KLTZ/MIX-93
The VOICE of northeast Montana!!!
Promotions | Sale-a-thon | Gas Guzzlin' Giveaway | Santa Cash Pack | Shoptember | Mother's Day | Father's Day | Longest Dam Race | Governor's Cup | Crazy Days | Northeast Montana Fair | Back To School | Halloween |
Governor's Cup Walleye Tournament
Prewett Interiors Thompson & Sons Performance Concrete & Construction
Glasgow Auto Safety Center Nemont Hi-Line Ford
Red Foxx Real Estate D & G Sports and Western Flip Burgers and Treats
Pehlke's Furniture & Floor Coverings VFW Cottonwood Inn and Suites
Expressions in Thread, Head-To-Toe Total Care Helland Law Firm:PLLC Ezzies
Edward Jones/Bethanie Knight Valley Bank Dale Plumbing & Heating
Tire-rama Glasgow Agland Coop First Community Bank
Busted Knuckle Brewery LaCasa Motel CHMS
McDonalds Jeff Cole Insurance Town & Country Furniture
Independence Bank Western Drug Reynolds Market, Bakery and Deli
Frances Mahon Deaconess Hospital Cape Air
The 31st Annual Montana Governor’s Cup is July 12, 13, 14 at Fort Peck Lake.
Thursday, July 12
8 a.m. – Noon Guys & gals Adult/Child Tournament
3 p.m. Governor’s Cup Registration begins
5 p.m. Anglers & Sponsors only picnic @ Kiwanis Park
5:30 p.m. Mandatory Rules Meeting @ Kiwanis Park
6 p.m. Calcutta by auctioneer Brian Austin @ Kiwanis Park (open to the public)

Friday, July 13
6:45 a.m. Opening Ceremony – National Anthem by The Strommen Sisters
7 a.m. Tournament begins @ Fort Peck Marina
3 p.m. Weigh-ins start at the Fort Peck Marina
5 p.m. Fish Fry @ Kiwanis Park (open to the public)
5:30 p.m. Scores posted @ Kiwanis Park
6 p.m. Caclutta by auctioneer Brian Austin – Friday Day Money & Big Fish Awarded (open to the public)

Saturday, July 14
6:45 a.m. Opening Ceremony – National Anthem by The Strommen Sisters
7 a.m. Day 2 of the tournament begins @ Fort Peck Marina
7:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Youth Fishing Tournament @ Kiwanis Park
3 p.m. Weigh-ins start at the Fort Peck Marina
5 p.m. Fish Fry @ Kiwanis Park (open to the public)
5:30 p.m. Final scores posted & prizes awarded @ Kiwanis Park

For more details contact the Glasgow Chamber of Commerce & Agriculture, 228-2222

Tuesday, July 17th 2018
Full Final Results
1 Eggebrecht, Jason Fort Peck, MT Alpers, Drew Billings,MT 47.38
2 Kwasney, Chris Circle, MT Kwasney, Jessica Circle, MT 46.04
3 Hickey, Bob Kalispell, MT Mundel, Jason Corman, MT 45.24
4 Murnion, Joye Jordan, MT Phipps, Cal Jordan, MT 45.14
5 Wilcox, Wayne Laurel, MT Johnson, Trevor Helena, MT 44.49
6 Stadelmaier, Steve Ft. Collins, TX Acres Cllint Riverton, WY 44.24
7 Chapman, Tom Gillette, WY Hoffman, Edgar Gillette, WY 44.14
8 Forden, Clayton Newtown, ND Dorval, Devin Newtown, ND 43.86
9 Keller, Kris Wolf Point, MT Strohm, Cody Richey, MT 42.56
10 Wilcox, Owen Laurel, MT Grotjohn, Chris Belgrade, MT 39.46
11 Pokrzywinski, Rick Watford City, ND Durand, Larry Minot, ND 38.88
12 Rose, Andy Huntley, MT Rose, Sam Huntley, MT 38.18
13 Sprecher, Marley Elgin, ND Roth Kyle Bismark, ND 37.44
13 Eubanks, Lenny Williston, ND Ristow, Matt Bismark, ND 37.44
15 Mueller, Brady Sidney, MT Mueller, Chad Sidney, MT 36.93
16 Jamison, Don E. Helena, MT Waters, Chad Vero Beach, FL 36.03
17 Morgareidge, Mike Sheridan, WY Rockafellow, Dan Sheridan, WY 35.96
18 Blocek, Darrell Dayton, WY Verley, Paul Billings,MT 35.9
19 Young, Jace Glasgow, MT Braaten, Jarrett Glasgow, MT 35.42
20 Simpson, Audie Saco, MT Simpson, Brennan Saco, MT 34.66
21 Plouffe, Jason Saco, MT Plouffe, Levi Billings,MT 34.13
22 Gabriel, Jim Gillette, WY Burkhardt, Cheri Gillette, WY 33.68
23 Harper, Kody Dickinson, ND Harper, Austin Wibaux, MT 33.3
24 Rush, Whit Wolf Point, MT Rush, Carly Wolf Point, MT 33.25
25 McDowell, Brady Froid, MT Oyloe, Marty Williston, ND 33.05
26 Menge, Patrick Glasgow, MT Menge,Russell Saco, MT 32.36
27 Loudon, Bryce Circle, MT Loundon, Colby Circle, MT 32.02
28 Rossol, Chris Sidney, MT Rossol, Ken Sidney, MT 30.56
29 Belik, Shannon Sawyer, ND Iwen, Shawn Stanley, ND 30.16
30 Sundheim, Scott Fairview, MT Sundheim, Cindy Fairview, MT 30.09
31 Boyer, Kirk Glasgow, MT Morehouse, Adam Glasgow, MT 29.92
32 Roth, Tanner Sidney, MT Anvik, Brad Sidney, MT 29.87
33 Gibbs, Mike Glendive, MT Gibbs, Aspen Glendive, MT 29.66
34 Belik, Daryl Tioga, ND Sandbeck, James E. Grand Forks, MN 28.38
35 George, David Glasgow, MT Girard Russ Yakima, WA 28.04
36 Mehling, Roy Fairview, MT Smith, Matt Billings,MT 27.92
37 Reid, Nick Colstrip, MT Holt, Scott Colstrip, MT 27.6
38 Reynen, Joe Fort Peck, MT Reynen, Jake Plentywood, MT 27.48
39 Majeske, Dan Billings, MT West, Matt Langford, SD 27.38
40 Porter, William Cheyenne, WY Craig, Chuck Mitchell, NE 27.2
41 Kittleson, Clay Fort Peck, MT Lawson, Sam Fort Peck, MT 27.18
42 Cowen, Matt Billings, MT Amundsen, Travis Billings,MT 27.1
43 Schmidt, Ken Glasgow, MT Jones, Mark Billings,MT 26.9
43 Kittleson, Josh Glasgow, MT Collinsworth, Scott Anaconda, MT 26.9
45 Bechtold, Justin Willard, MT Bechtold, Jason Willard, MT 26.03
46 Scott, Travis Harlowton, MT Williams Kennie Lewistown, MT 25.9
47 Fischer, Matt Helena, MT Hinderager, Ty Fort Shaw, MT 25.55
48 Dyke, Dalon Baker, MT Ferrell Mark Baker, MT 24.86
49 Kavon, Joe Plentywood, MT Kavon, Rob Spokane, WA 23.86
50 Wieland, Corey Sidney, MT Reid, Wayne Sidney, MT 23.48
51 Montgomery, Keeley Miles City, MT Teal, Craig Detroit Lake, MN 23.38
52 Williamson, Matt Minot, ND Goodman, Ben Minot, ND 23.08
53 Thomas, Layne Jordan, MT Thomas, Clint Jordan, MT 22.93
54 Jackson, Storm Glasgow, MT Glasoe, Ray Glasgow, MT 22.55
55 Baird, Joe Gillette, WY Pitman, Angela Gillette, WY 22.54
56 Sowerwine, E.O Gillette, WY Parsons, Joe Saratogo, WY 22.4
57 Olson, Harlyn Richey, MT Olson, Ryder Richey, MT 22.4
58 Gilman, Corey Billings, MT Komrosky, Doug Havre, MT 22.28
59 Tubbs, Tom Helena, MT Tubbs, Roxanne Helena, MT 22.06
60 Miller, Stevin Fort Peck, MT Miller, Kevin Glasgow, MT 22.02
61 Kleppelid, Trevor Circle, MT Kleppelid, Todd Circle, MT 21.61
62 Verhasselt, Trevor Sidney, MT Nagle, Jeff Sidney, MT 21.59
63 Normandy, Brett Havre, MT Normandy, Trent Havre, MT 21.32
64 Pitman, Alan Gillette, WY Pitman, Lorna Gillette, WY 21.16
65 Martinez, Cody Winnett, MT Goyette, Mark Glendive, MT 21.06
66 Bumgarner, Tyler Great Falls, MT McKeever Shane Billings,MT 21.06
67 Rasmusan, JR Glasgow, MT Rasmusan, Tyanna Glasgow, MT 20.84
68 Harrell, Larry Gillette, WY Harrell, Brett Belgrade, MT 20.74
69 Reierson, Fred Billings, MT Reierson Blake Billings,MT 20.52
70 Harada, Traci Wolf Point, MT Harada, Steve Wolf Point, MT 20.19
71 Sugg, Levi Glasgow, MT Sugg, Bill Glasgow, MT 20.16
72 Hammer, William Malta, MT Hammar, Joyce Malta, MT 20.06
73 Krebsbach, Kirby Williston, ND Bolstad, Kash Williston, ND 19
74 Patten, Brad Fairview, MT Patten, Blake Fairview, MT 18.74
75 Barrett, Brandon Billings, MT Bolinski, Danielle Minot, ND 18.5
76 Arthur, Adam Billings, MT Gagnon, Vern Billings,MT 18.26
77 Harmel, Eric Williston, ND DeBoer,Todd Bismark, ND 18.22
78 Dull, Paul Hinsdale, MT Combs, Mark Glasgow, MT 17.69
79 Butcher, Julian Columbia Falls, MT Laprath, Levi Whitefish, MT 17.24
80 Swanson, Arley Huntley, MT Swanson, Shelby Huntley, MT 17.12
81 Lett, Omar Malta, MT Anderson, Jared Billings,MT 17.1
82 McMichael, Arlie Glasgow, MT Holtan, Greg McAllister, MT 17.08
83 McElvain Mike Billings, MT McElvain, Bobby Billings,MT 16.82
84 Olson, Brian Havre, MT Bouchard, Greg Loma, MT 16.76
85 Green, Corey Billings, MT Green, Paul Cut Bank, MT 16.74
86 McNarly, Ron Williston, ND Merk, Karl Williston, ND 16.66
87 Vine, Kyle Vida,MT Tognetti, Colby Lewistown, MT 16.6
88 Krieger, Justin Williston, ND Hanson, Darin Williston, ND 16.45
89 Griebel, Mitch Glasgow, MT Sanford, Ron Bismark, ND 16.05
90 McDowell, Bryan Sidney, MT McCauley, Tim Sidney, MT 15.94
91 Bengochea, Griffin Glasgow, MT Rollandson, Brandon Miles City, MT 15.78
92 Zimdars, Ty Bloomfield, MT Wold, Ken Glendive, MT 15.67
93 Erickson, Jay Billings, MT Erickson, Loverty Billings,MT 15.66
94 Volbrecht, Clint Richey, MT Buller, Tim Richey, MT 15.56
95 Novak, Brad Helena, MT Novak, William Helena, MT 15.38
96 Sikveland, Rex Circle, MT Green, Willy Circle, MT 15.31
97 Seilstad, Cathy Roy, MT Seilstad, Carl Roy, Mt 15.22
98 Meidinger, Roger Fort Peck, MT Heins, Doug Bock, MN 14.9
99 Jansa, Ken Glasgow, MT Jansa, Tony Wellington, CO 14.7
100 Rod, Brandon Williston, ND Lambert, Adam Williston, ND 14.37
101 LaRoche, Ron Poplar, MT Holmes, Bil "Doc" Lewistown, MT 14.32
102 Corns, David Pine Haven, MT Lang, Robbie Carlite, WY 14
103 Kleinke, Jon Sidney, MT Norby, Jeremy Sidney, MT 13.99
104 Bosch, Wade Billings, MT Buerkley, Trevor Billings,MT 13.96
105 Sando, Kyle Belgrade, MT Huntley, Kyle Williston, ND 13.66
106 Barton, Don Gillette, WY Barton, Myla Jo Gillette, WY 13.52
107 Dovre, Travis Helena, MT Dovre, Trenton Malta, MT 13.5
108 Smith, Alton Fort Peck, MT Hollatz, Alvin Plentywood, MT 13.48
109 Williams, Kyle Sidney, MT Nelson, Jonny Sidney, MT 13.4
110 Harper, Kevin Billings, MT Legate, Bill Grand Rapids, MI 13.22
111 Urlacher, Jake Sidney, MT Theil, Cody Sidney, MT 13.18
112 Albright, Tony Belle Fourche, SD McCann, Dalyn Buffalo, SD 13.14
113 Carnahan, Fuzz Malta, MT Boardman, Jay Malta, MT 13
114 Schock, Jarrell Glasgow, MT Schock, Jodi Glasgow, MT 12.57
115 Holte, Landon Fort Peck, MT Holte, Carter Fort Peck, MT 12.22
116 Morehouse, Luke Glasgow, MT Morehouse, Jack Glasgow, MT 12.12
117 Boos, Darcy Wolf Point, MT Bates, Brett Wolf Point, MT 12
118 Patten, Dennis Friendship, WI Patten, Cody Egg Harbor WI 11.89
119 Seymour, Robbie Billings, MT Seymour, Russ Park City, MT 11.48
120 Horn, Joe Glasgow, MT Armbrister, Dean Glasgow, MT 11.32
121 Green, Rick Billings, MT Mortenson, Dustin Williston, ND 11.2
122 Reuter, Jesse Sidney, MT Reuter, Monica Sidney, MT 10.95
123 Ohlson, Zac Glasgow, MT Palm, Josh Glasgow, MT 10.64
124 Dooley, Todd Sidney, MT Dempsey, Ryan Glendive, MT 10.49
125 Lynch, Kevin Huntley, MT Bloch, Mike Lovell, WY 10.41
126 Young, Todd Glasgow, MT Headley, Heath Glasgow, MT 10.3
127 Herden, Jerry Ranchester, WY Gray, Steven Dayton,WY 10.27
128 South, Denny Absarokee, MT Esp, Eric Fishtail, MT 10.24
129 Scheeler, Jefferey Gillette, WY Buer, Brady Gillette, WY 10.03
130 Britzman, John Glasgow, MT Olson, Ricci Glasgow, MT 10.01
131 Johnston, Douglas Billings, MT Grooms, Bradford Billings,MT 9.8
132 Sanford, Brad Arnegard, ND Sanford, Kevin Watford City, ND 9.76
133 Cushing, Tom Billings, MT Pittack, Van Billings,MT 9.6
134 Barton, Dan Gillette, WY Barton, Cole Gillette, WY 9.32
135 Salvevold, Gy Culbertson, MT Salvevold, Bridger Culbertson, MT 9.11
136 Castleberry, David Glasgow, MT Baracker, Jerry Whitefish, MT 9.1
137 Taylor, Tyrel Billings, MT Hansen, Bill Billings,MT 9.03
138 Zeadow, Matt Townsend, MT Rodgers, Nickolas Townsend, Mt 9.02
139 Seidl, Bill Billings, MT Seidl, Mike Helena, MT 8.95
140 Redfern, Randy Billings, MT Newton, Mike Glendive, MT 8.69
141 Henry, Tracy Glasgow, MT Zeiger, Jeff Billings,MT 8.41
142 Wirtzberger, Bill Havre, MT Normandy, Bruce Havre, MT 8.38
143 Jennings. Tim Glasgow, MT Roberts, Wade Sidney, MT 7.96
144 Towsley, Lucas Billings, MT Barrett, Chad Billings,MT 7.78
145 Glasoe, Rodney Nashua, MT Johnson, Tyler Nashua, MT 7.3
145 Burg, Dave Williston, ND Burg, Seth Williston, ND 7.3
147 Formanek, Chad Wheatland, WY Jairell, Robert Wheatland, WY 7.14
148 Gibbs, Reg Billings, MT Gibbs, Jordan Billings,MT 7.06
149 Haight, Cory Roundup, MT Ericka, Haight Roundup, MT 6.96
150 Roberts, Ryan Billings, MT Roberts, Fred Billings,MT 6.9
151 Koski, Jeff Bozeman, MT Fossum, Scott Glasgow, MT 6.74
152 Mehling, Ryan Hardin, MT Mehling, Presley Hardin, MT 6.68
153 Walker, Sean Dayton, WY Walker, Jett Dayton,WY 6.57
154 Mosel, Darren Chamberlain, SD Pazour, Joel Pukwana, SD 6.54
155 Atkinson, Georgia Poplar, MT Atkinson, Jamie Poplar, MT 6.46
156 Smith, Leland Glasgow, MT Faulk, Gary Indian Trail, NC 6.14
157 Chappell, Mike Glasgow, MT Huffman, Paul Williston, ND 6.06
158 Young, Trent Columbia Falls, MT Kemp, BJ Glasgow, MT 6.04
159 Barbot, Rory Williston, ND Barbot, Tate Williston, ND 5.6
160 Herbold, Joe Jordan, MT Young, Hayley Glasgow, MT 5.12
161 Dorval, Gary Newtown, ND Dorval, Cade Williston, ND 5.1
162 McLaughlin, Rick Glenrock, WY McLaughlin, Jeralyn Glenrock WY 5.02
163 Bentley, Brian Billings, MT Grubbs, Tommy Lingle, WY 4.74
164 Olness Ernie Billings, MT Olness Brent Billings,MT 4.73
165 Kepp, Kenny Hardin, MT Peterson, Albert Hardin, MT 4.42
166 Maul, Randy Billings, MT Card, Jason Billings,MT 4.26
167 Walter, Dan Shepherd, MT Walter, Pam Shephard, MT 3.96
168 Slater, Pat Powell, WY Nuss, Mark Powell, WY 3.5
169 McKechnie, Ty Williston, ND Clark Wyatt Williston, ND 3.38
170 Poole, Matt Glasgow, MT Mord, Adam Baxter, MN 3.24
171 Johnson, Marvin Fort Peck, MT Johnson, Donald Great Falls, MT 3.18
171 Wiley, Curt Miles City, MT Dejohg, Joe Hobson, MT 3.18
173 Johnson, Mike Leigh, NE Johnson, Sheryl Leigh, NE 3.18
174 Murray, Kenny Helena, MT Haralson, Rocky E. Helena, MT 3.05
175 Labatte, Lane Culbertson, MT Kempton, Josh Culbertson, MT 2.88
176 Bell, Steve Glasgow, MT Ball, Lisa Glasgow, MT 2.76
176 Toavs, Ted Wolf Point, MT Wemmer, Paul Nashua, MT 2.76
178 Nygard, Danny Cut Bank, MT Nygard, Robert Fort Peck, MT 2.52
179 Vine, Jeff Vida,MT Wimmer, Trenton Wolf Point, MT 2.47
180 Morse, William Billings, MT Morse, Shane Hardin, MT 2.33
181 Koessl, Todd Billings, MT Koessl, Jon Belgrade, MT 2.3
182 Uphaus, Jim Glasgow, MT Law, Stuart Glasgow, MT 2.22
183 Waarvik, Trevor Glasgow, MT Wilson, Jerry Malta, MT 2.12
184 Babb, Brandon Fort Peck, MT Beery, Jason Brockway, MT 1.86
185 Smith, Dallas Aitken, MN Hallock, Craig Kalispell, MT 1.72
186 Anderson, Scott Williston, ND Anderson, Austin Bozeman, MT 1.44
187 LaFond, Thomas Havre, MT LaFond, Jessen Hinsdale, MT 0
187 Griffin, Benjamin Billings, MT Michaelson, Matt Billings,MT 0
187 Smith, Brent Williston, ND Morris, Jacob Williston, ND 0
187 Stahl, Eric Laurel, MT Stahl, Dayle Laurel, MT 0
187 Mailey, Denny Billings, MT McCloy, Dillon Pompeys Pillar, MT 0
187 McKechnie, Cory Williston, ND Dowding, Rod Newcastle, WY 0
187 Ryder, Pat Froid, MT Schlieve, Terry Devils Lake, ND 0
187 Roggow, Sam Shoshoni, WY Huseby, Butch Helena, MT 0
187 Burull, Cody Reliance, SD Hickey, Wes Chamberlain, SD 0
187 Schledewitz, Tyson Sidney, MT Leintz, Gavin Sidney, MT 0
187 Ketchem, Jesse Billings, MT Ketchem, Austin Billings,MT 0
187 Murnion, Rex Roy, MT Murnion, Angela Roy, MT 0
187 McClain, Tyler Richey, MT McClain, David Beaverton, MI 0
187 Wick, Doug Sidney, MT Wick, Dayton Sidney, MT 0
Tuesday, July 17th 2018
2018 Final Governor’s Cup Walleye Tournament Results
2018 Governor’s Cup Walleye Tournament Results

1st- Jason Eggebrecht and Drew Alpers- 47.38 pounds
2nd- Chris Kwasney and Jessica Kwasney- 46.04 pounds
3rd- Bob Hickey and Jason Mundel- 45.24 pounds
4th- Joye Murnion and Cal Phipps- 45.14 pounds
5th- Wayne Wilcox and Trevor Johnson- 44.49 pounds
6th- Steve Stadelmaier and Clint Acres- 44.24 pounds
7th- Tom Chapman and Edgar Hoffman- 44.14 pounds
8th- Clayton Forden and Devin Dorval- 43.86 pounds
9th- Kris Keller and Cody Strohm- 42.56 pounds
10th- Owen Wilcox and Chris Grotjohn- 39.46 pounds

Tuesday, July 17th 2018
Montana Governor's Cup Youth Fishing Results
In 2018 we had a total of 115 kids with a total of 74 fish caught. Scheels of Billings,MT provided fishing poles for each participant along with a free t-shirt provided by the other sponsors. We started out with a casting clinic by the Mt Fish Wildlife & Parks, and finished with a free lunch and ice cream provided by Shelly George, Thrivent Financial. Prizes were handed out to the top 5 in each age group and the rest of the kids received a free gift. A fun time was had by all.
Here are the results:
5 & under 36 kids 0 fish caught
1st Kasen Boardman Malta,MT 0 lbs
2nd Cora Spears Gillette,WY 0 lbs
3rd Tommy Cotrell Red Lodge,MT 0 lbs
4th Cooper Green Circle,MT 0 lbs
5th Brantley Dascher Las Vegas,NV 0 lbs

6 & 7 yr olds 30 kids 4 fish caught
1st Paxton Rayburn Kentucky .36 lbs only one that caught any fish
2nd Asher Wersal Glasgow 0 lbs
3rd Brody Amundson Glasgow 0 lbs
4th Harper Thompson Glasgow 0 lbs
5th Bentley Boreson Hinsdale 0 lbs

8 & 9 yr olds 18 kids 0 fish caught
1st Daniel Johnston Billings,MT 0 lbs
2nd Colton Schafer Glasgow 0 lbs
3rd Kelbie Wersal Glasgow 0 lbs
4th Beau Belik Sawyer,ND 0 lbs
5th Karson Spears Gillette,WY 0 lbs

10 & 11 yr olds 15 kids 0 fish caught
1st Reagan Jensen Miles City,MT 0 lbs
2nd Becca Olsen Glasgow 0 lbs
3rd Kaden Barnett Billings,MT 0 lbs
4th Masen Hunter Glasgow 0 lbs

12 & over 14 kids 70 fish caught
1st Gabe Haight Roundup,Mt 1 lb 9 ozs
2nd Adam Morse Hardin,Mt 1 lb 6 oz
3rd Jaxson Reuter Sidney,MT 1 lb 6 oz
4th Jaren Sandbeck East Grand Forks, ND 1 lb 4 0z

Friday, July 13th 2018
Day 1 Results
1. Jason Eggebrecht, Fort Peck & Drew Alpers, Billings 38.54
2. Owen Wilcox, Laurel & Chris Grotjohn, Belgrade 32.34
3. Wayne Wilcox, Laurel & Trevor Johnson, Helena 27.78
4. Brady Mueller, Sidney & Chad Mueller, Sidney 27.55
5. Clay Kittleson, Fort Peck & Sam Lawson, Fort Peck 27.18
6. Shannon Belik, Sawyer, North Dakota & Shawn Iwen, Stanley, North Dakota 27.00
7. Rick Pokrzywinski, Watford City, North Dakota & Larry Durand, Minot, North Dakota 26.76
8. Bob Hickey, Kalispell & Jason Mundel, Corman 26.24
9. Brady McDowell, Froid & Marty Oyloe, WIlliston, North Dakota 25.58
10. Chris Kwasney, Circle & Jessica Kwasney, Circle 25.46
Wednesday, July 11th 2018
2018 Roster
Saturday, July 8th 2017
2017 Top 10
1. Sam Lawson & Clay Kittleson, Fort Peck 52.84 lbs.
2. Jason Mundel, Corman, MT & Bob Hickey, Kalispell 48.48 lbs.
3. Roger Meidinger, Fort Peck & Doug Heins, Bock, MN 48.02 lbs.
4. Wiliam Porter, Cheyenne, WY & Chuck Craig, Mitchell, NE 43.72 lbs.
5. Lane Labatte & Josh Kempton, Culbertson 43.42 lbs.
6. Wayne Wilcox, Laurel & Rob Seymour, Billings 39.78 lbs.
7. Todd Dooley, Sidney & Ryan Dempsey, Glendive 37.46 lbs.
8. Michael Johnson & Sheryl Johnson, Leigh, NE 36.50 lbs.
9. Wendi Ross, Roundup & Owen Wilcox, Laurel 34.08 lbs.
10. Jordan Dasinger, Jordan & Marlys Dasinger, Wolf Point 33.99 lbs
Friday, July 7th 2017
Guys N Gals Tournament Winners
1st Place Walleye - Cierra & Bryce Loudon, 29"
1st Place Walleye - Adult/Child Division - Jaxon & Jesse Reuter, 26"

1st Place Northern - Brett Harrell & Caillon Pillon, 33 1/2"
1st Place Northern - Adult/Child Division - Rob & Nolan Kavon, 27 1/2"

Friday, July 7th 2017
2017 Day 1 Results
1. Wendi Ross (Roundup) & Owen Wilcox (Laurel) 24.44 lbs.
2. Brady McDowell (Froid) & Marty Oyloe (Williston) 24.22 lbs.
3. Lane Labatte & Josh Kempton (Culbertson) 23.38 lbs.
4. Brad Patten & Blake Patten (Fairview) 21.30 lbs.
5. Sam Lawson & Clay Kittleson (Fort Peck) 21.18 lbs.
6. Luke Sundby & Eli Williams (Williston) 20.83 lbs.
7. Jason Mundel (Corman, MT) & Bob Hickey (Kalispell) 18.26 lbs.
8. Brett Harrell (Belgrade) & Larry Harrell (Gillette) 17.88 lbs.
9. Roger Meidinger (Fort Peck) & Doug Heins (Bock, MN) 17.80 lbs.
10. Jordan Dasinger (Jordan) & Marlys Dasinger (Wolf Point) 17.31 lbs.
Tuesday, July 4th 2017
2017 Governor's Cup
There will be a mandatory Gov. Cup patrol boat meeting on Wednesday, July 5th at 6:00 p.m. at Sunnyside Country Club. If you have any questions call the chamber at 228-2222.

The 30th Annual Montana Governor’s Cup is July 6th, 7th & 8th at Fort Peck Lake. Registration begins Thursday at 3 p.m., followed by a Mandatory Rules meeting at 5p.m. & Calcutta at 6 p.m., all at Kiwanis Park. The Fish Fry is Friday at Kiwanis Park, beginning at 5p.m. with Calcutta at 6 p.m. Relay for Life is serving breakfast again this year at the Marina July 7th & 8th from 5-9 a.m. This is a donation & is open to the public. For more details contact the Glasgow Chamber of Commerce & Ag, 228-2222.

The Montana Governor’s Cup Youth Fishing Tournament is Sat. July 8th at the Kiwanis Park Fishing Ponds. Registration & FWP’s kids casting clinic is from 7:45 – 8:30a.m., fishing from 8:30 – 11:30 a.m., lunch, provided by Thrivent Financial, Shelly George is 11:30a.m. – 12noon with awards to follow.

Saturday, July 9th 2016
Governor's Cup Winners
Top 5:
1. Norm Sillerud & J.R. Rasmusan, Glasgow, 58.92 lbs.
2. Wayne Wilcox, Laurel & Chris Grotjohn, Belgrade, 49.08 lbs.
3. Landon Holte, Fort Peck & Casey Holte, Bismarck, 48.66 lbs.
4. Ted Toavs, Wolf Point & Paul Wemmer, Nashua, 48.4 lbs.
5. Rodney Glasoe, Nashua & Tyler Johnson, Nashua 48.19 lbs.

Click here for full results

Friday, July 8th 2016
Day one top 5 (unofficial)
1. Rodney Glasoe and Tyler Johnson, Nashua 37.71
2. Norm Sillerud and J.R. Rasmusan, Glasgow 33.56
3. Trevor Kleppelid and Todd Kleppelid, Circle 28.50
4. Ed Sugg and Bill Sugg, Glasgow 27.77
5. Mike Newton, Glendive and Randy Redfern, Billings 27.28
Wednesday, July 6th 2016
29th Annual Montana Governor's Cup Walleye Fishing Tournament
Thursday, July 7:
8:00-12:00 p.m. - Guys & Gals Tournament- $25 Entry Fee
3:00 p.m. - Governor’s Cup Registration Starts, Kiwanis Park
5:00 p.m. - Governor’s Cup Mandatory Rules Meeting– Kiwanis Park
5:30-6:30 p.m.- Anglers And Sponsors Only Picnic – Kiwanis Park
6:00 p.m. - Calcutta- Kiwanis Park

Friday, July 8:
6:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremony– National Anthem
7:00 a.m. - 29th Annual Mt Gov. Cup Tournament Begins -Fort Peck
3:00 p.m. - Weigh-ins start
5:00 p.m. - Scores Posted At Kiwanis Park- Emcee Joe Herbold
5:00 p.m. - Fish Fry At Kiwanis Park, Open To The Public!
Good Food/Cold Beverages/Raffles/Exclusive Merchandise!
Raffles: $500 Gas Raffle From Ezzies, Big Green Egg Grill, Yeti Cooler, 50/50 & Lots More!
Visit With Participating Fisherman & Sponsors
6:00 p.m.- Calcutta – Friday Day Money & Big Fish Awarded

Saturday July 9:
6:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremony– National Anthem
7:00 a.m. – Final Day For Fishing The 29th Annual Gov. Cup At The Fort Peck Marina
7:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.– Youth Fishing Tournament @ Kiwanis Park
3:00 p.m.–weigh-ins Start
5:00 p.m.-final scores posted, Kiwanis Park By Emcee Joe Herbold Winners Announced And Prizes Awarded

Saturday, July 11th 2015
Youth Fishing Results
Governor's Cup Youth Fishing Results- 124 participants with 191 fish caught

5 and under
1st- Beau Belik of Sawer, North Dakota

6 and 7 years old
1st- Brayden Carrick of Glasgow, Montana

8 and 9 years old
1st- Allie Palm of Glasgow, Montana

10 and 11 years old
1st- Jacob Johnson- Plains, Montana

12 and over
1st- Colt Stevens of Saco, Montana

Saturday, July 11th 2015
Lawson And Kittleson Win 2015 Montana Governor's Cup
It was a windy and hot day for fishing during Day 2 of the Montana Governor’s Cup Walleye Tournament on Fort Peck Lake.

With temperatures over 90 degrees and winds reaching 25 mph things got a little hectic in the late afternoon as teams started to head in to the Fort Peck Marina to check in.

The team with the top weight on Day 2 was Sam Lawson and Clay Kittleson of Fort Peck who caught 20.5 pounds of walleye.

The big walleye of Day 2 was caught by Chad Formanek of Wheatland, Wyoming and Nick Reid of Colstrip, Montana with a 14.37 pound walleye.

The overall winner of the Montana Governor’s Cup Walleye Tournament ended up Sam Lawson and Clay Kittleson who had 14.02 pounds on Day 1 and 20.5 pounds on Day 2 for the total of 34.52 pounds.

Top 10 Teams:

1- Sam Lawson and Clay Kittleson- 34.52 pounds
2- Luke Sundby of Williston, North Dakota and Eli Williams of Williston with 32.66 pounds
3. Kevin Lynch of Huntley and Mike Block of Lovell, Wyoming with 31.24 pounds
4. Martin Reichert of Billings and Danny Reichert of Billings with 28.3 pounds
5. Fuzz Carnahan of Malta and Jay Boardman of Frannie, Wyoming with 27.77 pounds
6. Kennie Williams of Lewistown and Travis Scott of Harlowton with 27.24 pounds
7. Chris Rossol of Sidney and Ken Rossol of Sidney with 26.92 pounds
8. Jack Schilla of Valier and Pat Bannon with 26.15 pounds
9. Josh Moore of Sidney and Beau Melby of Sidney with 25.57 pounds
10. Tood Dooley of Sidney and Sam Syte of Sidney with 25.41 pounds

Friday, July 10th 2015
Day 1 Results
It was a beautiful day on Fort Peck Lake on Friday as 200 teams hit the water trying to earn the title of Champions of the 28th Annual Montana Governor’s Cup Walleye Tournament.

Day 1 of the tourney featured hot conditions with temperatures over 90 degrees and a slight breeze.

The team of Jack Schilla of Valier, Montana and Pat Bannon of Deer Lodge, Montana had the top weight of the day with 23.94 pounds.

Bill Sinks of Jordan, Montana and Scott Griffin of Sunburst, Montana brought in 21.28 pounds for 2nd place and Kris Keller of Wolf Point, Montana and Glenn Eimers of White Lake, South Dakota caught 19.38 pounds for 3rd place after Day 1.

The team of Keller and Elmers also had the big walleye of Day 1 at 13.25 pounds.

200 teams are entered into the Governor’s Cup with close to $100,000 in cash and prizes awarded after the tourney is complete on Saturday.

Day 2 action will start at 7am on Saturday out of the Fort Peck Marina.

1. Jack Schilla (Valier) and Pat Bannon (Deer Lodge) 23.94 pounds
2. Bill Sinks (Jordan) and Scott Griffin (Sunburst) 21.28 pounds
3. Kris Keller (Wolf Point) and Glenn Elmers (Whitelake, SD) 19.38 pounds
4. Todd Doley (Sidney) and Sam Syte (Sidney) 19.20 pounds
5. Chris Rossol (Sidney) and Ken Rossol (Sidney) 19.08 pounds
6. Kennie Williams (Lewistown) and Travis Scott (Harlowtown) 18.44 pounds
7. Kevin Harper (Billings) and William Legate (Grand Rapids, MI) 17.44 pounds
8. Luke Sundby (Williston) and Eli Williams (Williston) 17.10 pounds
9. Dana Lutz (Williston) and Justin Krieger (Williston) 16.98 pounds
10. Randy Redfern (Billings) and Mike Newton (Glendive) 15.96 pounds

Thursday, July 9th 2015
Fisherman's Breakfast Each Day
Relay for Life is having a Fisherman’s Breakfast July 10th & 11th at the Marina in Fort Peck. It will be from 4:30 - 9:30a.m. with all donations go for Relay for Life. The public is welcome. Served will be biscuits w/sausage gravy, pancakes, sausage, bacon & eggs, coffee, tea & hot chocolate. To go orders will also be available.
Thursday, July 9th 2015
Youth Fishing Tournament & Water Carnival
The Montana Governor’s Cup Youth Fishing Tournament is Sat. July 11th at the Kiwanis Park Fishing Ponds. Registration is from 7:45-8:30a.m. with fishing from 8:30-11:30a.m. Lunch, provided by Thrivent Financial - Shelly George, will be from 11:30a.m. – 12noon followed by the awards. For more information call the Glasgow Chamber, 228-2222.

The Fort Peck Interpretive Center is having a Water Carnival Sat. July 11th, following the kids fishing tournament. This event begins at 1:30p.m. & will have fun water safety activities such as Electric Mini Boats, Relay Races, & the Hypothermia Challenge. Plus Face Painting, cotton candy, popcorn, outdoor lawn games & t-shirt printing (t-shirt provided). There will be a water balloon toss at 3p.m. & at 4p.m. they will end the Carnival with a pinata. Everything is free so bring the family out for a fun afternoon.

Monday, July 6th 2015
28th Annual Montana Governor's Cup Walleye Tournament
Thursday, July 9:
8:00-12:00 p.m. - Guys & Gals Tournament- $25 Entry Fee
3:00 p.m. - Governor’s Cup Registration Starts, Kiwanis Park
5:00 p.m. - Governor’s Cup Mandatory Rules Meeting– Kiwanis Park
5:30 p.m. – Governor’s Cup Patrol Boat Mandatory Rules Meeting
5:30-6:30 p.m.- Anglers And Sponsors Only Picnic – Kiwanis Park
6:00 p.m. - Calcutta- Kiwanis Park

Friday, July 10:
6:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremony– National Anthem– Haley Stone
7:00 a.m. - 28th Annual Mt Gov. Cup Tournament Begins -Fort Peck
5:00 p.m. - Scores Posted At Kiwanis Park- Emcee Joe Herbold
5:00 p.m. - Fish Fry At Kiwanis Park, Open To The Public!
Good Food/Cold Beverages/Raffles/Exclusive Merchandise!
Raffles: $500 Gas Raffle From Ezzies, Costa Del Mar Sunglasses, Big Green Egg Grill, Yeti Cooler & Lots More!
Visit With Participating Fisherman & Sponsors
6:00 p.m.- Calcutta – Friday Day Money & Big Fish Awarded

Saturday July 11:
6:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremony– National Anthem– Haley Stone
7:00 a.m. – Final Day For Fishing The 28th Annual Gov. Cup At The Fort Peck Marina
7:45–12:30p.m.– Youth Fishing Tournament @ Kiwanis Park
3:00 p.m.–weigh-ins Start
5:00 p.m.-final Scores Posted, Kiwanis Park By Emcee Joe Herbold Winners Announced And Prizes Awarded

Sunday, July 13th 2014
Top 10 Results
1st Place: Jesse and Monica Reuter Sidney, Montana with 44.05 pounds
2nd Place: Kyle Vine from Vita, Montana and Colby Tocnitti from Bismarck, North Dakota with 42.04 pounds
3rd Place: Marvin and Donald Johnson. Marvin is from Fort Peck , Donald is from Great Falls they had 37.17 pounds
4th Place: David Corns from Pinehaven, Wyoming and Joe Baird from Gillette, Wyoming with 33.9 pounds
5th Place: Chris and Jeff Kwansby from Circle, Montana 32.7 pounds
6th Place: Scott Sundheim and Cindy Sundheim from Fairview, 32.34 pounds
7th place: Ken Schmidt of Glasgow and Ken Schmidt of Billings, 32.28 pounds
8th place: Dan Barton and Cole Barton of Gilette, WY, 32.06 pounds
9th place: Trevor Verhasselt and Jeff Nagle of Sidney, MT, 32 pounds
10th place: Mitch Hall and Charlie Long of Glasgow, 31.32 pounds

Full results

Saturday, July 12th 2014
Reuters Win 2014 Gov Cup
Jesse Reuter and Monica Reuter won the 2014 Montana Governor's Cup Walleye Tournament, adding another 13.5 pounds of walleye on Saturday to total 44.05 pounds over the two days.

They won $10,825 as the 2014 champions. We will post more scores as we receive them.

Friday, July 11th 2014
Day #1
Jesse Reuter and Monica Reuter in 1st place of Mt Gov Cup Walleye Tourney. 30.55 pounds including a 14.03 pounder.
Download full day 1 results here
TOP 30
1 Jesse Reuter Sidney, MT Monica Reuter Sidney, MT 30.55
2 Scott Sundheim Fairview, MT Cindy Sundheim Fairview, MT 24.08
3 Kenny Kepp Hardin, MT Shane Morse Hardin, MT 23.44
4 Trevor Verhasselt Sidney, MT Jeff Nagle Sidney, MT 22.04
5 Kevin Miller Glasgow, MT Dave Burg Williston, ND 18.7
6 Ted Toavs Wolf Point, MT Taylor Toavs Wolf Point, MT 18.49
7 Gene Pronto Wolf Point, MT Johnny Schlosser Conrad, MT 18.06
8 David Corns Pine Haven, WY Joe Baird Gillette, WY 17.9
9 Dan Barton Gillette, WY Cole Barton Gillette, WY 17.48
10 Dan Majeske Billings, MT Douglas Sipe Billings, MT 17.32
11 Clint Thomas Jordan, MT Layne Thomas Jordan, MT 17.2
12 JR Rasmusan Glasgow, MT Norm Sillerud Glasgow, MT 17.18
13 Daryl Belik Tioga, ND James Sandbeck Grand Forks, MN 15.82
14 Kyle Vine Vida, MT Colby Tocnetti Bismark, ND 15.74
15 Kevin Sanford Bismark, ND Chase Wisness Keene, ND 15.56
16 Kelly Brunelle Williston, ND Rick Green Billings, MT 15.44
17 Mitch Hall Glasgow, MT Charlie Long Glasgow, MT 15.28
18 Todd Koessl Billings, MT Jon Koessl Bozeman, MT 14.86
19 Bill Hinrichs Fort Peck, MT Rex Sikval Circle, MT 14.48
20 Kelvin Morehouse Glasgow, MT Adam Morehouse Glasgow, MT 14.04
21 Mike Gibbs Glendive, MT Aspen Gibbs Glendive, MT 14.04
22 Dayton Wick Sidney, MT Douglas Wick Sidney,MT 14
23 Tyler VanderMars Glasgow, MT Latrisha VanderMars Glasgow, MT 13.9
24 Landon Holte Fort Peck, MT Casey Holte Mandan, ND 13.72
25 Ernie Sugg Glasgow, MT William Sugg Glasgow, MT 13.6
26 Darrell Bocek Dayton, WY Paul Verley Sheridan, WY 13.48
27 Dustin Mortenson Williston, ND Jason Eggebrecht Fort Peck, MT 13.22
28 Kevin Anthony Billings, MT Dan Anthony Billings, MT 13.12
29 Travis Berreth Glendive, MT Ron Berreth Glendive, MT 13.06
30 Dalon Kyke Baker, MT Mark Ferrell Baker, MT 13
Monday, July 7th 2014
2014 Schedule
27th Annual Montana Governor’s Cup Walleye Tournament Schedule July 10, 11 & 12

Thursday, July 10:
8:00-12:00 p.m. - Guys & Gals Tournament- $25 Entry Fee
3:00 p.m. - Governor’s Cup Registration Starts, Kiwanis Park
5:00 p.m. -Governor’s Cup Mandatory Rules Meeting– Kiwanis Park
5:30p.m. – Governor’s Cup Patrol Boat Mandatory Rules Meeting
5:30-6:30 p.m. - Anglers And Sponsors Only Picnic– Kiwanis Park
6:00 p.m. - Calcutta,Lucas Strommen Auctioneer - Kiwanis Park

Friday, July 11:
6:45 a.m. - Opening Ceremony– National Anthem By Hailey Stone
7:00 a.m. -27th Annual Mt Gov. Cup Tournament Begins -Fort Peck
4:30 p.m. - Scores Posted At Kiwanis Park- Emcee Joe Herbold
5:00 p.m. -Fish Fry At Kiwanis Park, Open To The Public!
- Good Food/Cold Beverages/Raffles/Exclusive Merchandise!
-Raffles: $500 Gas Raffle From Ezzie's, 2015 Mt Governor’s Cup Free Entry, Big Green Egg Grill, Yeti Cooler & Lots More!
- Visit With Participating Fisherman & Sponsors
6:00 p.m. - Calcutta, Lucas Strommen Auctioneer– Friday Day Money & Big Fish Awarded

Saturday July 12:
6:45 a.m. – Opening Ceremony– National Anthem By Hailey Stone
7:00 a.m. – Final Day For Fishing The 27th Annual Gov. Cup At The Fort Peck Marina
7:45–12:30– Youth Fishing Tournament @ Kiwanis Park
3:00 p.m. –Weigh-Ins Start
4:30 p.m. -Final Scores Posted, Kiwanis Park By Emcee Joe Herbold Winners Announced And Prizes Awarded

Sunday, July 12th 2009
For more Governor's Cup information, head to the Montana Governor's Cup page.
Follow us on Twitter