 1, Bradley Graves, Huntley Project, 14.14. 2, Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 14.94. 3, Chris Hust, Huntley Project, 15.13. 4, Kameron Rauser, Townsend, 15.46. 5, Tyson Racht, Townsend, 15.91. 6, Wyatt Brusven, Shelby, 15.96.

300 hurdles — 1, Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 38.11. 2, Bradley Graves, Huntley Project, 38.90. 3, Chris Hust, Huntley Project, 39.55. 4, Braden Tomlin, Red Lodge, 41.49. 5, Braedon Stosich, Big Timber 42.11. 6, Joey Visser, Jefferson, 42.54.

400 relay — 1, Huntley Project 43.17. 2, Missoula Loyola 43.93. 3, Deer Lodge 44.61. 4, Malta 44.66. 5, Big Timber 44.81. 6, Townsend 44.90.

1,600 relay — 1, Huntley Project (Austin Hernandez, Bradley Graves, Chris Hust, Mitchell Burns), 3:23.84. 2, Townsend, 3:26.82. 3, Missoula Loyola, 3:28.74. 4, Manhattan, 3:29.02. 5, Fairfield, 3:32.07. 6, St. Labre, 3:32.86.

Long jump — 1, Avery Stiles, Jefferson, 22-03. 2, Ry Olson, Joliet, 21-11.75. 3, Cooper Waters, Loyola, 21-02.25. 4, Gordon McMillion, Loyola, 21-01.25. 5, Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 20-09.50. 6, Chris Hust, Huntley Project, 20-08.75.

Triple jump — 1, Ry Olson, Joliet, 44-00.50. 2, Payden Lynn, Three Forks, 43-10.75. 3, Bryce Olson, Three Forks, 43-02. 4, Caleb Bailey, Joliet, 41-11.50. 5, Wyatt Brusven, Shelby, 41-05. 6, Dylan Sutton, Columbus, 40-06.75.

High jump — 1, Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 6-08. 2, Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 6-06. 3, Avery Stiles, Jefferson, J6-06. 4, Ry Olson, Joliet, 6-02. 5, Owen Long, Three Forks, 6-00. 6, Dyllon McDermid, Deer Lodge, J6-00.

Pole vault — 1, Chris Kistler, Huntley Project, 13-09. 2, Logan Heser, Wolf Point, 13-06. 3, Brennen Blume, Anaconda, 13-00. 4, Bryce Olson, Three Forks, J13-00. 5, Wyatt Brusven, Shelby, 12-06. 6, Kordel Ellis, Huntley Project, J12-06.

Shot put — 1, Brett Glaser, Glasgow, 46-11.50. 2, Andres Lopez, Malta, 46-08. 3, Coen Guisti, Jefferson, 46-00. 4, Tameron Medicine Bull, St. Labre, 45-10. 5, Brody Lamar, Bigfork, 44-11. 6, Tyler Schaff, Huntley Project, 44-09.50.

Discus — 1, Journey Grimsrud, Huntley Project, 151-02. 2, Isaiah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 147-03. 3, Bryce Danielson, Loyola, 144-05. 4, Tameron Medicine Bull, St. Labre, 140-00. 5, Beau Petersen, Colstrip, 138-11. 6, Cody Burk, Thompson Falls, 136-00.

Javelin — 1, Dawson Allen, Fairfield, 177-03. 2, Trey Fisher, Thompson Falls, 176-02. 3, Tameron Medicine Bull, St. Labre, 174-11. 4, Jakeb Kindel, Eureka, 170-07. 5, JW Bonomo, Forsyth, 166-00. 6, Kaelob Flores, Fairfield, 165-01.

GIRLS

Team scores — Baker 74, Huntley Project 74, Colstrip 63, Deer Lodge 42, Three Forks 35, Cut Bank 32, Bigfork 29, Wolf Point 27, Glasgow 23, Harlem 18, Eureka 17, Malta 16, Manhattan 11.33, Red Lodge 11, Forsyth 8, Joliet 7, St. Ignatius 6.33, Whitehall 5, Shepherd 5, Thompson Falls 4.33, Rocky Boy 4, Roundup 4, Columbus 4, Poplar 2, Fairfield 2, Lodge Grass 2, Jefferson 1.

100 — 1, Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank, 12.75. 2, Maya Carvey, Eureka, 12.85. 3, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 12.88. 4, Maddisen Marema, Shepherd, 12.94. 5, Shelby Schweigert, Fairfield, 12.98. 6, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 13.12.

200 — 1, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 26.09. 2, Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 26.38. 3, Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank, 26.41. 4, Jordan Nelson, Bigfork, 26.47. 5, Bella Klein, Roundup, 26.93. 6, Katie Whitehurst, Whitehall, 27.01.

400 — 1, Emily Kolstad, Glasgow, 59.34. 2, Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank, 59.91. 3, Jewel Olson, Wolf Point, 1:00.37. 4, Katie Whitehurst, Whitehall, 1:00.88. 5, Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 1:01.84. 6, Abigail Dudley, Colstrip, 1:02.00.

800 — 1, Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 2:17.48. 2, Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 2:19.60. 3, Ashlyn Lutts, Baker, 2:21.10. 4, Natalie Lile, Huntley Project, 2:21.43. 5, Emily Kolstad, Glasgow, 2:24.27. 6, Hayley Burns, Colstrip, 2:24.41.

1,600 — 1, Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 5:12.57. 2, L’Tia Lawrence, Harlem, 5:15.69. 3, Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 5:19.51. 4, Hayley Burns, Colstrip, 5:20.40. 5, Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 5:23.15. 6, Natalie Lile, Huntley Project, 5:26.67.

3,200 — 1, L’Tia Lawrence, Harlem, 11:18.84. 2, Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 11:31.32. 3, Hayley Burns, Colstrip, 11:37.37. 4, Zoey Stroop, Colstrip, 11:51.34. 5, Hallie Hemenway, Manhattan, 11:55.65. 6, Jodi Cameron, Manhattan, 11:56.96.

100 hurdles — 1, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 15.37. 2, Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 15.82. 3, Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 16.18. 4, Justine Lamb, Malta, 16.34. 5, Olleca Severson, Manhattan, 16.41. 6, Gracie Bradley, Colstrip, 16.43.

300 hurdles — 1, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 45.84. 2, Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 46.59. 3, Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 46.73. 4, Gracie Bradley, Colstrip, 47.96. 5, Bella Klein, Roundup, 47.97. 6, Kendall Lynn, Three Forks, 48.27.

400 relay — 1, Baker 50.57. 2, Bigfork 51.34. 3, Huntley Project 51.62. 4, Columbus 51.81. 5, Wolf Point 52.06. 6, Shepherd 52.52.

1,600 relay — 1, Baker (Ashlyn Lutts, Anika Ploeger, Macee Hadley, Wrenzi Wrzesinski), 4:07.73. 2, Huntley Project, 4:11.92. 3, Bigfork, 4:14.08. 4, Glasgow, 4:15.40. 5, Colstrip, 4:16.94. 6, Jefferson, 4:17.36.

Long jump — 1, Keaton Lynn, Three Forks, 17-00.25. 2, Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 16-11.50. 3, Kendall Lynn, Three Forks, 16-09. 4, Erica Smith, Malta, 16-05.75. 5, Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 16-04.25. 6, Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 16-03.

Triple jump — 1, Kendall Lynn, Three Forks, 36-04.50. 2, Erica Smith, Malta, 36-02.75. 3, Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 35-07.75. 4, Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 34-06.50. 5, Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, 34-03. 6, Jasmyn Murphy, Three Forks, 33-10.50.

High jump — 1, Mya Fourstar, Wolf Point, 5-03. 2, Kallie Zinne, Joliet, 5-00. 2, Abby Juve, Wolf Point, 5-00. 4, Jolee Gotfredson, Colstrip, J5-00. 5, Canzas HisBadHorse, Colstrip, 4-10. 6, Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, J4-10. 6, Jody Detlaff, Thompson Falls, J4-10. 6, Madeline Severson, Manhattan, J4-10.

Pole vault — 1, Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 11-00. 2, Dakota Manecke, Cut Bank, 10-06. 3, Emily Kolstad, Glasgow, 9-06. 4, Maya Stiles, Thompson Falls, J9-00. 5, Paisley Ferdina, Wolf Point, J9-00. 6, Katie Jacobsen, Red Lodge, J9-00.

Shot put — 1, Ashton McAnally, Bigfork, 38-05.75. 2, Amy Fjell-Hagan, Deer Lodge, 38-03.50. 3, Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 38-02.50. 4, Emily Poole, Huntley Project, 37-11.25. 5, Samantha Hogan, Lodge Grass, 35-11.75. 6, Riley Noser, Glasgow, 35-07.75.

Discus — 1, Emily Poole, Huntley Project, 125-08. 2, Amy Fjell-Hagan, Deer Lodge, 124-08. 3, Paeton Ohs, Three Forks, 115-02. 4, Rochelle Pease, Rocky Boy, 110-01. 5, E’Leena Sherman, Poplar, 109-11. 6, Megan Hanson, Eureka, 109-03.

Javelin — 1, Emily Poole, Huntley Project, 140-11. 2, Jordan Cookman, Forsyth, 122-09. 3, Karlee Frost, Eureka, 119-10. 4, Andie Batchelor, Baker, 116-07. 5, Megan Hanson, Eureka, J116-07. 6, Paeton Ohs, Three Forks, 116-06.


Scobey wins State C Boys Track and Field Title

Sunday, May 26th 2019

State C track and field

May 23-25 at Laurel

BOYS

Team scores — Scobey 64, Seeley-Swan 52, Fort Benton 45, Manhattan Christian 38, Melstone 38, Richey-Lambert 33, Fairview 22.33, Valley Christian 20, Charlo 20, Great Falls Central 18, Noxon 14, Winnett-Grass Range 12, Power 11, Gardiner 10, Twin Bridges 10, Drummond 10, Harlowton 8, Wibaux 8, Geraldine 8, Belt 8, Savage 8, Harrison 7.33, Wesby-Grenora 7, Lincoln 7, St. Regis 7, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 6, Alberton-Superior 6, Park City 6, Centerville 6, Augusta 5, Darby 4, Roberts 3, North Star 2, Big Sandy 2, Sheridan 1, Ennis 0.33

100 — 1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 11.00. 2, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 11.15. 3, Farris, Ian, St. Regis, 11.30. 4, Shelmerdine, Hunter, Seeley-Swan, 11.35. 5, Ullery, Billy, Fort Benton, 11.39. 6, Wood, Dakota, Seeley-Swan, 11.41.

200 — 1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 22.52. 2, Machart, Brandon, Scobey, 22.83. 3, Taylor, Dylan, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 23.00. 4, Wood, Dakota, Seeley-Swan, 23.12. 5, Ullery, Billy, Fort Benton, 23.32. 6, Shelmerdine, Hunter, Seeley-Swan, 23.37.

400 — 1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 49.77. 2, Shelmerdine, Hunter, Seeley-Swan, 50.21. 3, Evans, Kaimen, Belt, 51.56. 4, Bellach, Caleb, Manhattan Christian, 51.60. 5, Tuinstra, Benjamin, Valley Christian, 51.64. 6, Machart, Brandon, Scobey, 51.83.

800 — 1, Bird, Damon, Fort Benton, 2:00.94. 2, Maughan, Caleb, Seeley-Swan, 2:01.47. 3, Shaske, Jesse, Alberton-Superior, 2:01.64. 4, Thomas, Clancy, Gardiner, 2:02.62. 5, Morrison, Ben, Manhattan Christian, 2:03.00. 6, McDaniel, Aidan, Belt, 2:04.05.

1,600 — 1, Degrandpre, Wills, Charlo, 4:39.28. 2, Morrison, Ben, Manhattan Christian, 4:40.10. 3, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambert, 4:41.11. 4, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton, 4:41.47. 5, Nye, Jackson, Harrison, 4:41.56. 6, Bird, Damon, Fort Benton, 4:43.73.

3,200 — 1, Schott, Riley, Manhattan Christian, 9:58.42. 2, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambert, 10:07.84. 3, Degrandpre, Wills, Charlo, 10:13.15. 4, Chaffin, Donavon, Darby, 10:24.71. 5, Morrison, Ben, Manhattan Christian, 10:30.25. 6, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 10:30.95.

110 hurdles — 1, Tuinstra, Benjamin, Valley Christian, 14.89. 2, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 14.91. 3, Girres, Shane, Great Falls Central, 15.72. 4, Diekhans, Garett, Fort Benton, 15.75. 5, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Grass Range, 15.80. 6, Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 16.21.

300 hurdles — 1, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Grass Range, 39.48. 2, Tuinstra, Benjamin, Valley Christian, 40.31. 3, Cayer, Garrett, Richey-Lambert, 40.47. 4, Smith, Landers, Charlo, 41.33. 5, VanVleet, Edison, Noxon, 42.09. 6, Widhalm, Jackson, Power, 42.36.

400 relay — 1, Scobey 44.35. 2, Great Falls Central 44.59. 3, Seeley-Swan 44.85. 4, Richey-Lambert 44.90. 5, Power 45.31. 6, Fort Benton 45.51.

1,600 relay — 1, Seeley-Swan (Turner, Cordell, Wood, Dakota, Maughan, Caleb, Shelmerdine, Hunter), 3:27.96. 2, Richey-Lambert, 3:30.11. 3, Fort Benton, 3:33.91. 4, Manhattan Christian, 3:35.46. 5, Park City, 3:36.58. 6, Scobey, 3:36.59.

Long jump — 1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 21-08.50. 2, Marais, Nick, Fort Benton, 20-08. 3, Cotton, Grant, Centerville, 20-06.50. 4, Brubaker, Levi, Noxon, 20-06. 5, Boscha, Jakob, Manhattan Christian, 20-05.25. 6, Farris, Ian, St Regis, 20-04.

Triple jump — 1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 45-06.75. 2, Brubaker, Levi, Noxon, 44-05. 3, Bellach, Caleb, Manhattan Christian, 42-08.50. 4, Homner, Vern, Harrison, 42-06. 5, Asbeck, Cody, Fairview, 41-10.50. 6, Cima, Luke, Harrison, 41-06.

High jump — 1, Parke, Jonah, Drummond, 6-02. 2, Sargent, Ridge, Westby-Grenora, J6-02. 2, Blotkamp, Aziah, Lincoln, J6-02. 4, Popp, Seth, Park City, 6-00. 5, Maughan, Caleb, Seeley-Swan, J6-00. 6, Homner, Vern, Harrison, 5-10. 6, Mulholland, Jacob, Ennis, 5-10. 6, Herron, Josh, Fairview, 5-10.

Pole vault — 1, Herron, Josh, Fairview, 12-09. 2, Zylks, Joey, Power, J12-09. 3, Thompson, Jace, Fort Benton, 12-06. 4, Schnabel, Connor, Fort Benton, 12-00. 5, Rettig, Caden, North Star, 11-06. 6, Lee, Moxon, Sheridan, J11-06.

Shot put — 1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 51-07. 2, McKinlay, Mavrick, Geraldine, 51-02.25. 3, Handy, Jeremy, Scobey, 48-10.25. 4, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls Central, 46-06. 5, Proulx, Brock, Big Sandy, 45-10.50. 6, Bolles, Ezra, Augusta, 45-06.25.

Discus — 1, Hardy, Paul, Fairview, 143-06. 2, Hofer, Jared, Savage, 141-04. 3, Hudson, Favian, Gardiner, 139-04. 4, Bolles, Ezra, Augusta, 138-00. 5, Ehrlich, Preston, Roberts, 137-09. 6, Lien, Blake, Richey-Lambert, 134-08.

Javelin — 1, Smathers, Steve, Twin Bridges, 173-10. 2, Samuli, Nate, Seeley-Swan, 165-01. 3, Begger, Cobe, Wibaux, 160-06. 4, Todhunter, Jason, Harlowton, 156-06. 5, Lunde, Tel, Wibaux, 154-10. 6, Gannon, Stephen, Fort Benton, 152-01.

GIRLS

Team scores — Seeley-Swan 90.33, Charlo 48, Fort Benton 43, Winnett-Grass Range 36, Fairview 28, West Yellowstone 26, Hinsdale 25, Manhattan Christian 20, Scobey 20, Ennis 18, Shields Valley 16, Darby 16, Plentywood 16, Belt 14, Melstone 13, Hot Springs 10, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 10, Noxon 8, Alberton-Superior 8, Moore-Judith Gap 8, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 7, Augusta 6, North Star 6, Arlee 5, Valier 4, Bridger 4, Plains 4, Culbertson 3, Roberts 3, Simms 3, Whitewater 2, Chinook 2, Lincoln 1, Twin Bridges 1, Cascade 1, St. Regis 1, Opheim 0.33, White Sulphur Springs 0.33.

100 — 1, Fryberger, Carlee, Charlo, 12.70. 2, Sager, Haven, Shields Valley, 12.90. 3, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Grass Range, 12.92. 4, Shepard, Faith, Manhattan Christian, 13.02. 5, Collins, Emilie, West Yellowstone, 13.04. 6, Mercer, Lily, Seeley-Swan, 13.12.

200 — 1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Grass Range, 25.92. 2, Mercer, Lily, Seeley-Swan, 26.48. 3, Fryberger, Carlee, Charlo, 26.54. 4, Sager, Haven, Shields Valley, 26.98. 5, Collins, Emilie, West Yellowstone, 27.32. 6, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 27.39.

400 — 1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Grass Range, 58.15. 2, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 59.26. 3, Mercer, Lily, Seeley-Swan, 59.43. 4, Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 1:00.38. 5, Hanson, Kourtney, Chinook, 1:00.87. 6, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 1:00.97.

800 — 1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Grass Range, 2:21.15. 2, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 2:24.49. 3, Ayers, Hannah, Seeley-Swan, 2:26.34. 4, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 2:27.34. 5, Reese, Sorren, Alberton-Superior, 2:27.56. 6, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 2:28.18.

1,600 — 1, Maughan, Sariah, Seeley-Swan, 5:23.15. 2, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 5:24.88. 3, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 5:26.23. 4, Parker, Averi, West Yellowstone, 5:26.69. 5, Jackson, Kaitlin, West Yellowstone, 5:39.32. 6, Kelly, Madison, St Regis, 5:43.35.

3,200 — 1, Parker, Averi, West Yellowstone, 11:51.19. 2, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 12:14.37. 3, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 12:22.39. 4, Jackson, Kaitlin, West Yellowstone, 12:23.73. 5, Everest, Julia, West Yellowstone, 12:36.84. 6, Kombol, Kayla, Melstone, 12:38.00.

100 hurdles — 1, Fryberger, Carlee, Charlo, 15.81. 2, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 16.05. 3, Ehmann, Casey, Darby, 16.28. 4, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 16.78. 5, Bertsch, Terra, Seeley-Swan, 16.91. 6, Hull, Tatum, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 16.98.

300 hurdles — 1, Ehmann, Casey, Darby, 46.60. 2, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 47.00. 3, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 47.06. 4, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 48.11. 5, Delaney, Allie, Charlo, 48.53. 6, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 48.66.

400 relay — 1, Fort Benton 50.51. 2, Seeley-Swan 50.75. 3, Charlo 51.20. 4, Shields Valley 51.48. 5, Alberton-Superior 52.14. 6, Simms 52.62.

1,600 relay — 1, Seeley-Swan (Ayers, Hannah, Maughan, Sariah, Kovatch, Klaire, Mercer, Lily), 4:08.42. 2, Fort Benton, 4:11.38. 3, Charlo, 4:11.62. 4, Alberton-Superior, 4:19.45. 5, Simms, 4:21.58. 6, Scobey, 4:22.37.

Long jump — 1, Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 17-05.50. 2, Shepard, Faith, Manhattan Christian, 16-09. 3, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 16-07. 4, Hull, Tatum, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 16-04.25. 5, Christensen, Katelyn, Hot Springs, 16-02.25. 6, Jorgensen, Maggie, Lincoln, 16-01.75.

Triple jump — 1, Klein, Jourdain, Ennis, 36-06.25. 2, Cox, Kaitlin, Charlo, 35-02.50. 3, Hill, Bradi, Augusta, 35-01. 4, Axtman, Nicole, Fort Benton, 34-11. 5, Hull, Tatum, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 34-10. 6, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 33-09.25.

High jump — 1, Osksa, Brenna, Plentywood, 5-02. 2, Klein, Jourdain, Ennis, 5-00. 3, Wangerin, Liv, Plentywood, J5-00. 4, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 4-10. 4, Granbois, Abbey, Culbertson, 4-10. 6, Fisher, Daisy, White Sulphur Springs, J4-10. 6, Bertsch, Terra, Seeley-Swan, J4-10. 6, Fuhrmann, Mandy, Opheim, J4-10.

Pole vault — 1, Bertsch, Terra, Seeley-Swan, 10-00. 2, Shepard, Faith, Manhattan Christian, 9-09. 3, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, J9-09. 4, Bock, Abby, Valier, 9-00. 5, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, J9-00. 6, Jackson, Shelbie, Cascade, 8-06.

Shot put — 1, Randel, Cassidy, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 38-01.50. 2, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 35-07.25. 3, Weltz, Delaney, Noxon, 35-01.25. 4, Lammerding, Peyton, Arlee, 34-04.50. 5, Cummings, Kelsee, Whitewater, 34-01.50. 6, Pack, Hailey, Twin Bridges, 33-11.50.

Discus — 1, Kovatch, Klaire, Seeley-Swan, 144-02. 2, Stahl, Sierra, Moore-Judith Gap, 115-05. 3, Gackle, Jadyn, Fairview, 114-06. 4, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, J114-06. 5, Weltz, Delaney, Noxon, 106-10. 6, Lammerding, Peyton, Arlee, J106-10.

Javelin — 1, Morse, Autumn, Seeley-Swan, 130-11. 2, Christensen, Katelyn, Hot Springs, 127-07. 3, West, Janae, North Star, 117-08. 4, Altmiller, Kylee, Plains, 116-09. 5, Nelson, Kortney, Scobey, 116-07. 6, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton, 114-05.


Huntley Project wins State B/C Softball Championship

Sunday, May 26th 2019

2019 Class B/C state softball tournament
At Belgrade Softball Complex, May 23-25

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Huntley Project 4, Manhattan 3
Game 2: Florence 12, Conrad-Choteau 2
Game 3: Missoula Loyola 13, Shepherd 3
Game 4: Plains-Hot Springs 9, Cut Bank 1

Friday

Game 5: Huntley Project 8, Florence 2, second round
Game 6: Plains-Hot Springs 1, Missoula Loyola 0, second round
Game 7: Conrad-Choteau 10, Manhattan 2, loser-out
Game 8: Cut Bank 12, Shepherd 6, loser-out
Game 9: Missoula Loyola 4, Conrad-Choteau 2, loser-out
Game 10: Florence 20, Cut Bank 8, loser-out
Game 11: Huntley Project 1, Plains-Hot Springs 0, undefeated semifinal
Game 12: Florence 10, Missoula Loyola 9, loser-out (Missoula Loyola gets fourth place)

Saturday

Game 13: Florence 12, Plains-Hot Springs 2, consolation (Plains-Hot Springs gets third place)
Game 14: Huntley Project 8, Florence 5, championship


Keil Krumwiede named to the all-Summit League second team

Friday, May 24th 2019

TULSA, Okla. — Former Glasgow multi-sport athlete Keil Krumwiede was named to the all-Summit League second team on Tuesday.

Krumwiede is a junior shortstop on the University of Nebraska Omaha baseball team. He had 52 hits in 50 regular-season games and led the team in runs scored (37) and RBI (34).

Krumwiede was a two-time all-state player at Glasgow, where he also earned all-state honors in basketball and football before graduating in 2015. He started his college baseball career at Montana State University Billings, redshirting one season and then transferring to Des Moines Area Community College. He played 51 games for the Bears in 2017 and ranked sixth in the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) with 47 walks.

In his first season at Omaha, Krumwiede started 44 games, recording a .228 batting average and a team-high 30 walks. Now a junior, he’s hitting .277 with 38 walks.

The Mavericks (29-21-1 overall, 20-10 conference) started postseason play on Wednesday, entering the Summit League Championship as the league’s top seed. They defeated Western Illinois 15-9 in the first round and will play South Dakota State or Oral Roberts in the second round at 5 p.m. (MDT) Thursday.


Boys Basketball Meeting Is May 27

Tuesday, May 21st 2019

Recently hired Scottie Head Boys Basketball Coach, Paul Yoakam, will be holding a high school player meeting at GHS Room 1 on Monday May 27th at 4 PM. All interested players should attend this informational meeting.


Northern B Divisional

Saturday, May 18th 2019


Northern B Divisional - 5/17/2019 to 5/18/2019
Glasgow
Team Rankings - Through Event 34
Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Glasgow GLAS 132
2 Malta MALT 83 . 50
3 Wolf Point WOPO 69
4 Fairfield FAIR 63
5 Cut Bank CUBA 36
5 Harlem HARL 36
7 Poplar POPL 35
8 Shelby SHEL 32
9 Choteau CHOT 30 . 50
10 Rocky Boy RB 10
Total 527.00

Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Fairfield FAIR 116
2 Malta MALT 107
3 Glasgow GLAS 104
4 Wolf Point WOPO 65
5 Shelby SHEL 59
6 Choteau CHOT 31
7 Harlem HARL 18
8 Conrad CONR 14
9 Poplar POPL 13
Total 527.00

Northern B Divisional - 5/17/2019 to 5/18/2019
Glasgow
Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Schweigert, Shelby, Fairfield, 13.12. 2, Neumiller, Nora, Glasgow, 13.31.
3, Bechtold, Elsah, Choteau, 13.34. 4, Fourstar, Mya, Wolf Point, 13.37. 4,
Bleecker, Allyson, Shelby, 13.37. 6, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 13.39.
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Molenda, Kamdyn, Cut Bank, 26.82. 2, Schweigert, Shelby, Fairfield, 27.40.
3, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 27.45. 4, Kolste, Natalie, Fairfield, 27.90. 5,
Neumiller, Nora, Glasgow, 28.25. 6, Bleecker, Allyson, Shelby, 28.30.
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Molenda, Kamdyn, Cut Bank, 1:00.99. 2, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 1:01.52.
3, Kolstad, Emily, Glasgow, 1:01.84. 4, Schweigert, Shelby, Fairfield,
1:04.16. 5, Westby, Blaire, Glasgow, 1:05.43. 6, Lee, Ellie, Choteau, 1:06.41.
Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Kolstad, Emily, Glasgow, 2:29.95. 2, Trottier, Taya, Harlem, 2:31.05. 3,
Luly, Brook, Shelby, 2:33.03. 4, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 2:33.88. 5, Pitcher,
Avery, Fairfield, 2:34.58. 6, Johnson, Alexa, Fairfield, 2:37.92.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Lawrence, L'Tia, Harlem, 5:26.70. 2, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 5:46.29. 3,
Gorder, Jazmin, Poplar, 5:56.73. 4, Luly, Brook, Shelby, 5:57.52. 5,
Cunningham, Ali, Glasgow, 5:58.53. 6, Westby, Brooke, Glasgow, 5:58.93.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Lawrence, L'Tia, Harlem, 11:43.02. 2, McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 12:28.67. 3,
Azure, Allie, Poplar, 12:34.14. 4, Campbell, Hamyanie, Wolf Point, 13:07.96.
5, Padden, Lauren, Glasgow, 13:08.03. 6, Cunningham, Ali, Glasgow, 13:10.11.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Lamb, Justine, Malta, 16.45. 2, Carper, Reegan, Fairfield, 17.43. 3,
Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 17.63. 4, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 18.27. 5,
Sallee, Alaina, Glasgow, 18.35. 6, McKenzie, Amy, Choteau, 18.58.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Lamb, Justine, Malta, 49.81. 2, Martell, Keandra, Poplar, 50.55. 3, Smith,
Erica, Malta, 51.18. 4, Carper, Reegan, Fairfield, 52.08. 5, Lee, Ellie,
Choteau, 52.22. 6, Waller, Jackie, Cut Bank, 52.23.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Glasgow 'A' (Westby, Blaire 9, Peters, Anika 11, Fossum, Keely 11, Kolstad,
Emily 12), 52.75. 2, Wolf Point 'A' (Ferdina, Paisley 12, Juve, Abby 12,
Olson, Jewel 10, Fourstar, Mya 11), 53.20. 3, Choteau 'A' (Bechtold, Elsah 10,
Lee, Ellie 10, Gunderson, Emma 9, Jamison, Anna 12), 53.95. 4, Fairfield 'A'
(Grigsby, Shaylee 9, Kolste, Natalie 9, Maddox, Cheyenne 10, Schweigert,
Shelby 11), 54.22. 5, Malta 'A' (Young, Leslie 10, Smith, Erica 10, Bishop,
Kaylee 9, Young, Wylee 12), 54.62. 6, Cut Bank 'A' (Taylor, Portia 12,
Finstad, Brynne 12, Manecke, Dakota 11, Waller, Jackie 9), 56.17.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Glasgow 'A' (Sallee, Alaina 12, Westby, Blaire 9, Fossum, Keely 11,
Kolstad, Emily 12), 4:23.64. 2, Fairfield 'A' (Grigsby, Shaylee 9, Carper,
Reegan 11, Schweigert, Shelby 11, Pitcher, Avery 9), 4:26.16. 3, Wolf Point
'A' (Olson, Jewel 10, Juve, Abby 12, Campbell, Hamyanie 9, Rasmussen, Sofie
10), 4:31.55. 4, Choteau 'A' (Bechtold, Elsah 10, Lee, Ellie 10, Gunderson,
Emma 9, Jamison, Anna 12), 4:33.85. 5, Shelby 'A' (Bleecker, Allyson 11,
McAllister, Brogan 11, Aklestad, Brielle 11, Luly, Brook 11), 4:34.43. 6,
Harlem 'A' (Lawrence, L'Tia 11, Kittson, Kristyn 11, Dirden, Skylee 12,
Trottier, Taya 9), 4:38.54.
Girls High Jump
1, Fourstar, Mya, Wolf Point, 5-00. 2, Lamb, Justine, Malta, 4-10. 3, Juve,
Abby, Wolf Point, J4-10. 4, Young, Wylee, Malta, 4-08. 5, Jamison, Anna,
Choteau, 4-06. 6, Smith, Erica, Malta, 4-04. 6, Lee, Ellie, Choteau, 4-04.
Girls Pole Vault
1, Kaiser, Katie, Glasgow, 10-00. 2, Kolstad, Emily, Glasgow, J10-00. 3,
Manecke, Dakota, Cut Bank, 9-06. 4, Ferdina, Paisley, Wolf Point, 8-06. 5,
Peters, Anika, Glasgow, J8-06. 6, Graham, Tyann, Glasgow, J8-06.
Girls Long Jump
1, Smith, Erica, Malta, 15-09.50. 2, Luly, Brook, Shelby, 14-11. 3, Juve,
Abby, Wolf Point, 14-03.25. 4, Grigsby, Shaylee, Fairfield, 14-02.50. 5,
Dirden, Skylee, Harlem, 14-02. 6, Nielsen, Abrianna, Glasgow, 13-08.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Smith, Erica, Malta, 33-02.25. 2, Molenda, Kamdyn, Cut Bank, 31-11.25. 3,
Luly, Brook, Shelby, 30-05. 4, Juve, Abby, Wolf Point, 30-03.50. 5, Sallee,
Alaina, Glasgow, 30-03.25. 6, Dirden, Skylee, Harlem, 29-09.75.
Girls Shot Put
1, Noser, Riley, Glasgow, 35-10. 2, Garfield, Carly, Malta, 32-04. 3, Peters,
Brennan, Glasgow, J32-04. 4, Pease, Rochelle, Rocky Boy, 32-00. 5, Graham,
Tyann, Glasgow, 30-07.50. 6, Brunelle, Samantha, Poplar, 29-10.50.
Girls Discus Throw
1, Sherman, E'Leena, Poplar, 110-00. 2, Peters, Brennan, Glasgow, 106-01. 3,
Pease, Rochelle, Rocky Boy, 106-00. 4, Lefdahl, Skylie, Malta, 104-08. 5,
Nygard, Tori, Wolf Point, 101-11. 6, Garfield, Carly, Malta, 95-06.
Girls Javelin Throw
1, Schipman, Kyleigh, Malta, 112-04. 2, Grove, Sadie, Choteau, 110-02. 3,
Campbell, Tehya, Glasgow, 107-02. 4, Johnson, Haylee, Harlem, 104-07. 5,
Aklestad, Brielle, Shelby, 103-11. 6, Nygard, Tori, Wolf Point, 98-11.
Boys 100 Meter Dash
1, Meyer, Ryder, Fairfield, 11.30. 2, Pugh, Michael, Malta, 11.41. 3,
Fitzsimmons, Tyler, Glasgow, 11.76. 4, Morgan, Carter, Choteau, 11.78. 5,
Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 11.78. 6, Bitney, Carson, Conrad, 11.83.
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Meyer, Ryder, Fairfield, 22.91. 2, Pugh, Michael, Malta, 23.10. 3,
Fitzsimmons, Tyler, Glasgow, 23.45. 4, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 23.98. 5,
Nieskens, Dylan, Glasgow, 24.08. 6, Bitney, Carson, Conrad, 24.20.
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Pugh, Michael, Malta, 52.31. 2, Page, Nick, Wolf Point, 52.87. 3, Meyer,
Ryder, Fairfield, 53.95. 4, Salveson, Shaun, Shelby, 54.15. 5, Nieskens,
Dylan, Glasgow, 54.37. 6, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 54.43.
Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Page, Nick, Wolf Point, 2:05.33. 2, Miller, Wyatt, Wolf Point, 2:05.86. 3,
Paddock, Clay, Fairfield, 2:06.39. 4, Salveson, Shaun, Shelby, 2:07.36. 5,
McKean, Ellis, Glasgow, 2:08.83. 6, Boland, Alec, Glasgow, 2:09.30.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, McKean, Ellis, Glasgow, 4:42.48. 2, Cichosz, Brad, Harlem, 4:46.05. 3,
Paddock, Clay, Fairfield, 4:47.92. 4, Overby, Wilson, Glasgow, 4:48.33. 5,
Miller, Wyatt, Wolf Point, 4:48.92. 6, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 4:50.49.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Cichosz, Brad, Harlem, 10:09.90. 2, McKean, Ellis, Glasgow, 10:13.49. 3,
Overby, Wilson, Glasgow, 10:14.94. 4, Ackerman, Zander, Wolf Point, 10:22.80.
5, McKean, Merlin, Glasgow, 10:40.20. 6, Cummings, Gage, Choteau, 10:58.32.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Brusven, Wyatt, Shelby, 15.93. 2, Mortenson, Parker, Malta, 17.52. 3,
Blanchard, Jonathan, Conrad, 18.45. 4, Faith, Daniel, Fairfield, 18.60. 5,
Sukut, Fynn, Glasgow, 18.65. 6, Judd, Zac, Malta, 19.52.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Benn, Cormac, Malta, 43.37. 2, Gramm, Bryce, Choteau, 43.59. 3, Feuerherm,
Jay, Poplar, 44.41. 4, Maples, Calvin, Choteau, 45.15. 5, Faith, Daniel,
Fairfield, 45.16. 6, Perez, Miguel, Fairfield, 45.17.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Fairfield 'A' (Becker, Libien 12, Mills, Gavin 10, Bake, Keeley 11, Meyer,
Ryder 12), 45.40. 2, Malta 'A' (Pugh, Michael 12, Benn, Cormac 10, Lopez,
Andres 12, Smith, Tanner 11), 45.50. 3, Wolf Point 'A' (Heser, Logan 12,
Toves, Kaholo 10, Wilson, Austin 10, Page, Nick 11), 46.12. 4, Glasgow 'A'
(Fitzsimmons, Tyler 11, Regalado, Kobe 11, Pewitt, Colton 12, Nieskens, Dylan
10), 46.99. 5, Choteau 'A' (Gramm, Bryce 11, Ballard, Bryan 12, Maples, Calvin
12, Morgan, Carter 9), 47.26. 6, Shelby 'A' (Parsons, Tanner 11, Rojo Vizuete,
Eduardo 11, Salveson, Shaun 9, Brusven, Wyatt 12), 48.04.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Fairfield 'A' (Meyer, Ryder 12, Becker, Libien 12, Paddock, Clay 11, Brown,
Kayson 9), 3:39.66. 2, Wolf Point 'A' (Page, Nick 11, Heser, Logan 12, Miller,
Wyatt 12, Wilson, Austin 10), 3:40.14. 3, Shelby 'A' (Reynolds, Rhett 9, Leck,
Logan 10, Brusven, Wyatt 12, Salveson, Shaun 9), 3:44.38. 4, Glasgow 'A'
(Boland, Alec 11, Monson, Dexter 11, Lloyd, Blake 9, Nieskens, Dylan 10),
3:45.14. 5, Choteau 'A' (Sellers, Mason 12, Jorden, Oliver 11, Maples, Calvin
12, Gramm, Bryce 11), 3:45.65. 6, Malta 'A' (Oxarart, Kooper 10, Kawai, Keigo
11, Williamson, Rex 9, Pugh, Michael 12), 3:49.54.
Boys High Jump
1, Gramm, Bryce, Choteau, 6-02. 2, Reynolds, Rhett, Shelby, 6-00. 3, Bake,
Keeley, Fairfield, 5-10. 4, Parsons, Taylor, Shelby, 5-08. 5, Benn, Cormac,
Malta, J5-08. 6, Smith, Tanner, Malta, J5-08.
Boys Pole Vault
1, Heser, Logan, Wolf Point, 13-00. 2, Gibson, Levi, Fairfield, 12-06. 3,
Brusven, Wyatt, Shelby, J12-06. 4, Gustafson, Caden, Glasgow, 11-06. 5,
Wageman, Tim, Glasgow, 11-00. 6, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, J11-00.
Boys Long Jump
1, Benn, Cormac, Malta, 20-03. 2, Brusven, Wyatt, Shelby, 19-08.50. 3, Mills,
Gavin, Fairfield, 19-06.50. 4, Smith, Tanner, Malta, 19-02.75. 5, Turner,
Jaysen, Glasgow, 18-01. 6, Becker, Libien, Fairfield, 18-00.50.
Boys Triple Jump
1, Smith, Tanner, Malta, 41-02.75. 2, Brusven, Wyatt, Shelby, 39-11.50. 3,
Glaser, Brett, Glasgow, 39-09. 4, Bake, Keeley, Fairfield, 39-03.50. 5, Benn,
Cormac, Malta, 39-01.50. 6, Colgan, Chris, Poplar, 37-09.
Boys Shot Put
1, Lopez, Andres, Malta, 46-03. 2, Glaser, Brett, Glasgow, 45-00.50. 3, Doty,
Mark, Conrad, 43-04. 4, Pribbernow, Trey, Poplar, 42-00. 5, Mortenson, Pierce,
Malta, 41-08. 6, Klick, Conner, Fairfield, 41-06.
Boys Discus Throw
1, Glaser, Brett, Glasgow, 130-07. 2, Lilley, Treyton, Wolf Point, 126-03. 3,
Lopez, Andres, Malta, 125-03. 4, Miller, Ben, Glasgow, 119-03. 5, Salsbery,
Cordel, Malta, 114-11. 6, Flores, Kaelob, Fairfield, 109-01.
Boys Javelin Throw
1, Allen, Dawson, Fairfield, 166-10. 2, Boland, Alec, Glasgow, 149-10. 3,
Flores, Kaelob, Fairfield, 149-04. 4, Lopez, Andres, Malta, 146-11. 5, Smoker,
Kenny, Poplar, 144-02. 6, Glaser, Brett, Glasgow, 139-11.


Divisional Softball Tournament Cancelled

Friday, May 17th 2019

The Scottie girls softball team was dealt a tough blow on Friday morning as the Eastern B/C Divisional Softball Tournament was cancelled due to rain & poor field conditions.

The Scotties' season will end. Huntley Project, Cut Bank, Conrad, & Shepherd advance to State B/C based on regular season standings.


Richey-Lambert, Westby-Grenora Win At Eastern C Divisional Track Meet

Friday, May 17th 2019

High School - Mens
1. Richey-Lambert 164
2. Scobey 123
3. Circle 43
4. Fairview 36
5. Savage 32
6. Westby-Grenora 30
7. Hinsdale 22
8. Culbertson 21
9. Opheim 17
10. Bainville 16
11. Nashua 6
11. Plentywood 6
13. Dodson 4
14. Lustre Christian 3
15. Saco 2
15. Whitewater 2

High School - Womens
1. Westby-Grenora 75
2. Scobey 71
3. Plentywood 67
4. Fairview 55
5. Whitewater 47
6. Hinsdale 40
6. Richey-Lambert 40
6. Circle 40
9. Savage 34
10. Froid-Medicine Lake 19
11. Dodson 10
12. Culbertson 7
13. Saco 6
13. Bainville 6
15. Opheim 4
15. Lustre Christian 4
17. Nashua 2


Boys
Event Result Place FirstName LastName SchoolName
100 Meters 11.25a 1 Martin Farver Scobey
100 Meters 11.79a 2 Ridge Sargent Westby-Grenora
100 Meters 11.86a 3 Blaine Frisbie Richey-Lambert
100 Meters 11.89a 4 Brandon Machart Scobey
100 Meters 11.90a 5 Max Cole Scobey
200 Meters 23.01a 1 Martin Farver Scobey
200 Meters 23.39a 2 Brandon Machart Scobey
200 Meters 23.50a 3 Garrett Cayer Richey-Lambert
200 Meters 23.97a 4 Bryce Reitz Richey-Lambert
200 Meters 24.13a 5 Gabe Granada Culbertson
400 Meters 51.31a 1 Martin Farver Scobey
400 Meters 52.99a 2 Bryce Reitz Richey-Lambert
400 Meters 53.47a 3 Seth Prevost Richey-Lambert
400 Meters 54.11a 4 Brandon Machart Scobey
400 Meters 54.19a 5 Hayden Lockie Circle
800 Meters 2:06.33a 1 Hayden Lockie Circle
800 Meters 2:06.97a 2 Seth Prevost Richey-Lambert
800 Meters 2:10.52a 3 Samuel Smith Richey-Lambert
800 Meters 2:14.30a 4 Chase Brown Richey-Lambert
800 Meters 2:16.97a 5 Dakota Linder Scobey
1600 Meters 4:48.13a 1 Samuel Smith Richey-Lambert
1600 Meters 4:57.10a 2 Chase Brown Richey-Lambert
1600 Meters 5:02.71a 3 Cole Becker Circle
1600 Meters 5:04.27a 4 Nick Ellerton Richey-Lambert
1600 Meters 5:04.47a 5 Dakota Linder Scobey
3200 Meters 10:37.20a 1 Samuel Smith Richey-Lambert
3200 Meters 11:03.86a 2 Chase Brown Richey-Lambert
3200 Meters 11:05.02a 3 Cole Becker Circle
3200 Meters 11:10.56a 4 Jesse Strickland Bainville
3200 Meters 11:12.15a 5 Micah Buller Richey-Lambert
110m Hurdles 15.88a 1 Martin Farver Scobey
110m Hurdles 16.05a 2 Max Cole Scobey
110m Hurdles 17.11a 3 Caleb Senner Richey-Lambert
110m Hurdles 18.62a 4 Gage Bloesser Savage
110m Hurdles 19.25a 5 John McColly Hinsdale
300m Hurdles 41.56a 1 Garrett Cayer Richey-Lambert
300m Hurdles 42.88a 2 Carson Ullmer Bainville
300m Hurdles 43.45a 3 Morgan Cummings Plentywood
300m Hurdles 44.75a 4 Caleb Senner Richey-Lambert
300m Hurdles 45.04a 5 Wisly Pierre Lustre Christian
4x100 Relay 45.60a 1 Relay Team Richey-Lambert
4x100 Relay 46.27a 2 Relay Team Scobey
4x100 Relay 46.86a 3 Relay Team Fairview
4x100 Relay 46.93a 4 Relay Team Culbertson
4x100 Relay 47.39a 5 Relay Team Hinsdale
4x400 Relay 3:36.01a 1 Relay Team Richey-Lambert
4x400 Relay 3:38.29a 2 Relay Team Scobey
4x400 Relay 3:52.52a 3 Relay Team Hinsdale
4x400 Relay 3:52.58a 4 Relay Team Culbertson
4x400 Relay 3:54.50a 5 Relay Team Circle
Shot Put 44-05.75 1 Jeremy Handy Scobey
Shot Put 41-10.00 2 Blake Lien Richey-Lambert
Shot Put 41-09.00 3 Grady Taylor Circle
Shot Put 40-01.50 4 Hunter Watson Richey-Lambert
Shot Put 40-01.25 5 Beau Simonson Whitewater
Discus 133-10 1 Jared Hofer Savage
Discus 130-06 2 Paul Hardy Fairview
Discus 129-00 3 Hunter Watson Richey-Lambert
Discus 126-03 4 Blake Lien Richey-Lambert
Discus 122-02 5 Christian Melby Westby-Grenora
Javelin 170-03 1 Tucker Gaustad Scobey
Javelin 151-03 2 Carter Nickoloff Culbertson
Javelin 149-06 3 Grady Taylor Circle
Javelin 147-09 4 Mack Winchester Nashua
Javelin 147-03 5 Noah Nickoloff Culbertson
High Jump 6-00.00 1 Jesse Lee Hinsdale
High Jump 5-10.00 2 Dylan Benner Opheim
High Jump 5-10.00 3 Ridge Sargent Westby-Grenora
High Jump 5-08.00 4 Grady Taylor Circle
High Jump 5-06.00 5 Josh Herron Fairview
Pole Vault 11-06.00 1 Chase Brown Richey-Lambert
Pole Vault 11-06.00 2 Anders Knudsen Scobey
Pole Vault 11-00.00 3 Devon Southland Scobey
Pole Vault 10-06.00 4 Gage Bloesser Savage
Pole Vault 10-06.00 5 Josh Salveson Saco
Long Jump 19-08.50 1 Sloan McPherson Savage
Long Jump 19-00.25 2 Cody Asbeck Fairview
Long Jump 18-10.00 3 Ridge Sargent Westby-Grenora
Long Jump 18-06.25 4 Carson Ullmer Bainville
Long Jump 17-11.75 5 Dylan Benner Opheim
Triple Jump 41-01.50 1 Cody Asbeck Fairview
Triple Jump 40-07.00 2 Ridge Sargent Westby-Grenora
Triple Jump 40-04.50 3 Dylan Benner Opheim
Triple Jump 39-11.00 4 Michael Jaynes Dodson
Triple Jump 39-10.00 5 Sloan McPherson Savage

Girls
100 Meters 13.44a 1 Hannah Hanley Whitewater
100 Meters 13.47a 2 Elizabeth Field Westby-Grenora
100 Meters 13.91a 3 Jenna Rust Westby-Grenora
100 Meters 13.92a 4 Donn Longan Plentywood
100 Meters 13.98a 5 Paige Inion Circle
200 Meters 27.40a 1 Hannah Hanley Whitewater
200 Meters 28.36a 2 Elizabeth Field Westby-Grenora
200 Meters 28.40a 3 Teigan Taylor Fairview
200 Meters 28.52a 4 Taylor Leischner Scobey
200 Meters 28.53a 5 Lauren Krenning Richey-Lambert
400 Meters 1:02.94a 1 Elizabeth Field Westby-Grenora
400 Meters 1:03.91a 2 Jaylyn Klempel Richey-Lambert
400 Meters 1:05.10a 3 Mackenzie Dethman Froid-Medicine Lake
400 Meters 1:05.73a 4 Taylor Leischner Scobey
400 Meters 1:06.84a 5 Kortney Nelson Scobey
800 Meters 2:30.18a 1 Gracee Lekvold Scobey
800 Meters 2:33.57a 2 Elizabeth Field Westby-Grenora
800 Meters 2:35.11a 3 Kortney Nelson Scobey
800 Meters 2:35.18a 4 Jaylyn Klempel Richey-Lambert
800 Meters 2:39.82a 5 Shawna Eggert Richey-Lambert
1600 Meters 5:35.29a 1 Gracee Lekvold Scobey
1600 Meters 6:13.27a 2 Shawna Eggert Richey-Lambert
1600 Meters 6:17.96a 3 Kia Wasson Whitewater
1600 Meters 6:23.47a 4 Sydney Labatte Froid-Medicine Lake
1600 Meters 6:26.18a 5 Alyssa Hill Richey-Lambert
3200 Meters 12:59.87a 1 Gracee Lekvold Scobey
3200 Meters 13:29.10a 2 Kia Wasson Whitewater
3200 Meters 13:44.74a 3 Bonny Krogedal Bainville
3200 Meters 14:04.42a 4 Shawna Eggert Richey-Lambert
3200 Meters 14:37.86a 5 Alyssa Hill Richey-Lambert
100m Hurdles 15.95a 1 Kaitlyn McColly Hinsdale
100m Hurdles 17.21a 2 Jenna Rust Westby-Grenora
100m Hurdles 17.30a 3 Teigan Taylor Fairview
100m Hurdles 17.50a 4 Donn Longan Plentywood
100m Hurdles 17.55a 5 Haylie Conradsen Savage
300m Hurdles 47.41a 1 Kaitlyn McColly Hinsdale
300m Hurdles 48.39a 2 Jenna Rust Westby-Grenora
300m Hurdles 48.55a 3 Teigan Taylor Fairview
300m Hurdles 50.21a 4 Hannah Hanley Whitewater
300m Hurdles 51.43a 5 Bryn Fawcett Plentywood
4x100 Relay 53.88a 1 Relay Team Plentywood
4x100 Relay 54.78a 2 Relay Team Fairview
4x100 Relay 54.83a 3 Relay Team Westby-Grenora
4x100 Relay 56.14a 4 Relay Team Circle
4x100 Relay 56.23a 5 Relay Team Lustre Christian
4x400 Relay 4:27.88a 1 Relay Team Scobey
4x400 Relay 4:28.68a 2 Relay Team Richey-Lambert
4x400 Relay 4:28.70a 3 Relay Team Plentywood
4x400 Relay 4:36.89a 4 Relay Team Froid-Medicine Lake
4x400 Relay 4:37.65a 5 Relay Team Circle
Shot Put 36-01.00 1 Jadyn Gackle Fairview
Shot Put 34-06.00 2 Kelsee Cummings Whitewater
Shot Put 32-10.00 3 Ryann Moline Circle
Shot Put 32-06.00 4 Christina Jaynes Dodson
Shot Put 32-04.00 5 Kiana Miller Savage
Discus 114-08 1 Jadyn Gackle Fairview
Discus 114-03 2 Ryann Moline Circle
Discus 100-05 3 Christina Jaynes Dodson
Discus 96-03 4 Jenna Rust Westby-Grenora
Discus 95-05 5 Mackenzie Dethman Froid-Medicine Lake
Javelin 120-10 1 Kortney Nelson Scobey
Javelin 119-07 2 Katie Nielsen Westby-Grenora
Javelin 119-04 3 Ryann Moline Circle
Javelin 113-11 4 Haylie Conradsen Savage
Javelin 108-05 5 Kiana Miller Savage
High Jump 5-02.00 1 Brenna Osksa Plentywood
High Jump 4-10.00 2 Liv Wangerin Plentywood
High Jump 4-10.00 3 Abbey Granbois Culbertson
High Jump 4-08.00 4 Mandy Fuhrmann Opheim
High Jump 4-06.00 5 Sydney Dethman Froid-Medicine Lake
Pole Vault 8-06.00 1 Soda Rice Savage
Pole Vault 8-00.00 2 Teigan Taylor Fairview
Pole Vault 8-00.00 3 Jaycee Erickson Saco
Pole Vault 7-06.00 4 Kiana Miller Savage
Pole Vault 6-06.00 5 Zandora Longtree Hinsdale
Long Jump 16-01.75 1 Kaitlyn McColly Hinsdale
Long Jump 15-05.75 2 Haylie Conradsen Savage
Long Jump 15-02.25 3 Paige Inion Circle
Long Jump 14-08.75 4 Rachael Severson Plentywood
Long Jump 14-04.50 5 Sadie Brown Lustre Christian
Triple Jump 33-04.00 1 Liv Wangerin Plentywood
Triple Jump 32-04.50 2 Kaitlyn McColly Hinsdale
Triple Jump 32-04.00 3 Brenna Osksa Plentywood
Triple Jump 32-01.00 4 Elli Linder Scobey
Triple Jump 31-10.00 5 Paige Inion Circle


Scottie Golfers compete at State Class B Golf Meet

Friday, May 17th 2019

The Scottie golfers competed in Missoula this week at the State Class B Golf Tourney:

Final Results for the Scottie Girls:

Lexie Pehlke: 219
Alexus Nistler: 228
Bailee Baxster: 252
Shanice Lagerquist: 284
Kylie Lagerquist: 300

Final Result for Scottie Boys:

Oden Hallock: 192


Yellowstone Challenge Catfish Tournament in Huntley

Thursday, May 16th 2019

WISE GUYS BACK ON TOP

5/11/19 Huntley, MT- Catfish enthusiasts packed into CowBoys Bar & Casino for the annual kick-off tourney on the Montana Cats tour this past Friday evening. Through the duration of the Calcutta/social, the crowd experienced overcast and rainy conditions. This threatened to play out a familiar scene on most historical Yellowstone Challenge tourney weekends. Competition day, however, was an entirely different story. Seventy degree temps, light winds and moderate river flows were a welcome change over the course of this year’s affair. The 2018 Yellowstone Challenge boasted RECORD flows of over 40,000 CFS. The 2019 version punched the meter at just over 10,000 CFS. That is in large part why this event is such a CHALLENGING competition. Unpredictable spring weather and flows consistently throw a wrench in even the most seasoned catfish veteran’s plans.

Volatile conditions didn’t stop over 100 of the most seasoned cat anglers in the region from competing and laying it on the line. 79% of the teams weighed fish, and 17 of those teams averaged over 5lbs per fish. The Sidney team Troy Cotter and Jimmy Bingley broke in the top 10 at just over 21 lbs. Local husband/wife and tourney veterans Bobbie and Scott Swanson finished in 9th place, making that their top finish as team members. Chad Rolison and Jeremiah Johnson out of Laurel improved on last year’s top 20 finish, landing in 8th. Team 406 Fishin’, Duane Meiers and Abraham Hawkins out of Billings boasted another impressive finish on this stretch of river, landing in 7th place with just over 23 pounds. The father/son combo and past Big Fish winners Chad and Kyle Mueller out of Sidney once again impressed, finishing in 6th.

The top 5 started with tourney veterans Blake and Lindsey Gauer turning in another impressive performance with 23.88 lbs. Milk River rats Chris Kolstad and Wily Lauckner improved on last year’s 11th place finish, ending in 4th with over 25 lbs. Chris and Wily finished in 3rd place in last year’s AOY standings and are looking to move up the leaderboard this year. 2018 Yellowstone Challenge Champions Jason Flaten and brother Brenner turned in another solid performance. That marks 3 years in a row for this duo has finished in the top three. Brenner described the challenges posed in this year’s tourney, “today was a little crazy because it was a lot lower than the last couple years. A lot of the stuff we worked the last couple years, we couldn’t even get to this year. That created a little bit of a challenge. We still caught 23-24 cats today. It was an overall good day. We caught all 4 of our basket fish in 4 different spots”. Tourney vet Kent Hagen picked a great time to break through. Hagen has fished this event nearly every year since its inception and locked up his first top ten finish. Hagen and his partner Colter Pearson finished with a 28.67 basket, good enough for 2nd place.

A 31.51 lb. basket of fish brought in by father/son combo of Robert and Bobby Wise proved to be the largest of the day. This championship was the duo’s second Yellowstone Challenge crown and 4th circuit title overall. The 2015 Co-Anglers of the year had to change things up this year a bit though. “We got out of our comfort zone I guess. We’ve never fished that stretch during the tournament. I think it made us look for different stuff. You need to look for different stuff that other people aren’t fishing. Explained Bobby.” Robert revealed the extreme attention to detail that great teams have on breaking down water during his post tournament interview…..“We only caught 5 little fish, in 10 miles of river pre-fishing yesterday. We caught 17 fish today and threw back 5 that were 7 lbs. or more looking for a bigger one. It was a good day.” A great day it was for this legendary team.

The Yellowstone Challenge and Montana Cats would like to thank the following sponsors for helping make this tournament possible: Cowboys, Riverside Marine & Cycle, Cat River Anchors, Briggs Distributing, Whisker Seeker Tackle, B’N’M’ Poles, RS Jet Boat Anchors, Shelly George with Thriven Financial Services.

The Montana Catfish Association is a NON-PROFIT organization that runs this tournament and others around the state to help promote Channel Catfish in Montana and local communities. All of our tournaments are OVER 100% payback. That means 100% CASH payback from entries and thousands of dollars in additional prizes. We’re in it for the fishermen, local communities and Channel Catfish. If you check out the tournament rosters, you’ll notice a distinct “family” feel to it. We love the friendly competition and comradery these events provide. Lifelong friendships have and will continue to develop as a result. Thank you SO much to everyone that participates in our events to make us one of THE most successful Catfish circuits in the NATION!

If you haven’t checked us out online, please take the opportunity to do so @ montanacats.com. Stay connected to us on social media outlets Facebook, twitter and our message board. Also, please sign up for our email list to stay better informed on ALL the happenings with Montana Cats year round.

Two of our Montana Cats events; the Missouri River Catfish Clash in Williston, ND and Monster Cat Roundup in Sidney still have openings. Take this opportunity to sign up now before it’s too late. See everyone in Glasgow for the second leg of the Montana Catfish Association tour at the Milk River Catfish Classic on June 1st.
13th Annual Yellowstone Challenge / Huntley, MT / May 11th 2019 / FINAL STANDINGS

1 Bobby Wise (Billings, MT) / Robert Wise (Billings, MT) 31.51
2 Kent Hagen (Billings, MT) / Colter Pearson (Billings, MT) 28.67
3 Brenner Flaten (Glasgow, MT) / Jason Flaten (West Wendover, NV) 26.66
4 Chris Kolstad (Glasgow, MT) / Willy Lauckner (Nashua, MT) 25.88
5 Blake Gauer (Park City, MT) / Lindsey Gauer (Park City, MT) 23.88
6 Chad Mueller (Sidney, MT) / Kyle Mueller (Sidney, MT) 23.73
7 Duane Meiers (Billings, MT) / Abraham Hawkins (Billings, MT) 23.27
8 Chad Rolison (Laurel, MT) / Jeremiah Johnson (Laurel, MT) 22.43
9 Bobbie Swanson (Billings, MT) / Scott Swanson (Billings, MT) 21.84
10 Troy Cotter (Sidney, MT) / Scott Schmidt (Sidney, MT) 21.43
11 Andrew Parent (Worden, MT) / Pat Whitmer (Billings, MT) 21.39
12 Cole Plouffe (Glendive, MT) / Chad Dawson (Dickinson, ND) 21.26
13 Paxton Lambrecht (Billings, MT) / Ray Lambrecht (Billings, MT) 21.20
14 Jordan Hoagland (Billings, MT) / Eric Wolff (Billings, MT) 21.01
15 Christopher Stockton (Billings, MT) / Eric Spooner (Billings, MT) 20.87
16 Cody Veal (Story, MT) / Darin Gagliano (Banner, WY 20.11
17 Paul Luepke (Columbus, MT) / Brian Luepke (Columbus, MT) 20.11
18 Matthew Bushman (Billings, MT) / Zac Bushman (Billings, MT) 19.69
19 Todd Lindsay (Billings, MT) / Kellie Lindsay (Billings, MT) 19.09
20 Shawn Weber (Billings, MT) / Kurt Weber (Billings, MT) 18.52
21 Jeremy Johnson (Worden, MT) / Doug Enderson (Billings, MT) 18.29
22 Rod Seder (Billings, MT) / Rob Seder (Hardin, MT) 17.62
23 Jayson Riggin (Billings, MT) / Robert Petersen (Billings, MT) 17.57
24 Bryon Armour (Lewistown, MT) / Ty Thomas (Lewistown, MT 17.52
25 Steve Lowrey (Fairview, MT) / James Decker (Sidney, MT) 17.21
26 Dan Achten (Laurel, MT) / Amber Achten (Laurel, MT) 16.91
27 Brady Mueller (Sidney, MT) / Tom Kobza (Sidney, MT) 16.48
28 Charles Ferguson (Big Timber, MT) / Brodie McDonald (Laurel, MT) 15.34
29 Steve Harris Jr. (Sidney, MT) / Steve Harris (Sidney, MT) 15.28
30 Chandler Faulk (Shepherd, MT) / Garrett Hauge (Shepherd, MT) 15.28
31 Austin Oblander (Billings, MT) / Otis Oblander (Ballantine, MT) 14.73
32 Kevin Zimmerman (Billings, MT) / Ken Ard (Billings, MT) 11.78
33 Todd Dooley (Sidney, MT) / Becky Lange (Sidney, MT) 11.20
34 Rich Theis (Billings, MT) / Mike Shelton (Billings, MT) 11.03
35 Josh Marottek (Med Lake, MT) / Charles Marottek (Poplar, MT) 10.83
36 Corey Bushman (Billings, MT) / Cody Evans (Billings, MT) 9.92
37 Paul Parra (Laurel, MT) / Rence Parra (Laurel, MT) 9.86
38 Derek Weber (Billings, MT) / Clarence Weber (Billings, MT) 9.81
39 Blayze Mikkelson (Shepherd, MT) / Dustin Neely (Shepherd, MT) 8.15
40 Dan LaPierre (Billings, MT) / Josh Dannenberg (Billings, MT) 7.01
41 Brett Litle (Billings, MT) / Scott Adamson (Billings, MT) -
42 Alexander Kochman (Park City, MT) / Michael Erdmann (Billings, MT) -
43 Greg Lapp (Laurel, MT) / Dugie Denton (Joliet, MT) -
44 Doyle Hodgson (Sheridan, WY) / Lance Hodgson (Sheridan, WY) -
45 Jon Stoller (Shepard, MT) / Justin Hauge (Shepard, MT) -
46 Mark Weber (Billings, MT) / Jay Swecker (Billings, MT) -
47 Dan Dupea (Billings, MT) / Eli Dupea (Billings, MT) -
48 James Bergeron (Sidney, MT) / Shane Litten (Sidney, MT) -
49 Gary Cantrell (Billings, MT) / Spencer Cantrell (Billings, MT) -
50 Alyssa Vandersloot (Laurel, MT) / Perry Vandersloot (Laurel, MT) -
51 Jesse Sanchez (Billings, MT) / Antonio Sanchez (Edgar, MT) -

For more tournament coverage please visit www.montanacats.com .


Paul Yoakam hired as Head Boys Basketball Coach for the Scotties

Thursday, May 16th 2019

Paul Yoakam has been hired as the new Head Boys Basketball Coach at Glasgow High School. Yoakam is a 1998 graduate of Glasgow High School.

Yoakam will teach at the Glasgow Middle School. He currently is a teacher and coach in Miles City.


Divisional Track & Field Meet In Glasgow This Weekend

Thursday, May 16th 2019

The Northern B Divisional Track & Field Meet will be held in Glasgow this weekend. Due to the expected windy and wet conditions, the pole vault has been moved indoors, to the Valley Event Center. The girls vault will start at 6 p.m. on Friday, followed by warm-up and then the boys vault competition.

The full schedule is available here.


Coach Dreikosen's Hi Line Hoop Camps Starting Soon

Tuesday, May 14th 2019

COACH D’S 22nd ANNUAL HI-LINE HOOP CAMPS

It is just about time to register for the Hi Line Hoop Camps. Hi-Line Hoop Camps are instructed by Bill Dreikosen, Head Men’s Basketball Coach at Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT.

Saco Camp May 29-30
Glasgow Camp June 3-4
Plentywood School – June 5-6
Lambert Camp June 13-14
Sidney Camp June 17-18

Boys and Girls Grades 1-12
Grades 1-5 Time 9-Noon / Grades 6-12 Time 1pm-4pm
Cost $65

Basic features of the camp will be Positive Environment, Daily Themes, and Commitment to Improvement and Great Competition.

Camp registration forms will be available at the area schools. If you need more information call Bill Dreikosen @ 406-860-3133. You can also email Bill at dreikosw@rocky.edu


Paul Yoakam recommended for hire as Scottie Boys Basketball Coach

Monday, May 13th 2019

Glasgow Activities Director Brenner Flaten is recommending Paul Yoakam as the next head coach of the Glasgow Scottie Boys Basketball team. If approved by the Glasgow School Board, Yoakam would replace Norm Braaten who resigned earlier this year.

Yoakam is a graduate of Glasgow High School and currently is teaching in Miles City. Last month he accepted a teaching job in the Glasgow School System.

The Glasgow School Board is also being asked to accept the hiring of Pat Barnett as Head Football Coach, Somer Hoerster as Head Volleyball Coach, Rod Karst as Head Cross Country Coach and Travis Nielsen as Head Coach of the Scottie Girls Basketball team.


Glasgow Boys and Girls Claim District 2-B Track and Field Titles

Sunday, May 12th 2019

Glasgow Boys Results:

Mens Class B
1. Glasgow 203
2. Malta 177
3. Wolf Point 72
4. Poplar 46
5. Harlem 23

100 Meters Class B - Finals x
2. 11 Tyler Fitzsimmons 12.12a Glasgow
5. 10 Dylan Nieskens 12.55a Glasgow
6. 12 Colton Pewitt 12.71a Glasgow


200 Meters Class B - Finals x
2. 11 Tyler Fitzsimmons 24.22a Glasgow
3. 10 Dylan Nieskens 24.43aPR Glasgow
6. 12 Colton Pewitt 25.55aPR Glasgow

400 Meters Class B - Finals x
3. 10 Dylan Nieskens 53.88a Glasgow
5. 11 Dexter Monson 56.92aSR Glasgow
6. 11 Tyler Fitzsimmons 56.98aPR Glasgow


800 Meters Class B - Finals x
3. 12 Ellis McKean 2:07.96aSR Glasgow
4. 11 Alec Boland 2:10.01aSR Glasgow
5. 12 Merlin McKean 2:12.03aPR Glasgow
6. 10 Jeremiah McCoy 2:18.79a Glasgow

1600 Meters Class B - Finals x
1. 12 Ellis McKean 4:41.90a Glasgow
3. 11 Wilson Overby 4:48.50aSR Glasgow
4. 12 Merlin McKean 4:48.99a Glasgow


3200 Meters Class B - Finals x
2. 12 Ellis McKean 10:25.81a Glasgow
3. 11 Wilson Overby 10:34.97a Glasgow
4. 12 Merlin McKean 10:45.76a Glasgow
6. 10 Carl Zabrocki 11:27.11a Glasgow


110m Hurdles - 39" Class B - Finals x
2. 9 Fynn Sukut 19.09aPR Glasgow

300m Hurdles - 36" Class B - Finals x
4. 9 Fynn Sukut 47.09a Glasgow

4x100 Relay Class B - Finals x
3. Tyler Fitzsimmons
Garrett Lloyd
Colton Pewitt
Dylan Nieskens 47.72a Glasgow

4x400 Relay Class B - Finals x
5. Ben Rodriguez
Blake Lloyd
Zavier Urbin
Bridger Barnett 4:15.91a Glasgow

Shot Put - 12lb Class B - Finals x
2. 12 Brett Glaser 44-11.00PR Glasgow
6. 12 Noah Lipszyc 39-03.00 Glasgow

Discus - 1.6kg Class B - Finals x
1. 12 Chevy Boos 132-11 Glasgow
2. 12 Ben Miller 129-01 Glasgow
3. 12 Brett Glaser 128-02PR Glasgow


Javelin - 800g Class B - Finals x
1. 11 Alec Boland 154-04.50PR Glasgow
4. 12 Brett Glaser 137-10 Glasgow
6. 11 Eli Zeluff 135-02 Glasgow

High Jump Class B - Finals x
3. 11 Jaysen Turner 5-04.00PR Glasgow
4. 11 Alec Boland 5-02.00 Glasgow
5. 11 Tim Wageman 5-00.00 Glasgow


Pole Vault Class B - Finals x
2. 11 Tim Wageman 10-00.00 Glasgow
3. 11 Caden Gustafson 10-00.00 Glasgow
4. 9 Theodore Tryan 9-06.00 Glasgow
5. 10 Colter Cumber 8-06.00 Glasgow
6. 9 Stephen Bailey 8-00.00 Glasgow

Long Jump Class B - Finals x
4. 12 Brett Glaser 18-02.50SR Glasgow
5. 11 Jaysen Turner 18-01.00PR Glasgow
9. 11 Alec Boland 17-02.00 Glasgow


Triple Jump Class B - Finals x
3. 11 Jaysen Turner 39-08.50PR Glasgow
5. 12 Brett Glaser 37-03.00SR Glasgow
6. 11 Alec Boland 36-09.50 Glasgow

Girls Results:

Womens Class B
1. Glasgow 178
2. Wolf Point 124
3. Malta 113
4. Harlem 59
5. Poplar 48

100 Meters Class B - Finals x
3. 9 Blaire Westby 14.39a Glasgow
5. 9 Nora Neumiller 14.84a Glasgow
6. 11 Anika Peters 14.87a Glasgow


200 Meters Class B - Finals x
2. 9 Blaire Westby 29.17a Glasgow
4. 9 Nora Neumiller 30.10a Glasgow
6. 9 Abrianna Nielsen 30.62a Glasgow


400 Meters Class B - Finals x
1. 12 Emily Kolstad 1:02.39a Glasgow
3. 9 Blaire Westby 1:06.28a Glasgow
4. 11 Keely Fossum 1:07.82a Glasgow


800 Meters Class B - Finals x
1. 9 Iris McKean 2:34.47a Glasgow
3. 12 Emily Kolstad 2:41.32aSR Glasgow
5. 11 Lauren Padden 2:51.83a Glasgow

1600 Meters Class B - Finals x
2. 9 Iris McKean 5:43.63a Glasgow
5. 11 Ali Cunningham 6:02.67aPR Glasgow
6. 12 Brooke Westby 6:33.69a Glasgow

3200 Meters Class B - Finals x
2. 9 Iris McKean 12:34.94aPR Glasgow
5. 11 Ali Cunningham 13:25.45aPR Glasgow
6. 11 Lauren Padden 13:48.25a Glasgow


100m Hurdles - 33" Class B - Finals x
3. 12 Alaina Sallee 18.67aPR Glasgow


300m Hurdles - 30" Class B - Finals x
4. 12 Alaina Sallee 53.84a Glasgow


4x100 Relay Class B - Finals x
2. Blaire Westby
Anika Peters
Keely Fossum
Emily Kolstad 53.94a Glasgow

4x400 Relay Class B - Finals x
1. Alaina Sallee
Blaire Westby
Keely Fossum
Emily Kolstad 4:24.19a Glasgow

Shot Put - 4kg Class B - Finals x
2. 10 Riley Noser 33-03.50 Glasgow
3. 11 Brennan Peters 31-09.50PR Glasgow
6. 9 Tyann Graham 29-11.50PR Glasgow


Discus - 1kg Class B - Finals x
5. 11 Brennan Peters 97-05 Glasgow


Javelin - 600g Class B - Finals x
1. 12 Tehya Campbell 111-01 Glasgow
5. 12 Katie Kaiser 96-03SR Glasgow


High Jump Class B - Finals x
6. 11 Keely Fossum 4-06.00 Glasgow

Pole Vault Class B - Finals x
1. 12 Emily Kolstad 9-00.00 Glasgow
2. 12 Katie Kaiser 9-00.00 Glasgow
3. 11 Anika Peters 8-00.00 Glasgow
4. 10 Hannah Toavs 8-00.00PR Glasgow
6. 9 Tyann Graham 7-06.00 Glasgow

Long Jump Class B - Finals x
5. 11 Keely Fossum 13-01.00 Glasgow
6. 9 Abrianna Nielsen 13-01.00 Glasgow

Triple Jump Class B - Finals x
3. 12 Alaina Sallee 30-01.00 Glasgow




Scobey Claims District 3-C Track and Field Titles

Sunday, May 12th 2019

Varsity - Mens
1. Scobey 211
2. Hinsdale 97
3. Lustre Christian 52
4. Nashua 44
5. Opheim 34
6. Saco 21
7. Dodson 20
8. Whitewater 14

Varsity - Womens
1. Scobey 117
2. Lustre Christian 86
3. Hinsdale 78
4. Whitewater 66
5. Nashua 53
6. Saco 26
7. Dodson 18
8. Opheim 13
9. Frazer 12


100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Martin Farver 12.00a Scobey
2. 12 Brandon Machart 12.40a Scobey
3. 11 Max Cole 12.55a Scobey
4. 12 Wisly Pierre 12.65aPR Lustre Christian
5. 12 Gunner Greene 13.01a Nashua
6. 12 Cassidy Greene 13.03a Nashua


200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Martin Farver 23.88a Scobey
2. 12 Brandon Machart 23.99a Scobey
3. 11 Max Cole 25.40a Scobey
4. 12 Gunner Greene 25.54a Nashua
5. 12 Wisly Pierre 25.79aPR Lustre Christian
6. 12 Devan Fishell 25.99a Scobey

400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Martin Farver 52.18a Scobey
2. 12 Brandon Machart 55.77a Scobey
3. 12 Dakota Linder 56.38a Scobey
4. 9 Reagan Machart 56.42aPR Scobey
5. 12 Devan Fishell 58.66aSR Scobey
6. 10 Chayten Pippin 59.92aSR Saco

800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Dakota Linder 2:15.75a Scobey
2. 12 Austyn Fishell 2:24.15aPR Scobey
3. 10 Braeden Toavs 2:28.63aPR Lustre Christian
4. 9 Joshua Waweru 2:32.41aPR Lustre Christian
5. 11 Cordell Younkin 2:33.82aSR Hinsdale
6. 10 Jeremy Longtree 2:37.49a Hinsdale

1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Dakota Linder 5:13.00a Scobey
2. 10 Jon Taylor 5:17.76aPR Hinsdale
3. 9 Cole Taylor 5:25.70a Opheim
4. 11 Terry Almer 5:45.00aPR Lustre Christian
5. 9 Joshua Waweru 5:46.16aPR Lustre Christian
6. 10 Jeremy Longtree 6:08.85a Hinsdale

3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Jon Taylor 11:32.19a Hinsdale
2. 9 Cole Taylor 12:05.08a Opheim
3. 11 Terry Almer 12:41.46aPR Lustre Christian
4. 9 Aiden Albus 15:15.99aPR Hinsdale

110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Max Cole 16.41a Scobey
2. 12 Martin Farver 16.42a Scobey
3. 9 Trey Johnson 19.77aPR Hinsdale
4. 12 John McColly 19.88a Hinsdale

300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Max Cole 44.92aPR Scobey
2. 12 Wisly Pierre 45.45aPR Lustre Christian

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Max Cole
Anders Knudsen
Devan Fishell
Brandon Machart 46.74a Scobey
2. John McColly
Cordell Younkin
Loden Idler
Jesse Lee 47.50a Hinsdale
3. Mack Winchester
Ethan Viste
Cassidy Greene
Gunner Greene 50.25a Nashua
Diego Froiland
Ernest Uy
Braeden Toavs
Wisly Pierre DQ Lustre Christian

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Brandon Machart
Dakota Linder
Jeremy Handy
Martin Farver 3:45.21a Scobey
2. John McColly
Cordell Younkin
Loden Idler
Jesse Lee 4:00.12a Hinsdale
3. Ernest Uy
Terry Almer
Joshua Waweru
Braeden Toavs 4:24.82a Lustre Christian

Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Jeremy Handy 43-01.00 Scobey
2. 10 Beau Simonson 40-03.75 Whitewater
3. 10 Jesse Lee 38-09.00PR Hinsdale
4. 12 Adler Morgan 38-00.75PR Nashua
5. 12 Tucker Gaustad 35-08.00 Scobey
6. 11 Brayden Cromwell 35-07.25PR Scobey


Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Jeremy Handy 123-04.25PR Scobey
2. 11 Mack Winchester 110-00 Nashua
3. 10 Beau Simonson 107-06 Whitewater
4. 12 Tucker Gaustad 98-00PR Scobey
5. 12 Cooper Guastad 93-06.50 Scobey
6. 12 Adler Morgan 92-02.50 Nashua


Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Tucker Gaustad 167-10SR Scobey
2. 11 Mack Winchester 141-10 Nashua
3. 12 Adler Morgan 130-03 Nashua
4. 12 Jeremy Handy 125-04 Scobey
5. 11 Terry Almer 124-00 Lustre Christian
6. 9 Trey Johnson 119-00PR Hinsdale

High Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Dylan Benner 5-10.00 Opheim
2. 10 Jesse Lee 5-08.00 Hinsdale
3. 11 Ty Murphy 5-04.00 Saco
4. 11 Kenneth Hammerly 5-02.00 Scobey
5. 12 Austyn Fishell 5-00.00 Scobey
11 Diego Froiland SCR Lustre Christian

Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Ty Murphy 11-00.00 Saco
2. 10 Loden Idler 10-06.00PR Hinsdale
3. 9 Devon Southland 10-06.00PR Scobey
4. 12 Josh Salveson 10-00.00 Saco
5. 11 Cordell Younkin 9-00.00 Hinsdale
6. 12 Anders Knudsen 6-06.00 Scobey

Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 9 Michael Jaynes 18-01.00 Dodson
2. 10 Loden Idler 17-11.50 Hinsdale
3. 11 Dylan Benner 17-00.50 Opheim
4. 12 John McColly 16-07.00SR Hinsdale
5. 11 Ethan Viste 16-05.50 Nashua
6. 11 Diego Froiland 16-01.50PR Lustre Christian


Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 9 Michael Jaynes 39-10.50 Dodson
2. 10 Loden Idler 37-11.00PR Hinsdale
3. 11 Diego Froiland 37-00.00PR Lustre Christian
4. 11 Dylan Benner 36-11.00 Opheim
5. 11 Ethan Viste 36-07.50SR Nashua
6. 12 Wisly Pierre 35-10.00 Lustre Christian

Girls Results:

100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 9 Hannah Hanley 14.38a Whitewater
2. 11 Kaitlyn Hansen 14.97a Nashua
3. 12 Sadie Brown 15.03a Lustre Christian
4. 10 Taylor Leischner 15.12a Scobey
5. 10 Ashley O'Hara 15.20a Lustre Christian
6. 11 Kylee Cook 15.53aSR Scobey


200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 9 Hannah Hanley 28.66a Whitewater
2. 10 Taylor Leischner 29.94a Scobey
3. 11 Kaitlyn Hansen 30.37aPR Nashua
4. 10 Ashley O'Hara 30.62a Lustre Christian
5. 12 Emily Eggar 31.02aSR Lustre Christian
6. 9 Mandy Fuhrmann 31.28aPR Opheim


400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Kortney Nelson 1:06.69aSR Scobey
2. 10 Taylor Leischner 1:08.23a Scobey

800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Gracee Lekvold 2:33.44a Scobey
2. 11 Kortney Nelson 2:39.32a Scobey
3. 9 Deja Crazy Bull 3:04.77a Nashua

1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Gracee Lekvold 5:38.30a Scobey
2. 10 Kia Wasson 6:38.75a Whitewater
3. 9 Deja Crazy Bull 6:49.18a Nashua
4. 9 Alyssa Murdock 7:35.60a Nashua

3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Kia Wasson 14:35.54a Whitewater
2. 9 Alyssa Murdock 16:12.25a Nashua


100m Hurdles - 33" Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Kaitlyn McColly 17.91a Hinsdale
2. 11 Kaitlyn Hansen 18.52a Nashua
3. 9 Hannah Hanley 18.94a Whitewater
4. 9 Jaycee Erickson 19.03a Saco
5. 9 Mandy Fuhrmann 20.41a Opheim

300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Kaitlyn McColly 49.13a Hinsdale
2. 9 Hannah Hanley 52.92a Whitewater
3. 9 Jaycee Erickson 54.86a Saco
4. 9 Zandora Longtree 1:05.90aPR Hinsdale

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Elli Linder
Kylee Cook
Kortney Nelson
Taylor Leischner 55.94a Scobey
2. Emily Eggar
Tiara Whitmus
Ashley O'Hara
Sadie Brown 57.31a Lustre Christian
3. Elise Strommen
Nurdana Rakhymova
Montaya Idler
Zandora Longtree 1:10.22a Hinsdale

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Taylor Leischner
Kortney Nelson
Elli Linder
Gracee Lekvold 4:39.25a Scobey
2. Ashley O'Hara
Emily Eggar
Kassie Kirkaldie
Sadie Brown 5:11.71a Lustre Christian
3. Elise Strommen
Nurdana Rakhymova
Montaya Idler
Zandora Longtree 5:42.06a Hinsdale

Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Christina Jaynes 34-00.00 Dodson
2. 10 Kelsee Cummings 33-07.25 Whitewater
3. 10 Tiara Whitmus 31-02.25 Lustre Christian
4. 10 Devin Fromdahl 29-06.00 Nashua
5. 10 Kaydin Sibley 28-05.50PR Frazer
6. 12 Petya Rozalinova 24-04.25 Whitewater


Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Tiara Whitmus 94-11 Lustre Christian
2. 11 Christina Jaynes 93-09 Dodson
3. 10 Kaydin Sibley 90-10.50PR Frazer
4. 10 Kelsee Cummings 83-05.50PR Whitewater
5. 10 Devin Fromdahl 82-09PR Nashua
6. 12 Petya Rozalinova 77-06.50PR Whitewater


Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Kortney Nelson 122-02 Scobey
2. 11 Elli Linder 93-11 Scobey
3. 9 Jaycee Erickson 92-01 Saco
4. 10 Kaydin Sibley 79-08 Frazer
5. 10 Tiara Whitmus 79-04 Lustre Christian
6. 10 Devin Fromdahl 78-09 Nashua


High Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 9 Mandy Fuhrmann 4-06.00 Opheim
2. 12 Emily Eggar 4-04.00 Lustre Christian
3. 12 Kassie Kirkaldie 4-02.00 Lustre Christian
4. 9 Karys Lamb 4-02.00 Scobey
5. 11 Nurdana Rakhymova 3-04.00PR Hinsdale


Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Kaitlyn McColly 8-06.00 Hinsdale
2. 9 Jaycee Erickson 8-06.00 Saco
3. 11 Elise Strommen 5-06.00 Hinsdale
4. 9 Zandora Longtree 5-06.00PR Hinsdale


Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Kaitlyn McColly 14-08.50 Hinsdale
2. 12 Sadie Brown 13-03.00 Lustre Christian
3. 11 Elli Linder 13-01.00 Scobey
4. 12 Emily Eggar 12-11.50 Lustre Christian
5. 12 Kassie Kirkaldie 12-10.00 Lustre Christian
6. 11 Kylee Cook 12-08.50 Scobey


Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Kaitlyn McColly 33-08.00 Hinsdale
2. 11 Elli Linder 32-01.50PR Scobey
3. 12 Sadie Brown 31-09.00PR Lustre Christian
4. 12 Kassie Kirkaldie 30-06.50PR Lustre Christian
5. 9 Jaycee Erickson 30-05.50PR Saco
6. 9 Karys Lamb 29-08.00PR Scobey



Scottie Softball team splits games Saturday in Butte

Sunday, May 12th 2019

The Scottie Softball team went 1-1 on Saturday in Butte. The Scotties were beaten by Polson 12-0 but came back to defeat Ronan 9-3.

Scotties finish regular season with a record of 6-14 and will take part in the Eastern B/C Divisional next weekend.



Scottie Girls Defeat Ennis, Lose Tough Battle With Florence

Friday, May 10th 2019

Scottie softball is participating in the Butte Central Tournament this Friday and Saturday:

Final Florence 11, Glasgow 10 Scotties battled the 2-time defending State B/C Champions the entire ball game, coming up just short.

Final Glasgow 8, Ennis 3

Aurora Chappell & Laura Ross each with home runs in the game.


Erica Handley To Be Featured Volleyball Camp Speaker

Friday, May 10th 2019

Glasgow Volleyball Head Coach Somer Hoerster announces Erica Handley as the feature of this summer’s Scottie Volleyball Camp @ GHS! June 17-19.

Handley has 3 seasons of pro volleyball experience after her career at the University of Minnesota.


Scottie Sports Schedule

Thursday, May 9th 2019

The entire girls golf team will participate in the state tournament in Missoula on Tuesday and Wednesday, May 14th and 15th. Oden Hallock qualified individually for the boys.

The Scottie boys and girls track teams will be in Wolf Point on Saturday for the 2B District Track Meet.

Scottie softball is participating in the Butte Central Tournament this Friday and Saturday.


Scottie Girls 3rd, Boys 6th At Divisional Golf Meet

Wednesday, May 8th 2019

The Scottie Girls finished in 3rd place out of 11 Schools at the Division 1 Meet in Wolf Point on Tuesday, with a score of 418.

Lexi Pehlke (9th w/ 96) & Bailee Baxter (15th w/ 104) finished with all-conference honors.

The entire girls team advances to State B Golf Meet in Missoula on May 14-15.

The Scottie Boys finished in 6th place out of 11 Schools at the Division 1 Meet in Wolf Point, with a score of 419. Oden Hallock finished with all-conference honors, in 7th place overall with a 91. Hallock advances individually to State B Golf Meet.


Scottie Boys and Girls win Jean Dreikosen Invitational Track and Field Meet

Sunday, May 5th 2019

Mens Results

100 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 11 Tyler Fitzsimmons 12.07a Glasgow
7. 9 Blake Lloyd 12.98a Glasgow
10. 9 Fynn Sukut 13.31aPR Glasgow
11. 10 Keevan Sibley 13.31a Glasgow
17. 10 Colter Cumber 14.03a Glasgow

200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 10 Dylan Nieskens 24.72a Glasgow
6. 9 Blake Lloyd 26.05aPR Glasgow


400 Meters Varsity - Finals x
11. 10 Jeremiah McCoy 1:09.18a Glasgow

800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
3. 10 Jeremiah McCoy 2:15.61a Glasgow
4. 11 Alec Boland 2:18.76a Glasgow

1600 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 9 Dalton Sand 5:07.50a Glasgow

3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
1. 10 Carl Zabrocki 11:07.66aPR Glasgow
4. 9 Damien Erb 11:19.73aPR Glasgow

110m Hurdles - 39" Varsity - Finals x
2. 9 Fynn Sukut 19.44a Glasgow

300m Hurdles - 36" Varsity - Finals x
5. 9 Fynn Sukut 47.59a Glasgow

4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
2. Tyler Fitzsimmons
Blake Lloyd
Koby Regalado
Dylan Nieskens 49.68a Glasgow
4. Relay Team 53.55a Glasgow

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Dawson Boland
Blake Lloyd
Dylan Nieskens
Tyler Fitzsimmons 4:08.48a Glasgow


Shot Put - 12lb Varsity - Finals x
4. 12 Bridger Barnett 37-11.00PR Glasgow
5. 12 Chevy Boos 37-02.50 Glasgow
6. 11 Britten Fairclough 36-03.75 Glasgow
7. 12 Noah Lipszyc 35-11.75 Glasgow
8. 11 Eli Zeluff 34-08.75 Glasgow
10. 12 Jordan Billingsley 32-04.00PR Glasgow
11. 11 Ben Rodriguez 31-07.50 Glasgow
15. 10 Sam Rodriguez 30-07.00 Glasgow

Discus - 1.6kg Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Chevy Boos 126-09 Glasgow
5. 12 Bridger Barnett 98-11 Glasgow
6. 12 Noah Lipszyc 98-06 Glasgow
10. 12 Jordan Billingsley 89-09PR Glasgow
16. 9 Zavier Urbin 61-01PR Glasgow
20. 10 Sam Rodriguez 35-00 Glasgow


Javelin - 800g Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Chevy Boos 135-03 Glasgow
4. 11 Alec Boland 124-03 Glasgow
5. 11 Eli Zeluff 122-04 Glasgow
7. 11 Britten Fairclough 113-05 Glasgow
14. 12 Bridger Barnett 104-03 Glasgow
24. 10 Sam Rodriguez 85-02PR Glasgow
25. 9 Zavier Urbin 84-10PR Glasgow
28. 11 Ben Rodriguez 77-08 Glasgow


High Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 Alec Boland 5-08.00 Glasgow



Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 Caden Gustafson 10-00.00 Glasgow
6. 9 Theodore Tryan 8-06.00 Glasgow
8. 10 Colter Cumber 8-00.00 Glasgow
9. 10 Dawson Boland 7-06.00 Glasgow
9. 10 Colten Fast 7-06.00 Glasgow
9. 12 Bridger Barnett 7-06.00 Glasgow
14. 11 Ben Rodriguez 7-00.00PR Glasgow
15. 9 Jake Kuka 6-00.00 Glasgow

Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Alec Boland 16-09.00 Glasgow
4. 11 Jaysen Turner 16-08.50 Glasgow
13. 10 Colten Fast 14-09.00 Glasgow


Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 Jaysen Turner 37-04.00PR Glasgow
4. 11 Alec Boland 36-03.50 Glasgow
9. 9 Fynn Sukut 31-09.00 Glasgow


Girls Results

100 Meters
1. 9 Nora Neumiller 14.27a Glasgow

200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
4. 9 Tori Pehlke 31.02a Glasgow
5. 12 Alaina Sallee 31.22aPR Glasgow


800 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 12 Emily Kolstad 2:46.10aSR Glasgow


3200 Meters Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 Lauren Padden 13:29.78a Glasgow
4. 11 Ali Cunningham 13:35.10a Glasgow
5. 12 Brooke Westby 14:04.43aSR Glasgow


300m Hurdles - 30" Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Alaina Sallee 53.40a Glasgow
2. 9 Tori Pehlke 56.75a Glasgow


4x100 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Blaire Westby
Nora Neumiller
Anika Peters
Emily Kolstad 55.67a Glasgow

4x400 Relay Varsity - Finals x
1. Tori Pehlke
Alaina Sallee
Brooke Westby
Blaire Westby 4:38.88a Glasgow

Shot Put - 4kg Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Brennan Peters 30-11.00 Glasgow
6. 9 Tyann Graham 28-02.75 Glasgow


Discus - 1kg Varsity - Finals x
3. 11 Brennan Peters 98-04 Glasgow


Javelin - 600g Varsity - Finals x
5. 12 Katie Kaiser 90-11 Glasgow

High Jump Varsity - Finals x
2. 11 Keely Fossum 4-04.00 Glasgow


Pole Vault Varsity - Finals x
1. 12 Katie Kaiser 8-00.00 Glasgow
2. 11 Anika Peters 7-06.00 Glasgow
3. 9 Tyann Graham 7-06.00PR Glasgow
4. 9 Blaire Westby 6-06.00 Glasgow
5. 11 Kenna Anderson 6-00.00 Glasgow


Long Jump Varsity - Finals x
4. 11 Keely Fossum 13-01.00 Glasgow
5. 9 Tyann Graham 12-09.25 Glasgow

Triple Jump Varsity - Finals x
6. 9 Tyann Graham 25-07.50 Glasgow



2019 Scottie Booster Club All-Sports Banquet

Thursday, May 2nd 2019

Glasgow Scottie Great, Jim Lockwood, will be the featured speaker at this year’s Scottie Booster Club All-Sports Banquet on Tues May 28th at St. Raphael's Gymnasium.

Jim has the unique distinction of being the very first State Champion (in any sport) at Glasgow High School, either as a team or as an individual. Lockwood won the 103 lb. All-Class State Wrestling Championship as a Sophomore in 1960! He went undefeated and unscored upon in dual matches during the final three years of his high school wrestling career, only surrendering points in two losses at the State Wrestling

Tournaments in 1961 and 1962. Falling by a score of 6-4 each time. Lockwood's lone loss as a senior year came at the hands of arguably the greatest wrestler in Montana history. He was defeated narrowly by Gene Davis of Missoula Sentinel, Davis was an undefeated 4-time Montana State Champion and later went on to win an NCAA D1 National title at Oklahoma State and earned an Olympic Bronze Medal in 1976. After High School, Lockwood attended Montana State University in Bozeman on a Wrestling Scholarship and had immediate success. He competed at 123 lbs. for the Bobcats and won three consecutive Individual Big Sky Conference Championships. He qualified for the NCAA D1 National Tournament in both 1965 and 1966. Mr. Lockwood was honored with the ultimate reward for his wrestling accolades, when he was inducted into the Montana State Athletic Hall of Fame in January 2016.

After graduating from Montana State, Lockwood began his military career. He was commissioned as a 2nd lieutenant and was immediately sent to Vietnam where he served 1 1/2 years as a combat engineer. During the Tet Offensive of 1968, he was awarded a bronze star for valor during an attack on his compound in Plieku. He was also awarded a second bronze star for meritorious service while in Vietnam.

In 1969, he was was accepted into Syracuse University Law School and later graduated with a Juris Doctorate Degree in 1973. He spent 30 years as a corporate in house construction attorney, first in Minneapolis and then in Washington, DC.

Jim is now retired and living in Whitefish, Montana.
We are excited to have Jim back HOME to speak to this year’s athletes! Go Scotties.

This year’s banquet will be held at 6:00 pm on Tuesday May 28th at the St. Raphael’s Parish Center Gymnasium. The banquet will include a FREE meal sponsored by the Scottie Booster Club, the awards presentation, and the featured speaker presentation.

ALL 2018-19 participating High School student athletes are invited to attend. ALL athletes must RSVP and pick up their ticket at the Glasgow High School office by Wednesday May 22nd. They will be available for pickup starting Monday May 6th. Each student athlete will receive up to two additional Banquet Tickets free of cost paid for by the Scottie Booster Club. Any additional Tickets must be purchased at the Glasgow High School office. $10 per ticket for adult. $5 per ticket for 12 and under.

Varsity Letter Winner Certificates for each sport, All Conference Selections, All State Selections, Academic All State Selections, Sport Specific Awards, Male and Female Outstanding Senior Athlete Awards, and the Annual Golden Scottie Awards are ALL expected to be awarded at this banquet. This will be a semi-formal event for the student athletes and their coaches. Please dress accordingly and make every effort to attend!


2019 T-Ball Registration Starts

Thursday, May 2nd 2019

Starts: Monday, June 3rd, 2019
Ends: Monday, June 24th, 2019
Ages: 4 to 7
(Have to be 4 years old by June 3rd)
Early Registration Fee (on or before May 17th): $20.00
Registration Fee after May 17th: $30.00

Games will be played Monday evenings at 6:00PM and 7:00PM at Sullivan Park

Contact the Glasgow Recreation Department for more information at 228-8341 -- 319 3rd St. South – Glasgow, MT

Download the form


Scottie Softball team clinches 7th place finish in Eastern B/C Divison

Wednesday, May 1st 2019

The regular season is not complete yet for Scottie Softball team but division play is over and the Scotties have clinched the #7 spot in the regular season conference standings.

Final Standings Eastern B/C Softball
#1 Huntley Project 8-0
#2 Cut Bank 6-2
#3 Conrad 5-2
#4 Shepherd 5-3
#5 Colstrip 5-3
#6 Stillwater 3-5
#7 Glasgow 2-6
#8 Great Falls Central 0-6
#9 Shelby 0-7


Top Ten Track Meet Results

Tuesday, April 30th 2019

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Baker, 12.98. 2, Keithley, Kaitlyn, Sidney, 13.08. 3,
Molyneaux, Megan, Chinook, 13.13. 4, Chvilicek, Jessalyn, Havre, 13.15.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Molyneaux, Megan, Chinook, 26.89. 2, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 27.74. 3,
Wirtzberger, Katie, Havre, 27.76. 4, Field, Elizabeth, Westby-Greno, 28.39.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Waid, Loy, Havre, 1:01.32. 2, Kolstad, Emily, Glasgow, 1:01.35. 3, Field,
Elizabeth, Westby-Greno, 1:01.53. 4, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 1:02.69.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Lutts, Ashlyn, Baker, 2:27.39. 2, Miller, Kadia, Havre, 2:29.58. 3, Hanson,
Kourtney, Chinook, 2:30.76. 4, Klempel, Jaylyn, Richey-Lambe, 2:32.06.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Lawrence, L'Tia, Harlem, 5:16.65. 2, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 5:28.50. 3,
McKean, Iris, Glasgow, 5:41.06. 4, Ploeger, Anika, Baker, 5:49.02.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Lawrence, L'Tia, Harlem, 11:25.78. 2, Campbell, Haymanie, Wolf Point,
12:46.86. 3, Azure, Allie, Poplar, 12:48.36. 4, Krogedal, Bonny, Bainville,
13:01.49.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Baker, 15.86. 2, Lamb, Justine, Malta, 16.88. 3, Rust,
Jenna, Westby-Greno, 17.04. 4, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 17.43.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Baker, 46.56. 2, Rust, Jenna, Westby-Greno, 48.45. 3,
McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 48.95. 4, Taylor, Teigan, Fairview, 49.28.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Havre 'A' (Loftus, Grace 11, Waid, Loy 10, Wirtzberger, Katie 11,
Chvilicek, Jessalyn 11), 51.47. 2, Baker 'A' (Lutts, Ashlyn 9, Wang, Katie 11,
Wrzesinski, Wrenzi 12, Cuppy, Emilia 9), 52.56. 3, Glasgow 'A' (Westby, Blaire
9, Nielsen, Abrianna 9, Fossum, Keely 11, Kolstad, Emily 12), 53.43. 4, Wolf
Point 'A' (Rasmussen, Sofie 10, Ferdina, Paisley 12, Olson, Jewel 10,
Fourstar, Mya 11), 54.08.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Havre 'A' (Wirtzberger, Katie 11, Chvilicek, Jessalyn 11, Filius, Sadie 9,
Waid, Loy 10), 4:21.25. 2, Glasgow 'A' (Sallee, Alaina 12, McKean, Iris 9,
Fossum, Keely 11, Kolstad, Emily 12), 4:21.50. 3, Scobey 'A' (Leischner,
Taylor 10, Nelson, Kortney 11, Linder, Elli 11, Lekvold, Gracee 10), 4:27.40.
4, Baker 'A' (Hadley, Macee 11, Lutts, Ashlyn 9, Janeway, Peyton 9, Cuppy,
Emilia 9), 4:29.36.

Girls High Jump
1, Murphy, Karsen, Dawson Count, 5-02. 2, Toms, Savannah, Dawson Count, 5-00.
2, Osksa, Brenna, Plentywood, 5-00. 4, Faber, Sarah, Havre, J5-00.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Berglund, Katie, Sidney, 11-06. 2, Carney, Tiana, Dawson Count, 9-06. 3,
Kolstad, Emily, Glasgow, J9-06. 4, McColly, Kaitlyn, Hinsdale, 9-00.

Girls Long Jump
1, Smith, Erica, Malta, 15-09. 2, Loftus, Grace, Havre, 15-05. 3, Keithley,
Kaitlyn, Sidney, 15-04.50. 4, Billmayer, Sarah, Turner, 15-03.75.

Girls Triple Jump
1, Murphy, Karsen, Dawson Count, 34-06.50. 2, Smith, Erica, Malta, 34-05. 3,
Waid, Loy, Havre, 32-05.25. 4, Billmayer, Sarah, Turner, 31-09.50.

Girls Shot Put
1, Toms, Savannah, Dawson Count, 36-05.25. 2, Cummings, Kelsee, Whitewater,
35-07. 3, Noser, Riley, Glasgow, 35-04. 4, Jaynes, Christina, Dodson,
34-01.50.

Girls Discus Throw
1, Merritt, Ali, Sidney, 120-00. 2, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 118-07. 3, Toms,
Savannah, Dawson Count, 113-00. 4, Peters, Brennan, Glasgow, 106-06.

Girls Javelin Throw
1, Campbell, Tehya, Glasgow, 128-08. 2, Nelson, Kortney, Scobey, 122-00. 3,
Nygard, Tori, Wolf Point, 118-03. 4, Moline, Ryann, Circle, 114-08.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 11.42. 2, Kostelecky, Riley, Sidney, 11.67. 3,
Heringer, Wyatt, Sidney, 11.85. 4, Cole, Max, Scobey, 11.85.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 23.13. 2, Machart, Brandon, Scobey, 23.71. 3, Pugh,
Michael, Malta, 23.76. 4, Fitzsimmons, Tyler, Glasgow, 23.94.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Machart, Brandon, Scobey, 52.10. 2, Page, Nick, Wolf Point, 52.30. 3,
Reitz, Bryce, Richey-Lambe, 52.72. 4, Boucher, Andrew, Havre, 52.75.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Miller, Wyatt, Wolf Point, 2:07.08. 2, Lockie, Hayden, Circle, 2:09.05. 3,
Hannum, Trajan, Chinook, 2:09.10. 4, Harmon, Jack, Turner, 2:10.31.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, McKean, Merlin, Glasgow, 4:41.86. 2, Cichosz, Brad, Harlem, 4:43.41. 3,
Brown, Chase, Richey-Lambe, 4:46.53. 4, Young, Dylan, Havre, 4:59.56.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Smith, Samuel, Richey-Lambe, 9:57.98. 2, McKean, Ellis, Glasgow, 10:11.23.
3, Overby, Wilson, Glasgow, 10:21.29. 4, Brown, Chase, Richey-Lambe, 10:37.69.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 16.02. 2, Cole, Max, Scobey, 16.05. 3, Welsh, Cody,
Turner, 16.83. 4, Senner, Caleb, Richey-Lambe, 17.22.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Welsh, Cody, Turner, 42.49. 2, Benn, Cormac, Malta, 42.97. 3, Buckley,
Parker, Dawson Count, 44.22. 4, Cummings, Morgan, Plentywood, 44.49.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Sidney 'A' (Heringer, Wyatt 12, Kostelecky, Riley 12, McGlothlin, Cooper
11, Wieferich, Tate 10), 44.69. 2, Malta 'A' (Pugh, Michael 12, Benn, Cormac
10, Lopez, Andres 12, Smith, Tanner 11), 44.85. 3, Scobey 'A' (Cole, Max 11,
Farver, Martin 12, Fishell, Devan 12, Machart, Brandon 12), 45.77. 4, Dawson
County 'A' (Phipps, Logan 12, Dufner, Matt 11, Rowsey, Dawson 9, Egan, Cameron
10), 46.29.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Scobey 'A' (Machart, Brandon 12, Handy, Jeremy 12, Linder, Dakota 12,
Farver, Martin 12), 3:35.62. 2, Sidney 'A' (Graves, Aden 9, Vojacek, Jarred
12, Heringer, Wyatt 12, Wieferich, Tate 10), 3:37.23. 3, Wolf Point 'A' (Page,
Nick 11, Ackerman, Zander 10, Miller, Wyatt 12, Wilson, Austin 10), 3:42.48.
4, Glasgow 'A' (Fitzsimmons, Tyler 11, McKean, Merlin 12, Nieskens, Dylan 10,
McKean, Ellis 12), 3:44.08.

Boys High Jump
1, Smith, Tanner, Malta, 6-00. 2, Vojacek, Jarred, Sidney, 5-10. 3, Sargent,
Ridge, Westby-Greno, J5-10. 4, Welsh, Cody, Turner, 5-08.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Heringer, Wyatt, Sidney, 13-06. 2, Dean, Christian, Sidney, 13-00. 3,
Herron, Josh, Fairview, J13-00. 4, Phipps, Logan, Dawson Count, 12-06.

Boys Long Jump
1, Smith, Tanner, Malta, 19-03. 2, Benn, Cormac, Malta, 19-00. 3, Pugh,
Michael, Malta, 18-11. 4, Lunde, Tel, Wibaux Count, 18-09.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Smith, Tanner, Malta, 41-10. 2, Chaska, Kobe, Terry, 40-06. 3, Sargent,
Ridge, Westby-Greno, 39-08.25. 4, Jaynes, Michael, Dodson, 39-04.50.

Boys Shot Put
1, Hughes, Carter, Sidney, 54-10.50. 2, Cooley, Reed, Dawson Count, 49-07.75.
3, Handy, Jeremy, Scobey, 45-10.25. 4, Lopez, Andres, Malta, 45-02.50.

Boys Discus Throw
1, Hughes, Carter, Sidney, 166-11. 2, Cooley, Reed, Dawson Count, 143-08. 3,
Boos, Chevy, Glasgow, 137-07. 4, Miller, Ben, Glasgow, 133-08.

Boys Javelin Throw
1, Lunde, Tel, Wibaux Count, 168-10. 2, Dean, Trevor, Sidney, 165-03. 3,
Rismon, Mason, Havre, 161-11. 4, Handy, Jeremy, Scobey, 154-08.


35th Annual Top Ten Track Meet Is Today

Tuesday, April 30th 2019

The 35th Annual Top Ten Track & Field Meet will be held this Tuesday April 30, 2019

The girls pole vault and boys long jump start at 3 p.m. with the National Anthem (to be performed by Austin Babb) at 3:30 p.m.

Running events start with the girls 100m hurdles at 4:15 p.m.

Top 10 Records

Schedule

Top 10 Program

Glasgow Entries:

Glasgow (GLAS)
1. Boland, Alec - Boys 800 Meter Run, Boys High Jump
2. Boos, Chevy - Boys Discus Throw
3. Campbell, Tehya - Girls Javelin Throw
4. Cunningham, Ali - #7 Girls 1600 Meter Run, Girls 3200 Meter Run
5. Fitzsimmons, Tyler - Boys 100 Meter Dash, Boys 200 Meter Dash, Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
6. Fossum, Keely - Girls 400 Meter Dash Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
7. Glaser, Brett - Boys Javelin Throw Boys Shot Put Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
8. Kaiser, Katie - Girls Pole Vault
9. Kolstad, Emily - Girls 400 Meter Dash Girls Pole Vault Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
10. Lloyd, Garrett - Boys 400 Meter Dash Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
11. McCoy, Jeremiah - Boys 800 Meter Run
12. McKean, Ellis - Boys 3200 Meter Run Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
13. McKean, Iris Girls 1600 Meter Run Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
14. McKean, Merlin - Boys 1600 Meter Run
15. Miller, Ben - Boys Discus Throw
16. Nielsen, Abrianna -Girls 200 Meter Dash Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
17. Nieskens, Dylan Boys 100 Meter Dash Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
18. Noser, Riley - Girls Shot Put
19. Overby, Wilson - Boys 3200 Meter Run
20. Padden, Lauren - Girls 3200 Meter Run
21. Peters, Anika - Girls Pole Vault
22. Peters, Brennan Girls Discus Throw
23. Pewitt, Colton Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
24. Sallee, Alaina Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
25. Sand, Dalton Boys 1600 Meter Run
26. Sukut, Fynn Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
27. Westby, Blaire - Girls 200 Meter Dash 4x100 Meter Relay


Scotties go 1 and 3 in Scottie Softball Slam

Sunday, April 28th 2019

Colstrip over Glasgow 17 - 0
Shepherd over Glasgow 24 - 22
Glasgow over Great Falls Central 12 - 5
Cut Bank over Glasgow 9 - 8


Fairfield/Belt Invitational held in Great Falls on Saturday

Sunday, April 28th 2019

Boys Team Scores: Seeley-Swan 75, Fort Benton 75, Glasgow 66, Fairfield 54, Jefferson 44, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 28, Wolf Point 28

Boys 1600 m
Ellis McKean 1st
Merlin McKean 5th
Wilson Overby 6th

Boys 3200 m
Ellis McKean 1st
Wilson Overby 3rd
Merlin McKean 4th

4 x 100 m relay
Glasgow 3rd

4 x 400 m relay
Glasgow 5th

Discus
Chevy Boos 1st
Ben Miller 4th

Javelin
Brett Glaser 2nd

High Jump
Alec Boland 5th

Pole Vault
Caden Gustafson 5th

Girls Team Scores: Seeley-Swan 79, Fort Benton 68, Glasgow 60, Havre 54, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 36, Chinook 33, Belt 29, Fairfield 29, Cut Bank 28, Wolf Point 27

Emily Kolstad 2nd

1600 m
Iris McKean 2nd

3200 m
Iris McKean 1st
Ali Cunningham 6th

300 m Hurdles
Ellie Page 5th

4 x 100 m relay
Glasgow 5th

4 x 400 m relay
Glasgow 3rd

Shot Put
Riley Noser 3rd
Natosha Sand 5th

Pole Vault
Katie Kaiser 2nd
Emily Kolstad 3rd
Anika Peters 6th

The Scotties will host the Top Ten meet at Scottie Field on Tuesday. The full schedule is available in the Top 10 section of glasgowtrack.com


Scottie Sports Schedules

Friday, April 26th 2019

The Scottie softball team is hosting their Softball Slam at Sullivan Park in Glasgow this Friday and Saturday.

Glasgow plays at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. on Friday and at 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. on Saturday.

The boys and girls golf teams are hosting a Class B only invitational on Friday, starting at 9 a.m. They'll travel to the Malta Invitational on Saturday, and then be back home to host Class C and J.V. B teams on Monday.

The Scottie boys and girls track teams are headed to Great Falls for the Belt/Fairfield Invitational on Saturday. Glasgow will host the North/East Top 10 meet on Tuesday, starting at 3 p.m. For the full schedule go to glasgowtrack.com


Scottie Softball Slam Schedule

Thursday, April 25th 2019

TEAMS: Glasgow, Colstrip, Huntley Project, Shepherd, Great Falls Central, Shelby, Stillwater, Conrad, Cut Bank. (ALL Nine Eastern B/C Schools).

Friday Games:

Field #2

10:00 AM Glasgow vs. Colstrip (JN / MJ)
12:00 PM Cut Bank vs. Shepherd (JN / DN)
2:00 PM Colstrip vs. Great Falls Central (MJ / DN)
4:00 PM Huntley Project vs. Conrad (MJ / JN)
6:00 PM Great Falls Central vs. Conrad JV (DN / JN)

Field #3

10:00 AM Shelby vs. Huntley Project (CH / ES)
12:00 PM Stillwater vs. Conrad (CH / KL)
2:00 PM Cut Bank JV vs. Shelby (ES / KL)
4:00 PM Cut Bank vs. Stillwater (ES / CH)
6:00 PM Shepherd vs. Glasgow (KL / CH)

Saturday Games:

Field #2

9:00 AM Glasgow vs. Great Falls Central (ES / JN)
11:00 AM Cut Bank vs. Conrad (ES / DN)
1:00 PM Colstrip vs. Stillwater JV (DN / JN)
3:00 PM Shelby vs. Stillwater (JN / ES)
5:00 PM Shepherd vs. Conrad (DN / ES)

Field #3

9:00 AM Colstrip vs. Shelby (MJ / CH)
11:00 AM Huntley Project vs. Stillwater (MJ / KL)
1:00 PM Cut Bank JV vs. Shepherd (CH / KL)
3:00 PM Great Falls Central vs. Huntley Project (CH / MJ)
5:00 PM Cut Bank vs. Glasgow (KL / MJ)

KLTZ/Mix-93
504 2nd Ave South
Glasgow, MT 59230
(406) 228-9336
1-406-794-0456 (Fax)

KLTZ/MIX-93 and Associated Press text, photo, graphic, audio and/or video material shall not be published, broadcast, rewritten for broadcast or publication or redistributed directly or indirectly in any medium. Neither these AP materials nor any portion thereof may be stored in a computer except for personal and non-commercial use. KLTZ/KLAN and AP will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors or omissions therefrom or in the transmission or delivery of all or any part thereof or for any damages arising from any of the foregoing. Any problems, questions or concerns about this website, please e-mail us at kltz@kltz.com

Glasgow Broadcasting Corporation, KLTZ-AM and KLAN-FM, Mix-93, is an equal opportunity employer. When positions are available, they will be posted on this website. Recruitment sources are the Montana Job Services Division, and the Montana Broadcasters Association.

Glasgow Broadcasting Corporation, KLTZ-AM and KLAN-FM, Mix-93, has a public file available for inspection during business hours from 8:10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays through Fridays. Click here for more information. Our EEO statement is also online.

Under FCC regulations Stations KLTZ and KLAN cannot discriminate in advertising arrangements on the basis of race or ethnicity. Any provision in any advertising agreement entered into with an advertiser whose intent is to discriminate in such manner shall be null and void.



Copyright ©1998-2019 KLTZ/KLAN Radio, and Tim Phillips Productions. All rights on this site reserved. Headquarters is located in Glasgow, MT.